Tag Archives: baltimore comic con

Baltimore Comic-Con Welcomes Special Guest Jules Feiffer

Kill My MotherThe Baltimore Comic-Con returns to the Baltimore Convention Center the weekend of September 25-27, 2015. Click here to buy your VIP, General Admission, and Harvey Award tickets now! The convention has announced the addition of industry veteran Jules Feiffer as a special guest.

Feiffer began his storied career in comics back in the 1940s working under comics giant Will Eisner at Eisner’s studio. Initially working on art clean-up chores, Feiffer soon found himself with writing responsibilities, finishing Eisner’s plots on The Spirit. He eventually launched his own comic, Clifford, which ran within the pages of The Spirit between 1949 and 1951.

Generally thought of as the godfather of alt-weekly newspaper comix, Feiffer launched his own strip, Sick Sick Sick, in the pages of The Village Voice in 1956. It was later renamed Feiffer’s Fables, and finally just the eponomous Feiffer, which ran in the paper for over 40 years. Feiffer was nationally syndicated, and has been collected in books from McGraw-Hill and Fantagraphics.

More recently, Feiffer created his graphic novel, Kill My Mother. Released by the Liveright division of W.W. Norton, Kill My Mother garnered accolades such as winning the 2015 NCS Reuben Award for Graphic Novel, being declared a Vanity Fair Best Book in 2014 and a Kirkus Review Best Fiction Book in 2014, as well as being nominated for an Eisner Award for Best Graphic Album-New.

Beyond his work in comics, Feiffer is a man of many talents. He is a novelist, a non-fiction writer (including The Great Comic Book Heroes), an autobiographer, a playwright, and a children’s book author. He has adapted works to musicals and film alike. He has taught at ivy league universities and continues to hold an adjunct professorship at Stony Brook Southampton. And beyond his aforementioned accolades, he has been recipient of an Academy Award, an Obie Award, an Outer Circle Critics Award, a Pulitzer Prize for political cartooning, a George Polk Award, a Lifetime Achievement Award from the Writers Guild of America, a Milton Caniff Lifetime Achievement Award from the National Cartoonists Society, and has been inducted into the Comic Book Hall of Fame and the American Academy of Arts and Letters.

Baltimore Comic-Con Announces 2015 Guest of Honor Mark Waid

Mark WaidThe 2015 Baltimore Comic-Con takes place the weekend of September 25-27 at the Baltimore Convention Center in the beautiful Inner Harbor. Buy your VIP, General Admission, and Harvey Award tickets now!

The Baltimore Comic-Con has announced this year’s Guest of Honor: Mark Waid.

Waid’s career in comics began in the 1980s when he wrote for Fantagraphics’ comics fan magazine, Amazing Heroes. His first comics contribution, an 8-page back-up story that ran in Action Comics, was at DC Comics, where he would spend his formative years. He took on an editorial role at DC, helming titles including Action Comics, Doom Patrol, Infinity, Inc., Legion of Super-Heroes, Secret Origins, and Wonder Woman. He is also co-creator of the DC Elseworlds line of comics.

In the late 1980s, Waid left his editorial position to begin working freelance, writing for DC’s Impact line on titles like The Comet and Legend of the Shield. As he entered the early 1990s, Waid took over the reins on The Flash, where he would spend the next 8 years developing the story lines and characters, including creating the popular speedster, Impulse, who would go on to star in his own Waid-scripted title. In the mid-1990s, he was the mind behind the DC crossover, Underworld Unleashed, writing the limited series.

Taking on his first role at Marvel Comics in the mid-1990s, Mark contributed to the X-Men crossover event, Age of Apocalypse, writing X-Men: Alpha and X-Men: Omega. Also for the X-Men line, Waid co-created Onslaught, the character behind the line-wide event. Later, he went on to pen numerous and acclaimed runs on Captain America and associated titles, including multiple volumes of the core title.

Back at DC, Waid and artist/creator Alex Ross penned the futuristic Kingdom Come, a limited series painted by Ross that would redirect aspects of the DC Universe to match the story written, and which spawned The Kingdom, a follow-on limited series penned by Waid. He also, along with writer Grant Morrison, came up with the concept of “Hypertime” which explained continuity discrepencies in the DC Universe. He wrote numerous Justice League titles, including JLA, JLA: Year One, Justice League Task Force, Justice League Quarterly, and JLA: Heaven’s Ladder.

At the short-lived Gorilla Comics, of which he was a co-founder, Waid wrote Empire with artist Barry Kitson (but the title completed its run at DC after Gorilla folded after 2 issues of the title had been released). He also worked for CrossGen, penning the first year of Ruse.

Waid wrote an acclaimed, and briefly controversial due to conflicts with management at the time, run on Fantastic Four at Marvel, with late artist Mike Wieringo. The controversy ended after fan outcry caused a decision to fire the team to be reversed.

In the mid 2000s, Waid’s noteworthy work at DC Comics, where he spent 2 years under exclusive contract, included the Superman: Birthright limited series, a run on Legion of Super-Heroes, the 52 crossover series, a relaunch of The Brave and the Bold, and another run on The Flash.

After his DC exclusive ended, Waid’s Marvel work was similarly lauded, with contributions to Amazing Spider-Man, the Strange limited series, The Indestructible Hulk, The Hulk, and S.H.I.E.L.D. He is also one of the brains behind the multiple-Harvey and Eisner Award-winning Daredevil title, which has run in multiple volumes under his leadership.

After writing Irredeemable and Incorruptible at BOOM! Studios, Waid became the publisher’s Editor-in-Chief in 2007, and briefly took on the role of Chief Creative Officer for the publisher in 2010 before returning to freelancing. He also launched the digital publishing website Thrillbent, with his title Insufferable as the inaugural series. He is currently in the process of recreating the Archie character at Archie Comic Publications.

In addition to on-site CGC grading, this year’s confirmed guests for the show include: Neal Adams (All-New Captain America); Scott Ambruson (Azteca: Ciudad Paradiso); Jeremy Bastian (Cursed Pirate Girl); Marty Baumann (Pixar artist); John Beatty (Secret Wars); Gregory Benton (Smoke); Christy Blanch (The Damnation of Charlie Wormwood); Mark Buckingham (Fables); Bob Budiansky (courtesy of Hero Initiative, Transformers); Talent Caldwell (Grimm Fairy Tales Presents White Queen: Age of Darkness); Chris Campana (Kantara); Richard Case (Doom Patrol); Christa Cassano (Ghetto Klown); Sean Chen (Secret Origins); Cliff Chiang (Wonder Woman); Frank Cho (Jungle Girl); Amy Chu (Strange Sports Stories); Steve Conley (Bloop); Amanda Conner (Harley Quinn); Katie Cook (Gronk); Darwyn Cooke (Richard Stark’s Parker); Vito Delsante (Stray); Todd Dezago (Perhapanauts); Joe Eisma (Morning Glories); Ramona Fradon (Spongebob Annual-Size Super-Giant Swimtacular); Francesco Francavilla (Secret Wars: Battleworld); John Gallagher (Buzzboy); Jose Luis Garcia-Lopez (Batman ’66: The Lost Episode); Keron Grant (Father’s Day); Mike Grell (courtesy of Hero Initiative, Action Comics); Laura Guzzo (Princeless: Short Stories for Warrior Women); Cully Hamner (Convergence: The Question); Scott Hanna (The New 52: Futures End); Dean Haspiel (The Fox); Russ Heath (G.I. Combat); Eric Henson (The Perhapanauts: Danger Down Under); h-eri (Ivory Dragon Studios); Jaime Hernandez (Love and Rockets); Ken Hunt (Talon); Jamal Igle (Molly Danger); Geof Isherwood (Suicide Squad); Klaus Janson (Superman); Dave Johnson (Inhumans: Attilan Rising); JG Jones (Strange Fruit); Chris Kemple (Red Vengeance); Denis Kitchen (The Best of Comix Book: When Marvel Went Underground); Barry Kitson (Empire: Uprising); Greg LaRocque (The Avengers); Dan Leister (Grimm Fairy Tales); Mike Lilly (Grimm Fairy Tales Presents: Robyn Hood); Nate Lovett (Midnight Tiger); Kevin Maguire (Justice League); Mike Manley (Darkhawk); Mark Mariano (The Other Side of Hugless Hill); Laura Martin (Star Wars); Ron Marz (Convergence: Batman and Robin); Bob McLeod (Secret Wars); Pop Mhan (He-Man: The Eternity War); Terry Moore (Rachel Rising); Mark Morales (Convergence); Nen (The Memory Collectors); John Ostrander (Suicide Squad); Greg Pak (Storm); Tom Palmer (The Avengers); Jimmy Palmiotti (The Con Job); Dan Parent (Archie); Brent Peeples (Legenderry: Green Hornet); Andrew Pepoy (Afterlife with Archie); David Petersen (Mouse Guard); Brandon Peterson (Uncanny X-Men); Khoi Pham (X-Men Legacy); Andy Price (My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic); Ron Randall (Convergence: Catwoman); Tom Raney (Avengers Vs.); Sara Richard (Jem and the Holograms); Rafer Roberts (Little Nemo: Dream Another Dream); David Rodriguez (Skylanders); Budd Root (Cavewoman); Don Rosa (Donald Duck); Craig Rousseau (Batman Beyond); Andy Runton (Owly); Stan Sakai (Usagi Yojimbo); Matteo Scalera (Black Science); Jeff Shultz (Betty and Veronica); Bart Sears (Bloodshot); Louise Simonson (Convergence: Superman – The Man of Steel); Walter Simonson (Convergence: Superman – The Man of Steel); Matt Slay (The Sakai Project: Artists Celebrate Thirty Years of Usagi Yojimbo); Andy Smith (Earth 2); Matthew Dow Smith (X-Files Season 10); Scott Snyder (Batman Eternal); Charles Soule (Uncanny Inhumans); Mark Sparacio (Sgt. Rock); Jim Starlin (Thanos: The Infinity Relativity); Brian Stelfreeze (Day Men); Paul Storrie (Sheena, Queen of the Jungle); Joe St. Pierre (New Zodiax); Marcio Takara (Armor Wars); Eric Talbot (Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles); Ben Templesmith (Gotham by Midnight); Mark Texeira (Ghost Racers); Frank Tieri (Suicide Squad); Peter Tomasi (Green Lantern Corps); John Totleben (Swamp Thing); Jeremy Treece (King: Mandrake the Magician); Tim Truman (Hawkman); Billy Tucci (Shi); James Tynion (Constantine: The Hellblazer); Rick Veitch (Saga of the Swamp Thing); Charles Vess (Little Nemo: Dream Another Dream); Mark Waid (Daredevil); John Watson (Red Sonja); Matt Wieringo (‘Ringo Scholarship Fund); Marv Wolfman (courtesy of Hero Initiative, Convergence: New Teen Titans); Rich Woodall (Kyrra); Brian Woodward (Baltimore Comic-Con 2015 Yearbook); Kelly Yates (Doctor Who); Thom Zahler (My Little Pony: Friends Forever); and Mike Zeck (Secret Wars).

Hero Initiative Announces Baltimore Comic-Con 2015 Line-Up

Hero InitiativeThe Hero Initiative, the charity that supports comic creators in medical and financial need, will hit the Baltimore Comic-Con September 25-27, 2015 at the Baltimore Convention Center, with fan favorite creators — VIP and General Admission tickets are now on sale! Come ready with your books, as the Hero Initiative booth will be a popular stop on the Baltimore Convention Center floor. This year, Hero Initiative is pleased to bring to Baltimore classic creators Bob Budiansky, Mike Grell, and Marv Wolfman.

Bob Budiansky spent years working for Marvel Comics as a writer, penciller, and editor. He is the writer responsible for the entire run of Marvel’s Sleepwalker in the 1990s. He is also renowned for his contributions to the Transformers comics, where he created much of the original comics content, created some of the more popular characters in their continuity, and provided the “tech specs” that were packaged along with the Hasbro toys in the ’80s. As an artist, Budiansky’s pencils graced the pages and covers of titles like Ghost Rider, Captain America, and Prince Namor, the Sub-Mariner. Budiansky spent 13 Bob Budianskyyears working as an editor at Marvel Comics on titles like Captain America, Daredevil, Fantastic Four, and The Thing, plus Spider-Man titles including those during the famed Clone Saga story line.

Mike Grell began his storied career in comics working in comic strips, as an assistant on Brenda Starr. After moving to New York City in the 1970s, Grell took over art duties on DC Comics’ Superboy and the Legion of Super-Heroes. He later flexed his skills as a writer, creating The Warlord at DC. He launched Batman Family and worked on Green Lantern/Green Arrow as well. In the early 1980s, Grell returned to his comic strip roots, taking over writing and drawing roles on the syndicated Tarzan. Later, he went on to develop his creator-owned properties, Jon Sable Freelance at First Comics and Starslayer at Pacific Comics. In the late 1980s and into the 1990s, Grell took over writing and illustration duties on Green Arrow after his much-lauded take on the character in the Green Arrow: The Longbow Hunters limited series. As he entered the 2000s, he worked on Marvel Comics’ Iron Man and X-Men Forever, and returned to The Warlord at DC Comics. Mike GrellRecently, Grell serialized a Tarzan story for Dark Horse Presents, and contributed to DC’s Arrow, from the TV adaptation of the comic.

Marv Wolfman got his start on the fandom side of comics, writing for and editing fanzines in the 1960s. His professional career began at DC Comics, where he wrote a story for Blackhawk and would go on to contribute to titles like Teen Titans, Showcase, and Weird Mystery Tales. Moving to Marvel Comics, he eventually ascended to the role of Editor-in-Chief, before stepping aside so he could concentrate on his writing. There, he had an extensive run on Tomb of Dracula, where he created Blade, the character that proved the viability of Marvel properties on the big screen. He was also the mind behind such Marvel characters as Nova, Terrax, Bullseye, and Black Cat. He also wrote the syndicated Howard the Duck comic strip. He later returned to DC to relaunch the acclaimed New Teen Titans. and worked on titles including Action Comics, Dial H for Hero, Green Lantern, and Night Force before the game-changing Crisis on Infinite Earths limited series. In the 1990s, Wolfman was an editor at and wrote for Disney Comics. In the 2000s, Wolfman returned to DC Comics, writing Nightwing, DC Special: Raven, and, more recently, Convergence: Adventures of Superman and Convergence: New Teen Titans.

Marv WolfmanIn addition to on-site CGC grading, this year’s confirmed guests for the show include: Neal Adams (All-New Captain America); Scott Ambruson (Azteca: Ciudad Paradiso); Jeremy Bastian (Cursed Pirate Girl); Marty Baumann (Pixar artist); John Beatty (Secret Wars); Gregory Benton (Smoke); Christy Blanch (The Damnation of Charlie Wormwood); Mark Buckingham (Fables); Bob Budiansky (courtesy of Hero Initiative, Transformers); Talent Caldwell (Grimm Fairy Tales Presents White Queen: Age of Darkness); Chris Campana (Kantara); Richard Case (Doom Patrol); Christa Cassano (Ghetto Klown); Sean Chen (Secret Origins); Cliff Chiang (Wonder Woman); Frank Cho (Jungle Girl); Amy Chu (Strange Sports Stories); Steve Conley (Bloop); Amanda Conner (Harley Quinn); Katie Cook (Gronk); Darwyn Cooke (Richard Stark’s Parker); Vito Delsante (Stray); Todd Dezago (Perhapanauts); Joe Eisma (Morning Glories); Ramona Fradon (Spongebob Annual-Size Super-Giant Swimtacular); Francesco Francavilla (Secret Wars: Battleworld); John Gallagher (Buzzboy); Jose Luis Garcia-Lopez (Batman ’66: The Lost Episode); Keron Grant (Father’s Day); Mike Grell (courtesy of Hero Initiative, Action Comics); Laura Guzzo (Princeless: Short Stories for Warrior Women); Cully Hamner (Convergence: The Question); Scott Hanna (The New 52: Futures End); Dean Haspiel (The Fox); Russ Heath (G.I. Combat); Eric Henson (The Perhapanauts: Danger Down Under); h-eri (Ivory Dragon Studios); Jaime Hernandez (Love and Rockets); Ken Hunt (Talon); Jamal Igle (Molly Danger); Geof Isherwood (Suicide Squad); Klaus Janson (Superman); Dave Johnson (Inhumans: Attilan Rising); JG Jones (Strange Fruit); Chris Kemple (Red Vengeance); Denis Kitchen (The Best of Comix Book: When Marvel Went Underground); Barry Kitson (Empire: Uprising); Greg LaRocque (The Avengers); Dan Leister (Grimm Fairy Tales); Mike Lilly (Grimm Fairy Tales Presents: Robyn Hood); Nate Lovett (Midnight Tiger); Kevin Maguire (Justice League); Mike Manley (Darkhawk); Mark Mariano (The Other Side of Hugless Hill); Laura Martin (Star Wars); Ron Marz (Convergence: Batman and Robin); Bob McLeod (Secret Wars); Pop Mhan (He-Man: The Eternity War); Terry Moore (Rachel Rising); Mark Morales (Convergence); Nen (The Memory Collectors); John Ostrander (Suicide Squad); Greg Pak (Storm); Tom Palmer (The Avengers); Jimmy Palmiotti (The Con Job); Dan Parent (Archie); Brent Peeples (Legenderry: Green Hornet); Andrew Pepoy (Afterlife with Archie); David Petersen (Mouse Guard); Brandon Peterson (Uncanny X-Men); Khoi Pham (X-Men Legacy); Andy Price (My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic); Ron Randall (Convergence: Catwoman); Tom Raney (Avengers Vs.); Sara Richard (Jem and the Holograms); Rafer Roberts (Little Nemo: Dream Another Dream); David Rodriguez (Skylanders); Budd Root (Cavewoman); Don Rosa (Donald Duck); Craig Rousseau (Batman Beyond); Andy Runton (Owly); Stan Sakai (Usagi Yojimbo); Matteo Scalera (Black Science); Jeff Shultz (Betty and Veronica); Bart Sears (Bloodshot); Louise Simonson (Convergence: Superman – The Man of Steel); Walter Simonson (Convergence: Superman – The Man of Steel); Matt Slay (The Sakai Project: Artists Celebrate Thirty Years of Usagi Yojimbo); Andy Smith (Earth 2); Matthew Dow Smith (X-Files Season 10); Scott Snyder (Batman Eternal); Charles Soule (Uncanny Inhumans); Mark Sparacio (Sgt. Rock); Jim Starlin (Thanos: The Infinity Relativity); Brian Stelfreeze (Day Men); Paul Storrie (Sheena, Queen of the Jungle); Joe St. Pierre (New Zodiax); Marcio Takara (Armor Wars); Eric Talbot (Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles); Ben Templesmith (Gotham by Midnight); Mark Texeira (Ghost Racers); Frank Tieri (Suicide Squad); Peter Tomasi (Green Lantern Corps); John Totleben (Swamp Thing); Jeremy Treece (King: Mandrake the Magician); Tim Truman (Hawkman); Billy Tucci (Shi); James Tynion (Constantine: The Hellblazer); Rick Veitch (Saga of the Swamp Thing); Charles Vess (Little Nemo: Dream Another Dream); Mark Waid (Daredevil); John Watson (Red Sonja); Matt Wieringo (‘Ringo Scholarship Fund); Marv Wolfman (courtesy of Hero Initiative, Convergence: New Teen Titans); Rich Woodall (Kyrra); Brian Woodward (Baltimore Comic-Con 2015 Yearbook); Kelly Yates (Doctor Who); Thom Zahler (My Little Pony: Friends Forever); and Mike Zeck (Secret Wars).

2014 Harvey Awards Nominees Announced

harvey awards logoThe 2015 Harvey Awards Nominees have been announced with the release of the final ballot, presented by the Executive Committees of the Harvey Awards and the Baltimore Comic-Con. Named in honor of the late Harvey Kurtzman, one of the industry’s most innovative talents, the Harvey Awards recognize outstanding work in comics and sequential art. They will be presented September 26, 2015 in Baltimore, MD, in conjunction with the Baltimore Comic-Con. This will be the tenth year for the Harvey Awards in Baltimore, MD.

Nominations for the Harvey Awards are selected exclusively by creators – those who write, draw, ink, letter, color, design, edit, or are otherwise involved in a creative capacity in the comics field. They are the only industry awards both nominated and selected by the full body of comic book professionals. Final ballots are due to the Harvey Awards by Monday, August 31, 2015. Full submission instructions can be found on the final ballot.

Voting is open to anyone professionally involved in a creative capacity within the comics field. Final ballots are available at www.harveyawards.org. Those who prefer paper ballots may e-mail harveys@baltimorecomiccon.com.

This year’s Baltimore Comic-Con will be held September 2527, 2015.

Without further delay, the 2014 Harvey Award Nominees and congrats to everyone!

BEST LETTERER

Aubrey Aiese, LUMBERJANES, BOOM! Box (BOOM! Studios)
Deron Bennett, HACKTIVIST, Archaia Black Label (BOOM! Studios)
Ed Dukeshire, THE WOODS, BOOM! Studios
Jack Morelli, AFTERLIFE WITH ARCHIE, Archie Comic Publications
Josh Reed, DAMSELS IN EXCESS, Aspen

 

BEST COLORIST

Elizabeth Breitweiser, VELVET, Image Comics
Jordie Bellaire, MOON KNIGHT, Marvel Comics
Laura Martin, ARMOR HUNTERS, Valiant Entertainment
Dave Stewart, HELLBOY IN HELL, Dark Horse Comics
Matthew Wilson, THE WICKED + THE DIVINE, Image Comics

 

BEST SYNDICATED STRIP or PANEL

DICK TRACY, Joe Staton and Mike Curtis, Tribune Media Services
DILBERT, Scott Adams, Universal Uclick
FOX TROT, Bill Amend, Universal Uclick
GET FUZZY, Darby Conley, Universal Uclick
MUTTS, Patrick McDonnell, King Features Syndicate

 

BEST ONLINE COMICS WORK

ALBERT THE ALIEN, Trevor Mueller and Gabriel Bautista, albertthealien.com
BATTLEPUG, Mike Norton, battlepug.com
GIRLS WITH SLINGSHOTS, Danielle Corsetto, girlswithslingshots.com
SPACE MULLET, Daniel Warren Johnson, space-mullet.com
THE PRIVATE EYE, Brian K. Vaughan, Marcos Martin, and Muntsa Vicente, panelsyndicate.com

 

BEST AMERICAN EDITION of FOREIGN MATERIAL

BEAUTIFUL DARKNESS, Drawn & Quarterly
BLACKSAD: AMARILLO, Dark Horse
CORTO MALTESE: UNDER THE SIGN OF CAPRICORN, EuroComics/IDW
THE COLLECTOR, Archaia/BOOM! Studios
THE KILLER OMNIBUS VOL. 2, Archaia/BOOM! Studios

 

BEST INKER

Roger Langridge, JIM HENSON’S THE MUSICAL MONSTERS OF TURKEY HOLLOW, Archaia/BOOM! Studios
Danny Miki, BATMAN, DC Comics
Mark Pennington, ARMOR HUNTERS: BLOODSHOT, Valiant Entertainment
Joe Rivera, THE VALIANT, Valiant Entertainment
Wade Von Grawbadger, ALL NEW X-MEN, Marvel Comics

 

BEST NEW SERIES

BITCH PLANET, Image Comics
LUMBERJANES, BOOM! Box (BOOM! Studios)
MS. MARVEL, Marvel Comics
SOUTHERN BASTARDS, Image Comics
THE WICKED + THE DIVINE, Image Comics

 

MOST PROMISING NEW TALENT

Steve Bryant, ATHENA VOLTAIRE COMPENDIUM, Dark Horse Comics
Daniel Warren Johnson, GHOST FLEET, Dark Horse Comics
Chad Lambert, “KILL ME” FROM DARK HORSE PRESENTS, Dark Horse Comics
Babs Tarr, BATGIRL, DC Comics
Jen Van Meter, THE DEATH-DEFYING DOCTOR MIRAGE, Valiant Entertainment

 

SPECIAL AWARD FOR HUMOR IN COMICS

James Asmus, QUANTUM AND WOODY, Valiant Entertainment
James Asmus & Fred Van Lente, THE DELINQUENTS, Valiant Entertainment
Ryan Browne, GOD HATES ASTRONAUTS, Image Comics
Fred Van Lente, ARCHER AND ARMSTRONG, Valiant Entertainment
Chip Zdarsky, SEX CRIMINALS, Image Comics

 

BEST ORIGINAL GRAPHIC PUBLICATION FOR YOUNGER READERS

JIM HENSON’S THE MUSICAL MONSTERS OF TURKEY HOLLOW, Archaia/BOOM! Studios
LUMBERJANES, BOOM! Box (BOOM! Studios)
SISTERS, Scholastic-Graphix
SPONGEBOB COMICS, United Plankton Pictures
THIS ONE SUMMER, First Second Books

 

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED

HIT: 1955 TP, BOOM! Studios
MOUSE GUARD: BALDWIN THE BRAVE AND OTHER TALES HC, Archaia/BOOM! Studios
RAI VOL. 1: WELCOME TO NEW JAPAN TP, Valiant Entertainment
SIX-GUN GORILLA TP, BOOM! Studios
THE LOVE BUNGLERS, Fantagraphics

 

BEST ANTHOLOGY

DARK HORSE PRESENTS, Dark Horse Comics
IN THE DARK: A HORROR ANTHOLOGY, IDW
LITTLE NEMO: DREAM ANOTHER DREAM, Locust Moon Press
MASTERFUL MARKS: CARTOONISTS WHO CHANGED THE WORLD, Simon & Schuster
WILD OCEAN, Fulcrum Publishing

 

BEST DOMESTIC REPRINT PROJECT

HARVEY KURTZMAN’S JUNGLE BOOK: ESSENTIAL KURTZMAN VOLUME 1, Kitchen Sink Books/Dark Horse Books
STERANKO NICK FURY AGENT OF S.H.I.E.L.D. ARTIST’S EDITION, IDW
THE COMPLETE QUANTUM AND WOODY CLASSIC OMNIBUS, Valiant Entertainment
VALIANT MASTERS: H.A.R.D. CORPS VOL. 1 – SEARCH & DESTROY, Valiant Entertainment
WALT DISNEY DONALD DUCK AND UNCLE SCROOGE: THE SON OF THE SUN (DON ROSA LIBRARY VOL. 1), Fantagraphics

 

BEST COVER ARTIST

Mike Del Mundo, ELEKTRA, Marvel Comics
Francesco Francavilla, AFTERLIFE WITH ARCHIE, Archie Comic Publications
Jenny Frison, REVIVAL, Image Comics
Chris Samnee, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics
Fiona Staples, SAGA, Image Comics

 

BEST BIOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL, or JOURNALISTIC PRESENTATION

BACK ISSUES, Comic Pop
COMIC BOOK CREATOR, TwoMorrows Publications
HEROES OF THE COMICS: PORTRAITS OF THE LEGENDS OF COMIC BOOKS, Drew Friedman, Fantagraphics
MASTERFUL MARKS: CARTOONISTS WHO CHANGED THE WORLD, Monte Beauchamp, Simon & Schuster
TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES: THE ULTIMATE VISUAL HISTORY, Andrew Farago, Insight Editions

 

SPECIAL AWARD for EXCELLENCE IN PRESENTATION

ARMOR HUNTERS, Josh Johns and Warren Simons, Valiant Entertainment
HARVEY KURTZMAN’S JUNGLE BOOK: ESSENTIAL KURTZMAN VOLUME 1, John Lind and Philip R. Simon, Kitchen Sink Books/Dark Horse Books
LITTLE NEMO: DREAM ANOTHER DREAM, Andrew Carl, Josh O’Neill, and Chris Stevens, Locust Moon Press
JIM HENSON’S THE MUSICAL MONSTERS OF TURKEY HOLLOW HC, Scott Newman, Archaia/BOOM! Studios
THE VALIANT, Kyle Andrukiewicz and Warren Simons, Valiant Entertainment

 

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM ORIGINAL

ATHENA VOLTAIRE COMPENDIUM, Dark Horse Comics
JIM HENSON’S THE MUSICAL MONSTERS OF TURKEY HOLLOW, Archaia/BOOM! Studios
SECONDS, Ballantine Books
THE WRENCHIES, First Second Books
THIS ONE SUMMER, First Second Books

 

BEST CONTINUING OR LIMITED SERIES

AFTERLIFE WITH ARCHIE, Archie Comic Publications
DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics
SAGA, Image Comics
SOUTHERN BASTARDS, Image Comics
THE VALIANT, Valiant Entertainment

 

BEST WRITER

Jason Aaron, SOUTHERN BASTARDS, Image Comics
Jen Van Meter, THE DEATH-DEFYING DOCTOR MIRAGE, Valiant Entertainment
Brian K. Vaughan, SAGA, Image Comics
Mark Waid, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics
G. Willow Wilson, MS. MARVEL, Marvel Comics

 

BEST ARTIST

Clayton Crain, RAI, Valiant Entertainment
Roberto de la Torre, THE DEATH-DEFYING DOCTOR MIRAGE, Valiant Entertainment
Chris Samnee, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics
Fiona Staples, SAGA, Image Comics
Jillian Tamaki, THIS ONE SUMMER, First Second Books

 

BEST CARTOONIST

Steve Bryant, ATHENA VOLTAIRE COMPENDIUM, Dark Horse Comics
Howard Chaykin, BLOODSHOT #25, Valiant Entertainment
Farel Dalrymple, THE WRENCHIES, First Second Books
Terry Moore, RACHEL RISING, Abstract Studios
Dan Parent, KEVIN KELLER, Archie Comic Publications
Andy Runton, X-O MANOWAR #25, Valiant Entertainment

 

BEST SINGLE ISSUE OR STORY

ARMOR HUNTERS #1, Valiant Entertainment
“Breaking Out”, DARK HORSE PRESENTS #35, Dark Horse Comics
JIM HENSON’S THE STORYTELLER: WITCHES #4, Archaia/BOOM! Studios
MULTIVERSITY: PAX AMERICANA, DC Comics
RAI #1, Valiant Entertainment

Award-Winning Guests Buckingham, Maguire, Martin, and Runton Come to Baltimore

Mark BuckinghamCelebrate the 16th annual Baltimore Comic-Con the weekend of September 25-27, 2015 at the Baltimore Convention Center. Buy your VIP and General Admission Tickets now and avoid ticket lines! Baltimore Comic-Con is privileged to host industry award-winning creators Mark Buckingham, Kevin Maguire, Laura Martin, and Andy Runton.

Mark Buckingham , who is best-known and most-celebrated for his work on the long-running Vertigo title Fables, began his career in 1990 working with Neil Gaiman on Miracleman from Eclipse Comics. Working on such titles as 2000 AD, Hellblazer, and Shade, the Changing Man, he became a mainstay at DC Comics after taking over art duties on Fables with issue #6. His run on the popular imprint title has earned him four Eisner Awards, including Best New Series in 2003, Best Serialized Story in 2005 and 2006, and Best Artist/Penciler/Inker in 2007. You can find his recent work on DC Comics’ Convergence: Justice League, Marvel’s Miracleman by Gaiman and Buckingham, and Archaia/BOOM! Studios Mouse Guard: Legends of the Guard.

Kevin MaguireKevin Maguire acquired notoriety working on a number of DC titles including Justice League, Formerly Known As Justice League, JLA Classified, and Doom Patrol, as well as Marvel’s Defenders. He is one of the artists credited with the relaunch of DC’s Teen Titans and alternated art duties on the relaunched World’s Finest. Maguire has recently been seen on Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy and Superior Spider-Man, and DC’s Justice League, He won the 2004 Eisner Award for Best Humor Publication for his work on Formerly Known as the Justice League.

Laura Martin is one of the comics industry’s most lauded colorists. Recipient of Harvey, Eisner, Eagle, Squiddy, and Comics Buyer’s Guide Awards, She was the Eisner Awards’ Best Colorist/Coloring category in 2000 and 2002, and was the Harvey Awards’ Best Colorist in 2006, 2008, and 2010, Martin is regularly assigned high-profile and event-oriented comics on which to bring her palate to bear. Her work can be found in DC, Marvel, Image, Dark Horse, Virgin, and CrossGen comics through the years, and she is lately working on DC’s Aquaman, Dark Horse’s Serenity: Leaves on the Wind, Valiant’s Armor Hunters, and Marvel’s A-Force, Star Wars, and Avengers & X-Men: AXIS.

Laura MartinAndy Runton is the creator behind Owly, a kind-hearted owl who experiences various adventures with his other animal friends. Published by Top Shelf, Owly has received numerous industry accolades, including the Harvey Award for Best New Talent in 2005, the Ignatz Award for Promising New Talent in 2005, another Ignatz in 2006 for Outstanding Series, a 2006 Eisner Award for Best Publication for a Younger Audience, and the Howard E. Day Memorial Prize for outstanding achievement in self-publishing in 2005. Runton also publishes Owly and Wormy books through Atheneum Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Simon and Schuster. In addition to his ongoing work with Owly, you can see Runton’s recent work on Valiant Entertainment’s X-O Manowar.

In addition to on-site CGC grading, this year’s confirmed guests for the show include: Neal Adams (All-New Captain America); Scott Ambruson (Azteca: Ciudad Paradiso); Jeremy Bastian (Cursed Pirate Girl); Marty Baumann (Pixar artist); John Beatty (Secret Wars); Gregory Benton (Little Nemo: Dream Another Dream); Christy Blanch (The Damnation of Charlie Wormwood); Mark Buckingham (Fables); Bob Andy RuntonBudiansky (courtesy of Hero Initiative, Transformers); Talent Caldwell (Grimm Fairy Tales Presents White Queen: Age of Darkness); Chris Campana (Kantara); Richard Case (Doom Patrol); Christa Cassano (Ghetto Klown); Sean Chen (Secret Origins); Cliff Chiang (Wonder Woman); Frank Cho (Jungle Girl); Amy Chu (Strange Sports Stories); Steve Conley (Bloop); Amanda Conner (Harley Quinn); Katie Cook (Gronk); Darwyn Cooke (Richard Stark’s Parker); Todd Dezago (Perhapanauts); Joe Eisma (Morning Glories); Ramona Fradon (Spongebob Annual-Size Super-Giant Swimtacular); Francesco Francavilla (Secret Wars: Battleworld); John Gallagher (Buzzboy); Jose Luis Garcia-Lopez (Batman ’66: The Lost Episode); Keron Grant (Father’s Day); Mike Grell (courtesy of Hero Initiative, Action Comics); Laura Guzzo (Princeless: Short Stories for Warrior Women); Cully Hamner (Convergence: The Question); Scott Hanna (The New 52: Futures End); Dean Haspiel (The Fox); Russ Heath (G.I. Combat); Eric Henson (The Perhapanauts: Danger Down Under); h-eri (Ivory Dragon Studios); Jaime Hernandez (Love and Rockets); Ken Hunt (Talon); Klaus Janson (Superman); Dave Johnson (Inhumans: Attilan Rising); JG Jones (Strange Fruit); Chris Kemple (Red Vengeance); Denis Kitchen (The Best of Comix Book: When Marvel Went Underground); Barry Kitson (Empire: Uprising); Greg LaRocque (The Avengers); Paul Levitz (Convergence: World’s Finest Comics); Mike Lilly (Grimm Fairy Tales Presents: Robyn Hood); Nate Lovett (Midnight Tiger); Kevin Maguire (Justice League); Mike Manley (Darkhawk); Mark Mariano (The Other Side of Hugless Hill); Laura Martin (Star Wars); Ron Marz (Convergence: Batman and Robin); Bob McLeod (Secret Wars); Pop Mhan (He-Man: The Eternity War); Terry Moore (Rachel Rising); Mark Morales (Convergence); Nen (The Memory Collectors); Greg Pak (Storm); Tom Palmer (The Avengers); Jimmy Palmiotti (The Con Job); Dan Parent (Archie); Brent Peeples (Legenderry: Green Hornet); Andrew Pepoy (Afterlife with Archie); David Peterson (Mouse Guard); Khoi Pham (X-Men Legacy); Andy Price (My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic); Ron Randall (Convergence: Catwoman); Tom Raney (Avengers Vs.); Sara Richard (Jem and the Holograms); Rafer Roberts (Little Nemo: Dream Another Dream); David Rodriguez (Skylanders); Budd Root (Cavewoman); Don Rosa (Donald Duck); Craig Rousseau (Batman Beyond); Andy Runton (Owly); Stan Sakai (Usagi Yojimbo); Matteo Scalera (Black Science); Jeff Shultz (Betty and Veronica); Bart Sears (Bloodshot); Louise Simonson (Convergence: Superman – The Man of Steel); Walter Simonson (Convergence: Superman – The Man of Steel); Matt Slay (The Sakai Project: Artists Celebrate Thirty Years of Usagi Yojimbo); Andy Smith (Earth 2); Matthew Dow Smith (X-Files Season 10); Scott Snyder (Batman Eternal); Charles Soule (Uncanny Inhumans); Mark Sparacio (Sgt. Rock); Jim Starlin (Thanos: The Infinity Relativity); Brian Stelfreeze (Day Men); Paul Storrie (Sheena, Queen of the Jungle); Joe St. Pierre (New Zodiax); Marcio Takara (Armor Wars); Eric Talbot (Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles); Ben Templesmith (Gotham by Midnight); Mark Texeira (Ghost Racers); Frank Tieri (Suicide Squad); Peter Tomasi (Green Lantern Corps); John Totleben (Swamp Thing); Jeremy Treece (King: Mandrake the Magician); Tim Truman (Hawkman); Billy Tucci (Shi); James Tynion (Constantine: The Hellblazer); Rick Veitch (Saga of the Swamp Thing); Charles Vess (Little Nemo: Dream Another Dream); Mark Waid (Daredevil); John Watson (Red Sonja); Matt Wieringo (‘Ringo Scholarship Fund); Marv Wolfman (courtesy of Hero Initiative, Convergence: New Teen Titans); Rich Woodall (Kyrra); Kelly Yates (Doctor Who); Thom Zahler (My Little Pony: Friends Forever); and Mike Zeck (Secret Wars).

Comic Art House Hosts Talent at the 2015 Baltimore Comic-Con

Comic Art HouseBuy your VIP and General Admission Tickets now the 2015 Baltimore Comic-Con, taking place the weekend of September 2527, 2015 at the Baltimore Convention Center. Baltimore Comic-Con is welcoming a slew of creators from their friends at Comic Art House.

Comic Art House, owned and operated by Bob Shaw, Kim Shaw and Jarrett Melendez, was founded in 2007 in Manchester, NH. In those early days, the company started small, representing ten professional comic artists. Now, just 8 years later, Comic Art House boasts more than 65 of the industry’s most talented artists. Their crew’s artwork has graced the pages of countless publications produced by Marvel, DC, Image, IDW, Dark Horse, Dynamite, BOOM! Studios, Archie Comics, and more. Join them in Baltimore’s beautiful Inner Harbor for a weekend of comic excitement.

Scott Ambruson artist, The Collectors, Trailer Park of Terror, Crime Wave Anthology, AZTECA and Destiny, Queen of Thieves.

Talent Caldwell artist, Action Comics, Batgirl, Gen13, Spectacular Spider-Man, and X-Men: Age of Apocalypse.

Chris Campana artist, Kantara, First World, Vigilante Project, and Realm of the Underworld.

Katie Cook writer/artist, My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic, Fraggle Rock, and Gronk.

Joe Eisma artist, Morning Glories, Archer and Armstrong, Archie, Bill and Ted’s Most Triumphant Return, and Hoax Hunters.

Keron Grant artist, New X-Men, Iron Man, and Spider-Man.

Laura Guzzo artist, Roadkill du Jour, Shakespeare Shaken, and PrinceLess: Short Stories for Warrior Women.

h-eri artist, Dominion and Shadowfist.

Ken Hunt artist, Bloodlines and Talon.

Mike Lilly artist, Nightwing, Vampirella, X-Men Unlimited, Quasar, Catwoman, Punisher, and Grimm Fairy Tales.

Pop Mhan artist, Amazing Spider-Man, Batgirl, He-Man and the Masters of the Universe, and All-New X-Factor.

NEN artist, Legend of the Five Rings and Shinobi Clans, The Memory Collectors, Aspen’s Damsels in Excess, and Justice League.

Brent Peeples artist, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles,TMNT/Ghostbusters, X-O Manowar, Godzilla Cataclysm, and Legenderry: Green Hornet.

Andy Price artist, My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic, Adventure Time, Littlest Pet Shop, and Wordgirl.

Sara Richard artist, My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic, Deadpool, and Jem and the Holograms.

Craig Rousseau creator, The Perhapanauts, and Kyrra: Alien Jungle Girl; artist, Impulse, Batman Beyond, Gotham Adventures, Harley Quinn, and Captain America.

Matt Slay artist, TMNT/Ghostbusters crossover and Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Micro Series: Leonardo.

Ben Templesmith artist Fell, Wormwood: Gentleman Corpse, Gotham by Midnight, 30 Days of Night, The Squidder, and Dagon.

Mark ‘Tex’ Texeira artist, Wolverine, Punisher, Ghost Rider, Sabretooth, Moon Knight, and Space Punisher.

Jeremy Treece artist, Flash Gordon, Hero@Large, Marvel Zombies: Christmas Carol, and Mandrake the Magician.

Rich Woodall creator, Johnny Raygun, Kyrra: Alien Jungle Girl, Zombie Bomb! Comic Anthology; artist, Powerpuff Girls and Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles.

Celebrate Batman Day with Snyder, Tynion, Pak, and Tomasi in Baltimore

Batman EternalCome celebrate the 75th anniversary of the Dark Knight on Batman Day, Saturday, September 26th, at the Baltimore Comic-Con! VIP and General Admission Tickets are on sale for the 2015 event, taking place the weekend of September 25-27, 2015 at the Baltimore Convention Center. Baltimore Comic-Con has announced Batman creators Scott Snyder, James Tynion, Greg Pak, and Peter Tomasi.

Scott Snyder began writing DC’s Batman in Detective Comics upon signing exclusively with the publisher, and has continued working with the character ever since. He has written for Batman, numerous one-shots and limited series like Batman: Futures End and Batman: Gates of Gotham, launched Talon, spinning out of the “Court of Owls” arc, and is currently writing the new Batman Eternal. He has also worked on Swamp Thing, The New 52, and Superman Unchained. In 2011, he received Harvey and Eisner Awards for Best New Series for his work on American Vampire, the 2012 Eagle Award for Best Writer, the 2012 Stan Lee Award for Best Writer and Man of the Year, and another Eisner Award in 2014 for Best Limited Series on The Wake. Outside of DC, Snyder has contributed to Wytches and Severed from Image Comics and Marvel Comics’ Iron Man Noir.

TalonJames Tynion IV got his start writing back-up stories in the DC Comics’ New 52 Batman title with his former teacher, Scott Snyder. He has published multiple titles under the DC banner, including numerous Batman series like Red Hood and the Outlaws and Batman and Robin, and the DC New 52 title, Talon. He is writer on BOOM! Studios’s The Woods, UFOlogy, and Memetic, and on DC’s Batman Eternal weekly series.

Comics writer (and Rhodes Scholar) Greg Pak has been responsible for much-lauded runs on titles like Marvel’s Incredible Hulk (“Planet Hulk” and “World War Hulk”), Incredible Hercules, X-Men: Magneto Testament, and Red Skull, Dynamite Entertainment’s Battlestar Galactica, Valiant’s Eternal Warrior, and Aspen’s Dead Man’s Run. He has been named Wizard Magazine’s Breakout Talent of the Year, and his stories and characters have won numerous publication accolades as well. You can read Pak’s latest work on Marvel’s Storm, DC Comics’ Action Comics and Superman/Batman, and Dynamite Entertainment’s Turok, Dinosaur Hunter.

Batman Arkham KnightPeter Tomasi is a writer and editor best known for his work at DC Comics. He began his career in 1993, editing such titles as Green Lantern, the Batman titles, Aquaman, Hawkman, and JSA before being promoted to Senior Editor in 2003. In 2007, Tomasi decided to move from editing to writing full-time and, in 2010, took over writing Batman and Robin with issue #20. Since the launch of the New 52, Tomasi helmed the new volumes of both Batman and Robin and Green Lantern Corps. His recent work can be found on DC’s Batman: Arkham Knight and Batman and Frankenstein.

In addition to on-site CGC grading, this year’s confirmed guests for the show include: Neal Adams (All-New Captain America); Scott Ambruson (Azteca: Ciudad Paradiso); Jeremy Bastian (Cursed Pirate Girl); Marty Baumann (Pixar artist); John Beatty (Secret Wars); Gregory Benton (Little Nemo: Dream Another Dream); Christy Blanch (The Damnation of Charlie Wormwood); Mark Buckingham (Fables); Bob Budiansky (courtesy of Hero Initiative, Transformers); Talent Caldwell (Grimm Fairy Tales Presents White Queen: Age of Darkness); Chris Campana (Kantara); Richard Case (Doom Patrol); Christa Cassano (Ghetto Klown); Sean Chen (Secret Origins); Cliff Chiang (Wonder Woman); Frank Cho (Jungle Girl); Amy Chu (Strange Sports Stories); Steve Conley (Bloop); Amanda Conner (Harley Quinn); Katie Cook (Gronk); Darwyn Cooke (Richard Stark’s Parker); Todd Dezago (Perhapanauts); Joe Eisma (Morning Glories); Ramona Fradon (Spongebob Annual-Size Super-Giant Swimtacular); Francesco Francavilla (Secret Wars: Battleworld); John Gallagher (Buzzboy); Jose Luis Garcia-Lopez (Batman ’66: The Lost Episode); Keron Grant (Father’s Day); Mike Grell (courtesy of Hero Initiative, Action Comics); Laura Guzzo (Princeless: Short Stories for Warrior Women); Cully Hamner (Convergence: The Question); Scott Hanna (The New 52: Futures End); Dean Haspiel (The Fox); Russ Heath (G.I. Combat); Eric Henson (The Perhapanauts: Danger Down Under); h-eri (Ivory Dragon Studios); Jaime Hernandez (Love and Rockets); Ken Hunt (Talon); Klaus Janson (Superman); Dave Johnson (Inhumans: Attilan Rising); JG Jones (Strange Fruit); Chris Kemple (Red Vengeance); Denis Kitchen (The Best of Comix Book: When Marvel Went Underground); Barry Kitson (Empire: Uprising); Greg LaRocque (The Avengers); Paul Levitz (Convergence: World’s Finest Comics); Mike Lilly (Grimm Fairy Tales Presents: Robyn Hood); Nate Lovett (Midnight Tiger); Kevin Maguire (Justice League); Mike Manley (Darkhawk); Mark Mariano (The Other Side of Hugless Hill); Laura Martin (Star Wars); Ron Marz (Convergence: Batman and Robin); Bob McLeod (Secret Wars); Pop Mhan (He-Man: The Eternity War); Terry Moore (Rachel Rising); Mark Morales (Convergence); Nen (The Memory Collectors); Greg Pak (Storm); Tom Palmer (The Avengers); Jimmy Palmiotti (The Con Job); Dan Parent (Archie); Brent Peeples (Legenderry: Green Hornet); Andrew Pepoy (Afterlife with Archie); David Peterson (Mouse Guard); Khoi Pham (X-Men Legacy); Andy Price (My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic); Ron Randall (Convergence: Catwoman); Tom Raney (Avengers Vs.); Sara Richard (Jem and the Holograms); Rafer Roberts (Little Nemo: Dream Another Dream); David Rodriguez (Skylanders); Budd Root (Cavewoman); Don Rosa (Donald Duck); Craig Rousseau (Batman Beyond); Andy Runton (Owly); Stan Sakai (Usagi Yojimbo); Matteo Scalera (Black Science); Jeff Shultz (Betty and Veronica); Bart Sears (Bloodshot); Louise Simonson (Convergence: Superman – The Man of Steel); Walter Simonson (Convergence: Superman – The Man of Steel); Matt Slay (The Sakai Project: Artists Celebrate Thirty Years of Usagi Yojimbo); Andy Smith (Earth 2); Matthew Dow Smith (X-Files Season 10); Scott Snyder (Batman Eternal); Charles Soule (Uncanny Inhumans); Mark Sparacio (Sgt. Rock); Jim Starlin (Thanos: The Infinity Relativity); Brian Stelfreeze (Day Men); Paul Storrie (Sheena, Queen of the Jungle); Joe St. Pierre (New Zodiax); Marcio Takara (Armor Wars); Eric Talbot (Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles); Ben Templesmith (Gotham by Midnight); Mark Texeira (Ghost Racers); Frank Tieri (Suicide Squad); Peter Tomasi (Green Lantern Corps); John Totleben (Swamp Thing); Jeremy Treece (King: Mandrake the Magician); Tim Truman (Hawkman); Billy Tucci (Shi); James Tynion (Constantine: The Hellblazer); Rick Veitch (Saga of the Swamp Thing); Charles Vess (Little Nemo: Dream Another Dream); Mark Waid (Daredevil); John Watson (Red Sonja); Matt Wieringo (‘Ringo Scholarship Fund); Marv Wolfman (courtesy of Hero Initiative, Convergence: New Teen Titans); Rich Woodall (Kyrra); Kelly Yates (Doctor Who); Thom Zahler (My Little Pony: Friends Forever); and Mike Zeck (Secret Wars).

Marvel Creators at Baltimore Comic-Con 2015

John BeattyVIP and General Admission Tickets are now available for the 2015 Baltimore Comic-Con, taking place the weekend of September 2527, 2015 at the Baltimore Convention Center. Baltimore Comic-Con is proud to welcome Marvel talent to the 2015 show: John Beatty, Greg Pak, Tom Raney, Jim Starlin, and Mike Zeck.

Starting his art career at the early age of 15, John Beatty first began inking at AC Comics. After hunting down Marvel Editor-in-Chief (at the time), Jim Shooter, at a convention, he was offered the opportunity to come to New York and get a paid try-out. Fortunately for Beatty, this worked out well, as he went on to spend 20 years working at DC and Marvel Comics on titles like Batman, JLA, The Adventures of Superman, Captain America, The Punisher, and Secret Wars. His recent work includes The Remaining original graphic novel by Kingstone Comics, and contributions to Hero Initiative projects including The Uncanny X-Men 100 Project and The Hellboy 100 Project.

Greg PakComics writer (and Rhodes Scholar) Greg Pak has been responsible for much-lauded runs on titles like Marvel’s Incredible Hulk (“Planet Hulk” and “World War Hulk”), Incredible Hercules, X-Men: Magneto Testament, and Red Skull, Dynamite Entertainment’s Battlestar Galactica, Valiant’s Eternal Warrior, and Aspen’s Dead Man’s Run. He has been named Wizard Magazine’s Breakout Talent of the Year, and his stories and characters have won numerous publication accolades as well. You can read Pak’s latest work on Marvel’s Storm, DC Comics’ Action Comics and Superman/Batman, and Dynamite Entertainment’s Turok, Dinosaur Hunter.

Tom Raney has spent much of his career working for the mid- to large-size publishers in the comics industry. A graduate of the Joe Kubert School of Cartoon and Graphic Art, he has contributed to Marvel’s Ultimate Universe, Valiant’s relaunched titles, and Dark Horse Comics’ Star Wars among many other titles and publishers. In recent history, his artwork can be seen within the pages of DC Comics’ Threshold, Marvel’s Incredible Hulk, and Titan Comics’ Monster Massacre hardcover collection, and you can find his current work on Marvel’s Avengers Vs., and Big Thunder Mountain Railroad, and Inferno, and DC’s Injustice: Gods Among Us Year Four.

Jim StarlinThe multi-talented Jim Starlin has worked on both writing and creating art for some of the most noteworthy creations since his entry into the field of comics in the 1970s. The mind behind the Marvel character Shang-Chi, Master of Kung Fu, he is also responsible for a number of noteworthy cosmic characters in the Marvel Universe, including Gamora, Drax the Destroyer, and the villainous Thanos, all of whom were featured Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy feature motion picture. He developed noteworthy runs on Marvel’s Captain Marvel, Warlock, and Silver Surfer, Marvel mini-series Infinity Gauntlet, Infinity War, and Infinity Crusade, and DC Comics’ Batman, The Weird, and Cosmic Odyssey. His Death of Captain Marvel was the first Marvel graphic novel to be published. More recently, he has provided writing and art for DC’s Stormwatch and writing on Green Lantern: Mongul #23.2, and he returned to his classic villain with Marvel’s Thanos: The Infinity Revelation and Thanos: The Infinity Relativity.

Mike ZeckMike Zeck began his storied career in comics with Charlton Comics with their animation-related line of titles before moving to Marvel Comics to leave an indelible mark. Zeck provided art to unforgettable characters and titles such as 1987’s “Kraven’s Last Hunt” in the Spider-Man titles, “Circle of Blood” in The Punisher, and the classic Secret Wars featuring Zeck’s design on the classic black costume for Spider-Man (and later adopted by Venom). Zeck’s work has graced the pages and covers of Aquaman, Batman: Legends of the Dark Knight, Green Lantern, G.I. Joe, G.I. Joe: Special Missions, Lobo, Deathstroke The Terminator, The Eliminator, and too many titles to mention here. His creator-owned project Damned recently appeared from BOOM! Studios, and his work is featured in IDW’s Mike Zeck’s Classic Marvel Stories Artist’s Edition.

In addition to on-site CGC grading, this year’s confirmed guests for the show include: Neal Adams (All-New Captain America); Scott Ambruson (Azteca: Ciudad Paradiso); Jeremy Bastian (Cursed Pirate Girl); Marty Baumann (Pixar artist); John Beatty (Secret Wars); Gregory Benton (Little Nemo: Dream Another Dream); Christy Blanch (The Damnation of Charlie Wormwood); Mark Buckingham (Fables); Bob Budiansky (courtesy of Hero Initiative, Transformers); Talent Caldwell (Grimm Fairy Tales Presents White Queen: Age of Darkness); Chris Campana (Kantara); Richard Case (Doom Patrol); Christa Cassano (Ghetto Klown); Sean Chen (Secret Origins); Cliff Chiang (Wonder Woman); Frank Cho (Jungle Girl); Amy Chu (Strange Sports Stories); Steve Conley (Bloop); Amanda Conner (Harley Quinn); Katie Cook (Gronk); Darwyn Cooke (Richard Stark’s Parker); Todd Dezago (Perhapanauts); Joe Eisma (Morning Glories); Ramona Fradon (Spongebob Annual-Size Super-Giant Swimtacular); Francesco Francavilla (Secret Wars: Battleworld); John Gallagher (Buzzboy); Jose Luis Garcia-Lopez (Batman ’66: The Lost Episode); Daniel Govar (Marvel’s Captain America: The Winter Soldier Prelude); Keron Grant (Father’s Day); Mike Grell (courtesy of Hero Initiative, Action Comics); Laura Guzzo (Princeless: Short Stories for Warrior Women); Cully Hamner (Convergence: The Question); Dean Haspiel (The Fox); Russ Heath (G.I. Combat); Eric Henson (The Perhapanauts: Danger Down Under); h-eri (Ivory Dragon Studios); Jaime Hernandez (Love and Rockets); Ken Hunt (Talon); Klaus Janson (Superman); Dave Johnson (Inhumans: Attilan Rising); JG Jones (Strange Fruit); Chris Kemple (Red Vengeance); Denis Kitchen (The Best of Comix Book: When Marvel Went Underground); Barry Kitson (Empire: Uprising); Greg LaRocque (The Avengers); Paul Levitz (Convergence: World’s Finest Comics); Mike Lilly (Grimm Fairy Tales Presents: Robyn Hood); Nate Lovett (Midnight Tiger); Kevin Maguire (Justice League); Mike Manley (Darkhawk); Mark Mariano (The Other Side of Hugless Hill); Laura Martin (Star Wars); Ron Marz (Convergence: Batman and Robin); Bob McLeod (Secret Wars); Pop Mhan (He-Man: The Eternity War); Terry Moore (Rachel Rising); Nen (The Memory Collectors); Greg Pak (Storm); Tom Palmer (The Avengers); Jimmy Palmiotti (The Con Job); Dan Parent (Archie); Brent Peeples (Legenderry: Green Hornet); Andrew Pepoy (Afterlife with Archie); David Peterson (Mouse Guard); Khoi Pham (X-Men Legacy); Andy Price (My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic); Ron Randall (Convergence: Catwoman); Tom Raney (Avengers Vs.); David Rodriguez (Skylanders); Budd Root (Cavewoman); Don Rosa (Donald Duck); Craig Rousseau (Batman Beyond); Stephane Roux (Harley Quinn and Power Girl); Andy Runton (Owly); Stan Sakai (Usagi Yojimbo); Matteo Scalera (Black Science); Jeff Shultz (Betty and Veronica); Bart Sears (Bloodshot); Louise Simonson (Convergence: Superman – The Man of Steel); Walter Simonson (Convergence: Superman – The Man of Steel); Matt Slay (The Sakai Project: Artists Celebrate Thirty Years of Usagi Yojimbo); Andy Smith (Earth 2); Matthew Dow Smith (X-Files Season 10); Charles Soule (Uncanny Inhumans); Mark Sparacio (Sgt. Rock); Jim Starlin (Thanos: The Infinity Relativity); Paul Storrie (Sheena, Queen of the Jungle); Joe St. Pierre (New Zodiax); Marcio Takara (Armor Wars); Ben Templesmith (Gotham by Midnight); Mark Texeira (Ghost Racers); Frank Tieri (Suicide Squad); Peter Tomasi (Green Lantern Corps); John Totleben (Swamp Thing); Jeremy Treece (King: Mandrake the Magician); Billy Tucci (Shi); James Tynion (Constantine: The Hellblazer); Rick Veitch (Saga of the Swamp Thing); Charles Vess (Little Nemo: Dream Another Dream); Mark Waid (Daredevil); John Watson (Red Sonja); Matt Wieringo (‘Ringo Scholarship Fund); Marv Wolfman (courtesy of Hero Initiative, Convergence: New Teen Titans); Rich Woodall (Kyrra); Kelly Yates (Doctor Who); Thom Zahler (My Little Pony: Friends Forever); and Mike Zeck (Secret Wars).

Case, Dezago, Kemple, Rousseau, Woodall, & Yates Come to Baltimore Comic-Con

caseBuy your tickets now for the 2015 Baltimore Comic-Con, taking place the weekend of September 25-27, 2015 at the Baltimore Comic-Con. This year, the Baltimore Comic-Con welcomes back Richard Case, Todd Dezago, Chris Kemple, Craig Rousseau, Rich Woodall, and Kelly Yates.

Richard Case got his start at Marvel Comics, working on Strange Tales, but got his first real run on Doom Patrol at DC Comics. He has also contributed to numerous other noteworthy, acclaimed titles at DC, including Sandman, Shade, the Changing Man, Preacher, and Hunter: The Age of Magic. He is also a contributor to the Artist Alley Comics digital initiative. His recent work can be seen on DC Comics’ Batman ’66, Dynamite Entertainment’s Flash Gordon and King: Jungle Jim, and variant covers from Action Lab Entertainment’s Princeless: Raven the Pirate Princess.

Comics writer Todd Dezago has been a contributed noteworthy story lines to many Image, DC, and Marvel comic books. At Marvel Comics, he has scribed runs on Spider-ManSensational Spider-Man, Super Hero Squad, Marvel Adventures, Marvel Age: Spider-Man, Marvel Age: Spider-Man Team-Up, Cable, and X-Factor. For DC Comics, he has worked on Impulse, Teen Titans, JLA: World Without Grownups, Legends of the DC Universe, and Young Justice. Dezago’s creator-owned titles, Tellos and Perhapanauts, are published through Image Comics, and have garnered much attention and kudos. Along with his co-creator, Craig Rousseau, Dezago is in the midst of a Kickstarter campaign for their newest work, The Perhapanauts: Into Hollow Earth.

kempleChris Kemple is one of the contributors to the digital comics effort, Artist Alley Comics, and his work can be found in G.T. Labs’ Fallout. After graduating with a BFA in Painting and Drawing from East Carolina University, Kemple worked as an assistant at Artamus Studios with Richard Case, Mike Wieringo, Jeff Parker, Casey Jones, and Scott Hampton, among others. Currently a teacher and freelance artist, Chris was a founding member of and texture artist and 3D object modeler at video game development studio, Red Storm Entertainment.

Craig Rousseau has spent his career as an artist working on numerous noteworthy titles and runs. He has provided art on DC Comics’ Batman Beyond, Harley Quinn, and Impulse, Marvel’s Captain America & the Korvac Saga, Spider-Man Loves Mary Jane Season 2, and Iron Man & the Iron Wars, and he can be seen lately working on DC Comics’ Batman ’66, Image Comics’ Perhapanauts: Danger Down Under, Dark Horse Comics’ Dark Horse Presents, and Dynamite Entertainment’s Pathfinder: Goblins! as well as Teen Titans Go! variant covers for DC Comics’ Aquaman, Green Arrow, and Justice League of America. He currently has an active Kickstarter campaign for his newest work with co-creator Todd Dezago, The Perhapanauts: Into Hollow Earth.

woodallRich Woodall, also an Artist Alley Comics contributor, is known for his creator-owned titles, Johnny Rayguy, the Zombie Bomb! Comic Anthology, and Kyrra Alien Jungle Girl, the latter of which has appeared recently in Dark Horse Comics’ Dark Horse Presents. He has also worked on Image Comics’ Savage Dragon, The Perhapanauts, and more recently worked on a variant cover for IDW’s Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles.

Kelly Yates has provided artwork for Amber Atoms, Tales of Tellos, and The Perhapanauts at Image Comics, numerous Doctor Who titles at IDW, including Doctor Who: A Fairytale Life and Doctor Who: Prisoners of Time, Fear Agent at Dark Horse Comics, and JLA-Z at DC Comics. He also wrote Image’s Amber Atoms, and can lately be found contributing to Artist Alley Comics as well.

In addition to on-site CGC grading, this year’s confirmed guests for the show include: Neal Adams (All-New Captain America); Scott Ambruson (Azteca: Ciudad Paradiso); Jeremy Bastian (Cursed Pirate Girl); Marty Baumann (Pixar artist); John Beatty (Secret Wars); Christy Blanch (The Damnation of Charlie Wormwood); Mark Buckingham (Fables); Bob Budiansky (courtesy of Hero Initiative, Transformers); Talent Caldwell (Grimm Fairy Tales Presents White Queen: Age of Darkness); Chris Campana (Kantara); Richard Case (Doom Patrol); Sean Chen (Secret Origins); Cliff Chiang (Wonder Woman); Frank Cho (Jungle Girl); Steve Conley (Bloop); Amanda Conner (Harley Quinn); Katie Cook (Gronk); Darwyn Cooke (Richard Stark’s Parker); Todd Dezago (Perhapanauts); Joe Eisma (Morning Glories); Ramona Fradon (Spongebob Annual-Size Super-Giant Swimtacular); Francesco Francavilla (Secret Wars: Battleworld); John Gallagher (Buzzboy); Jose Luis Garcia-Lopez (Batman ’66: The Lost Episode); Daniel Govar (Marvel’s Captain America: The Winter Soldier Prelude); Keron Grant (Father’s Day); Mike Grell (courtesy of Hero Initiative, Action Comics); Laura Guzzo (Princeless: Short Stories for Warrior Women); Cully Hamner (Convergence: The Question); Dean Haspiel (The Fox); Russ Heath (G.I. Combat); h-eri (Ivory Dragon Studios); Jaime Hernandez (Love and Rockets); Ken Hunt (Talon); Klaus Janson (Superman); Dave Johnson (Inhumans: Attilan Rising); JG Jones (Strange Fruit); Chris Kemple (Red Vengeance); Denis Kitchen (The Best of Comix Book: When Marvel Went Underground); Barry Kitson (Empire: Uprising); Paul Levitz (Convergence: World’s Finest Comics); Mike Lilly (Grimm Fairy Tales Presents: Robyn Hood); Nate Lovett (Midnight Tiger); Kevin Maguire (Justice League); Mike Manley (Darkhawk); Mark Mariano (The Other Side of Hugless Hill); Laura Martin (Star Wars); Ron Marz (Convergence: Batman and Robin); Bob McLeod (Secret Wars); Pop Mhan (He-Man: The Eternity War); Terry Moore (Rachel Rising); Nen (The Memory Collectors); Tom Palmer (The Avengers); Jimmy Palmiotti (The Con Job); Dan Parent (Archie); Brent Peeples (Legenderry: Green Hornet); Andrew Pepoy (Afterlife with Archie); David Peterson (Mouse Guard); Khoi Pham (X-Men Legacy); Andy Price (My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic); Ron Randall (Convergence: Catwoman); Budd Root (Cavewoman); Don Rosa (Donald Duck); Craig Rousseau (Batman Beyond); Stephane Roux (Harley Quinn and Power Girl); Andy Runton (Owly); Stan Sakai (Usagi Yojimbo); Matteo Scalera (Black Science); Jeff Shultz (Betty and Veronica); Bart Sears (Bloodshot); Louise Simonson (Convergence: Superman – The Man of Steel); Walter Simonson (Convergence: Superman – The Man of Steel); Matt Slay (The Sakai Project: Artists Celebrate Thirty Years of Usagi Yojimbo); Andy Smith (Earth 2); Matthew Dow Smith (X-Files Season 10); Charles Soule (Uncanny Inhumans); Jim Starlin (Thanos: The Infinity Relativity); Marcio Takara (Armor Wars); Ben Templesmith (Gotham by Midnight); Mark Texeira (Ghost Racers); Frank Tieri (Suicide Squad); Peter Tomasi (Green Lantern Corps); John Totleben (Swamp Thing); Jeremy Treece (King: Mandrake the Magician); Billy Tucci (Shi); James Tynion (Constantine: The Hellblazer); Rick Veitch (Saga of the Swamp Thing); Charles Vess (Little Nemo: Dream Another Dream); Mark Waid (Daredevil); John Watson (Red Sonja); Matt Wieringo (‘Ringo Scholarship Fund); Marv Wolfman (courtesy of Hero Initiative, Convergence: New Teen Titans); Rich Woodall (Kyrra); Kelly Yates (Doctor Who); Thom Zahler (My Little Pony: Friends Forever); and Mike Zeck (Secret Wars).

Archie Comics Creators Come to Baltimore Comic-Con

Archie vs Predator Francesco FrancavillaTickets are now on sale for the 2015 Baltimore Comic-Con, taking place the weekend of September 25-27, 2015 at the Baltimore Comic-Con. Join them in Baltimore’s beautiful Inner Harbor for a weekend of comic excitement as we welcome Archie Comics creators Francesco FrancavillaDan ParentAndrew Pepoy, and Jeff Shultz.

Eisner and Eagle Award-winning Francesco Francavilla has found a niche in the comics industry with his noir stylings. His Afterlife with Archie from Archie Comics received a Harvey Award nomination in 2014 for Best New Series. He has also provided art on DC Comics’ Detective Comics and Swamp Thing, Marvel’s Black Panther: The Man Without Fear, and you will find his artwork gracing covers for Marvel’s All-New Hawkeye, Master of Kung Fu, and Princess Leia, Archie’s Archie vs. Predator and The Black Hood, and Dynamite Entertainment’s Reanimator and The Twilight Zone: Shadow and Substance.

Archie vs Sharknado Dan ParentWhile Dan Parent has worked elsewhere, the bulk of his career has been spent with Archie Comics, where he began working immediately after graduating from The Kubert School. His work has covered a great range of work for the publisher on titles such as Archie, Betty and Veronica, Cheryl Blossom, Sabrina the Teenage Witch, and Veronica. His groundbreaking work on Kevin Keller, the first openly gay character in the Archie Universe, earned him a GLAAD Media Award for Outstanding Comic Book. Most recently, in addition to his normal contributions to titles like Jughead and Archie Jumbo Comics Digest, Archie’s Funhouse Comics Double Digest, Betty and Veronica, and World of Archie Comics Double Digest, he wrote and drew the Archie vs. Sharknado one-shot, and provided cover artwork for Archie vs. Predator.

Afterlife with Archie Andrew PepoyAndrew Pepoy‘s early career was in the realm of fanzines, but he quickly transitioned to publishing work for large publishers like DC Comics and Marvel Comics while still in college. Largely known as an inker (though an artist and creator in his own right, with works like The Adventures of Simone and Ajax), this Eisner Award-winning talent has worked on characters as diverse as Superman, Spider-Man, Scooby-Doo, Sonic the Hedgehog, The Simpsons, Godzilla, and Wallace & Gromit among many others. You can find his recent work on titles such as Fables from DC Comics, The Simpsons and Futurama from Bongo Entertainment, Life with Archie and Betty and Veronica from Archie Comics, and Uncle Scrooge from IDW.

Jeff Shultz has illustrated stories of the Peanuts gang for BOOM! Studios, and was formerly a ghost artist for the Tom and Jerry newspaper strip, but he is probably best known for his work over the past 18 years with Archie Comics. Over the past 13 years, Shultz has been the artist for the long-running Betty and Veronica.

Betty and Veronica Jeff ShultzIn addition to on-site CGC grading, this year’s confirmed guests for the show include: Neal Adams (All-New Captain America); Scott Ambruson (Azteca: Ciudad Paradiso); Jeremy Bastian (Cursed Pirate Girl); John Beatty (Secret Wars); Christy Blanch (The Damnation of Charlie Wormwood); Mark Buckingham (Fables); Talent Caldwell (Grimm Fairy Tales Presents White Queen: Age of Darkness); Chris Campana (Kantara); Richard Case (Doom Patrol); Sean Chen (Secret Origins); Cliff Chiang (Wonder Woman); Frank Cho (Jungle Girl); Steve Conley (Bloop); Amanda Conner (Harley Quinn); Katie Cook (Gronk); Darwyn Cooke (Richard Stark’s Parker); Todd Dezago (Perhapanauts); Joe Eisma (Morning Glories); Ramona Fradon (Spongebob Annual-Size Super-Giant Swimtacular); Francesco Francavilla (Secret Wars: Battleworld); John Gallagher (Buzzboy); Jose Luis Garcia-Lopez (Batman ’66: The Lost Episode); Daniel Govar (Marvel’s Captain America: The Winter Soldier Prelude); Keron Grant (Father’s Day); Laura Guzzo (Princeless: Short Stories for Warrior Women); Cully Hamner (Convergence: The Question); Dean Haspiel (The Fox); Russ Heath (G.I. Combat); h-eri (Ivory Dragon Studios); Jaime Hernandez (Love and Rockets); Ken Hunt (Talon); Klaus Janson (Superman); Dave Johnson (Inhumans: Attilan Rising); JG Jones (Strange Fruit); Chris Kemple (Red Vengeance); Denis Kitchen (The Best of Comix Book: When Marvel Went Underground); Barry Kitson (Empire: Uprising); Paul Levitz (Convergence: World’s Finest Comics); Mike Lilly (Grimm Fairy Tales Presents: Robyn Hood); Nate Lovett (Midnight Tiger); Kevin Maguire (Justice League); Mike Manley (Darkhawk); Mark Mariano (The Other Side of Hugless Hill); Laura Martin (Star Wars); Ron Marz (Convergence: Batman and Robin); Pop Mhan (He-Man: The Eternity War); Terry Moore (Rachel Rising); Nen (The Memory Collectors); Tom Palmer (The Avengers); Jimmy Palmiotti (The Con Job); Dan Parent (Archie); Brent Peeples (Legenderry: Green Hornet); Andrew Pepoy (Afterlife with Archie); David Peterson (Mouse Guard); Khoi Pham (X-Men Legacy); Andy Price (My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic); Ron Randall (Convergence: Catwoman); Budd Root (Cavewoman); Don Rosa (Donald Duck); Craig Rousseau (Batman Beyond); Stephane Roux (Harley Quinn and Power Girl); Andy Runton (Owly); Stan Sakai (Usagi Yojimbo); Matteo Scalera (Black Science); Jeff Shultz (Betty and Veronica); Bart Sears (Bloodshot); Louise Simonson (Convergence: Superman – The Man of Steel); Walter Simonson (Convergence: Superman – The Man of Steel); Matt Slay (The Sakai Project: Artists Celebrate Thirty Years of Usagi Yojimbo); Andy Smith (Earth 2); Matthew Dow Smith (X-Files Season 10); Charles Soule (Uncanny Inhumans); Jim Starlin (Thanos: The Infinity Relativity); Marcio Takara (Armor Wars); Ben Templesmith (Gotham by Midnight); Mark Texeira (Ghost Racers); Frank Tieri (Suicide Squad); Peter Tomasi (Green Lantern Corps); John Totleben (Swamp Thing); Jeremy Treece (King: Mandrake the Magician); Billy Tucci (Shi); James Tynion (Constantine: The Hellblazer); Rick Veitch (Saga of the Swamp Thing); Charles Vess (Little Nemo: Dream Another Dream); Mark Waid (Daredevil); John Watson (Red Sonja); Matt Wieringo (‘Ringo Scholarship Fund); Rich Woodall (Kyrra); Kelly Yates (Doctor Who); Thom Zahler (My Little Pony: Friends Forever); and Mike Zeck (Secret Wars).

« Older Entries