WandaVision, The Boys, Falcon and the Winter Soldier, and The Mandalorian all Get Emmy Nominations

Emmy

The 2021 Emmy nominations have been announced and they are packed with shows and actors based on comics. “Geek” shows were well represented in acting categories, technical, and more. You can catch the highlights below and then the full list of nominees below that.

Highlights include:

  • Paul Bettany (WandaVision) for Lead Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
  • Elizabeth Olsen (WandaVision) for Lead Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
  • Giancarlo Esposito (The Mandalorian) for Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
  • Kathryn Han (WandaVision) for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
  • Don Cheadle (The Falcon and Winter Soldier) for Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
  • Carl Weathers (The Mandalorian) for Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
  • Timothy Olyphant (The Mandalorian) for Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
  • WandaVision for Limited or Anthology Series
  • The Boys for Drama Series
  • The Mandalorian for Drama Series
  • The Mandalorian Chapter 13 The Jedi for Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)
  • WandaVision for Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour)
  • The Mandalorian for Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
  • WandaVision for Outstanding Casting for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
  • Lucifer for Outstanding Choreography for Scripted Programming
  • The Mandalorian Chapter 15 The Believer for Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)
  • The Mandalorian Chapter 13 The Jedi for Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour)
  • The Umbrella Academy: Right Back Where We Started for Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour)
  • The Mandalorian Chapter 13 The Jedi for Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes
  • The Umbrella Academy: The Frankel Footage for Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes
  • WandaVision: Filmed Before a Live Studio Audience for Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes
  • The Mandalorian Chapter 9 The Marshal for Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
  • WandaVision for Outstanding Directing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
  • The Mandalorian Chapter 11 The Heiress for Outstanding Single-Camera Editing for a Drama Series
  • The Mandalorian Chapter 13 The Jedi for Outstanding Single-Camera Editing for a Drama Series
  • The Mandalorian Chapter 15 The Believer for Outstanding Single-Camera Editing for a Drama Series
  • The Mandalorian Chapter 16 The Rescue for Outstanding Single-Camera Editing for a Drama Series
  • WandaVision: On a Very Special Episode for Outstanding Single-Cameria Picture Editing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
  • WandaVision: The Series Finale for Outstanding Single-Cameria Picture Editing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
  • The Mandalorian Chapter 16 The Rescue for Outstanding Period and/or Character Hairstyling
  • WandaVision: Don’t Touch That Dial for Outstanding Period and/or Character Hairstyling
  • WandaVision for Outstanding Main Title Design
  • Star Trek: Discovery Terra Firma for Outstanding Period and/or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)
  • WandaVision: Filmed Before a Live Studio Audience for Outstanding Period and/or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)
  • The Mandalorian Chapter 13 The Jedi for Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup
  • Star Trek: Discovery: That Hope is You, Part 1 for Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup
  • The Mandalorian Chapter 16 The Rescue for Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)
  • WandaVision: Previously On for Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited or Anthology Series, Movie or Special (Original Dramatic Score)
  • WandaVision: Breaking the Fourth Wall for Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics
  • WandaVision for Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
  • WandaVsion: Don’t Touch that Dial for Outstanding Music Supervision
  • The Falcon and the Winter Soldier: One World, One People for Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
  • The Mandalorian Chapter 13 The Jedi for Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
  • Star Trek: Discovery That Hope is You (Part 1) for Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
  • The Umbrella Academy: The End of Something for Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
  • Star Trek: Lower Decks No Small Parts for Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation
  • WandaVision: The Series Finale for Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited or Anthology Series, Movie or Special
  • The Boys: What I Know for Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
  • The Mandalorian Chapter 13 The Jedi for Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
  • WandaVision: The Series Finale for Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
  • The Boys for Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Season or a Movie
  • The Falcon and the Winter Soldier for Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Season or a Movie
  • The Mandalorian for Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Season or a Movie
  • WandaVision for Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Season or a Movie
  • Star Trek: Discovery Su’kal for Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Single Episode
  • The Umbrella Academy: 743 for Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Single Episode
  • Doom Patrol for Outstanding Stunt Coordination
  • The Falcon and the Winter Soldier for Outstanding Stunt Coordination
  • The Falcon and the Winter Soldier: Truth for Outstanding Stunt Performance
  • The Mandalorian Chpater 16 The Rescue for Outstanding Stunt Performance
  • The Boys: What I Know for Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
  • The Mandalorian Chapter 13 The Jedi for Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
  • The Mandalorian Chapter 16 The Rescue for Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
  • WandaVision: All-New Halloween Spooktacular! for Outstanding Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
  • WandaVision: Filmed Before a Live Studio Audience for Outstanding Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
  • WandaVision: Previously On for Outstanding Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Check out below for the list of the main categories and nominations:

Drama Series

  • “The Boys” (Amazon Prime Video)
  • “Bridgerton” (Netflix)
  • “The Crown” (Netflix)
  • “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
  • “Lovecraft Country” (HBO)
  • “The Mandalorian” (Disney Plus)
  • “Pose” (FX)
  • “This Is Us” (NBC)

Comedy Series

  • “Black-ish” (ABC)
  • “Cobra Kai” (Netflix)
  • “Emily in Paris” (Netflix)
  • “Hacks” (HBO Max)
  • “The Flight Attendant” (HBO Max)
  • “The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)
  • “Pen15” (Hulu)
  • “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV Plus)

Limited Series

  • “I May Destroy You” (HBO)
  • “Mare of Easttown” (HBO)
  • “The Queen’s Gambit” (Netflix)
  • “The Underground Railroad” (Amazon Prime Video)
  • “WandaVision” (Disney Plus)

Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • Sterling K. Brown (“This Is Us”)
  • Jonathan Majors (“Lovecraft Country”)
  • Josh O’Connor (“The Crown”)
  • Regé-Jean Page (“Bridgerton”)
  • Billy Porter (“Pose”)
  • Matthew Rhys (“Perry Mason”)

Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  • Uzo Aduba (“In Treatment”)
  • Olivia Colman (“The Crown”)
  • Emma Corrin (“The Crown”)
  • Elisabeth Moss (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
  • Mj Rodriguez (“Pose”)
  • Jurnee Smollett (“Lovecraft Country”)

Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Anthony Anderson (“Black-ish”)
  • Michael Douglas (“The Kominsky Method”)
  • William H. Macy (“Shameless”)
  • Jason Sudeikis (“Ted Lasso”)
  • Kenan Thompson (“Kenan”)

Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Aidy Bryant (“Shrill”)
  • Kaley Cuoco (“The Flight Attendant”)
  • Allison Janney (“Mom”)
  • Tracee Ellis Ross (“Black-ish”)
  • Jean Smart (“Hacks”)

Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Paul Bettany (“WandaVision”)
  • Hugh Grant (“The Undoing”)
  • Ewan McGregor (“Halston”)
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda (“Hamilton”)
  • Leslie Odom Jr. (“Hamilton”)

Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Michaela Coel (“I May Destroy You”)
  • Cynthia Erivo (“Genius: Aretha”)
  • Elizabeth Olsen (“WandaVision”)
  • Anya Taylor-Joy (“The Queen’s Gambit”)
  • Kate Winslet (“Mare of Easttown”)

Variety Talk Series

  • “Conan”
  • “The Daily Show With Trevor Noah”
  • “Jimmy Kimmel Live”
  • “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”
  • “The Last Show With Stephen Colbert”
  • Competition Program
  • “The Amazing Race”
  • “Nailed It”
  • “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
  • “Top Chef”
  • “The Voice”

Television Movie

  • “Dolly Parton’s Christmas On The Square”
  • “Oslo”
  • “Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia”
  • “Sylvie’s Love”
  • “Uncle Frank”

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Giancarlo Esposito (“The Mandalorian”)
  • O-T Fagbenie (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
  • John Lithgow (“Perry Mason”)
  • Tobias Menzies (“The Crown”)
  • Max Minghella (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
  • Chris Sullivan (“This Is Us”)
  • Bradley Whitford (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
  • Michael K. Williams (“Lovecraft Country”)

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Gillian Anderson (“The Crown”)
  • Helena Bonham Carter (“The Crown”)
  • Madeline Brewer (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
  • Ann Dowd (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
  • Aunjanue Ellis (“Lovecraft Country”)
  • Emerald Fennell (“The Crown”)
  • Yvonne Strahovski (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
  • Samira Wiley (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Carl Clemons-Hopkins (“Hacks”)
  • Brett Goldstein (“Ted Lasso”)
  • Brendan Hunt (“Ted Lasso”)
  • Nick Mohammed (“Ted Lasso”)
  • Paul Reiser (“The Kominsky Method”)
  • Jeremy Swift (“Ted Lasso”)
  • Kenan Thompson (“Saturday Night Live”)
  • Bowen Yang (“Saturday Night Live”)

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Aidy Bryant (“Saturday Night Live”)
  • Hannah Einbinder (“Hacks”)
  • Kate McKinnon (“Saturday Night Live”)
  • Rosie Perez (“The Flight Attendant”)
  • Cecily Strong (“Saturday Night Live”)
  • Juno Temple (“Ted Lasso”)
  • Hannah Waddingham (“Ted Lasso”)

And the full list of nominees: