Category Archives: Conventions

The 2019 Ringo Awards Final Ballot Has Been Revealed

Ringo Awards

The 2019 Mike Wieringo Comic Book Industry Awards are to be presented on the evening of Saturday, October 19, 2019 as part of the fan- and pro-favorite convention, The Baltimore Comic-Con. The Ringo Awards has completed the 2019 nomination process, which was inclusive of fans and comic book professionals alike, and both communities continued to show strong support, both in promoting the nomination process on their websites, blogs, and social media feeds and by submitting their nominations.

Voting on the 2019 Final Ballot is restricted to comic book industry creative community — anyone involved in and credited with creating comics professionally.

Below are the nominees for the 2019 Mike Wieringo Comic Book Industry Awards. Congrats to everyone nominated.

Best Cartoonist (Writer/Artist)

  • Echorise
  • Enjelicious
  • Terry Moore
  • Sean Murphy
  • Jim Woodring

Best Writer

  • Brian Michael Bendis
  • Richard Dent
  • Rylend Grant
  • Jeff Lemire
  • Scott Snyder
  • Brian K. Vaughan

Best Artist or Penciller

  • Joe Bennett
  • Shawn Daley
  • Ezra Claytan Daniels
  • Steve Ellis
  • Ronilson Freire
  • Dan Mora
  • Dustin Nguyen
  • Ryan Ottley
  • Sean Phillips

Best Inker

  • J.P. Mayer
  • Mark Morales
  • Ron Randall
  • Fiona Staples
  • Sana Takeda

Best Letterer

  • David Aja
  • Arechan
  • Taylor Esposito
  • Jared K. Fletcher
  • Todd Klein

Best Colorist

  • Tamra Bonvillain
  • Steve Conley
  • Matt Hollingsworth
  • Rachel Smythe
  • Dave Stewart
  • Matt Wilson
  • YaongYi

Best Cover Artist

  • Travis Charest
  • Nick Derington
  • Dan Mora
  • Sara Richard
  • Alex Ross
  • Fiona Staples
  • Jim Woodring

Best Series

  • Batman: White Knight, DC Comics
  • Bitter Root, Image Comics
  • Black Hammer: Age of Doom, Dark Horse Comics
  • Blammo, Kilgore Books
  • The Highest House, IDW Publishing
  • The Immortal Hulk, Marvel Comics
  • Venom, Marvel Comics

Best Single Issue or Story

  • Aberrant #4, Danger Zone
  • Black Hammer: Cthu-Louise, Dark Horse Comics
  • Champions #24, Marvel Comics
  • Klaus and the Crying Snowman, BOOM! Studios
  • Swamp Thing Winter Special, DC Comics

Best Original Graphic Novel

  • The Ghost, The Owl, Action Lab Entertainment
  • My Heroes Have Always Been Junkies, Image Comics
  • Son of Hitler, Image Comics
  • Upgrade Soul, Lion Forge
  • Woman World, Drawn & Quarterly

Best Anthology

  • Action Comics: 80 Years of Superman, DC Comics
  • All We Ever Wanted: Stories of a Better World, A Wave Blue World
  • Femme Magnifique: 50 Magnificent Women Who Changed the World, Black Crown/IDW Publishing
  • Grief, Source Point Press
  • Twisted Romance, Image Comics
  • Where We Live, A Benefit for the Survivors in Las Vegas, Image Comics

Best Humor Comic

  • Bluechair, Line Webtoon
  • Get Naked, Image Comics
  • Love Advice from the Great Duke of Hell, Line Webtoon
  • MAD, DC Comics
  • Rick and Morty vs. Dungeons & Dragons, IDW Publishing

Best Comic Strip or Panel

  • Amazing Spider-Man, Stan Lee/Larry Lieber, King Features Syndicate
  • Bloom County, Berkeley Breathed, Andrews McMeel Universal
  • Doonsbury, Garry Trudeau, Andrews McMeel Universal
  • Garfield, Jim Davis, King Features Syndicate
  • Luann, Greg Evans, Andrews McMeel Universal
  • Nancy, Olivia Jaimes, Andrews McMeel Universal
  • Pearls Before Swine, Stephan Pastis, Andrews McMeel Universa

Best Webcomic

Best Non-fiction Comic Work

  • All the Answers, Simon & Schuster
  • The Bridge: How the Roeblings Connected Brooklyn to New York, Abrams ComicArts
  • Hey, Kiddo, Graphix
  • I Moved to Los Angeles to Work in Animation, BOOM! Studios
  • Let’s Make Comics!, Watson-Guptill
  • Where We Live, A Benefit for the Survivors in Las Vegas, Image Comics

Best Kids Comic or Graphic Novel

  • Aquacorn Cove, Oni Press
  • Be Prepared, First Second Books
  • Jupiter Jet, Action Lab Entertainment
  • The Nameless City: The Divided Earth, First Second Books
  • The Prince and the Dressmaker, First Second Books
  • Punk Taco, Adam Wallenta Entertainment

Best Presentation in Design

  • Absolute Sandman Overture, DC Comics
  • Berlin, Drawn & Quarterly
  • Madman Quarter Century Shindig, IDW Publishing
  • My Heroes Have Always Been Junkies, Image Comics
  • Only Living Boy Omnibus, Papercutz
  • Persephone, BOOM! Studios
  • Terry Moore’s Strangers in Paradise Gallery Edition, Abstract Studio/Graphitti Designs
  • Yellow Negros and Other Imaginary Creatures, New York Review Comics

In addition to Final Ballot categories, both Fan-Only Favorites from the nomination ballot and Hero Initiative Awards (The Hero Initiative Lifetime Achievement Award and The Dick Giordano Humanitarian Award) will be presented at the Mike Wieringo Comic Book Industry Awards ceremony the evening of October 19, 2019.

Advertisements

Small Press Expo Announces the Programming Schedule for SPX 2019

SPX 2019

Small Press Expo has announced the Programming Schedule for SPX 2019. SPX is continuing the festival’s established tradition of rich, thought-provoking programming featuring leading comics artists and critics in conversation. As in previous years, the Programming Schedule features 22 sessions with two simultaneous tracks on both Saturday and Sunday, September 14 and 15.

See Raina Telgemeier, Eleanor Davis, Keith Knight, Chris Ware and Emily Carroll, along with all of the other Special Guests, in a wide variety of engaging panel discussions as part of SPX 2019.

In addition to the program panels, there are also 14 workshops with Special Guests and exhibitors being conducted by Pittsburgh-based Comics Workbook, you can sign up for the workshops here.

Here are some highlights:

  • Chris Ware And Eddie Campbell In Conversation: Chris Ware (Rusty Brown) and Eddie Campbell (The Goat Getters) are not only two of the most accomplished cartoonists in the world, they are also experts on its history. Moderator Craig Fischer (Appalachian State University) will join them in a wide-ranging conversation about comics’ roots, their current work, being a cartoonist in Chicago, and whatever else strikes their fancy.  
  • Jaime Hernandez and Katie Skelly In Conversation: Jaime Hernandez (Love And Rockets) and Katie Skelly (My Pretty Vampire, Maids) are known for their pulp roots, drawing beautiful & fashionable women, and creating memorable characters that have a profound impact on their readers. Rachel S. Miller (Ohio State University) will join them in a discussion delving into their unique drawing styles, inspirations, and shared cultural fascinations.  
  • Racial Illiteracy: Harvey, Glyph and Inkpot award-winning indie cartoonist Keith Knight crashes SPX with an all-new slideshow addressing America’s Racial Illiteracy. Using comix, story-telling, and humor, ye olde Gentleman Cartoonist gets to the heart of the matter when it comes to America’s biggest problem. Tea will be served.
  • Libraries And Comics: Past, Present, And Future: Over the past twenty years, libraries and the comics industry at all levels have been working together to forge bonds that have benefited both. Comics and graphic novels have become a huge draw for libraries, who also use their resources for comics festivals and workshops. Libraries have become an essential client for publishers at all levels, emerging as a crucial part of their bottom line. Critic Chris Mautner explores the evolving nature of this relationship with Kathy Schalk-Green (of the American Library Association), Megan Halsband (from the Library of Congress), Jacq Cohen (representing Fantagraphics Books), and cartoonist Raina Telgemeier (award-winning and best-selling author of Smile, Drama, Sisters and her newest book, Guts).  
  • Queer Science Fiction And World Building: Science fiction has long been used as a means to address any number of society’s ills through the use of alien settings and advanced technology. Many cartoonists address queer-specific issues in the way that they actually create the foundations of their worlds. Critic and publisherCarta Monir will moderate Hannah Templer (Cosmoknights), Rosemary Valero-O’Connell (What Is Left), Shing Yin Khor (Salvage Station No. 8), and Alison Wilgus (Chronin) as they discuss how their settings create explicitly and implicitly relate queer themes.  
  • Birthing Stories: There have been a number of extraordinary comics published about pregnancy and motherhood in recent years. Carol Tyler (Late Bloomer, Soldier’s Heart) blazed the trail in this regard thirty years ago, and she will moderate an all-star assemblage of cartoonists to discuss the experience of giving birth. Join Lucy Knisley (Kid Gloves), Marnie Galloway (Slightly Plural), Meghan Turbitt (Laughter Birth), Lauren Weinstein (Mother’s Walk), and Rachel Masilamani (We Conceive) as they offer a wide variety of perspectives on their own birthing stories.

Baltimore Comic-Con Gets a Mascot — And You Name Him!

The 20th annual Baltimore Comic-Con will be held October 18-20, 2019 at the Inner Harbor’s Baltimore Convention Center. Tickets are now available for purchase.

The Baltimore Comic-Con has brought you amazing guests, retailers, and exhibitors. They’ve brought a yearbook, a scavenger hunt, and an original art auction. They’ve brought costume contests, industry award ceremonies, and after-parties. But they’ve never brought this:

Baltimore Comic-Con Crab

This gap-toothed creation is none other than the latest addition to the show, the Baltimore Comic-Con mascot, created by master draftsman, friend of the show, and Maryland resident Frank Cho! In addition to creating amazing art for comics, comic book covers, art books, and more using any number of art mediums and styles, Frank is also a renowned cartoonist for his Liberty Meadows comic strip and comic book.

But it’s not determined what its name will be, and Baltimore Comic-Con wants your help! They’ve created a poll to name the Mascot, and a contest to go along with it. If your vote is selected, you win 2 VIP Tickets to the Baltimore Comic-Con! Already got your tickets for 2019 (and really, why wouldn’t you?!), NO PROBLEM! You will win 2 VIP tickets to the 2020 Baltimore Comic-Con! (If multiple persons enter the winning name, date and time stamp will be used to decide who submitted name first.)

Voting is now open and closes on August 27th. The winner will be announced after the convention has had a chance to review all of the suggestions.


In addition to on-site CGC grading, this year’s confirmed guests for the show include: Joel Adams (Savage Eve), Neal Adams (Detective Comics), Zeea Adams (Neal Adams Monsters), Art Way Alliance, Brian Azzarello (Batman: Damned), Jeremy Bastian (Jim Henson’s Labyrinth: Under The Spell), Marty Baumann (Disney/Pixar), Carolyn Belefski (Curls), Ziggy Blumenthal (Operation Pajama Pants), Brett Breeding (Superman, courtesy of Hero Initiative), Harold Buchholz (MST3K), Mark Buckingham (Justice League Dark), Cullen Bunn (Harrow County, courtesy of AfterShock Comics), Greg Burnham (Tuskegee Heirs), Buzz (Superman: Coming of the Supermen), Jim Calafiore (The Mike Wieringo Tellos Tribute), Chris Campana (Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles), Joe Carabeo (The Legettes), Richard Case (Doom Patrol), Christa Cassano (Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez and the Freshman Force), Castillo Studios, Jacob Chabot (Ziggy Pig – Silly Seal Comics), Howard Chaykin (Hey Kids! Comics!), Frank Cho (Harley Quinn), Amy Chu (KISS: The End), Steve Conley (The Middle Age), Steve Conte (Action Figure Kingdom), Katie Cook (My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic), Jamie Cosley (Star Wars Insider), Clayton Crain (Absolute Carnage: Miles Morales, courtesy of Frankie’s Comics), Kristina Deak-Linsner (Vampirella: Roses for the Dead), The Deans Family (La Moo Du Chocolat: A Shakes Adventure), Vito Delsante (Midnight Tiger: Stronger), Steve Ellis (The Only Living Girl), Tod Emko and Piggy (A Piggy’s Tale), Steve Englehart (Doctor Strange, courtesy of Hero Initiative), Garth Ennis (The Boys, Friday and Saturday only), G.D. Falksen (Mine!), Rob Feldman (Cyko KO), Brenden Fletcher (Isola), Chris Flick (Capes & Babes), LJ and Kayla Fowlkes (The Adventures of CHIBIWONGTONG), Shea Fontana (DC SuperHero Girls), Francesco Francavilla (Red Sonja and Vampirella Meet Betty and Veronica), Franco (Superman of Smallville), Simon Fraser (Tales of the Night Watchman, courtesy of So What? Press), Julie Fujii Sakai (Usagi Yojimbo: The Hidden), John Gallagher (Max Meow), David Gallaher (The Only Living Girl), SL Gallant (Magic: The Gathering: Chandra – Tales of Alara), Jose Luis Garcia-Lopez (DC Nation), Mitch Gerads (Mr. Miracle), Gerhard (Cerberus the Aardvark), Chris Giarrusso (Hashtag: Danger), Mike Gold (The Whisper Campaign), Jimmy Gownley (Disney Zootopia: School Days), Garth Graham (Star Power), John Patrick Green (Kim Possible Adventures), Dawn Griffin (Zorphbert & Fred), Juanjo Guarnido (Blacksad),  Laura Lee Gulledge (Will & Whit), Bob Hall (West Coast Avengers), Cully Hamner (Batman Beyond), N. Steven Harris (Michael Cray), Dean Haspiel (The Red Hook), Glenn Hauman (Mine!), Mark Hempel (Sandman), Greg Hildebrandt (Old Man Logan), Clinton Hobart (Disney fine artist), Javon and Tarik Holmes (The Adventuers of Waffle Boy), Adam Hughes (Superman), Jamal Igle (Wrong Earth), Chris Ivy (Venom: Tooth and Claw, courtesy of Hero Initiative), Klaus Janson (New Challengers), Justin Jordan (Reaver), Kata Kane (G.F.F.s Ghost Friends Forever), Chris Kemple (The Mike Wieringo Tellos Tribute), Matt Kindt (X-O Manowar), Sharlene Kindt (Dept. H), Tom King (Batman), Evelyn Kriete (Hullabaloo), Greg Land (Hulkverines, courtesy of Hero Initiative), Jeehyung Lee (The Batman’s Grave, courtesy of Frankie’s Comics), Jim Lee (Batman: Hush, Saturday only), Jeff Lemire (Black Hammer), Joseph Michael Linsner (Red Sonja), Howard Mackie (Ghost Rider), Mike Manley (Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Comic), Chris Mariano (Claire Lost Her Bear at the World’s Fair), Mark Mariano (Puddleton Farm: Ewing! What Are You Doing?), Ron Marz (Turok), Xavier McLaren (The Bubbler), John McCrea (Hitman, courtesy of Hero Initiative), Bob McLeod (New Mutants), Carla Speed McNeil (Twisted Romance), Pop Mhan (Raven, Daughter of Darkness), David Michelinie (Amazing Spider-Man, Saturday and Sunday only, courtesy of The Living Corpse), Edgardo Miranda-Rodriguez (Ricanstruction: Reminiscing & Rebuilding Puerto Rico), Mark Morales (Justice League), Jamar Nicholas (Leon: Protector of the Playground), Kevin Nowlan (Black Widow, courtesy of Hero Initiative), Jerry Ordway (Archie Meets Batman ’66), Rachel Ordway (FTL, Y’all!), Greg Pak (Star Wars), Dan Parent (Archie: The Married Life – 10th Anniversary), Paul Pelletier (Aquaman/Jabberjaw Special), Andrew Pepoy (Archie: The Married Life – 10th Anniversary), Mike Perkins (Swamp Thing), David Petersen (Mouse Guard), Mark Poulton (Koni Waves), Andy Price (My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic), Dave Proch (Mango Lizard), Livio Ramondelli (Transformers), Ron Randall (Trekker), Tom Raney (Dog Days of Summer), Mark Redfield (Vampire Hunters Incorporated), Afua Richardson (Run), Rafer Roberts (Grumble), Don Rosa (The Life and Times of Scrooge McDuck), Peter Rostovsky (Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez and the Freshman Force), Jennifer Rouse (The Death of Poe), Craig Rousseau (Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Dimension X), Mike Royer (New Gods), Arsia Rozegar (Man Plus), Stan Sakai (Usagi Yojimbo), Stuart Sayger (KISS: The End), Bob Schreck (Batman: Hush), Greg Schigiel (Pix: One Weirdest Weekend), Erica Schultz (Xena: Warrior Princess), Bart Sears (Turok), Jeff Shultz (Archie Jumbo Comics Digest), Louise Simonson (Death of Superman), Walter Simonson (Ragnarok), Andy Smith (Demi-God), Brian “Smitty” Smith (The Stuff of Legend), John K. Snyder III (Killers), Allison Sohn (The Art of Red Sonja, Volume 2), Charles Soule (Curse Words), Brian Stelfreeze (Rise of the Black Panther), Jim Steranko (Nick Fury, Agent of S.H.I.E.L.D.), Paul D. Storrie (The Viking Queen), Karl Story (Star Wars: Age of Rebellion – Han Solo), William Stout (Fantastic Worlds – The Art of William Stout), Nathan Szerdy (Vampirella), Ty Templeton (Marvel Super-Hero Adventures, courtesy of Hero Initiative), Michael Terracciano (Star Power), David and Sarah Trustman (The Memory Arts), Billy Tucci (Shi), Mike Vasquez (Rick & Morty, courtesy of Frankie’s Comics), Brian K. Vaughan (Paper Girls), Gus Vazquez (Big Hero 6), Emilio Velez Jr. (The Dodgeball Teens), Robert Venditti (Hawkman), Doug Wagner (The Hard Place), Mark Waid (Avengers: No Road Home), Adam Wallenta (Punk Taco), Adam Warren (Empowered And Sistah Spooky’s High School Hell), Todd Webb (Mr. Toast Comics), Lee Weeks (Batman), Mark Wheatley (Songs of Giants: The Poetry of Pulp), Emily Whitten (The Underfoot), Bob Wiacek (Iron Man), Marcus Williams (Tuskegee Heirs), Javier Cruz Winnik (Puerto Rico Strong), Marv Wolfman (Raven: Daughter of Darkness, courtesy of Hero Initiative), Rich Woodall (Electric Black), John Workman (Riverdale), Kelly Yates (Torchwood), and Thom Zahler (Star Trek: Waypoint Special 2019).

Dark Horse Reveals D23 Exclusives

Dark Horse has announced its selection of signings and exclusive merchandise available at D23 Expo 2019! There are two D23 Expo convention exclusives available in celebration of Dark Horse’s first D23 appearance, as well as signing with Dark Horse creators Amy Mebberson, Cecil Castellucci, and Joe Caramagna

There will be a fixed number of exclusives set aside for each day of the convention. Check out the roster of Dark Horse’s convention signings and exclusives below!

D23 Expo 2019 Signing Schedule

D23 Expo 2019 Signing Schedule

D23 Expo 2019 Exclusives

D23 Expo 2019 Exclusive Edition Disney Storied Places HC

$40.00 eachLimited quantity of 300
Limit of 2 per person per day

The quintessential collection of the magical locations of Disney! This exclusive edition of Disney Storied Places features a gorgeous gold foiled slipcase to start you on your journey of awe and inspiration! Enter the world of Disney and Pixar in a collection of fun comics stories. Visit castles, oceans, jungles, circuses, cities, deserts, and more—set before, during, and after the films you know and love! Slide through the kingdom of Arendelle and marvel at the glorious castles of Disney’s Princesses! Enjoy the sights around you in the wonderful worlds of Disney.

23% discount provided to D23 Gold Members at D23 Expo 2019, limited quantities available each day of D23 Expo 2019

D23 Expo 2019 Exclusive Disney Ralph Breaks the Internet: Heart From The Start, Eyes On The Prize, Starring Vanellope & the Comfy Princesses Comic & Pin Set Gift

$40.00 each
Limited quantity of 300
Limit of 3 per person per day


A comics sequel to the hit 2018 film, Disney Ralph Breaks the Internet! Vanellope explores the wonders of OhMyDisney.com with the Disney Princesses! These clever, audacious, and strong Princesses share their unique expertise and give Vanellope all she needs to win a race! Then join Vanellope and Ralph in a new internet game where they put the pedal to the metal to take back a stolen car! Also features twelve pinups of the Disney Princesses doing what they do best!

Included as a gift with the purchase of this exclusive comic is a set of six pins of your favorite Disney Princesses from the story: Belle, Pocahontas, Jasmine, Ariel, Tiana, and Vanellope! 

23% discount provided to D23 Gold Members at D23 Expo 2019, limited quantities available each day of D23 Expo 2019

D23 Expo 2019 Exclusive Disney Ralph Breaks the Internet: Heart From The Start, Eyes On The Prize, Starring Vanellope & the Comfy Princesses Comic & Pin Set Gift
D23 Expo 2019 Exclusive Disney Ralph Breaks the Internet: Heart From The Start, Eyes On The Prize, Starring Vanellope & the Comfy Princesses Comic & Pin Set Gift

Baltimore Comic Con Releases Hotel Information for 2019’s Show

Baltimore Comic Con

The Baltimore Comic-Con takes place October 18-20, 2019 at the Inner Harbor’s Baltimore Convention Center in downtown Baltimore.

The Baltimore Comic-Con has made arrangements with a number of downtown hotels in close proximity to the Baltimore Convention Center. These include:


In addition to on-site CGC grading, this year’s confirmed guests for the show include: Joel Adams (Savage Eve), Neal Adams (Detective Comics), Zeea Adams (Neal Adams Monsters), Art Way Alliance, Brian Azzarello (Batman: Damned), Jeremy Bastian (Jim Henson’s Labyrinth: Under The Spell), Marty Baumann (Disney/Pixar), Carolyn Belefski (Curls), Ziggy Blumenthal (Operation Pajama Pants), Harold Buchholz (MST3K), Mark Buckingham (Justice League Dark), Cullen Bunn (Harrow County, courtesy of AfterShock Comics), Greg Burnham (Tuskegee Heirs), Buzz (Superman: Coming of the Supermen), Jim Calafiore (The Mike Wieringo Tellos Tribute), Chris Campana (Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles), Joe Carabeo (The Legettes), Richard Case (Doom Patrol), Christa Cassano (Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez and the Freshman Force), Castillo Studios, Jacob Chabot (Ziggy Pig – Silly Seal Comics), Howard Chaykin (Hey Kids! Comics!), Frank Cho (Harley Quinn), Amy Chu (KISS: The End), Matthew oClark (Injustice: Ground Zero), Steve Conley (The Middle Age), Steve Conte (Action Figure Kingdom), Katie Cook (My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic), Jamie Cosley (Star Wars Insider), Clayton Crain (Absolute Carnage: Miles Morales, courtesy of Frankie’s Comics), Kristina Deak-Linsner (Vampirella: Roses for the Dead), The Deans Family (La Moo Du Chocolat: A Shakes Adventure), Vito Delsante (Midnight Tiger: Stronger), Steve Ellis (The Only Living Girl), Tod Emko and Piggy (A Piggy’s Tale), Steve Englehart (Doctor Strange, courtesy of Hero Initiative), Garth Ennis (The Boys, Friday and Saturday only), G.D. Falksen (Mine!), Rob Feldman (Cyko KO), Chris Flick (Capes & Babes), LJ and Kayla Fowlkes (The Adventures of CHIBIWONGTONG), Shea Fontana (DC SuperHero Girls), Francesco Francavilla (Red Sonja and Vampirella Meet Betty and Veronica), Franco (Superman of Smallville), Julie Fujii Sakai (Usagi Yojimbo: The Hidden), John Gallagher (Max Meow), David Gallaher (The Only Living Girl), SL Gallant (Magic: The Gathering: Chandra – Tales of Alara), Jose Luis Garcia-Lopez (DC Nation), Mitch Gerads (Mr. Miracle), Gerhard (Cerberus the Aardvark), Chris Giarrusso (Hashtag: Danger), Mike Gold (The Whisper Campaign), Jimmy Gownley (Disney Zootopia: School Days), Garth Graham (Star Power), John Patrick Green (Kim Possible Adventures), Dawn Griffin (Zorphbert & Fred), Juanjo Guarnido (Blacksad),  Laura Lee Gulledge (Will & Whit), Bob Hall (West Coast Avengers), Cully Hamner (Batman Beyond), N. Steven Harris (Michael Cray), Dean Haspiel (Bloodshot Rising Spirit), Glenn Hauman (Mine!), Mark Hempel (Sandman), Greg Hildebrandt (Old Man Logan), Clinton Hobart (Disney fine artist), Javon and Tarik Holmes (The Adventuers of Waffle Boy), Adam Hughes (Superman), Jamal Igle (Wrong Earth), Chris Ivy (Venom: Tooth and Claw, courtesy of Hero Initiative), Klaus Janson (New Challengers), Justin Jordan (Reaver), Kata Kane (G.F.F.s Ghost Friends Forever), Chris Kemple (The Mike Wieringo Tellos Tribute), Matt Kindt (X-O Manowar), Sharlene Kindt (Dept. H), Tom King (Batman), Evelyn Kriete (Hullabaloo), Greg Land (Hulkverines, courtesy of Hero Initiative), Jeehyung Lee (The Batman’s Grave, courtesy of Frankie’s Comics), Jim Lee (Batman: Hush, Saturday only), Jeff Lemire (Black Hammer), Joseph Michael Linsner (Red Sonja), Howard Mackie (Ghost Rider), Mike Manley (Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Comic), Chris Mariano (Claire Lost Her Bear at the World’s Fair), Mark Mariano (Puddleton Farm: Ewing! What Are You Doing?), Ron Marz (Turok), Xavier McLaren (The Bubbler), John McCrea (Hitman, courtesy of Hero Initiative), Bob McLeod (New Mutants), Carla Speed McNeil (Twisted Romance), Pop Mhan (Raven, Daughter of Darkness), David Michelinie (Amazing Spider-Man, Saturday and Sunday only, courtesy of The Living Corpse), Edgardo Miranda-Rodriguez (Ricanstruction: Reminiscing & Rebuilding Puerto Rico), Mark Morales (Justice League), Jamar Nicholas (Leon: Protector of the Playground), Kevin Nowlan (Black Widow, courtesy of Hero Initiative), Jerry Ordway (Archie Meets Batman ’66), Rachel Ordway (FTL, Y’all!), Greg Pak (Star Wars), Dan Parent (Archie: The Married Life – 10th Anniversary), Paul Pelletier (Aquaman/Jabberjaw Special), Andrew Pepoy (Archie: The Married Life – 10th Anniversary), Mike Perkins (Swamp Thing), David Petersen (Mouse Guard), Mark Poulton (Koni Waves), Andy Price (My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic), Dave Proch (Mango Lizard), Livio Ramondelli (Transformers), Ron Randall (Trekker), Tom Raney (Dog Days of Summer), Mark Redfield (Vampire Hunters Incorporated), Afua Richardson (Run), Rafer Roberts (Grumble), Don Rosa (The Life and Times of Scrooge McDuck), Peter Rostovsky (Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez and the Freshman Force), Jennifer Rouse (The Death of Poe), Craig Rousseau (Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Dimension X), Mike Royer (New Gods), Arsia Rozegar (Man Plus), Stan Sakai (Usagi Yojimbo), Stuart Sayger (KISS: The End), Bob Schreck (Batman: Hush), Greg Schigiel (Pix: One Weirdest Weekend), Erica Schultz (Xena: Warrior Princess), Bart Sears (Turok), Jeff Shultz (Archie Jumbo Comics Digest), Louise Simonson (Death of Superman), Walter Simonson (Ragnarok), Andy Smith (Demi-God), Brian “Smitty” Smith (The Stuff of Legend), John K. Snyder III (Killers), Allison Sohn (The Art of Red Sonja, Volume 2), Charles Soule (Curse Words), Brian Stelfreeze (Rise of the Black Panther), Jim Steranko (Nick Fury, Agent of S.H.I.E.L.D.), Paul D. Storrie (The Viking Queen), Karl Story (Star Wars: Age of Rebellion – Han Solo), William Stout (Fantastic Worlds – The Art of William Stout), Ty Templeton (Marvel Super-Hero Adventures, courtesy of Hero Initiative), Michael Terracciano (Star Power), David and Sarah Trustman (The Memory Arts), Billy Tucci (Shi), Mike Vasquez (Rick & Morty, courtesy of Frankie’s Comics), Brian K. Vaughan (Paper Girls), Gus Vazquez (Big Hero 6), Emilio Velez Jr. (The Dodgeball Teens), Robert Venditti (Hawkman), Doug Wagner (The Hard Place), Mark Waid (Avengers: No Road Home), Adam Wallenta (Punk Taco), Adam Warren (Empowered And Sistah Spooky’s High School Hell), Todd Webb (Mr. Toast Comics), Lee Weeks (Batman), Mark Wheatley (Songs of Giants: The Poetry of Pulp), Bob Wiacek (Iron Man), Marcus Williams (Tuskegee Heirs), Javier Cruz Winnik (Puerto Rico Strong), Marv Wolfman (Raven: Daughter of Darkness, courtesy of Hero Initiative), Rich Woodall (Electric Black), John Workman (Riverdale), Kelly Yates (Torchwood), and Thom Zahler (Star Trek: Waypoint Special 2019).

Small Press Expo Announces Cartoon Workbook Workshops for 2019

Small Press Expo 2019

Small Press Expo has announced a series of comic book making workshops, featuring hands-on instruction from some of the most talented makers of independent comics. The workshops will occur at SPX 2019, to be held Saturday, September 14 and Sunday, September 15.

Educators from Pittsburgh, PA-based Comics Workbook will host workshops with Eisner-nominated Master Cartoonist Carol Tyler, animator Scott Morse,teacher/graphic novelist Jessica Abel and other experts of the form.

Participants will have the opportunity to hone their storytelling and drawing skills – whether they are a beginner or expert. The popular clay figurine workshop with Liz Reed returns this year, and Camilla Zhang will offer two workshops on getting the most out of your Kickstarter campaign!
Due to popular demand, this year’s SPX has a full slate of 14 different workshops, with the complete schedule of Comics Workshop sessions on the SPX web site.

Panels for SPX 2019 will be announced next week.

Sign up here for a session (or two) to Learn to Draw Comic from the Pros!

Confirmation emails will be sent out Tuesday September 10. All Saturday workshops will be held in the Glen Echo room. All Sunday workshops will be held in the Oakley room. Both rooms are downstairs at the Bethesda North Marriott Hotel & Conference Center, right across from the White Flint Metro stop on the Red Line.

You must have an Attendee badge to participate. Admission to SPX 2019 is $15 Saturday, $10 Sunday and $20 both days. Admission gets you into the class, access to 22 slots of programming panels and the Exhibitor Hall with over 600 creators selling the finest in indie comics, mini-comics, graphic novels, posters and other cool stuff.

Walk-ins will be welcome, however, space permitting. Seating to all sessions are limited to 50 people.

LOCATION:
Bethesda North Marriott Hotel & Conference Center 5701 Marinelli Road Rockville, Maryland20852
METRO STOP: White Flint Station on the Red Line

D23 Gets a Marvel Comics #1000 Variant

As the world continues to celebrate Marvel’s 80th anniversary this summer, Marvel has revealed an exclusive new Marvel Comics #1000 D23 Expo variant cover to honor its birthday on August 31, featuring Mickey Mouse alongside Earth’s Mightiest Heroes, drawn by legendary artist Humberto Ramos with colors by Edgar Delgado!

The limited-edition variant cover will be given away at D23 Expo 2019 to attendees at the Marvel Comics: Marvel 80th Anniversary panel on Saturday, August 24, 5:30 – 6:30 p.m. PT at Stage 28. During the panel, Marvel Editor-in-Chief C.B. Cebulski and Executive Editor Tom Brevoort will take fans through the amazing, incredible, and uncanny history of Marvel Comics, looking back at the history of the Marvel Universe and honoring the iconic characters and timeless stories that have inspired fans all around the world.

Marvel Comics #1000—a massive, oversized, special edition book on sale August 28—will feature the greatest array of luminaries from both classic and current comic books (and beyond!), revealing a long-kept secret of the Marvel Universe and some startling discoveries along the way.

Marvel Comics #1000 D23 Expo variant cover

The 2019 Harvey Awards Nominees Have Been Announced

Harvey Awards

The 2019 comic awards season marches on as the nominees for this year’s Harvey Awards has been announced. The awards take place at New York Comic Con in conjunction with ReedPOP.

With just six categories, this award is lean and focused. This is the 31st year for the award and 3rd in conjunction with New York Comic Con.

Find the full list of nominees below.

Book of the Year

  • Belonging: A German Reckons with History and Home by Nora Krug (Scribner)
  • Berlin by Jason Lutes (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • BTTM FDRS by Ezra Claytan Daniels and Ben Passmore (Fantagraphics)
  • Hey Kiddo by Jarrett J. Krosoczka (Scholastic Graphix)
  • Kid Gloves by Lucy Knisley (First Second)
  • Laura Dean Keeps Breaking Up With Me by Mariko Tamaki and Rosemary Valero-O’Connell (First Second)
  • My Heroes Have Always Been Junkies by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)
  • On a Sunbeamby Tillie Walden (First Second)
  • Upgrade Soul by Ezra Claytan Daniels (Lion Forge)
  • When I Arrived at the Castle by Emily Carroll (Koyama Press)

Digital Book of the Year

Best Children’s or Young Adult Book

  • Hey Kiddo by Jarrett J. Krosoczka (Scholastic Graphix)
  • Laura Dean Keeps Breaking Up With Me by Mariko Tamaki and Rosemary Valero-O’Connell (First Second)
  • Mr. Wolf’s Class #2: Mystery Club by Aron Nels Steinke (Scholastic Graphix)
  • New Kid by Jerry Craft (HarperCollins Children’s Books)
  • On a Sunbeam by Tillie Walden (First Second)

Best Manga

  • Frankenstein: Junji Ito Story Collection by Junji Ito (VIZ Media)
  • Mob Psycho 100 by ONE (Dark Horse Manga)
  • My Hero Academia by Kohei Horikoshi (VIZ Media)
  • Our Dreams at Dusk by Yuhki Kamatani (Seven Seas)
  • Smashed by Junji Ito (VIZ Media)
  • Witch Hat Atelier by Kamome Shirahama (Kodansha Comics)

Best European Book

  • Corto Maltese by Hugo Pratt (IDW Publishing)
  • O Josephine by Jason (Fantagraphics)
  • Radiant by Tony Valente (VIZ Media)
  • Red Ultramarine by Manuele Fior, translated by Jamie Richards (Fantagraphics)
  • Waves by Ingrid Chabbert and Carole Maurel (Archaia)

Best Comics Adaptation Award

  • Alita: Battle Angel, by 20th Century Fox, based on Battle Angel Alita (Kodansha USA)
  • Avengers: Endgame by Marvel Studios, based on The Avengers (Marvel Comics)
  • The Boys by Amazon Studios, based on The Boys (Dynamite Entertainment)
  • Captain Marvel by Marvel Studios, based on Captain Marvel (Marvel Comics)
  • Chilling Adventures of Sabrina, by Netflix, based on Chilling Adventures of Sabrina (Archie Comics)
  • Doom Patrol by DC Universe, based on Doom Patrol (DC Comics)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man by Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive, based on Spider-Man (Marvel Comics)
  • The Snagglepuss Chronicles, by Provincetown Tennessee Williams Theater Festival and Die-Cast, based on Exit, Stage Left!: The Snagglepuss Chronicles (DC Comics)
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse by Columbia Pictures and Sony Pictures Animation, based on Spider-Man (Marvel Comics)
  • The Umbrella Academy by Netflix, based on The Umbrella Academy (Dark Horse Comics)

Winners will be announced October 4 at the Harvey Awards gala, presented by ReedPOP and New York Comic Con at Hudson Mercantile at 8:30 p.m.

Small Press Expo 2019 Announces Danish International Guests

Small Press Expo has announced Danish International Special Guests for SPX 2019. The festival takes place on Saturday and Sunday, September 14-15, at the Bethesda North Marriott Hotel & Conference Center and will have over 650 creators, 280 exhibitor tables, over 20 programming slots, and additional hands-on workshops to introduce attendees to the amazing world of independent and small press comics. Additional Special Guests will be announced soon.

Craig Frank

Craig Frank was born (1961) in St. Louis, Missouri. In his early years he had various jobs that helped form his character, among them, a gardener at a retired Nun convent, an asst. to an alcoholic carpenter, a trash collector in a ghetto north of St. Louis, a bellman in the Adolphus Hotel and a printer at a chemical infested T-Shirt Factory. He graduated from Columbia College with a Cum Laude in BFA. A multi-talented artist, Craig moved to Denmark in the late 80’s and later joined the world of animation and directed his debut film Journey to Saturn, and created his debut Graphic Novel, JFK Secret Ops. 

Craig Frank has created the graphic novel COOL VALLEY, a coming of age story set in the 70’s in a small town outside St. Louis. As one reader wrote: I read it without stopping and laughed many times; it kept me wanting more of both our pasts.

Emil Friis Erns

Emil Friis Ernst (b. 1994) is a danish cartoonist, illustrator and comics teacher living and working in Viborg, Denmark. He has previously had journalistic comics work published on The Nib and exhibited at Erlangen International Comic Salon. 

He’s into big robots and cinema from around the world. 

Emil’s forthcoming books “Dr. Murder and the Island of Death” and “Reservat” (the latter written in collaboration with Dennis Gade Kofod) are equal parts spandex-clad pulp and dystopia, dealing with loss and longing in a world on the brink of destruction.

Halfdan Piske

Halfdan Pisket‘s graphic novel debut, the highly acclaimed Cockroach Trilogy (2014-2016) has been applauded by the pressand awarded numerous prizes.

“My father’s story is similar to so many others, who travel away in an attempt to put the past behind them, but who eventually fall apart in the new country.”

The Cockroach Trilogy is about the life of Pisket’s father, an Armenian immigrant escaping opression and trying to make himself a new home in Denmark. It is a story about not belonging anywhere and about losing everything. The trilogy is heavy awarded and sold for publication in The Netherlands (SubQ), France (Présque Lune), Sweden (Kartago) and Mexico (La Cifra editorial). Recently the French edition of the last volume of the trilogy won Série de la Prix Angoulême in France.

Ida Rørholm Davidsen

Ida Rørholm Davidsen is a Danish illustrator educated at The Royal Danish Academy of Design in Copenhagen. Ida works independently with illustration, art and book projects, besides being part of the design collective and shop GunGun. Her drawing style is light and feminine, and mixes the analogue pen drawings with digital pastel colouring.

Ida Rørholm Davidsen won the Ping prize (the official comic award in Denmark) for “Best young-adult comic” 2019. for her comic debut: Lonely journey.

Lonely journey is a a modern fairytale about the young girl Anna, her obsession with computer games, her loneliness and the every day struggle to fit in.

John Kenn Mortensen

John Kenn Mortensen says “It warms my heart when I am able to scare people or just give them the sense of having experienced a small adventure from something so simple as a drawing on a post-it note. People will always be afraid of monsters. For some people spiders are monsters… just very small monsters.

There is this very fine moment right before you realize you are gonna be eaten by something you never thought existed. It is like when you get bad news and you think ‘I never thought this was gonna happen to me.'”

Rune Ryberg

From dinosaur evading cats in a post apocalyptic world to pinball playing teenage lizards in the early nineties, Rune Ryberg (1979), turns his characters to life with his dynamic, color saturated, rough style. In 2014 he made his debut as a comic book artist with the award winning Gigant published by AdHouse Books.

Rikke Villadsen

Rikke Villadsen is a comic book artist living and working in Copenhagen. Since her 2011 debut, she has been defying artistic conventions and surprising readers with her stories’ surreal twists. Her work questions gender as a social construct, embracing the complexity of being feminist and human. 

The Sea is Rikke Villadsen’s English-language debut graphic novel, released January 2019 by Fantagraphics Books. The tale of a sailor lost at sea is full of evocative symbolism that doesn’t just bubble beneath the surface of the water, but drenches the sailor—and reader—like a tidal wave.

Paw Krogsbæk Mathiasen

Paw Krogsbæk Mathiasen is the founder, editor and publisher of Danish publishing house Fahrenheit (established 1991), the Danish publisher of the works by Craig Thompson, Miles Hyman, Gilbert Shelton, Robert Crumb and Charles Burns and Danish artist like Peter Snejbjerg and Rikke Villadsen among many.

Pernille Arvedsen

Paw Mathiasen will take part in SPX searching for material to publish at the Danish market.

Pernille Arvedsen is an editor at the Danish publishing house COBOLT

Francavilla, Randall, Sakai, Wagner, and Yates Return to Baltimore Comic-Con in 2019

Come celebrate 20 years of comics at the Baltimore Comic-Con on October 18-20, 2019 at the Inner Harbor’s Baltimore Convention Center. You can purchase tickets online now. The Baltimore Comic-Con welcomes back Francesco Francavilla, Ron Randall, Stan Sakai, Doug Wagner, and Kelly Yates.

Francesco Francavilla

Eisner and Eagle Award-winning Francesco Francavilla has found a niche in the comics industry with his noir stylings. His Afterlife with Archie from Archie Comics received a Harvey Award nomination in 2014 for Best New Series. He has also provided art on DC Comics’ Detective Comics and Swamp Thing, Marvel’s Black Panther: The Man Without Fear, and you will find his artwork gracing covers for Marvel’s All-New HawkeyeMaster of Kung Fu, and Princess Leia, Archie’s Archie vs. Predator and The Black Hood, and Dynamite Entertainment’s Reanimator and The Twilight Zone: Shadow and Substance. Most recently, you’ll find his covers and interiors on IDW’s Star Wars Adventures: Return to Vader’s Castle. and covers on Archie’s Archie: 1955 and Dynamite Entertainment’s Red Sonja & Vampirella Meet Betty & Veronica.

Ron Randall

Ron Randall started his professional career at DC Comics with a two page back-up story in Unknown Soldier, which was followed by stories in Sgt. RockThe Warlord, Arak, Son of Thunder, and Swamp Thing. He is well-known for having created Trekker at Dark Horse Comics back in 1987 for Dark Horse Presents, and he published the character again in a new serialized version of the same title starting in 2013. More recently, Ron provided art on Sasquatch Detective Special from DC Comics, and his collected trade paperback Trekker: Chapeltown was published in 2018 by Dark Horse Comics.

Stan Sakai

Best known as writer and artist for his Usagi Yojimbotitle, Stan Sakai first created and published it in 1984, launching in Albedo, a self-published anthology, followed by an appearance in Critters from Fantagraphics in 1985, and finally as its own series from the same publisher in 1987, all in black & white. In 1993, Usagi made the jump to color at Mirage Publishing, and moved to Dark Horse in 1996. In 2019, Usagi Yojimbo moved to IDW Publishing, relaunching with an issue #1. Nearly 30 years of Usagi Yojimbo have seen print in book, TV, and digital formats.

The Ride #1

Doug Wagner has been writing comics professionally since 2004 and has worked with a mulititude of companies. The list includes DC Comics, Image Comics, 12-Gauge Comics, Top Cow Productions, Dynamite Entertainment, and Table Taffy Studios. His recent projects include Plastic (April 2017) and The Hard Place (August 2017), both from Image Comics, as is his current Image title, The Ride: Burning Desire. Doug now lives in the Wasatch Mountains of Utah with his lovely wife. His days are filled with fighting deadlines and flirting with distractions.

Kelly Yates

Kelly Yates has provided artwork for Amber AtomsTales of Tellos, and The Perhapanautsat Image Comics, numerous Doctor Who titles at IDW, Fear Agent at Dark Horse Comics, and JLA-Z at DC Comics. He also wrote Image’s Amber Atoms, and contributed to Artist Alley Comics as well with his creator-owned MonstHer title.


In addition to on-site CGC grading, this year’s confirmed guests for the show include: Joel Adams (Savage Eve), Neal Adams (Detective Comics), Zeea Adams (Neal Adams Monsters), Art Way Alliance, Brian Azzarello (Batman: Damned), Jeremy Bastian (Jim Henson’s Labyrinth: Under The Spell), Marty Baumann (Disney/Pixar), Carolyn Belefski (Curls), Ziggy Blumenthal (Operation Pajama Pants), Harold Buchholz (MST3K), Mark Buckingham (Justice League Dark), Cullen Bunn (Harrow County, courtesy of AfterShock Comics), Greg Burnham (Tuskegee Heirs), Buzz (Superman: Coming of the Supermen), Jim Calafiore (The Mike Wieringo Tellos Tribute), Chris Campana (Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles), Joe Carabeo (The Legettes), Richard Case (Doom Patrol), Christa Cassano (Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez and the Freshman Force), Castillo Studios, Jacob Chabot (Ziggy Pig – Silly Seal Comics), Howard Chaykin (Hey Kids! Comics!), Frank Cho (Harley Quinn), Amy Chu (KISS: The End), Matthew oClark (Injustice: Ground Zero), Steve Conley (The Middle Age), Steve Conte (Action Figure Kingdom), Katie Cook (My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic), Jamie Cosley (Star Wars Insider), Clayton Crain (Absolute Carnage: Miles Morales, courtesy of Frankie’s Comics), Kristina Deak-Linsner (Vampirella: Roses for the Dead), The Deans Family (La Moo Du Chocolat: A Shakes Adventure), Steve Ellis (The Only Living Girl), Tod Emko and Piggy (A Piggy’s Tale), Steve Englehart (Doctor Strange, courtesy of Hero Initiative), Garth Ennis (The Boys, Friday and Saturday only), G.D. Falksen (Mine!), Rob Feldman (Cyko KO), Chris Flick (Capes & Babes), LJ and Kayla Fowlkes (The Adventures of CHIBIWONGTONG), Shea Fontana (DC SuperHero Girls), Francesco Francavilla (Red Sonja and Vampirella Meet Betty and Veronica), Franco (Superman of Smallville), Julie Fujii Sakai (Usagi Yojimbo: The Hidden), John Gallagher (Max Meow), David Gallaher (The Only Living Girl), SL Gallant (Magic: The Gathering: Chandra – Tales of Alara), Jose Luis Garcia-Lopez (DC Nation), Mitch Gerads (Mr. Miracle), Gerhard (Cerberus the Aardvark), Chris Giarrusso (Hashtag: Danger), Mike Gold (The Whisper Campaign), Jimmy Gownley (Disney Zootopia: School Days), Garth Graham (Star Power), John Patrick Green (Kim Possible Adventures), Dawn Griffin (Zorphbert & Fred), Juanjo Guarnido (Blacksad),  Laura Lee Gulledge (Will & Whit), Bob Hall (West Coast Avengers), Cully Hamner (Batman Beyond), N. Steven Harris (Michael Cray), Dean Haspiel (Bloodshot Rising Spirit), Glenn Hauman (Mine!), Mark Hempel (Sandman), Greg Hildebrandt (Old Man Logan), Clinton Hobart (Disney fine artist), Javon and Tarik Holmes (The Adventuers of Waffle Boy), Adam Hughes (Superman), Jamal Igle (Wrong Earth), Chris Ivy (Venom: Tooth and Claw, courtesy of Hero Initiative), Klaus Janson (New Challengers), Justin Jordan (Reaver), Kata Kane (G.F.F.s Ghost Friends Forever), Chris Kemple (The Mike Wieringo Tellos Tribute), Matt Kindt (X-O Manowar), Sharlene Kindt (Dept. H), Tom King (Batman), Evelyn Kriete (Hullabaloo), Greg Land (Hulkverines, courtesy of Hero Initiative), Jeehyung Lee (The Batman’s Grave, courtesy of Frankie’s Comics), Jim Lee (Batman: Hush, Saturday only), Jeff Lemire (Black Hammer), Joseph Michael Linsner (Red Sonja), Howard Mackie (Ghost Rider), Mike Manley (Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Comic), Chris Mariano (Claire Lost Her Bear at the World’s Fair), Mark Mariano (Puddleton Farm: Ewing! What Are You Doing?), Ron Marz (Turok), Xavier McLaren (The Bubbler), John McCrea (Hitman, courtesy of Hero Initiative), Bob McLeod (New Mutants), Carla Speed McNeil (Twisted Romance), Pop Mhan (Raven, Daughter of Darkness), David Michelinie (Amazing Spider-Man, Saturday and Sunday only, courtesy of The Living Corpse), Edgardo Miranda-Rodriguez (Ricanstruction: Reminiscing & Rebuilding Puerto Rico), Mark Morales (Justice League), Jamar Nicholas (Leon: Protector of the Playground), Kevin Nowlan (Black Widow, courtesy of Hero Initiative), Jerry Ordway (Archie Meets Batman ’66), Rachel Ordway (FTL, Y’all!), Greg Pak (Star Wars), Dan Parent (Archie: The Married Life – 10th Anniversary), Paul Pelletier (Aquaman/Jabberjaw Special), Andrew Pepoy (Archie: The Married Life – 10th Anniversary), Mike Perkins (Swamp Thing), David Petersen (Mouse Guard), Mark Poulton (Koni Waves), Andy Price (My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic), Dave Proch (Mango Lizard), Livio Ramondelli (Transformers), Ron Randall (Trekker), Tom Raney (Dog Days of Summer), Mark Redfield (Vampire Hunters Incorporated), Afua Richardson (Run), Rafer Roberts (Grumble), Don Rosa (The Life and Times of Scrooge McDuck), Peter Rostovsky (Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez and the Freshman Force), Jennifer Rouse (The Death of Poe), Craig Rousseau (Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Dimension X), Mike Royer (New Gods), Arsia Rozegar (Man Plus), Stan Sakai (Usagi Yojimbo), Stuart Sayger (KISS: The End), Bob Schreck (Batman: Hush), Greg Schigiel (Pix: One Weirdest Weekend), Erica Schultz (Xena: Warrior Princess), Bart Sears (Turok), Jeff Shultz (Archie Jumbo Comics Digest), Louise Simonson (Death of Superman), Walter Simonson (Ragnarok), Andy Smith (Demi-God), Brian “Smitty” Smith (The Stuff of Legend), John K. Snyder III (Killers), Allison Sohn (The Art of Red Sonja, Volume 2), Charles Soule (Curse Words), Brian Stelfreeze (Rise of the Black Panther), Jim Steranko (Nick Fury, Agent of S.H.I.E.L.D.), Karl Story (Star Wars: Age of Rebellion – Han Solo), William Stout (Fantastic Worlds – The Art of William Stout), Ty Templeton (Marvel Super-Hero Adventures, courtesy of Hero Initiative), Michael Terracciano (Star Power), David and Sarah Trustman (The Memory Arts), Billy Tucci (Shi), Mike Vasquez (Rick & Morty, courtesy of Frankie’s Comics), Brian K. Vaughan (Paper Girls), Gus Vazquez (Big Hero 6), Emilio Velez Jr. (The Dodgeball Teens), Robert Venditti (Hawkman), Doug Wagner (The Hard Place), Mark Waid (Avengers: No Road Home), Adam Wallenta (Punk Taco), Adam Warren (Empowered And Sistah Spooky’s High School Hell), Todd Webb (Mr. Toast Comics), Lee Weeks (Batman), Mark Wheatley (Songs of Giants: The Poetry of Pulp), Bob Wiacek (Iron Man), Marcus Williams (Tuskegee Heirs), Javier Cruz Winnik (Puerto Rico Strong), Marv Wolfman (Raven: Daughter of Darkness, courtesy of Hero Initiative), Rich Woodall (Electric Black), John Workman (Riverdale), Kelly Yates (Torchwood), and Thom Zahler (Star Trek: Waypoint Special 2019).

« Older Entries