Tag Archives: glyph awards

The 2018 Glyph Awards Nominees Have Been Announced

The nominees for the 2018 Glyph Awards have been announced. The awards spotlight the best in black-themed comic books and the winners will be announced on May 19th’s East Coast Black Age of Comics Convention.

This year’s judges were Shenkarr Davis, André LeRoy Davis, M. Asli Dukan, Micheline Hess, Regine Sawyer and Alex Simmons.

STORY OF THE YEAR

  • A.W.O.L.; Elvira Carrizal-Dukes, writer, Ronnie Dukes, artist
  • (H)AFROCENTRIC VOLS. 1-4; Juliana “Jewels” Smith, writer, Ronald Nelson, artist
  • THE INVENTION OF E.J. WHITAKER, ISSUE #1; Shawnee Gibbs, Shawnelle Gibbs (The Gibbs Sisters), writer, Mark Hernandez, Hasani McIntosh, Earl Womack, artist
  • IS’NANA THE WERE-SPIDER: THE HORNET’S WEB #1; Greg Anderson-Elysee, writer and artist
  • KID CARVERS; Alverne Ball, Jason Reeves, writer, Jason Reeves, Samax Amen, artist
  • MALIKA – DRAGON TRIALS; Roye Okupe, writer, Chima Kalu & Osas Asemota, artist
  • MATTY’S ROCKET: BOOK ONE; Tim Fielder, writer, Tim Fielder, artist
  • SORGHUM & SPEAR: SIMADAN; Dedren Snead, writer, Timothy Geathers {pages}; Welinthan Nommo {cover}, artist
  • SUICIDE SQUAD MOST WANTED: KILLER CROC/BOOMERANG/AMANDA WALLER; Vita Ayala, writer, Brian Level, Oscar Bazaldua, Matt Merhoff, artist
  • WHAT IS RACE?; Whit Taylor, writer, Whit Taylor, artist

BEST COVER

  • (H)AFROCENTRIC VOLS. 1-4; Juliana “Jewels” Smith, writer, Ronald Nelson, artist
  • KID CARVERS; Alverne Ball, Jason Reeves, writer, Jason Reeves, Samax Amen, artist
  • MATTY’S ROCKET: BOOK ONE; Tim Fielder, writer, Tim Fielder, artist
  • THE POWER KNIGHTS; Keithan Jones, writer, Keithan Jones, artist
  • SORGHUM & SPEAR: SIMADAN; Dedren Snead, writer, Timothy Geathers {pages}; Welinthan Nommo {cover}, artist
  • SUPERB VOLUME 1; David F. Walker, Sheen C. Howard, writer, Ray-Anthony Height, Alitha Martinez, artist

BEST WRITER

  • Greg Anderson-Elysee, writer; IS’NANA THE WERE-SPIDER: THE HORNET’S WEB #1
  • Vita Ayala, writer; SUICIDE SQUAD MOST WANTED: KILLER CROC/BOOMERANG/AMANDA WALLER
  • Alverne Ball, Jason Reeves, writer; KID CARVERS
  • Tim Fielder, writer; MATTY’S ROCKET: BOOK ONE
  • Shawnee Gibbs, Shawnelle Gibbs (The Gibbs Sisters), writer; THE INVENTION OF E.J. WHITAKER, ISSUE #1
  • Jamar Nicholas, writer; LEON: PROTECTOR OF THE PLAYGROUND
  • Roye Okupe, writer; MALIKA – DRAGON TRIALS
  • Juliana “Jewels” Smith, writer; (H)AFROCENTRIC VOLS. 1-4
  • Dedren Snead, writer; SORGHUM & SPEAR: SIMADAN
  • Kevin Sorrell, writer; THE LIFE AND TIMES OF ABIGAIL WALLER
  • Whit Taylor, writer; WHAT IS RACE?

BEST ARTIST

  • Tim Fielder, artist; MATTY’S ROCKET: BOOK ONE
  • Shauna J. Grant, artist; PRINCESS LOVE PON
  • Ray-Anthony Height, Alitha Martinez, artist; SUPERB VOLUME 1
  • Mark Hernandez, Hasani McIntosh, Earl Womack, artist; THE INVENTION OF E.J. WHITAKER, ISSUE #1
  • Ronald Nelson, artist; (H)AFROCENTRIC VOLS. 1-4
  • Jamar Nicholas, artist; LEON: PROTECTOR OF THE PLAYGROUND
  • Jason Reeves, Samax Amen, artist; KID CARVERS

BEST MALE CHARACTER

  • Albert Hathaway; HEROES OF HOMEROOM C; Anthony Ruttgaizer, writer, Carlos Granda, artist
  • Charley Carver; KID CARVERS; Alverne Ball, Jason Reeves, writer, Jason Reeves, Samax Amen, artist
  • Is’nana the Were-Spider; IS’NANA THE WERE-SPIDER: THE HORNET’S WEB #1; Greg Anderson-Elysee, writer, , artist
  • Jonah Watkins; SUPERB VOLUME 1; David F. Walker, Sheen C. Howard, writer, Ray-Anthony Height, Alitha Martinez, artist
  • Leon Magnificent; LEON: PROTECTOR OF THE PLAYGROUND; Jamar Nicholas, writer, Jamar Nicholas, artist
  • Marsalis J. Parker; BLACKWAX BOULEVARD; Dmitri Jackson, writer, Dmitri Jackson, artist
  • Michael Cray; WILDSTORM: MICHAEL CRAY #1; Bryan Hill, writer, Bill Sienkiewicz, artist

BEST FEMALE CHARACTER

  • Abigail Waller; THE LIFE AND TIMES OF ABIGAIL WALLER; Kevin Sorrell, writer, Kevin Sorrell, artist
  • Ada Turner; THE INVENTION OF E.J. WHITAKER, ISSUE #1; Shawnee Gibbs, Shawnelle Gibbs (The Gibbs Sisters), writer, Mark Hernandez, Hasani McIntosh, Earl Womack, artist
  • Cruz Ochoa; A.W.O.L.; Elvira Carrizal-Dukes, writer, Ronnie Dukes, artist
  • Devil Girl; MOON GIRL AND DEVIL DINOSAUR #21; Brandon Montclare, writer, Natacha Bustos, artist
  • Kayla Tate; SUPERB VOLUME 1; David F. Walker, Sheen C. Howard, writer, Ray-Anthony Height, Alitha Martinez, artist
  • Malika; MALIKA – DRAGON TRIALS; Roye Okupe, writer, Chima Kalu & Osas Asemota, artist
  • Marley Carver; KID CARVERS; Alverne Ball, Jason Reeves, writer, Jason Reeves, Samax Amen, artist
  • Matty Watty; MATTY’S ROCKET: BOOK ONE; Tim Fielder, writer, Tim Fielder, artist
  • Naima Pepper; (H)AFROCENTRIC VOLS. 1-4; Juliana “Jewels” Smith, writer, Ronald Nelson, artist
  • Namazzi; SORGHUM & SPEAR: SIMADAN; Dedren Snead, writer, Timothy Geathers {pages}; Welinthan Nommo {cover}, artist
  • Princess Love Pon; PRINCESS LOVE PON; Shauna J. Grant, writer, Shauna J. Grant, artist

RISING STAR AWARD

  • Greg Anderson-Elysee, writer, , artist; IS’NANA THE WERE-SPIDER: THE HORNET’S WEB #1
  • Natacha Bustos, artist; MOON GIRL AND DEVIL DINOSAUR #21
  • Shawnee Gibbs, Shawnelle Gibbs (The Gibbs Sisters), writer, Mark Hernandez, Hasani McIntosh, Earl Womack, artist; THE INVENTION OF E.J. WHITAKER, ISSUE #1
  • Shauna J. Grant, writer, Shauna J. Grant, artist; PRINCESS LOVE PON
  • Sheena C. Howard, writer, Ray Hieght, artist; SUPERB
  • Roye Okupe, writer, Chima Kalu & Raphael Kazeem, artist; MALIKA – WARRIOR QUEEN PART ONE
  • Dedren Snead, writer, Timothy Geathers {pages}; Welinthan Nommo {cover}, artist; SORGHUM & SPEAR: SIMADAN
  • Kevin Sorrell, writer, Kevin Sorrell, artist; THE LIFE AND TIMES OF ABIGAIL WALLER

BEST COMIC STRIP OR WEBCOMIC

  • (H)AFROCENTRIC VOLS. 1-4; Juliana “Jewels” Smith, writer, Ronald Nelson, artist
  • KID CARVERS; Alverne Ball, Jason Reeves, writer, Jason Reeves, Samax Amen, artist
  • THE LIFE AND TIMES OF ABIGAIL WALLER; Kevin Sorrell, writer, Kevin Sorrell, artist
  • PRINCESS LOVE PON; Shauna J. Grant, writer, Shauna J. Grant, artist
  • WHAT IS RACE?; Whit Taylor, writer, Whit Taylor, artist
  • ZULU; Alverne Ball, writer, Michael Watson, artist

BEST REPRINT PUBLICATION

  • DEATHSTROKE VOL. 1: THE PROFESSIONAL; DC Comics
  • LEGEND OF THE MANTAMAJI; And… Action! Entertainment
  • MOON GIRL AND DEVIL DINOSAUR V3: SMARTEST THERE IS; Marvel

FAN AWARD FOR BEST WORK

  • A.W.O.L.; Elvira Carrizal-Dukes, writer, Ronnie Dukes, artist
  • IS’NANA THE WERE-SPIDER: THE HORNET’S WEB #1; Greg Anderson-Elysee, writer, , artist
  • KID CARVERS; Alverne Ball, Jason Reeves, writer, Jason Reeves, Samax Amen, artist
  • LEON: PROTECTOR OF THE PLAYGROUND; Jamar Nicholas, writer, Jamar Nicholas, artist
  • THE LIFE AND TIMES OF ABIGAIL WALLER; Kevin Sorrell, writer, Kevin Sorrell, artist
  • MATTY’S ROCKET: BOOK ONE; Tim Fielder, writer, Tim Fielder, artist
  • SORGHUM & SPEAR: SIMADAN; Dedren Snead, writer, Timothy Geathers {pages}; Welinthan Nommo {cover}, artist
  • SUPERB VOLUME 1; David F. Walker, Sheen C. Howard, writer, Ray-Anthony Height, Alitha Martinez, artist
  • WHAT IS RACE?; Whit Taylor, writer, Whit Taylor, artist

Around the Tubes – Injustice 2, Digital Comic Therapy, and NBM

It’s a new week and we’ve got lots on tap. But, while you wait for things to kick off, here’s some comic news and reviews from around the web in our morning roundup.

Around the Tubes

The Beat – March: Book Three wins big at the Annual Glyph Awards – Congrats to all of the winners!

The Atlantic – The Power of Digital-Comic Therapy in Schools – An interesting read.

Publisher’s Weekly – Graphic Novels Publisher NBM Turns 40 – Congrats!

Kotaku – Injustice 2 Might Have A Deadshot Problem, Depending On Who You Ask – Who’s playing the game?

ICv2 – IDW To Produce ‘Dragon Ball Z’ Games – This is pretty cool and should be interesting.

 

Around the Tubes Reviews

Talking Comics – The Mighty Thor #19

Talking Comics – Secret Empire #2

The 2017 Glyph Awards Nominees are Out

The Glyph Awards have announced their 2017 nominations. The awards highlight “the best in comics made by, for, and about people of color from the preceding calendar year. While it is not exclusive to black creators, it does strive to honor those who have made the greatest contributions to the comics medium in terms of both critical and commercial impact.”

The awards will be presented at the East Coast Black Age of Comics Convention.

Check out the list of comic nominees.

STORY OF THE YEAR

  • BITCH PLANET; Kelly Sue DeConnick, writer, Valentine De Landro, artist
  • BLACK PANTHER; Ta-Nehisi Coates, writer, Brian Stelfreeze, artist
  • BLACK; Kwanza Osajyefo, writer, Jamal Yaseem Igle, artist
  • E.X.O. – THE LEGEND OF WALE WILLIAMS PART TWO; Roye Okupe, writer, Sunkanmi Akinboye & Godwin Akpan, artists
  • M.A.S.K. – MOBILE ARMORED STRIKE KOMMAND; Brandon Easton, writer, Tony Vargas & Tommy Lee Edwards, artists
  • MARCH: BOOK THREE; Congressman John Lewis & Andrew Aydin, writers, Nate Powell, artist
  • TUSKEGEE HEIRS: FLAMES OF DESTINY; Marcus Williams & Greg Burnham, writers, Marcus Williams, artist

BEST COVER

  • BITCH PLANET; Kelly Sue DeConnick, writer, Valentine De Landro, artist
  • BLACK #1; Kwanza Osajyefo, writer, Khary Randolph, artist
  • BLACK #3; Kwanza Osajyefo, writer, Khary Randolph, artist
  • BLACK PANTHER; Ta-Nehisi Coates, writer, Brian Stelfreeze, artist
  • GWAN ANTHOLOGY; Jerome Walford, Miguel Guerra, Jacques Nyemb, Marta Tanrikulu, various, writers, Jerome Walford, artist
  • MOON GIRL AND DEVIL DINOSAUR; Brandon Montclare & Amy Reeder, writers, Amy Reeder, artist
  • TUSKEGEE HEIRS: FLAMES OF DESTINY; Marcus Williams & Greg Burnham, writer, Marcus Williams, artist

BEST WRITER

  • Brandon Easton, writer; M.A.S.K. – MOBILE ARMORED STRIKE KOMMAND
  • Congressman John Lewis & Andrew Aydin, writers; MARCH: BOOK THREE
  • Kelly Sue DeConnick, writer; BITCH PLANET
  • Kwanza Osajyefo, writer; BLACK
  • Regine L. Sawyer, writer; ICE WITCH #1
  • Ta-Nehisi Coates, writer; BLACK PANTHER

BEST ARTIST

  • Brian Stelfreeze, artist; BLACK PANTHER
  • Jamal Yaseem Igle, artist; BLACK
  • Jerome Walford, artist; GWAN ANTHOLOGY
  • Micheline Hess, artist; MALICE IN OVENLAND VOLUME #1
  • Nate Powell, artist; MARCH: BOOK THREE

BEST MALE CHARACTER

  • Changamire; BLACK PANTHER; Ta-Nehisi Coates, writer, Brian Stelfreeze, artist
  • EXO; E.X.O. – THE LEGEND OF WALE WILLIAMS PART TWO; Roye Okupe, writer, Sunkanmi Akinboye & Godwin Akpan, artists
  • John Lewis; MARCH: BOOK THREE; Congressman John Lewis & Andrew Aydin, writers, Nate Powell, artist
  • Kareem Jenkins; BLACK; Kwanza Osajyefo, writer, Jamal Yaseem Igle, artist
  • Matt Trakker; M.A.S.K. – MOBILE ARMORED STRIKE KOMMAND; Brandon Easton, writer, Tony Vargas & Tommy Lee Edwards, artists

BEST FEMALE CHARACTER

  • Ayo/Aneka; BLACK PANTHER; Ta-Nehisi Coates, writer, Brian Stelfreeze, artist
  • Ellen Waters; BLACK; Kwanza Osajyefo, writer, Jamal Yaseem Igle, artist
  • Fannie Lou Hamer; MARCH: BOOK THREE; Congressman
  • John Lewis & Andrew Aydin, writers, Nate Powell, artist
    Lily Brown; MALICE IN OVENLAND VOLUME #1; Micheline Hess, writer and artist
  • Whit Taylor; FINDING YOUR ROOTS; Whit Taylor, writer and artist

RISING STAR AWARD

  • Marcus Williams & Greg Burnham, writers, Marcus Williams, artist; TUSKEGEE HEIRS: FLAMES OF DESTINY
  • Regine L. Sawyer, writer, Antonio Crespo & Y. Sanders, artists; ICE WITCH #1
  • Roye Okupe, writer, Chima Kalu & Godwin Akpan, artists; MALIKA: WARRIOR QUEEN CHAPTER ONE
  • Roye Okupe, writer, Sunkanmi Akinboye & Godwin Akpan, artists; E.X.O. – THE LEGEND OF WALE WILLIAMS PART TWO
  • Ta-Nehisi Coates, writer, Brian Stelfreeze, artist; BLACK PANTHER

BEST COMIC STRIP OR WEBCOMIC

BEST REPRINT PUBLICATION

  • E.X.O. – THE LEGEND OF WALE WILLIAMS PART ONE; YouNeek Studios
  • ROUTE 3: VOL 1; Terminus Media LLC

FAN AWARD FOR BEST WORK

  • BITCH PLANET; Kelly Sue DeConnick, writer, Valentine De Landro, artist
  • E.X.O. – THE LEGEND OF WALE WILLIAMS PART TWO; Roye Okupe, writer, Sunkanmi Akinboye & Godwin Akpan, artists
  • M.A.S.K. – MOBILE ARMORED STRIKE KOMMAND; Brandon Easton, writer, Tony Vargas & Tommy Lee Edwards, artist
  • MARCH: BOOK THREE; Congressman John Lewis & Andrew Aydin, writers, Nate Powell, artist

2016 Glyph Comics Awards Winners Announced

glyph comics awards smallAwarded this past weekend coinciding with the East Coast Black Age of Comics Convention, the Glyph Comics Awards recognize the best in comics made by, for, and about people of color from the preceding calendar year.

The awards were dominated by Chuck Collins and his webcomic Bounce! which walked away with 3 of the 10 awards.

Congrats to all of the nominees and winners. Below check out the full list of winners.

STORY OF THE YEAR
REVELATION: BROTHERMAN-DICTATOR OF DISCIPLINE; Guy A. Sims, Writer; Dawud Anyabwile, Artist

BEST WRITER
Juliana “Jewels” Smith;(H)AFROCENTRIC

BEST ARTIST
Dawud Anyabwile; REVELATION: BROTHERMAN-DICTATOR OF DISCIPLINE

BEST COVER
BLUE HAND MOJO: DUST TO DUST; John Jennings, Writer and Artist

BEST MALE CHARACTER
Arron Day (Blackjack);BLACKJACK: THERE CAME A DARK HUNTER; Alex Simmons, Writer; Tim Fielder, Artist

BEST FEMALE CHARACTER
Moon Girl; MOON GIRL & DEVIL DINOSAUR; Brandon Montclare and Amy Reeder, Writers; Natacha Bustos and Amy Reeder, Artists

RISING STAR AWARD
Chuck Collins, Writer and Artist;BOUNCE!

BEST COMIC STRIP OR WEBCOMIC
BOUNCE!; Chuck Collins, Writer and Artist

BEST REPRINT PUBLICATION
CONCRETE PARK VOL.2: R-E-S-P-E-C-T; Dark Horse Comics

FAN AWARD FOR BEST WORK
BOUNCE!; Chuck Collins, Writer and Artist

Around the Tubes

Joyride_001_A_MainIt’s new comic book day tomorrow! What are folks looking forward to? What has you excited? Sound off in the comments! We’ll have our picks in a little bit.

While you decide on that, here’s some comic news and reviews from around the web in our morning roundup.

Around the Tubes

The Beat – Andre the Giant and Concrete Park lead 2016 Glyph Award nominees – Congrats to everyone nominated!

Newsarama – Report: Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 Adds Nathan Fillion As An Avenger – Sort Of…? – So, a cameo… just like the first film…

ICv2 – Wizard World Brings in New CEO – With a loss like that, not too shocking.

The Beat – Report: Jailed Iranian cartoonist Atena Farghadani to be freed next month – Very good news.

ICv2 – Mattel “Very Encouraged” With DC Super Hero Girls – Good to hear this. Hopefully we’ll see more!

 

Around the Tubes Reviews

The Beat – The Ark

CBR – The Astonishing Ant-Man #7

The Outhousers – Joyride #1

CBR – Superman: American Alien #6

Newsarama – Best Shots Reviews: Power Man & Iron Fist #3, Superman: Lois & Clark #7

2012 Glyph Comics Awards Winners Announced

The 2012 Glyph Comics Awards winners have been announced and Princeless has walked away with numerous awards.

The complete winners are:

Story of the year: Princeless, by Jeremy Whitley and M. Goodwin (Action Lab Entertainment)

Best writer: Jeremy Whitley, Princeless (Action Lab Entertainment)

Best artist: Sara Pichelli, Ultimate Comics Spider-Man (Marvel)

Best cover: Chew #27, Rob Guillory (Image Comics)

Best male character: Miles Morales, Ultimate Spider-Man; Brian Michael Bendis, writer, Sara Pichelli, artist; inspired by the character created by Stan Lee and Steve Ditko (Marvel)

Best female character:  Adrienne, Princeless; created by Jeremy Whitley, writer, and M. Goodwin, artist (Action Lab Entertianment)

Rising star award for best self-publisher: Whit Taylor, Watermelon

Best comic strip or webcomic: Fungus Grotto, by Ms. Shatia Hamilton