The 2019 Glyph Awards Nominees Have Been Announced

The nominees for the 2019 Glyph Awards have been announced. The Glyph Awards “recognize the best in comics made by, for, and about people of color from the preceding calendar year.” The awards were started in 2005 by comics journalist Rich Watson.

The winners will be announced at the East Coast Black Age of Comics Convention (ECBACC) which takes place May 18 at Temple University in Philadelphia, PA.

Below are this year’s nominees and congrats to all.

STORY OF THE YEAR

  • BAAAAD MUTHAZ #2; Bill Campbell, writer, David Brame & Damian Duffy , artist
  • IS’NANA THE WERE-SPIDER: THE HORNET’S WEB; Greg Anderson Elysée, writer, Daryl Toh, artist
  • MALIKA – WARRIOR QUEEN PART TWO; Roye Okupe, writer, Chima Kalu & Raphael Kazeem, artists
  • NOBLE; Brandon Thomas, writer, Roger Robinson & Manuel Garcia (interior) / Khary Randolph (cover), artists
  • UNDER THE SUN; Austine Osas, writer, Yusuf Shittuh, artist
  • WINDMAKER – BIRTH OF A KING; Roye Okupe, writer, Sunkanmi Akinboye & Tarella Pablo, artists

BEST WRITER

  • Keef Cross, writer; DAYBLACK # 7
  • Greg Anderson Elysée, writer; IS’NANA THE WERE-SPIDER: THE HORNET’S WEB
  • Greg Anderson Elysée, writer; THE GENTLEMAN: DARKNESS OF THE VOID #1
  • Ayize Jama-Everett, writer; BOX OF BONES #1
  • Robert Jeffrey II, writer; WHERE THERE’S A WILL…
  • Roye Okupe, writer; WINDMAKER – BIRTH OF A KING
  • Brandon Thomas, writer; NOBLE
  • Jerome Walford, writer; NOWHERE MAN: JACK – FORGET ME NOT, BOOK ONE

BEST ARTIST

  • Jiba Molei Anderson, artist; THE HORSEMEN: LUMUMBA FUNK
  • Keef Cross, artist; DAYBLACK # 7
  • F. Charles Goubile, artist; CORSAIRS
  • John Jennings (interior) & Stacey Robinson (cover), artists; BOX OF BONES #1
  • James Mason, artist; SANKOFA GUARD
  • Roger Robinson, Manuel Garcia (interior) / Khary Randolph (cover), artists; NOBLE

BEST COVER

  • BOX OF BONES #1; Ayize Jama-Everett, writer, Stacey Robinson, artist
  • CORSAIRS; Daniel McNeal, writer, F. Charles Goubile, artist
  • ENDIGO SOCIETY: THE GOLDEN AGE; Norwick Robinson, writer, Mikhail Sebastian, artist
  • ERU; Amadioha & HeroGeneration, writers, HeroGeneration & Tatashe, artists
  • IS’NANA THE WERE-SPIDER: THE HORNET’S WEB; Greg Anderson Elysée, writer, Daryl Toh, artist
  • NOBLE; Brandon Thomas, writer, Khary Randolph , artist
  • NOWHERE MAN: JACK – FORGET ME NOT, BOOK ONE; Jerome Walford, writer and artist
  • SANKOFA GUARD; James Mason, writer, James Mason, artist
  • WINDMAKER – BIRTH OF A KING; Roye Okupe, writer, Sunkanmi Akinboye & Tarella Pablo, artist

BEST MALE CHARACTER

  • Eru; ERU; Amadioha & HeroGeneration, writers, HeroGeneration & Tatashe, artists
  • Is’nana the Were-Spider; IS’NANA THE WERE-SPIDER: THE HORNET’S WEB; Greg Anderson Elysée, writer, Daryl Toh, artist
  • Kendall; CORSAIRS; Daniel McNeal, writer, F. Charles Goubile, artist
  • David Powell (Noble); NOBLE; Brandon Thomas, writer, Roger Robinson & Manuel Garcia (interior) / Khary Randolph (cover), artists
  • WindMaker; WINDMAKER – BIRTH OF A KING; Roye Okupe, writer, Sunkanmi Akinboye & Tarella Pablo, artists

BEST FEMALE CHARACTER

  • Astrid Allen-Powell; NOBLE; Brandon Thomas, writer, Roger Robinson & Manuel Garcia (interior) / Khary Randolph (cover), artists
  • Gina Baptiste; IS’NANA THE WERE-SPIDER: THE HORNET’S WEB; Greg Anderson Elysée, writer, Daryl Toh, artist
  • Afro Desia; BAAAAD MUTHAZ #2; Bill Campbell, writer, David Brame & Damian Duffy , artists
  • Dr. Michelle Lee/BLACKSTARR; BLACKSTARR: BIRTH OF A SUPERNOVA PART 1; Charlene R. Jones, writer, Corey Thomas, artist
  • Odyssey Na’Dika; ENDIGO SOCIETY: THE GOLDEN AGE; Norwick Robinson, writer, Mikhail Sebastian, artist
  • Lady Sankofa; SANKOFA GUARD; James Mason, writer, James Mason, artist
  • Espere St. Lamné; THE GENTLEMAN: DARKNESS OF THE VOID #1; Greg Anderson Elysée, writer, Massiliano Veltri, artist
  • Whit; GHOST STORIES; Whit Taylor, writer and artist

RISING STAR AWARD

  • Bryce Bullock, writer, Demitrius Bullock, artist; DADDY LONG LEGS AND THE INCHWORM ISSUE #2
  • Bill Campbell, writer, David Brame & Damian Duffy , artists; BAAAAD MUTHAZ #2
  • Dmitri Jackson, writer and artist; BLACKWAX BOULEVARD
  • Ayize Jama-Everett, writer, John Jennings (interior) & Stacey Robinson (cover), artists; BOX OF BONES #1
  • Charlene R. Jones, writer, Corey Thomas, artist; BLACKSTARR: BIRTH OF A SUPERNOVA PART 1
  • Austine Osas, writer, Yusuf Shittuh, artist; UNDER THE SUN
  • Marcus H. Roberts, writer, Maku Tellez, artist; THE PROTECTOR
  • Whit Taylor, writer and artist; GHOST STORIES

BEST COMIC STRIP OR WEBCOMIC

  • ANTS; Julian Lytle, writer, Julian Lytle, artist
  • BLACKWAX BOULEVARD; Dmitri Jackson, writer and artist
  • PEN & INK #1; Dee Parson (under the psuedonames Penny and Inkara Ewart), writer and artist
  • UNDER THE SUN; Austine Osas, writer, Yusuf Shittuh, artist
  • WEAPON OF THE PEOPLE: DECODED; Muhammad Rasheed, writer, Muhammad Rasheed, artist

BEST REPRINT PUBLICATION

  • BLACKWAX BOULEVARD: FIVE YEARS, WHAT A SURPRISE (2012-2017); Frotoon Press
  • FIGHT OF THE CENTURY; Rexco Comics
  • FORCE VOLUME 1: THE WRIGHT TIME; Action Lab Entertainment
  • MALIKA – WARRIOR QUEEN PART ONE; YouNeek Studios

FAN AWARD FOR BEST WORK

  • DAYBLACK # 7; Keef Cross, writer and artist
  • ENDIGO SOCIETY: THE GOLDEN AGE; Norwick Robinson, writer, Mikhail Sebastian, artist
  • ERU; Amadioha & HeroGeneration, writers, HeroGeneration & Tatashe, artists
  • THE HORSEMEN: LUMUMBA FUNK; Jiba Molei Anderson, writer and artist
  • NOWHERE MAN: JACK – FORGET ME NOT, BOOK ONE; Jerome Walford, writer and artist
  • WHERE THERE’S A WILL…; Robert Jeffrey II, writer, Max Raynor, artist