Tag Archives: awards

Search for Hu banner ad

NYCC 2021: The 2021 Harvey Award Winners

The Harvey Awards

The 2021 Harvey Awards were held virtually during New York Comic Con this past weekend. The awards featured six categories: Book of the Year, Digital Book of the Year, Best Children or Young Adult Book, Best Adaptation from Comic Book/Graphic Novel, Best Manga, and Best International Book.

Professionals in the comics community were eligible to vote as well as creators and industry professionals who were approved for professional or Artists Alley badges at a ReedPop convention between 2016 and 2021 were automatically eligible as well.

Below are all of the nominees with the winners in bold. Congrats to everyone.

Book of the Year

  • The Book Tour by Andi Watson (Top Shelf Productions)
  • Cyclopedia Exotica by Aminder Dhaliwal (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Department of Truth, Vol 1: The End Of The World by James Tynion IV, Martin Simmonds (Image Comics)
  • Heaven No Hell by Michael DeForge (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Kent State: Four Dead in Ohio by Derf Backderf (Abrams)
  • The Magic Fish by Trung Le Nguyen (Random House)
  • Monsters by Barry Windsor-Smith (Fantagraphics)
  • Stone Fruit by Lee Lai (Fantgraphics)
  • Superman’s Pal Jimmy Olsen: Who Killed Jimmy Olsen? by Matt Fraction and Steve Lieber (DC Comics)
  • Save It For Later: Promises, Protest and Parenthood by Nate Powell (Abrams)

Digital Book of the Year

Best Children or Young Adult Book

  • Allergic by Megan Wagner Lloyd and Michelle Mee Nutter (Scholastic Graphix)
  • Class Act by Jerry Craft (Quill Tree Books)
  • The Magic Fish by Trung Le Nguyen (Random House)
  • Nubia: Real One by L.L. McKinney and Robyn Smith (DC Comics)
  • Twins by Varian Johnson and Shannon Wright (Scholastic Graphix)

Best Adaptation from Comic Book/Graphic Novel

  • The Boys by Amazon, based on The Boys (DC Comics)
  • Invincible by Amazon, based on Invincible (Image)
  • Loki by Disney+, based on The Avengers (Marvel Comics)
  • Superman & Lois by CW, based on Superman (DC Comics
  • Sweet Tooth by Netflix, based on Sweet Tooth (DC/Vertigo)
  • WandaVision by Disney+, based on The Avengers (Marvel Comics)

Best Manga

  • Asadora! by Naoki Urasawa (VIZ Media)
  • Boys Run the Riot by Keito Gaku (Kodansha Comics)
  • Chainsaw Man by Tatsuki Fujimoto (VIZ Media)
  • Remina by Junji Ito (VIZ Media)
  • Spy x Family by Tatsuya Endo (VIZ Media)

Best International Book

  • The City of Belgium by Brecht Evans, translated by Brecht Evans (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Factory Summers by Guy Delisle, translated by Helge Dascher and Rob Aspinall (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Moms by Yeong-shin Ma, translated by Janet Hong (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Paul At Home by Michel Rabagliati, translated by Helge Dascher and Rob Aspinall (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • The Winter of the Cartoonist by Paco Roca, translated by Andrea Rosenberg (Fantagraphics)

Earlier in the week, the Harvey Awards announced this year’s inductees into the Harvey Awards Hall of Fame. This year’s Hall of Fame Class are Bernie WrightsonWilliam KalutaBarry Windsor-SmithRumiko Takahashi, and Jeffrey Catherine Jones.

And the Winners are… How did WandaVision, Mandalorian, The Boys, and More do During this Year’s Emmy Awards?

Emmy

The 2021 Emmy winners have been announced and after a massive amount of nominations, we now now how all of the “geek” shows did. “Geek” shows were well represented in acting categories, technical, and more.

Below are the categories where shows like WandaVision, The Mandalorian, and more were nominated and how they did! The ones in bold are the winners. The below includes the Creative and Primetime award winners.

Creative Emmy Awards

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

  • Courtney B. Vance as George Freeman on Lovecraft Country (Episode: “Whitey’s on the Moon”) (HBO)
  • Don Cheadle as Colonel James Rhodes / War Machine on The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (Episode: “New World Order”) (Disney+)
  • Charles Dance as Lord Mountbatten on The Crown (Episode: “Gold Stick”) (Netflix)
  • Timothy Olyphant as Cobb Vanth on The Mandalorian (Episode: “Chapter 9: The Marshal”) (Disney+)
  • Carl Weathers as Greef Karga on The Mandalorian (Episode: “Chapter 12: The Siege”) (Disney+)

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

  • The Crown (Netflix)
  • Bridgerton (Netflix)
  • The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
  • Lovecraft Country (HBO)
  • The Mandalorian (Disney+)

Outstanding Casting for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
  • I May Destroy You (HBO)
  • Mare of Easttown (HBO)
  • The Underground Railroad (Prime Video)
  • WandaVision (Disney+)

Outstanding Choreography for Scripted Programming

  • Debbie Allen for Dolly Parton’s Christmas on the Square (Netflix)
  • Dondraico Johnson for Genius: Aretha (Nat Geo)
  • Brooke Lipton for Lucifer (Netflix)
  • Mandy Moore and Luther Brown for Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist (NBC)
  • Mandy Moore for Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist (NBC)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)

  • The Mandalorian – Matthew Jensen (Episode: “Chapter 15: The Believer”) (Disney+)
  • Grown-ish – Mark Doering-Powell (Episode: “Know Yourself”) (Freeform)
  • Hacks – Adam Bricker (Episode: “Primm”) (HBO Max)
  • Made for Love – Nathaniel Goodman (Episode: “User One”) (HBO Max)
  • Servant – Marshall Adams (Episode: “2:00”) (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour)

  • The Crown – Adriano Goldman (Episode: “Fairytale”) (Netflix)
  • Bridgerton – Jeffrey Jur (Episode: “Art of the Swoon”) (Netflix)
  • Euphoria – Marcell Rév (Episode: “Trouble Don’t Last Always”) (HBO)
  • Lovecraft Country – Tat Radcliffe (Episode: “Sundown”) (HBO)
  • The Mandalorian – Baz Idoine (Episode: “Chapter 13: The Jedi”) (Disney+)
  • Perry Mason – David Franco (Episode: “Chapter 2”) (HBO)
  • The Umbrella Academy – Neville Kidd (Episode: “Right Back Where We Started”) (Netflix)

Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes

  • WandaVision (Episode: “Filmed Before a Live Studio Audience”) (Disney+)
  • The Handmaid’s Tale (Episode: “Nightshade”) (Hulu)
  • Lovecraft Country (Episode: “I Am.”) (HBO)
  • The Mandalorian (Episode: “Chapter 13: The Jedi”) (Disney+)
  • The Umbrella Academy (Episode: “The Frankel Footage”) (Netflix)

Outstanding Period and/or Character Hairstyling

  • Bridgerton (Episode: “Art of the Swoon”) (Netflix)
  • The Crown (Episode: “War”) (Netflix)
  • The Mandalorian (Episode: “Chapter 16: The Rescue”) (Disney+)
  • Ratched (Episode: “The Dance”) (Netflix)
  • WandaVision (Episode: “Don’t Touch That Dial”) (Disney+)

Outstanding Main Title Design

  • The Good Lord Bird (Showtime)
  • Between the World and Me (HBO)
  • Lovecraft Country (HBO)
  • The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
  • Raised by Wolves (HBO Max)
  • WandaVision (Disney+)

Outstanding Period and/or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)

  • The Queen’s Gambit (Episode: “Adjournment”) (Netflix)
  • Halston (Episode: “Versailles”) (Netflix)
  • Ratched (Episode: “Pilot”) (Netflix)
  • Star Trek: Discovery (Episode: “Terra Firma, Part 2”) (Paramount+)
  • WandaVision (Episode: “Filmed Before a Live Studio Audience”) (Disney+)

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup

  • The Mandalorian (Episode: “Chapter 13: The Jedi”) (Disney+)
  • Lovecraft Country (Episode: “Sundown”) (HBO)
  • Pose (Episode: “On the Run”) (FX)
  • Star Trek: Discovery (Episode: “That Hope Is You, Part 1”) (Paramount+)
  • This Is Us (Episode: “There”) (NBC)

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)

  • Ludwig Göransson for The Mandalorian (Episode: “Chapter 16: The Rescue”) (Disney+)
  • Kris Bowers for Bridgerton (Episode: “Diamond of the First Water”) (Netflix)
  • Martin Phipps for The Crown (Episode: “The Balmoral Test”) (Netflix)
  • Adam Taylor for The Handmaid’s Tale (Episode: “The Crossing”) (Hulu)
  • Laura Karpman and Raphael Saadiq for Lovecraft Country (Episode: “Rewind 1921”) (HBO)
  • Siddhartha Khosla for This Is Us (Episode: “Birth Mother”) (NBC)

Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited or Anthology Movie or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

  • Carlos Rafael Rivera for The Queen’s Gambit (Episode: “End Game”) (Netflix)
  • Jeff Russo for Fargo (Episode: “East/West”) (FX)
  • Jeff Russo and Zoë Keating for Oslo (HBO)
  • Nicholas Britell for The Underground Railroad (Episode: “Chapter 2: South Carolina”) (Prime Video)
  • Christophe Beck for WandaVision (Episode: “Previously On”) (Disney+)

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

  • Blake Neely for The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
  • Michael Abels for Allen v. Farrow (HBO)
  • Kris Bowers and Michael Dean Parsons for Bridgerton (Netflix)
  • Marcus Mumford and Tom Howe for Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
  • Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez for WandaVision (Disney+)

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics

  • WandaVision (Episode: “Breaking the Fourth Wall”) (Song: “Agatha All Along”) (Disney+)
  • Bo Burnham: Inside (Song: “Comedy”) (Netflix)
  • The Boys (Episode: “The Big Ride”) (Song: “Never Truly Vanish”) (Prime Video)
  • The Queen’s Gambit (Episode: “Adjournment”) (Song: “I Can’t Remember Love”) (Netflix)
  • Soundtrack of Our Lives (Song: “The End Titles”) (YouTube)
  • Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist (Episode: “Zoey’s Extraordinary Birthday”) (Song: “Crimson Love”) (NBC)

Outstanding Music Supervision

  • Ciara Elwis and Matt Biffa for I May Destroy You (Episode: “Ego Death”) (HBO)
  • Alexandra Patsavas for Bridgerton (Episode: “Diamond of the First Water”) (Netflix)
  • Sarah Bridge for The Crown (Episode: “Fairytale”) (Netflix)
  • Amanda Krieg Thomas, Alexis Martin Woodall and Ryan Murphy for Halston (Episode: “The Party’s Over”) (Netflix)
  • Liza Richardson for Lovecraft Country (Episode: “Strange Case”) (HBO)
  • Randall Poster for The Queen’s Gambit (Episode: “Adjournment”) (Netflix)
  • Dave Jordan and Shannon Murphy for WandaVision (Episode: “Don’t Touch That Dial”) (Disney+)

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series

  • The Crown – Yan Miles (Episode: “Fairytale”) (Netflix)
  • The Crown – Paulo Pandolpho (Episode: “Avalanche”) (Netflix)
  • The Handmaid’s Tale – Wendy Hallam Martin (Episode: “The Crossing”) (Hulu)
  • The Mandalorian – Dylan Firshein and J. Erik Jessen (Episode: “Chapter 11: The Heiress”) (Disney+)
  • The Mandalorian – Andrew S. Eisen (Episode: “Chapter 13: The Jedi”) (Disney+)
  • The Mandalorian – Jeff Seibenick (Episode: “Chapter 15: The Believer”) (Disney+)
  • The Mandalorian – Adam Gerstel (Episode: “Chapter 16: The Rescue”) (Disney+)

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • The Queen’s Gambit – Michelle Tesoro (Episode: “Exchanges”) (Netflix)
  • Mare of Easttown – Amy E. Duddleston and Naomi Sunrise Filoramo (Episode: “Fathers”) (HBO)
  • Mare of Easttown – Amy E. Duddleston (Episode: “Miss Lady Hawk Herself”) (HBO)
  • WandaVision – Nona Khodai (Episode: “On a Very Special Episode…”) (Disney+)
  • WandaVision – Zene Baker, Michael A. Webber, Tim Roche and Nona Khodai (Episode: “The Series Finale”) (Disney+)

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)

  • The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
  • Bridgerton (Episode: “After the Rain”) (Netflix)
  • The Crown (Episode: “War”) (Netflix)
  • Halston (Netflix)
  • The Mandalorian (Episodes: “Chapter 13: The Jedi”) (Disney+)
  • Perry Mason (Episode: “Chapter Three”) (HBO)

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour or Less)

  • WandaVision (Disney+)
  • Emily in Paris (Episode: “Emily in Paris”) (Netflix)
  • Hacks (Episode: “Primm”) (HBO Max)
  • Ted Lasso (Episode: “For the Children”) (Apple TV+)
  • United States of Al (Episodes: “Pilot”) (CBS)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One-Hour)

  • Lovecraft Country (Episode: “Sundown”) (HBO)
  • The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (Episode: “One World, One People”) (Disney+)
  • The Mandalorian (Episode: “Chapter 13: The Jedi”) (Disney+)
  • Star Trek: Discovery (Episode: “That Hope Is You (Part 1)”) (Paramount+)
  • The Umbrella Academy (Episode: “The End of Something”) (Netflix)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation

  • Love, Death & Robots (Episode: “Snow in the Desert”) (Netflix)
  • Cobra Kai (Episode: “December 19”) (Netflix)
  • Mythic Quest (Episode: “Everlight”) (Apple TV+)
  • Star Trek: Lower Decks (Episode: “No Small Parts”) (Paramount+)
  • Ted Lasso (Episode: “The Hope That Kills You”) (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited or Anthology Series, Movie or Special

  • The Queen’s Gambit (Episode: “End Game”) (Netflix)
  • Fargo (Episode: “East/West”) (FX)
  • The Haunting of Bly Manor (Episode: “The Two Faces (Part Two)”) (Netflix)
  • The Underground Railroad (Episode: “Chapter 9: Indiana Winter”) (Prime Video)
  • WandaVision (Episode: “The Series Finale”) (Disney+)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)

  • The Mandalorian (Episode: “Chapter 13: The Jedi”) (Disney+)
  • The Boys (Episode: “What I Know”) (Prime Video)
  • The Crown (Episode: “Fairytale”) (Netflix)
  • The Handmaid’s Tale (Episode: “Chicago”) (Hulu)
  • Lovecraft Country (Episode: “Sundown”) (HBO)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • The Queen’s Gambit (Episode: “End Game”) (Netflix)
  • Genius: Aretha (Episode: “Respect”) (Nat Geo)
  • Mare of Easttown (Episode: “Sore Must Be the Storm”) (HBO)
  • The Underground Railroad (Episode: “Chapter 1: Georgia”) (Prime Video)
  • WandaVision (Episode: “The Series Finale”) (Disney+)

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Season or a Movie

  • The Mandalorian (Disney+)
  • The Boys (Prime Video)
  • The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (Disney+)
  • Lovecraft Country (HBO)
  • WandaVision (Disney+)

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Single Episode

  • Star Trek: Discovery (Episode: “Su’kal”) (Paramount+)
  • The Crown (Episode: “Gold Stick”) (Netflix)
  • The Nevers (Episode: “Ignition”) (HBO)
  • The Umbrella Academy (Episode: “743”) (Netflix)
  • Vikings (Episode: “The Signal”) (Prime Video)

Outstanding Stunt Coordination

  • The Mandalorian (Disney+)
  • Doom Patrol (HBO Max)
  • The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (Disney+)
  • S.W.A.T. (CBS)
  • Warrior (HBO Max)

Outstanding Stunt Performance

  • The Mandalorian (Episode: “Chapter 16: The Rescue”) (Disney+)
  • Cobra Kai (Episode: “December 19”) (Netflix)
  • The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (Episode: “Truth”) (Disney+)
  • Gangs of London (Episode: “Episode 2”) (AMC+)
  • Lovecraft Country (Episode: “I Am.”) (HBO)

Primetime Emmy Awards

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Julianne Nicholson as Lori Ross on Mare of Easttown (Episode: “Sacrament”) (HBO)
  • Renée Elise Goldsberry as Angelica Schuyler on Hamilton (Disney+)
  • Kathryn Hahn as Agatha Harkness / Agnes The Nosy Neighbor on WandaVision (Episode: “Breaking the Fourth Wall”) (Disney+)
  • Moses Ingram as Jolene on The Queen’s Gambit (Episode: “End Game”) (Netflix)
  • Jean Smart as Helen Fahey on Mare of Easttown (Episode: “Sacrament”) (HBO)
  • Phillipa Soo as Eliza Hamilton on Hamilton (Disney+)

Outstanding Drama Series

  • The Boys (Prime Video)
  • Bridgerton (Netflix)
  • The Crown (Netflix)
  • The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
  • Lovecraft Country (HBO)
  • The Mandalorian (Disney+)
  • Pose (FX)
  • This Is Us (NBC)

Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series

  • I May Destroy You (HBO)
  • Mare of Easttown (HBO)
  • The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
  • The Underground Railroad (Prime Video)
  • WandaVision (Disney+)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • Sterling K. Brown as Randall Pearson on This Is Us (Episode: “Forty: Part 2”) (NBC)
  • Jonathan Majors as Atticus Freeman on Lovecraft Country (Episode: “Sundown”) (HBO)
  • Josh O’Connor as Prince Charles on The Crown (Episode: “Terra Nullius”) (Netflix)
  • Regé-Jean Page as Simon Basset on Bridgerton (Episode: “Art of the Swoon”) (Netflix)
  • Billy Porter as Pray Tell on Pose (Episode: “Take Me To Church”) (FX)
  • Matthew Rhys as Perry Mason on Perry Mason (Episode: “Chapter 8”) (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  • Uzo Aduba as Dr. Brooke Taylor on In Treatment (Episode: “Brooke – Week 5”) (HBO)
  • Olivia Colman as Queen Elizabeth II on The Crown (Episode: “48:1”) (Netflix)
  • Emma Corrin as Princess Diana on The Crown (Episode: “Fairytale”) (Netflix)
  • Elisabeth Moss as June Osborne / Offred on The Handmaid’s Tale (Episode: “Home”) (Hulu)
  • Mj Rodriguez as Blanca Evangelista on Pose (Episode: “Series Finale”) (FX)
  • Jurnee Smollett as Letitia “Leti” Lewis on Lovecraft Country (Episode: “Holy Ghost”) (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Paul Bettany as Vision on WandaVision (Disney+)
  • Hugh Grant as Jonathan Fraser on The Undoing (HBO)
  • Ewan McGregor as Halston on Halston (Netflix)
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda as Alexander Hamilton on Hamilton (Disney+)
  • Leslie Odom Jr. as Aaron Burr on Hamilton (Disney+)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Michaela Coel as Arabella on I May Destroy You (HBO)
  • Cynthia Erivo as Aretha Franklin on Genius: Aretha (National Geographic)
  • Elizabeth Olsen as Wanda Maximoff / Scarlet Witch on WandaVision (Disney+)
  • Anya Taylor-Joy as Beth Harmon on The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
  • Kate Winslet as Mare Sheehan on Mare of Easttown (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Giancarlo Esposito as Moff Gideon on The Mandalorian (Episode: “Chapter 16: The Rescue”) (Disney+)
  • O-T Fagbenle as Luke Bankole on The Handmaid’s Tale (Episode: “Home”) (Hulu)
  • John Lithgow as Elias Birchard “E.B.” Jonathan on Perry Mason (Episode: “Chapter 4”) (HBO)
  • Tobias Menzies as Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh on The Crown (Episode: “Gold Stick”) (Netflix)
  • Max Minghella as Commander Nick Blaine on The Handmaid’s Tale (Episode: “The Crossing”) (Hulu)
  • Chris Sullivan as Toby Damon on This Is Us (Episode: “In the Room”) (NBC)
  • Bradley Whitford as Commander Joseph Lawrence on The Handmaid’s Tale (Episode: “Testimony”) (Hulu)
  • Michael K. Williams as Montrose Freeman on Lovecraft Country (Episode: “Rewind 1921”) (HBO) (posthumous)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Gillian Anderson as Margaret Thatcher on The Crown (Episode: “Favourites”) (Netflix)
  • Helena Bonham Carter as Princess Margaret on The Crown (Episode: “The Hereditary Principle”) (Netflix)
  • Madeline Brewer as Janine Lindo on The Handmaid’s Tale (Episode: “Testimony”) (Hulu)
  • Ann Dowd as Aunt Lydia on The Handmaid’s Tale (Episode: “Progress”) (Hulu)
  • Aunjanue Ellis as Hippolyta Freeman on Lovecraft Country (Episode: “I Am.”) (HBO)
  • Emerald Fennell as Camilla Parker Bowles on The Crown (Episode: “Fairytale”) (Netflix)
  • Yvonne Strahovski as Serena Joy Waterford on The Handmaid’s Tale (Episode: “Home”) (Hulu)
  • Samira Wiley as Moira on The Handmaid’s Tale (Episode: “Vows”) (Hulu)

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

  • Bridgerton (Episode: “Diamond of the First Water”), Directed by Julie Anne Robinson (Netflix)
  • The Crown (Episode: “Fairytale”), Directed by Benjamin Caron (Netflix)
  • The Crown (Episode: “War”), Directed by Jessica Hobbs (Netflix)
  • The Handmaid’s Tale (Episode: “The Wilderness”), Directed by Liz Garbus (Hulu)
  • The Mandalorian (Episode: “Chapter 9: The Marshal”), Directed by Jon Favreau (Disney+)
  • Pose (Episode: “Series Finale”), Directed by Steven Canals (FX)

Outstanding Directing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Hamilton, Directed by Thomas Kail (Disney+)
  • I May Destroy You (Episode: “Ego Death”), Directed by Sam Miller and Michaela Coel (HBO)
  • I May Destroy You (Episode: “Eyes Eyes Eyes Eyes”), Directed by Sam Miller (HBO)
  • Mare of Easttown, Directed by Craig Zobel (HBO)
  • The Queen’s Gambit, Directed by Scott Frank (Netflix)
  • The Underground Railroad, Directed by Barry Jenkins (Prime Video)
  • WandaVision, Directed by Matt Shakman (Disney+)

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

  • The Boys (Episode: “What I Know”), Written by Rebecca Sonnenshine (Prime Video)
  • The Crown (Episode: “War”), Written by Peter Morgan (Netflix)
  • The Handmaid’s Tale (Episode: “Home”), Written by Yahlin Chang (Hulu)
  • Lovecraft Country (Episode: “Sundown”), Written by Misha Green (HBO)
  • The Mandalorian (Episode: “Chapter 13: The Jedi”), Written by Dave Filoni (Disney+)
  • The Mandalorian (Episode: “Chapter 16: The Rescue”), Written by Jon Favreau (Disney+)
  • Pose (Episode: “Series Finale”), Written by Steven Canals, Brad Falchuk, Our Lady J, Janet Mock, and Ryan Murphy (FX)

Outstanding Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • I May Destroy You, Written by Michaela Coel (HBO)
  • Mare of Easttown, Written by Brad Ingelsby (HBO)
  • The Queen’s Gambit, Written by Scott Frank (Netflix)
  • WandaVision (Episode: “All-New Halloween Spooktacular!”), Written by Chuck Hayward and Peter Cameron (Disney+)
  • WandaVision (Episode: “Filmed Before a Live Studio Audience”), Written by Jac Schaeffer (Disney+)
  • WandaVision (Episode: “Previously On”), Written by Laura Donney (Disney+)

The 2021 Ringo Awards Final Ballot Revealed

Ringo Awards

The 2021 Mike Wieringo Comic Book Industry Awards are to be presented on the evening of Saturday, October 23, 2021 as part of the fan- and pro-favorite convention, The Baltimore Comic-Con.

The Ringo Awards have announced the 2021 nominees. The nomination process was completed with the participation of the 2021 jury as well as the voting public. Fans and comic book professionals alike showed strong support in promoting the voting process on their websites, channels, and via social media.

Voting on the 2021 Final Ballot is restricted to comic book industry creative community — anyone involved in and credited with creating comics professionally. We now present the 2021 Mike Wieringo Comic Book Industry Awards Final Ballot. Congrats to all of the nominees!

Fan and Pro Nomination Categories

Best Cartoonist (Writer/Artist)

  • Derf Backderf
  • Mongie
  • Stan Sakai
  • Rachel Smythe
  • Adrian Tomine
  • Sophie Yanow

Best Writer

  • Penelope Bagieu
  • Anthony Del Col
  • Jason Douglas
  • N.K. Jemisin
  • Marjorie Liu
  • James Tynion IV
  • Ram V

Best Artist or Penciller

  • Josh Adams
  • Jamal Campbell
  • Elsa Charretier
  • Hanza Art
  • Sana Takeda

Best Inker

  • Sanford Greene
  • Brett Hobson
  • Jjolee
  • Gabriel Hernandez Walta
  • Tonci Zonjic

Best Letterer

  • Deron Bennett
  • Aditya Bidikar
  • DC Hopkins
  • Micah Myers
  • Chas! Pangburn

Best Colorist

  • Toyin Ajetunmobi
  • Laura Allred
  • Tamra Bonvillain
  • Aladdin Lee Grant Rutledge Collar
  • Jacob Phillips
  • Joe Todd-Stanton
  • Christian Ward

Best Cover Artist

  • Gian Carlo Bernal
  • Stephanie Hans
  • Maan House
  • Steve Lieber
  • Peach Momoko
  • Kevin O’Neill
  • Joe Todd-Stanton

Best Series

  • The Department of Truth, Image Comics
  • Far Sector, DC Comics
  • Lore Olympus, WEBTOON
  • My Deepest Secret, WEBTOON
  • Usagi Yojimbo, IDW Publishing
  • Wonder Woman: Dead Earth, DC

Best Single Issue or Story

  • All-America Comix #1, Image Comics
  • Firefly: The Outlaw Ma Reynolds (BOOM! Studios)
  • Marcy and the Riddle of the Sphinx, Flying Eye Books (US) / Nobrow Press
  • “Mene, Mene, Tekel, Upharsin” from Ice Cream Man Present Quarantine Comix Special #1, Image Comics
  • The O.Z., self-published
  • Parallel, Source Point Press

Best Original Graphic Novel

  • Buried But Not Dead, Source Point Press
  • Kent State: Four Dead in Ohio, Abrams Books
  • The Loneliness of the Long-Distance Cartoonist, Drawn & Quarterly
  • Moms, Drawn & Quarterly
  • Pulp, Image Comics

Best Anthology

  • Be Gay, Do Comics, IDW Publishing
  • Hey, Amateur! Go From Novice to Nailing It in 9 Panels, IDW Publishing
  • Maybe Someday: Stories of Promise, Visions of Hope, A Wave Blue World
  • Pandemix: Quarantine Comix in the Age of ‘Rona, self-published
  • Votes for Women: The Battle for the 19th Amendment, Little Red Bird Press

Best Humor Comic

  • Akissi: Even More Tales of Mischief, Flying Eye Books (US) / Nobrow Press
  • ArkhaManiacs, DC
  • Billionaire Island, AHOY Comics
  • Love and Capes: The Family Way, Maerkle Press/IDW Publishing
  • Metalshark Bro 2: Assault on Hamzig Island, Scout Comics
  • Moms, Drawn & Quarterly
  • Wicked Things, BOOM! Studios

Best Webcomic

  • DPS Only! (tapas.io/series/dpsonly/)
  • Fangs (tapas.io/series/fangscomic/)
  • Heart of the City (gocomics.com/heartofthecity/)
  • Midnight Poppy Land (webtoons.com/en/romance/midnight-poppy-land/list?title_no=1798)
  • Shiloh (webtoons.com/en/thriller/shiloh/list?title_no=1649)
  • Totally Under Control (insider.com/comic-how-united-states-lost-control-of-coronavirus-pandemic-2020-9)

Best Humor Webcomic

  • The Abominable Charles Christopher (karlkerschl.com/abominable/)
  • Bagel High (instagram.com/yoyorobot/)
  • Beware of Toddler (bewareoftoddler.com)
  • Cassandra Comics (tapas.io/series/CassandraComics/)
  • Cursed Princess Club (webtoons.com/en/comedy/cursed-princess-club/list?title_no=1537)
  • The Middle Age (steveconley.com/the-middle-age/)
  • Sarah’s Scribbles (tapas.io/series/Doodle-Time/)
  • xkcd (xkcd.com)

Best Non-fiction Comic Work

  • Banned Book Club, Iron Circus Comics
  • Chasin’ the Bird: Charlie Parker In California, Z2 Comics
  • Come Home Indio, Street Noise Books
  • Dancing After TEN, Fantagraphics Books
  • Grateful Dead – Origins, Z2 Comics
  • Kent State: Four Dead in Ohio, Abrams Books
  • We’ll Soon Be Home Again, Dark Horse Comics

Best Kids Comic or Graphic Novel

  • Akissi: Even More Tales of Mischief, Flying Eye Books (US) / Nobrow Press
  • Cat Kid Comic Club #1, Scholastic Graphix
  • Jupiter Jet and the Forgotten Radio, Action Lab Entertainment
  • Max Meow: Cat Crusader, Random House
  • The Perhapanauts: First Blood, Scout Comics
  • Twins, Scholastic Graphix

Best Presentation in Design

  • Crescent City Monsters, Dream Fury Comics
  • Dave Cockrum’s X-Men Artifact Edition, IDW Publishing
  • The Electric Black, Scout Comics
  • The Harrowing of Hell, Iron Circus Comics
  • Heavy Metal #300, Heavy Metal
  • Impossible Jones, Volume 1: Grin & Gritty, Panic Button Press
  • Marcy and the Riddle of the Sphinx, Flying Eye Books (US) / Nobrow Press

In addition to Final Ballot categories, both Fan-Only Favorites from the nomination ballot and Hero Initiative Awards (The Hero Initiative Lifetime Achievement Award and The Dick Giordano Humanitarian Award) will be presented at the Mike Wieringo Comic Book Industry Awards ceremony the evening of October 23, 2021.

The 2021 Eisner Awards Winners Have Been Announced

Eisner Awards

The winners of the 2021 Eisner Awards have been announced. This year’s nominations was full of surprises. Image Comics received 17 nominations plus 11 shared and Fantagraphics received 18 topping the publishers. Gene Luen Yang continues to be recognized for his excellence with a total of five for Dragon Hoops and Superman Smashes the Klan, two of our recent favorites.

Some changes were made this year including a new voting procedure as well as a new category, “Bes Graphic Memoir”.

Winners were announced in July in a virtual ceremony as part of Comic-Con@Home. The list of nominees for each category is below with the winners in bold.

Best Short Story
  • “Garden Boys” by Henry McCausland, in Now #8 (Fantagraphics)
  • “I Needed the Discounts” by Connor Willumsen, in The New York Times (January 3, 2020)
  • “Parts of Us,” by Chan Chau, in Elements: Earth, A Comic Anthology by Creators of Color (Ascend Press)
  • “Rookie,” by Greg Rucka and Eduardo Risso, in Detective Comics #1027 (DC)
  • “Soft Lead,” by Chan Chau, https://chanchauart.com/comics#/soft-lead/
  • “When the Menopausal Carnival Comes to Town,” by Mimi Pond, in Menopause:A Comic Treatment (Graphic Medicine/Pennsylvania State University Press)

Best Single Issue
  • The Burning Hotels, by Thomas Lampion (Birdcage Bottom Books)
  • Hedra, by Jesse Lonergan (Image)
  • The Other History of the DC Universe #1, by John Ridley and Giuseppe Camuncoli (DC)
  • Sports Is Hell, by Ben Passmore (Koyama Press)
  • Stanley’s Ghost: A Halloween Adventure, by Jeff Balke, Paul Storrie, and Dave Alvarez (Storm Kids)

Best Continuing Series
  • Bitter Root, by David F. Walker, Chuck Brown, and Sanford Greene (Image)
  • Daredevil, by Chip Zdarsky and Marco Checchetto (Marvel)
  • The Department of Truth, by James Tynion IV and Martin Simmonds (Image)
  • Gideon Falls, by Jeff Lemire and Andrea Sorrentino (Image)
  • Stillwater, by Chip Zdarsky and Ramón K Pérez (Image/Skybound)
  • Usagi Yojimbo, by Stan Sakai (IDW)

Best Limited Series
  • Barbalien: Red Planet, by Jeff Lemire, Tate Brombal, and Gabriel Hernandez Walta (Dark Horse)
  • Decorum, by Jonathan Hickman and Mike Huddleston (Image)
  • Far Sector, by N. K. Jemisin and Jamal Campbell (DC)
  • Strange Adventures, by Tom King, Mitch Gerads, and Evan “Doc” Shaner (DC Black Label)
  • Superman’s Pal Jimmy Olsen, by Matt Fraction and Steve Lieber (DC)
  • We Live, by Inaki Miranda and Roy Miranda (AfterShock)

Best New Series
  • Black Widow, by Kelly Thompson and Elena Casagrande (Marvel)
  • Crossover, by Donny Cates and Geoff Shaw (Image)
  • The Department of Truth, by James Tynion IV and Martin Simmonds (Image)
  • Killadelphia, by Rodney Barnes and Jason Shawn Alexander (Image)
  • We Only Find Them When They’re Dead, by Al Ewing and Simone Di Meo (BOOM! Studios)

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 8)
  • Bear, by Ben Queen and Joe Todd-Stanton (Archaia/BOOM!)
  • Cat Kid Comic Club, by Dav Pilkey (Scholastic Graphix)
  • Donut Feed the Squirrels, by Mika Song (RH Graphic/RH Children’s Books)
  • Kodi, by Jared Cullum (Top Shelf)
  • Lift, by Minh Lê and Dan Santat (Little, Brown Young Readers)
  • Our Little Kitchen, by Jillian Tamaki (Abrams Books for Young Readers)

Best Publication for Kids (ages 9-12)
  • Doodleville,by Chad Sell (Knopf/BFYR/RH Children’s Books)
  • Go with the Flow, by Lily Williams and Karen Schneemann (First Second/Macmillan)
  • Mister Invincible: Local Hero, by Pascal Jousselin (Magnetic Press)
  • Snapdragon, by Kat Leyh (First Second/Macmillan)
  • Superman Smashes the Klan, by Gene Luen Yang and Gurihiru (DC)
  • Twins, by Varian Johnson and Shannon Wright (Scholastic Graphix)

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17)
  • Check, Please! Book 2: Sticks & Scones, by Ngozi Ukazu (First Second/Macmillan)
  • Displacement, by Kiku Hughes (First Second/Macmillan)
  • Dragon Hoops, by Gene Luen Yang (First Second/Macmillan)
  • Fights: One Boy’s Triumph Over Violence, by Joel Christian Gill (Oni Press)
  • A Map to the Sun, by Sloane Leong (First Second/Macmillan)
  • When Stars are Scattered, by Victoria Jamieson and Omar Mohamed (Dial Books)

Best Humor Publication
  • The Complete Fante Bukowski, by Noah Van Sciver (Fantagraphics)
  • Department of Mind-Blowing Theories, by Tom Gauld (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • FANGS, bySarah Andersen (Andrews McMeel)
  • Wendy, Master of Art, by Walter Scott (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Superman’s Pal Jimmy Olsen, by Matt Fraction and Steve Lieber (DC)
  • What If We Were . . ., by Axelle Lenoir (Top Shelf)

Best Anthology
  • Ex Mag, vols. 1–2, edited by Wren McDonald (PEOW)
  • Guantanamo Voices: True Accounts from the World’s Most Infamous Prison, edited by Sarah Mirk (Abrams)
  • Hey, Amateur! Go From Novice to Nailing It in 9 Panels, edited and curated by Shelly Bond (IDW Black Crown)
  • Los Angeles Times, edited by Sammy Harkham (NTWRK)
  • Menopause:A Comic Treatment, edited by MK Czerwiec (Graphic Medicine/Pennsylvania State University Press)
  • Now, edited by Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)

Best Reality-Based Work
  • Big Black: Stand at Attica, by Frank “Big Black” Smith, Jared Reinmuth, and Améziane (Archaia/BOOM!)
  • Dragon Hoops, by Gene Luen Yang (First Second/Macmillan)
  • Invisible Differences: A Story of Asperger’s, Adulting, and Living a Life in Full Color, by Mme Caroline and Julie Dachez, translation by Edward Gauvin (Oni Press)
  • Kent State: Four Dead in Ohio, by Derf Backderf (Abrams)
  • Paying the Land, by Joe Sacco (Metropolitan/Henry Holt)
  • Year of the Rabbit, by Tian Veasna, translation by Helge Dascher (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Graphic Memoir
  • Banned Book Club, by Kim Hyun Sook, Ryan Estrada, and Ko Hyung-Ju (Iron Circus)
  • Dancing After TEN: A Graphic Memoir, by Vivian Chong and Georgia Webber (Fantagraphics)
  • Ginseng Roots, by Craig Thompson (Uncivilized)
  • I Don’t Know How to Give Birth! by Ayami Kazama, translated by Julie Goniwich (Yen Press)
  • The Loneliness of the Long-Distance Cartoonist, by Adrian Tomine (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • When Stars Are Scattered, by Victoria Jamieson and Omar Mohamed (Dial Books)

Best Graphic Album—New
  • The Book Tour, by Andi Watson (Top Shelf)
  • Dragman, by Steven Appleby (Metropolitan)
  • Flake, by Matthew Dooley (Jonathan Cape)
  • Labyrinth, by Ben Argon (Abrams)
  • Paul at Home, by Michel Rabagliati, translation by Helge Dascher and Rob Aspinall (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Pulp, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)

Best Graphic Album—Reprint
  • Black Hammer Library Edition, vol. 2, by Jeff Lemire, Dean Ormstom, Emi Lenox, and Rich Tommaso (Dark Horse)
  • Criminal Deluxe Edition, vol. 3, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)
  • Eight-Lane Runaways, by Henry McCausland (Fantagraphics)
  • Fante Bukowski: The Complete Works, by Noah Van Sciver (Fantagraphics)
  • Herobear and the Kid: The Heritage, by Mike Kunkel (Astonish Factory)
  • Seeds and Stems, by Simon Hanselmann (Fantagraphics)

Best Adaptation from Another Medium
  • Constitution Illustrated, by R. Sikoryak (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Parable of the Sower: The Graphic Novel Adaptation, by Octavia E. Butler, adapted by Damian Duffy and John Jennings (Abrams)
  • Sapiens: A Graphic History: The Birth of Mankind, vol. 1, by Yuval Noah Harari, adapted by David Vandermeulen and Daniel Casanave (Harper Perennial)
  • Slaughterhouse-Five, by Kurt Vonnegut, adapted by Ryan North and Albert Monteys (Archaia/BOOM!)
  • Superman Smashes the Klan, adapted by Gene Luen Yang and Gurihiru (DC)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material
  • Altitude, by Olivier Bocquet and Jean-Marc Rochette, translation by Edward Gauvin (SelfMadeHero)
  • Gamayun Tales I: An Anthology of Modern Russian Folk Tales, by Alexander Utkin, translation by Lada Morozova (Nobrow)
  • Goblin Girl, by Moa Romanova, translation by Melissa Bowers (Fantagraphics)
  • Irena Books 2-3, by Jean-David Morvan, Severine Tréfouël, and David Evrard, translation by Dan Christensen (Magnetic Press)
  • When You Look Up, by Decur, translation by Chloe Garcia Roberts (Enchanted Lion Books)
  • The Winter of the Cartoonist, by Paco Roca, translation by Erica Mena (Fantagraphics)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia
  • I Had That Same Dream Again, by Yoru Sumino and Idumi Kirihara, translation by Beni Axia Conrad (Seven Seas)
  • I Wish I Could Say “Thank You,” by Yukari Takinami, translation by Yukari Takeuchi (Fanfare/Ponent Mon)
  • A Journal Of My Father, by Jiro Taniguchi, translation by Kumar Sivasubramanian (Fanfare/Ponent Mon)
  • Ping Pong, vols. 1–2, by Taiyo Matsumoto, translation by Michael Arias (VIZ Media)
  • Remina, by Junji Ito, translation by Jocelyne Allen (VIZ Media)
  • Spy x Family, vols. 1–3, by Tatsuya Endo, translation by Casey Loe (VIZ Media)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips 
  • The Flapper Queens: Women Cartoonists of the Jazz Age, edited by Trina Robbins (Fantagraphics)
  • Gross Exaggerations: The Meshuga Comic Strips of Milt Gross, by Milt Gross, edited by Peter Maresca (Sunday Press/IDW)
  • Krazy & Ignatz 1919-1921 by George Herriman, edited by RJ Casey(Fantagraphics)
  • Little Debbie and the Second Coming of Elmo: Daily Comic Strips, August 1960–September 1961, byCecil Jensenedited by Frank Young (Labor of Love)
  • Pogo The Complete Syndicated Comic Strips: Volume 7: Clean as a Weasel, by Walt Kelly, edited by Mark Evanier and Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books
  • Art Young’s Inferno, by Art Young, edited by Glenn Bray (Fantagraphics)
  • Atlas at War! edited by Michael J. Vassallo (Dead Reckoning)
  • The Complete Hate, by Peter Bagge, edited by Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)
  • Corto Maltese: The Ballad of the Salty Sea, by Hugo Pratt, translation by Dean Mullaney and Simone Castaldi (EuroComics/IDW)
  • Little Lulu: The Fuzzythingus Poopi, by John Stanley, edited by Frank Young and Tom Devlin (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Man and Superman and Other Stories, by Harvey Kurtzman, edited by J. Michael Catron (Fantagraphics)

Best Writer
  • Ed Brubaker, Pulp, Reckless (Image); Friday (Panel Syndicate)
  • Matt Fraction, Superman’s Pal Jimmy Olsen (DC); Adventureman, November vols. 2–3, Sex Criminals (Image)
  • Jonathan Hickman, Decorum (Image); Giant-Size X-Men, X-Men OTHERS?? (Marvel)
  • Jeff Lemire, Barbalien, Black Hammer, Colonel Weird: Cosmagog (Dark Horse); The Question: The Deaths of Vic Sage (DC Black Label);Family Tree, Gideon Falls (Image)
  • James Tynion IV, Something Is Killing the Children, Wynd (BOOM! Studios); Batman (DC); The Department of Truth (Image); Razorblades (Tiny Onion)
  • Chip Zdarsky, Stillwater (Image/Skybound), Daredevil, Fantastic Four/X-Men (Marvel)

Best Writer/Artist
  • Junji Ito, ReminaVenus in the Blind Spot (VIZ Media)
  • Pascal Jousselin, Mister Invincible: Local Hero (Magnetic Press)
  • Trung Le Nguyen, The Magic Fish (RH Graphic/RH Children’s Books)
  • Craig Thompson, Ginseng Roots (Uncivilized)
  • Adrian Tomine, The Loneliness of the Long-Distance Cartoonist (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Gene Luen Yang, Dragon Hoops (First Second/Macmillan)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team
  • Michael Allred, Bowie: Stardust, Rayguns & Moonage Daydreams (Insight Editions)
  • Marco Chechetto, Daredevil (Marvel)
  • Jorge Corona, Middlewest (Image)
  • Bertrand Gatignol, Pistouvi (Magnetic Press)
  • Mitch Gerads/Evan “Doc” Shaner, Strange Adventures (DC Black Label)
  • Sanford Greene, Bitter Root (Image)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)
  • Benjamin Adam, Soon (Europe Comics)
  • Alice Chemama, The Zolas (Europe Comics)
  • Jared Cullum, Kodi (Top Shelf)
  • Decur, When You Look Up (Enchanted Lion Books)
  • Antonio Lapone, Gentlemind (Europe Comics)
  • Anand RK/John Pearson, Blue in Green (Image)

Best Cover Artist
  • Jamal Campbell, Mighty Morphin Power Rangers (BOOM! Studios); Far Sector (DC)
  • Simone Di Meo, We Only Find Them When They’re Dead (BOOM! Studio)
  • Mike Huddleston, Decorum (Image)
  • Dave Johnson, Butcher of Paris (Dark Horse)
  • Peach Momoko, Buffy the Vampire Slayer #19, Mighty Morphin #2, Something Is Killing the Children #12, Power Rangers #1 (BOOM! Studios); DIE!namite, Vampirella (Dynamite); The Crow: Lethe (IDW); Marvel Variants (Marvel)
  • Ramón K. Pérez, Stillwater (Image/Skybound)

Best Coloring
  • Laura Allred, X-Ray Robot (Dark Horse); Bowie: Stardust, Rayguns & Moonage Daydreams (Insight Editions)
  • Jean-Francois Beaulieu, Middlewest (Image)
  • Gipi, One Story (Fantagraphics)
  • Marte Gracia, Empyre, X of Swords (Marvel)
  • Dave Stewart, Promethee 13:13 (comiXology); Black Hammer (Dark Horse); Gideon Falls (Image); Spider-Man #4-#5 (Marvel)
  • Matt Wilson, Undiscovered Country (Image); Fire Power (Image/Skybound); Thor (Marvel)

Best Lettering
  • Mike Allred, Bowie: Stardust, Rayguns & Moonage Daydreams (Insight Editions)
  • Deron Bennett, Bear, The Sacrifice of Darkness (Archaia); King of Nowhere, Something Is Killing the Children, We Only Find Them When They’re Dead (BOOM! Studios); Far Sector, Harley Quinn: Black + White + Red, Martian Manhunter (DC); Excellence (Image/Skybound); A Dark Interlude, Dark One, Relics of Youth, Resonant, Shadow Service, Vampire: The Masquerade: Winter’s Teeth (Vault); Ping Pong (VIZ Media)
  • Aditya Bidikar, Barbalien: Red Planet, Grafity’s Wall Expanded Edition (Dark Horse); John Constantine, Hellblazer (DC); A Map to the Sun (First Second); The Department of Truth, Lost Soldiers (Image); Giga, The Picture of Everything Else (Vault)
  • Clayton Cowles, Aquaman, Batman, Batman and the Outsiders, Strange Adventures, Superman: Man of Tomorrow, Superman’s Pal Jimmy Olsen (DC); Adventureman, Bitter Root, Bog Bodies, Die (Image); Reaver (Image/Skybound); Morbius, X Of Swords (Marvel)
  • Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo (IDW)
  • Rus Wooton, Wonder Woman: Dead Earth (DC); Decorum, Monstress (Image); Die!Die!Die!, Fire Power, Oblivion Song, Outcast, Stillwater (Image/Skybound)

Best Comics-Related Journalism/Periodical

Best Comics-Related Book
  • American Daredevil: Comics, Communism, and the Battles of Lev Gleason, by Brett Dakin (Comic House/Lev Gleason)
  • Ditko Shrugged: The Uncompromising Life of the Artist Behind Spider-Man and the Rise of Marvel Comics, by David Currie (Hermes Press)
  • Drawing Fire: The Editorial Cartoons of Bill Mauldin, edited by Todd DePastino (Pritzker Military Museum & Library)
  • The History of EC Comics, by Grant Geissman (TASCHEN)
  • Invisible Men: The Trailblazing Black Artists of Comic Books, by Ken Quattro (Yoe Books/IDW)
  • Masters of British Comic Art, by David Roach (2000AD)

Best Academic/Scholarly Work
  • Comic Art in Museums, edited by Kim A. Munson (University Press of Mississippi)
  • Comic Studies: A Guidebook, edited by Charles Hatfield and Bart Beaty (Rutgers University Press)
  • The Content of Our Caricature: African American Comic Art and Political Belonging,by Rebecca Wanzo (New York University Press)
  • Webcomics, by Sean Kleefeld (Bloomsbury)
  • Who Understands Comics: Questioning the Universality of Visual Language Comprehension, by Neil Cohn (Bloomsbury)

Best Publication Design
  • Chasin’ the Bird: Charlie Parker in California deluxe edition, designed by David Chisholm and Tyler Boss (Z2 Comics)
  • Dbury@50: The Complete Digital Doonesbury, by G.B. Trudeau, designed by George Corsillo and Susan McCaslin(Andrews McMeel)
  • J & K, designed by John Pham (Fantagraphics)
  • The Loneliness of the Long-Distance Cartoonist, designed by Adrian Tomine and Tracy Huron (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Original Art: The Dan Clowes Studio Edition, designed by Daniel Clowes (Fantagraphics)

Best Digital Comic
  • Friday, by Ed Brubaker and Marcos Martin (Panel Syndicate)
  • Genius Animals? by Vali Chandrasekaran and Jun-Pierre Shiozawa, geniusanimals.net
  • Gentlemind, by Juan Díaz Canales, Teresa Valero, and Antonio Lapone, translation by Jeremy Melloul (Europe Comics)
  • Promethee 13:13, by Andy Diggle and Shawn Martinbrough (comiXology Originals/Delcourt)
  • Olive, by Véro Cazot and Lucy Mazel, translation by Jessie Aufiery (Europe Comics)
  • Soon, by Thomas Cadène and Benjamin Adam, translation by Margaret Besser (Europe Comics)

Best Webcomic

The Will Eisner Spirit of Retailing Award was presented to The Laughing Ogre in Columbus, Ohio.

The Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award was awarded to Mike and Christine Mignola. They have been selected for their fundraising contributions to Chef José Andrés’ World Central Kitchen.

The Will Eisner Hall of Fame inductees for 2021 (judge’s choices) are:

  • Alberto Breccia 
  • Stan Goldberg 
  • Thomas Nast 
  • Rodolphe Töpffer 
  • Françoise Mouly 
  • Lily Renée Phillips 

The voter’s selections are:

  • Ruth Atkinson
  • Dave Cockrum
  • Neil Gaiman
  • Scott McCloud

The 2021 Harvey Award Nominations Have Been Announced

The Harvey Awards

Featuring six categories, the 2021 Harvey Awards nominees have been announced. The winners will be announced in October during New York Comic Con and will be live-streamed for the second year in a row.

Professionals in the comics community are eligible to vote as well as creators and industry professionals who were approved for professional or Artists Alley badges at a ReedPop convention between 2016 and 2021 are automatically eligible as well.

Book of the Year

  • The Book Tour by Andi Watson (Top Shelf Productions)
  • Cyclopedia Exotica by Aminder Dhaliwal (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Department of Truth, Vol 1: The End Of The World by James Tynion IV, Martin Simmonds (Image Comics)
  • Heaven No Hell by Michael DeForge (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Kent State: Four Dead in Ohio by Derf Backderf (Abrams)
  • The Magic Fish by Trung Le Nguyen (Random House)
  • Monsters by Barry Windsor-Smith (Fantagraphics)
  • Stone Fruit by Lee Lai (Fantgraphics)
  • Superman’s Pal Jimmy Olsen: Who Killed Jimmy Olsen? by Matt Fraction and Steve Lieber (DC Comics)
  • Save It For Later: Promises, Protest and Parenthood by Nate Powell (Abrams)

Digital Book of the Year

Best Children or Young Adult Book

  • Allergic by Megan Wagner Lloyd and Michelle Mee Nutter (Scholastic Graphix)
  • Class Act by Jerry Craft (Quill Tree Books)
  • The Magic Fish by Trung Le Nguyen (Random House)
  • Nubia: Real One by L.L. McKinney and Robyn Smith (DC Comics)
  • Twins by Varian Johnson and Shannon Wright (Scholastic Graphix)

Best Adaptation from Comic Book/Graphic Novel

  • The Boys by Amazon, based on The Boys (DC Comics)
  • Invincible by Amazon, based on Invincible (Image)
  • Loki by Disney+, based on The Avengers (Marvel Comics)
  • Superman & Lois by CW, based on Superman (DC Comics
  • Sweet Tooth by Netflix, based on Sweet Tooth (DC/Vertigo) 
  • WandaVision by Disney+, based on The Avengers (Marvel Comics)

Best Manga

  • Asadora! by Naoki Urasawa (VIZ Media)
  • Boys Run the Riot by Keito Gaku (Kodansha Comics)
  • Chainsaw Man by Tatsuki Fujimoto (VIZ Media)
  • Remina by Junji Ito (VIZ Media)
  • Spy x Family by Tatsuya Endo (VIZ Media)

Best International Book

  • The City of Belgium by Brecht Evans, translated by Brecht Evans (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Factory Summers by Guy Delisle, translated by Helge Dascher and Rob Aspinall (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Moms by Yeong-shin Ma, translated by Janet Hong (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Paul At Home by Michel Rabagliati, translated by Helge Dascher and Rob Aspinall (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • The Winter of the Cartoonist by Paco Roca, translated by Andrea Rosenberg (Fantagraphics)

WandaVision, The Boys, Falcon and the Winter Soldier, and The Mandalorian all Get Emmy Nominations

Emmy

The 2021 Emmy nominations have been announced and they are packed with shows and actors based on comics. “Geek” shows were well represented in acting categories, technical, and more. You can catch the highlights below and then the full list of nominees below that.

Highlights include:

  • Paul Bettany (WandaVision) for Lead Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
  • Elizabeth Olsen (WandaVision) for Lead Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
  • Giancarlo Esposito (The Mandalorian) for Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
  • Kathryn Han (WandaVision) for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
  • Don Cheadle (The Falcon and Winter Soldier) for Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
  • Carl Weathers (The Mandalorian) for Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
  • Timothy Olyphant (The Mandalorian) for Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
  • WandaVision for Limited or Anthology Series
  • The Boys for Drama Series
  • The Mandalorian for Drama Series
  • The Mandalorian Chapter 13 The Jedi for Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)
  • WandaVision for Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour)
  • The Mandalorian for Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
  • WandaVision for Outstanding Casting for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
  • Lucifer for Outstanding Choreography for Scripted Programming
  • The Mandalorian Chapter 15 The Believer for Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)
  • The Mandalorian Chapter 13 The Jedi for Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour)
  • The Umbrella Academy: Right Back Where We Started for Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour)
  • The Mandalorian Chapter 13 The Jedi for Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes
  • The Umbrella Academy: The Frankel Footage for Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes
  • WandaVision: Filmed Before a Live Studio Audience for Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes
  • The Mandalorian Chapter 9 The Marshal for Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
  • WandaVision for Outstanding Directing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
  • The Mandalorian Chapter 11 The Heiress for Outstanding Single-Camera Editing for a Drama Series
  • The Mandalorian Chapter 13 The Jedi for Outstanding Single-Camera Editing for a Drama Series
  • The Mandalorian Chapter 15 The Believer for Outstanding Single-Camera Editing for a Drama Series
  • The Mandalorian Chapter 16 The Rescue for Outstanding Single-Camera Editing for a Drama Series
  • WandaVision: On a Very Special Episode for Outstanding Single-Cameria Picture Editing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
  • WandaVision: The Series Finale for Outstanding Single-Cameria Picture Editing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
  • The Mandalorian Chapter 16 The Rescue for Outstanding Period and/or Character Hairstyling
  • WandaVision: Don’t Touch That Dial for Outstanding Period and/or Character Hairstyling
  • WandaVision for Outstanding Main Title Design
  • Star Trek: Discovery Terra Firma for Outstanding Period and/or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)
  • WandaVision: Filmed Before a Live Studio Audience for Outstanding Period and/or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)
  • The Mandalorian Chapter 13 The Jedi for Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup
  • Star Trek: Discovery: That Hope is You, Part 1 for Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup
  • The Mandalorian Chapter 16 The Rescue for Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)
  • WandaVision: Previously On for Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited or Anthology Series, Movie or Special (Original Dramatic Score)
  • WandaVision: Breaking the Fourth Wall for Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics
  • WandaVision for Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
  • WandaVsion: Don’t Touch that Dial for Outstanding Music Supervision
  • The Falcon and the Winter Soldier: One World, One People for Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
  • The Mandalorian Chapter 13 The Jedi for Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
  • Star Trek: Discovery That Hope is You (Part 1) for Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
  • The Umbrella Academy: The End of Something for Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
  • Star Trek: Lower Decks No Small Parts for Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation
  • WandaVision: The Series Finale for Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited or Anthology Series, Movie or Special
  • The Boys: What I Know for Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
  • The Mandalorian Chapter 13 The Jedi for Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
  • WandaVision: The Series Finale for Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
  • The Boys for Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Season or a Movie
  • The Falcon and the Winter Soldier for Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Season or a Movie
  • The Mandalorian for Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Season or a Movie
  • WandaVision for Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Season or a Movie
  • Star Trek: Discovery Su’kal for Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Single Episode
  • The Umbrella Academy: 743 for Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Single Episode
  • Doom Patrol for Outstanding Stunt Coordination
  • The Falcon and the Winter Soldier for Outstanding Stunt Coordination
  • The Falcon and the Winter Soldier: Truth for Outstanding Stunt Performance
  • The Mandalorian Chpater 16 The Rescue for Outstanding Stunt Performance
  • The Boys: What I Know for Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
  • The Mandalorian Chapter 13 The Jedi for Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
  • The Mandalorian Chapter 16 The Rescue for Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
  • WandaVision: All-New Halloween Spooktacular! for Outstanding Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
  • WandaVision: Filmed Before a Live Studio Audience for Outstanding Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
  • WandaVision: Previously On for Outstanding Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Check out below for the list of the main categories and nominations:

Drama Series

  • “The Boys” (Amazon Prime Video)
  • “Bridgerton” (Netflix)
  • “The Crown” (Netflix)
  • “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
  • “Lovecraft Country” (HBO)
  • “The Mandalorian” (Disney Plus)
  • “Pose” (FX)
  • “This Is Us” (NBC)

Comedy Series

  • “Black-ish” (ABC)
  • “Cobra Kai” (Netflix)
  • “Emily in Paris” (Netflix)
  • “Hacks” (HBO Max)
  • “The Flight Attendant” (HBO Max)
  • “The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)
  • “Pen15” (Hulu)
  • “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV Plus)

Limited Series

  • “I May Destroy You” (HBO)
  • “Mare of Easttown” (HBO)
  • “The Queen’s Gambit” (Netflix)
  • “The Underground Railroad” (Amazon Prime Video)
  • “WandaVision” (Disney Plus)

Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • Sterling K. Brown (“This Is Us”)
  • Jonathan Majors (“Lovecraft Country”)
  • Josh O’Connor (“The Crown”)
  • Regé-Jean Page (“Bridgerton”)
  • Billy Porter (“Pose”)
  • Matthew Rhys (“Perry Mason”)

Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  • Uzo Aduba (“In Treatment”)
  • Olivia Colman (“The Crown”)
  • Emma Corrin (“The Crown”)
  • Elisabeth Moss (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
  • Mj Rodriguez (“Pose”)
  • Jurnee Smollett (“Lovecraft Country”)

Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Anthony Anderson (“Black-ish”)
  • Michael Douglas (“The Kominsky Method”)
  • William H. Macy (“Shameless”)
  • Jason Sudeikis (“Ted Lasso”)
  • Kenan Thompson (“Kenan”)

Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Aidy Bryant (“Shrill”)
  • Kaley Cuoco (“The Flight Attendant”)
  • Allison Janney (“Mom”)
  • Tracee Ellis Ross (“Black-ish”)
  • Jean Smart (“Hacks”)

Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Paul Bettany (“WandaVision”)
  • Hugh Grant (“The Undoing”)
  • Ewan McGregor (“Halston”)
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda (“Hamilton”)
  • Leslie Odom Jr. (“Hamilton”)

Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Michaela Coel (“I May Destroy You”)
  • Cynthia Erivo (“Genius: Aretha”)
  • Elizabeth Olsen (“WandaVision”)
  • Anya Taylor-Joy (“The Queen’s Gambit”)
  • Kate Winslet (“Mare of Easttown”)

Variety Talk Series

  • “Conan”
  • “The Daily Show With Trevor Noah”
  • “Jimmy Kimmel Live”
  • “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”
  • “The Last Show With Stephen Colbert”
  • Competition Program
  • “The Amazing Race”
  • “Nailed It”
  • “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
  • “Top Chef”
  • “The Voice”

Television Movie

  • “Dolly Parton’s Christmas On The Square”
  • “Oslo”
  • “Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia”
  • “Sylvie’s Love”
  • “Uncle Frank”

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Giancarlo Esposito (“The Mandalorian”)
  • O-T Fagbenie (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
  • John Lithgow (“Perry Mason”)
  • Tobias Menzies (“The Crown”)
  • Max Minghella (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
  • Chris Sullivan (“This Is Us”)
  • Bradley Whitford (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
  • Michael K. Williams (“Lovecraft Country”)

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Gillian Anderson (“The Crown”)
  • Helena Bonham Carter (“The Crown”)
  • Madeline Brewer (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
  • Ann Dowd (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
  • Aunjanue Ellis (“Lovecraft Country”)
  • Emerald Fennell (“The Crown”)
  • Yvonne Strahovski (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
  • Samira Wiley (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Carl Clemons-Hopkins (“Hacks”)
  • Brett Goldstein (“Ted Lasso”)
  • Brendan Hunt (“Ted Lasso”)
  • Nick Mohammed (“Ted Lasso”)
  • Paul Reiser (“The Kominsky Method”)
  • Jeremy Swift (“Ted Lasso”)
  • Kenan Thompson (“Saturday Night Live”)
  • Bowen Yang (“Saturday Night Live”)

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Aidy Bryant (“Saturday Night Live”)
  • Hannah Einbinder (“Hacks”)
  • Kate McKinnon (“Saturday Night Live”)
  • Rosie Perez (“The Flight Attendant”)
  • Cecily Strong (“Saturday Night Live”)
  • Juno Temple (“Ted Lasso”)
  • Hannah Waddingham (“Ted Lasso”)

And the full list of nominees:

Mike Wieringo Comic Book Industry Awards Ballot Deadline is Approaching

Ringo Awards

The Mike Wieringo Comic Book Industry Awards is an annual celebration of the creativity, skill, and fun of comics. The awards on Saturday, October 23, 2021 as part of the fan- and pro-favorite convention, The Baltimore Comic-Con.

Unlike other professional industry awards, the Ringo Awards include fan participation in the nomination process along with an esteemed jury of comics professionals.

More than 20 categories will be celebrated with top honors being given at the awards ceremony in October.

Fan and Pro Nomination Ballot Deadline ApproachingNominate now!

Fan and pro-jury voting will close on June 24, 2021. Nominations are tallied independently, and the combined nomination ballot is compiled by the Ringo Awards Committee. The top two fan choices become nominees, and the jury’s selections fill the remaining three slots for five total nominees per category. Ties may result in more than five nominees in a single category. Nominees will be listed on the ballot alphabetically.

If you have not already submitted your ballot as a fan, please do so before the deadline.

Final Ballot Voting

After processing by the Ringo Awards Committee and Jury, the Final Ballots are targeted to be available to comic creative professionals for voting on August 25, 2021 and will be due by September 22, 2021 for final tallying. Presentation of the winners will occur at the Baltimore Comic-Con on the evening of Saturday, October 23, 2021.

Nomination Eligibility

Eligibility for creators and creative works is determined by publication in the preceding calendar year – print publication date takes precedence over electronic publication date. For electronic works, the date of publication is time-stamped with most publications and at least 3 episodes/installments of continuing works must have appeared during the eligibility period.

Fan and Pro Nomination Categories

  • Best Cartoonist (Writer/Artist)
  • Best Writer
  • Best Artist or Penciller
  • Best Inker
  • Best Letterer
  • Best Colorist
  • Best Cover Artist
  • Best Series
  • Best Single Issue or Story
  • Best Original Graphic Novel
  • Best Anthology
  • Best Humor Comic
  • Best Webcomic
  • Best Humor Webcomic
  • Best Non-fiction Comic Work
  • Best Kids Comic or Graphic Novel
  • Best Presentation in Design

Perennial Jury-Only Nomination

  • The Mike Wieringo Spirit Award

Fan-Only Favorite Categories

  • Favorite Hero
  • Favorite Villain
  • Favorite New Series
  • Favorite New Talent
  • Favorite Publisher

Hero Initiative Award (selected by the Hero Initiative)

  • The Hero Initiative Lifetime Achievement Award
  • The Dick Giordano Humanitarian Award

Kymera Press’ Mary Shelley Presents Wins Bram Stoker Award

Mary Shelley Presents

Female-centric publisher Kymera Press has announced that Nancy Holder, writer of the Mary Shelley Presents Tales of the Supernatural has won the Horror Writers Association’s 2020 Bram Stoker Award for Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel. The Bram Stoker Awards, named in honor of Bram Stoker, author of the seminal horror work, Dracula, are presented each year for superior achievement in 12 categories. This year, in the graphic novel category, the HWA’s members voted to recognize the spectacular work of author Nancy Holder, artist Amelia Woo, penciller Chiara Di Francia, inker Laurie Foster, letterer Saida Temofonte, and colorists Sandra Molina and Dearhbla Kelly.

This is Holder’s sixth Bram Stoker Award.

Mary Shelly Presents Tales of the Supernatural imagines what would happen if one of the most renowned female horror fiction writers of all time rose from the grave to give a voice to her contemporaries, early female horror writers whose works lie forgotten. In Mary Shelley Presents, stories from writers Elizabeth Gaskell, Edith Nesbit, Margaret Strickland, and Amelia B. Edwards have been adapted by Holder for a contemporary audience and the graphic novel format. The modern adaptations are followed by the original works, allowing present-day readers to rediscover these forgotten masterpieces.

The 2021 Eisner Awards Nominations Have Been Announced

Eisner Awards

The nominees for the 2021 Eisner Awards have been announced. This year’s nominations are full of surprises. Image Comics received 17 nominations plus 11 shared and Fantagraphics received 18 topping the publishers. Gene Luen Yang continues to be recognized for his excellence with a total of five for Dragon Hoops and Superman Smashes the Klan, two of our recent favorites.

Some changes were made this year including a new voting procedure as well as a new category, “Bes Graphic Memoir”.

Winners will be announced in July in a virtual ceremony as part of Comic-Con@Home. Congrats and good luck to all of the nominees.

Best Short Story
  • “Garden Boys” by Henry McCausland, in Now #8 (Fantagraphics)
  • “I Needed the Discounts” by Connor Willumsen, in The New York Times (January 3, 2020)
  • “Parts of Us,” by Chan Chau, in Elements: Earth, A Comic Anthology by Creators of Color (Ascend Press)
  • “Rookie,” by Greg Rucka and Eduardo Risso, in Detective Comics #1027 (DC)
  • “Soft Lead,” by Chan Chau, https://chanchauart.com/comics#/soft-lead/
  • “When the Menopausal Carnival Comes to Town,” by Mimi Pond, in Menopause:A Comic Treatment (Graphic Medicine/Pennsylvania State University Press)

Best Single Issue
  • The Burning Hotels, by Thomas Lampion (Birdcage Bottom Books)
  • Hedra, by Jesse Lonergan (Image)
  • The Other History of the DC Universe #1, by John Ridley and Giuseppe Camuncoli (DC)
  • Sports Is Hell, by Ben Passmore (Koyama Press)
  • Stanley’s Ghost: A Halloween Adventure, by Jeff Balke, Paul Storrie, and Dave Alvarez (Storm Kids)

Best Continuing Series
  • Bitter Root, by David F. Walker, Chuck Brown, and Sanford Greene (Image)
  • Daredevil, by Chip Zdarsky and Marco Checchetto (Marvel)
  • The Department of Truth, by James Tynion IV and Martin Simmonds (Image)
  • Gideon Falls, by Jeff Lemire and Andrea Sorrentino (Image)
  • Stillwater, by Chip Zdarsky and Ramón K Pérez (Image/Skybound)
  • Usagi Yojimbo, by Stan Sakai (IDW)

Best Limited Series
  • Barbalien: Red Planet, by Jeff Lemire, Tate Brombal, and Gabriel Hernandez Walta (Dark Horse)
  • Decorum, by Jonathan Hickman and Mike Huddleston (Image)
  • Far Sector, by N. K. Jemisin and Jamal Campbell (DC)
  • Strange Adventures, by Tom King, Mitch Gerads, and Evan “Doc” Shaner (DC Black Label)
  • Superman’s Pal Jimmy Olsen, by Matt Fraction and Steve Lieber (DC)
  • We Live, by Inaki Miranda and Roy Miranda (AfterShock)

Best New Series
  • Black Widow, by Kelly Thompson and Elena Casagrande (Marvel)
  • Crossover, by Donny Cates and Geoff Shaw (Image)
  • The Department of Truth, by James Tynion IV and Martin Simmonds (Image)
  • Killadelphia, by Rodney Barnes and Jason Shawn Alexander (Image)
  • We Only Find Them When They’re Dead, by Al Ewing and Simone Di Meo (BOOM! Studios)

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 8)
  • Bear, by Ben Queen and Joe Todd-Stanton (Archaia/BOOM!)
  • Cat Kid Comic Club, by Dav Pilkey (Scholastic Graphix)
  • Donut Feed the Squirrels, by Mika Song (RH Graphic/RH Children’s Books)
  • Kodi, by Jared Cullum (Top Shelf)
  • Lift, by Minh Lê and Dan Santat (Little, Brown Young Readers)
  • Our Little Kitchen, by Jillian Tamaki (Abrams Books for Young Readers)

Best Publication for Kids (ages 9-12)
  • Doodleville,by Chad Sell (Knopf/BFYR/RH Children’s Books)
  • Go with the Flow, by Lily Williams and Karen Schneemann (First Second/Macmillan)
  • Mister Invincible: Local Hero, by Pascal Jousselin (Magnetic Press)
  • Snapdragon, by Kat Leyh (First Second/Macmillan)
  • Superman Smashes the Klan, by Gene Luen Yang and Gurihiru (DC)
  • Twins, by Varian Johnson and Shannon Wright (Scholastic Graphix)

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17)
  • Check, Please! Book 2: Sticks & Scones, by Ngozi Ukazu (First Second/Macmillan)
  • Displacement, by Kiku Hughes (First Second/Macmillan)
  • Dragon Hoops, by Gene Luen Yang (First Second/Macmillan)
  • Fights: One Boy’s Triumph Over Violence, by Joel Christian Gill (Oni Press)
  • A Map to the Sun, by Sloane Leong (First Second/Macmillan)
  • When Stars are Scattered, by Victoria Jamieson and Omar Mohamed (Dial Books)

Best Humor Publication
  • The Complete Fante Bukowski, by Noah Van Sciver (Fantagraphics)
  • Department of Mind-Blowing Theories, by Tom Gauld (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • FANGS, bySarah Andersen (Andrews McMeel)
  • Wendy, Master of Art, by Walter Scott (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Superman’s Pal Jimmy Olsen, by Matt Fraction and Steve Lieber (DC)
  • What If We Were . . ., by Axelle Lenoir (Top Shelf)

Best Anthology
  • Ex Mag, vols. 1–2, edited by Wren McDonald (PEOW)
  • Guantanamo Voices: True Accounts from the World’s Most Infamous Prison, edited by Sarah Mirk (Abrams)
  • Hey, Amateur! Go From Novice to Nailing It in 9 Panels, edited and curated by Shelly Bond (IDW Black Crown)
  • Los Angeles Times, edited by Sammy Harkham (NTWRK)
  • Menopause:A Comic Treatment, edited by MK Czerwiec (Graphic Medicine/Pennsylvania State University Press)
  • Now, edited by Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)

Best Reality-Based Work
  • Big Black: Stand at Attica, by Frank “Big Black” Smith, Jared Reinmuth, and Améziane (Archaia/BOOM!)
  • Dragon Hoops, by Gene Luen Yang (First Second/Macmillan)
  • Invisible Differences: A Story of Asperger’s, Adulting, and Living a Life in Full Color, by Mme Caroline and Julie Dachez, translation by Edward Gauvin (Oni Press)
  • Kent State: Four Dead in Ohio, by Derf Backderf (Abrams)
  • Paying the Land, by Joe Sacco (Metropolitan/Henry Holt)
  • Year of the Rabbit, by Tian Veasna, translation by Helge Dascher (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Graphic Memoir
  • Banned Book Club, by Kim Hyun Sook, Ryan Estrada, and Ko Hyung-Ju (Iron Circus)
  • Dancing After TEN: A Graphic Memoir, by Vivian Chong and Georgia Webber (Fantagraphics)
  • Ginseng Roots, by Craig Thompson (Uncivilized)
  • I Don’t Know How to Give Birth! by Ayami Kazama, translated by Julie Goniwich (Yen Press)
  • The Loneliness of the Long-Distance Cartoonist, by Adrian Tomine (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • When Stars Are Scattered, by Victoria Jamieson and Omar Mohamed (Dial Books)

Best Graphic Album—New
  • The Book Tour, by Andi Watson (Top Shelf)
  • Dragman, by Steven Appleby (Metropolitan)
  • Flake, by Matthew Dooley (Jonathan Cape)
  • Labyrinth, by Ben Argon (Abrams)
  • Paul at Home, by Michel Rabagliati, translation by Helge Dascher and Rob Aspinall (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Pulp, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)

Best Graphic Album—Reprint
  • Black Hammer Library Edition, vol. 2, by Jeff Lemire, Dean Ormstom, Emi Lenox, and Rich Tommaso (Dark Horse)
  • Criminal Deluxe Edition, vol. 3, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)
  • Eight-Lane Runaways, by Henry McCausland (Fantagraphics)
  • Fante Bukowski: The Complete Works, by Noah Van Sciver (Fantagraphics)
  • Herobear and the Kid: The Heritage, by Mike Kunkel (Astonish Factory)
  • Seeds and Stems, by Simon Hanselmann (Fantagraphics)

Best Adaptation from Another Medium
  • Constitution Illustrated, by R. Sikoryak (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Parable of the Sower: The Graphic Novel Adaptation, by Octavia E. Butler, adapted by Damian Duffy and John Jennings (Abrams)
  • Sapiens: A Graphic History: The Birth of Mankind, vol. 1, by Yuval Noah Harari, adapted by David Vandermeulen and Daniel Casanave (Harper Perennial)
  • Slaughterhouse-Five, by Kurt Vonnegut, adapted by Ryan North and Albert Monteys (Archaia/BOOM!)
  • Superman Smashes the Klan, adapted by Gene Luen Yang and Gurihiru (DC)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material
  • Altitude, by Olivier Bocquet and Jean-Marc Rochette, translation by Edward Gauvin (SelfMadeHero)
  • Gamayun Tales I: An Anthology of Modern Russian Folk Tales, by Alexander Utkin, translation by Lada Morozova (Nobrow)
  • Goblin Girl, by Moa Romanova, translation by Melissa Bowers (Fantagraphics)
  • Irena Books 2-3, by Jean-David Morvan, Severine Tréfouël, and David Evrard, translation by Dan Christensen (Magnetic Press)
  • When You Look Up, by Decur, translation by Chloe Garcia Roberts (Enchanted Lion Books)
  • The Winter of the Cartoonist, by Paco Roca, translation by Erica Mena (Fantagraphics)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia
  • I Had That Same Dream Again, by Yoru Sumino and Idumi Kirihara, translation by Beni Axia Conrad (Seven Seas)
  • I Wish I Could Say “Thank You,” by Yukari Takinami, translation by Yukari Takeuchi (Fanfare/Ponent Mon)
  • A Journal Of My Father, by Jiro Taniguchi, translation by Kumar Sivasubramanian (Fanfare/Ponent Mon)
  • Ping Pong, vols. 1–2, by Taiyo Matsumoto, translation by Michael Arias (VIZ Media)
  • Remina, by Junji Ito, translation by Jocelyne Allen (VIZ Media)
  • Spy x Family, vols. 1–3, by Tatsuya Endo, translation by Casey Loe (VIZ Media)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips 
  • The Flapper Queens: Women Cartoonists of the Jazz Age, edited by Trina Robbins (Fantagraphics)
  • Gross Exaggerations: The Meshuga Comic Strips of Milt Gross, by Milt Gross, edited by Peter Maresca (Sunday Press/IDW)
  • Krazy & Ignatz 1919-1921 by George Herriman, edited by RJ Casey(Fantagraphics)
  • Little Debbie and the Second Coming of Elmo: Daily Comic Strips, August 1960–September 1961, byCecil Jensenedited by Frank Young (Labor of Love)
  • Pogo The Complete Syndicated Comic Strips: Volume 7: Clean as a Weasel, by Walt Kelly, edited by Mark Evanier and Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books
  • Art Young’s Inferno, by Art Young, edited by Glenn Bray (Fantagraphics)
  • Atlas at War! edited by Michael J. Vassallo (Dead Reckoning)
  • The Complete Hate, by Peter Bagge, edited by Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)
  • Corto Maltese: The Ballad of the Salty Sea, by Hugo Pratt, translation by Dean Mullaney and Simone Castaldi (EuroComics/IDW)
  • Little Lulu: The Fuzzythingus Poopi, by John Stanley, edited by Frank Young and Tom Devlin (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Man and Superman and Other Stories, by Harvey Kurtzman, edited by J. Michael Catron (Fantagraphics)

Best Writer
  • Ed Brubaker, Pulp, Reckless (Image); Friday (Panel Syndicate)
  • Matt Fraction, Superman’s Pal Jimmy Olsen (DC); Adventureman, November vols. 2–3Sex Criminals (Image)
  • Jonathan Hickman, Decorum (Image); Giant-Size X-Men, X-Men OTHERS?? (Marvel)
  • Jeff Lemire, Barbalien, Black Hammer, Colonel Weird: Cosmagog (Dark Horse); The Question: The Deaths of Vic Sage (DC Black Label);Family Tree, Gideon Falls (Image)
  • James Tynion IV, Something Is Killing the Children, Wynd (BOOM! Studios); Batman (DC); The Department of Truth (Image); Razorblades (Tiny Onion)
  • Chip Zdarsky, Stillwater (Image/Skybound), Daredevil, Fantastic Four/X-Men (Marvel)

Best Writer/Artist
  • Junji Ito, ReminaVenus in the Blind Spot (VIZ Media)
  • Pascal Jousselin, Mister Invincible: Local Hero (Magnetic Press)
  • Trung Le Nguyen, The Magic Fish (RH Graphic/RH Children’s Books)
  • Craig Thompson, Ginseng Roots (Uncivilized)
  • Adrian Tomine, The Loneliness of the Long-Distance Cartoonist (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Gene Luen Yang, Dragon Hoops (First Second/Macmillan)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team
  • Michael Allred, Bowie: Stardust, Rayguns & Moonage Daydreams (Insight Editions)
  • Marco Chechetto, Daredevil (Marvel)
  • Jorge Corona, Middlewest (Image)
  • Bertrand Gatignol, Pistouvi (Magnetic Press)
  • Mitch Gerads/Evan “Doc” Shaner, Strange Adventures (DC Black Label)
  • Sanford Greene, Bitter Root (Image)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)
  • Benjamin Adam, Soon (Europe Comics)
  • Alice Chemama, The Zolas (Europe Comics)
  • Jared Cullum, Kodi (Top Shelf)
  • Decur, When You Look Up (Enchanted Lion Books)
  • Antonio Lapone, Gentlemind (Europe Comics)
  • Anand RK/John Pearson, Blue in Green (Image)

Best Cover Artist
  • Jamal Campbell, Mighty Morphin Power Rangers (BOOM! Studios); Far Sector (DC)
  • Simone Di Meo, We Only Find Them When They’re Dead (BOOM! Studio)
  • Mike Huddleston, Decorum (Image)
  • Dave Johnson, Butcher of Paris (Dark Horse)
  • Peach Momoko, Buffy the Vampire Slayer #19, Mighty Morphin #2, Something Is Killing the Children #12, Power Rangers #1 (BOOM! Studios); DIE!namite, Vampirella (Dynamite); The Crow: Lethe (IDW); Marvel Variants (Marvel
  • Ramón K. Pérez, Stillwater (Image/Skybound)

Best Coloring
  • Laura Allred, X-Ray Robot (Dark Horse); Bowie: Stardust, Rayguns & Moonage Daydreams (Insight Editions)
  • Jean-Francois Beaulieu, Middlewest (Image)
  • Gipi, One Story (Fantagraphics)
  • Marte Gracia, Empyre, X of Swords (Marvel)
  • Dave Stewart, Promethee 13:13 (comiXology); Black Hammer (Dark Horse); Gideon Falls (Image); Spider-Man #4-#5 (Marvel)
  • Matt Wilson, Undiscovered Country (Image); Fire Power (Image/Skybound); Thor (Marvel)

Best Lettering
  • Mike Allred, Bowie: Stardust, Rayguns & Moonage Daydreams (Insight Editions)
  • Deron Bennett, Bear, The Sacrifice of Darkness (Archaia); King of Nowhere, Something Is Killing the Children, We Only Find Them When They’re Dead (BOOM! Studios); Far Sector, Harley Quinn: Black + White + Red, Martian Manhunter (DC); Excellence (Image/Skybound); A Dark Interlude, Dark One, Relics of Youth, Resonant, Shadow Service, Vampire: The Masquerade: Winter’s Teeth (Vault); Ping Pong (VIZ Media)
  • Aditya Bidikar, Barbalien: Red Planet, Grafity’s Wall Expanded Edition (Dark Horse); John Constantine, Hellblazer (DC); A Map to the Sun (First Second); The Department of Truth, Lost Soldiers (Image); Giga, The Picture of Everything Else (Vault)
  • Clayton Cowles, Aquaman, Batman, Batman and the Outsiders, Strange Adventures, Superman: Man of Tomorrow, Superman’s Pal Jimmy Olsen (DC); Adventureman, Bitter Root, Bog Bodies, Die (Image); Reaver (Image/Skybound); Morbius, X Of Swords (Marvel)
  • Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo (IDW)
  • Rus Wooton, Wonder Woman: Dead Earth (DC); Decorum, Monstress (Image); Die!Die!Die!, Fire Power, Oblivion Song, Outcast, Stillwater (Image/Skybound) 

Best Comics-Related Journalism/Periodical

Best Comics-Related Book
  • American Daredevil: Comics, Communism, and the Battles of Lev Gleason, by Brett Dakin (Comic House/Lev Gleason)
  • Ditko Shrugged: The Uncompromising Life of the Artist Behind Spider-Man and the Rise of Marvel Comics, by David Currie (Hermes Press)
  • Drawing Fire: The Editorial Cartoons of Bill Mauldin, edited by Todd DePastino (Pritzker Military Museum & Library)
  • The History of EC Comics, by Grant Geissman (TASCHEN)
  • Invisible Men: The Trailblazing Black Artists of Comic Books, by Ken Quattro (Yoe Books/IDW)
  • Masters of British Comic Art, by David Roach (2000AD)

Best Academic/Scholarly Work
  • Comic Art in Museums, edited by Kim A. Munson (University Press of Mississippi)
  • Comic Studies: A Guidebook, edited by Charles Hatfield and Bart Beaty (Rutgers University Press)
  • The Content of Our Caricature: African American Comic Art and Political Belonging,by Rebecca Wanzo (New York University Press)
  • Webcomics, by Sean Kleefeld (Bloomsbury)
  • Who Understands Comics: Questioning the Universality of Visual Language Comprehension, by Neil Cohn (Bloomsbury)

Best Publication Design
  • Chasin’ the Bird: Charlie Parker in California deluxe edition, designed by David Chisholm and Tyler Boss (Z2 Comics)
  • Dbury@50: The Complete Digital Doonesbury, by G.B. Trudeau, designed by George Corsillo and Susan McCaslin(Andrews McMeel)
  • J & K, designed by John Pham (Fantagraphics)
  • The Loneliness of the Long-Distance Cartoonist, designed by Adrian Tomine and Tracy Huron (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Original Art: The Dan Clowes Studio Edition, designed by Daniel Clowes (Fantagraphics)

Best Digital Comic
  • Friday, by Ed Brubaker and Marcos Martin (Panel Syndicate)
  • Genius Animals? by Vali Chandrasekaran and Jun-Pierre Shiozawa, geniusanimals.net
  • Gentlemind, by Juan Díaz Canales, Teresa Valero, and Antonio Lapone, translation by Jeremy Melloul (Europe Comics)
  • Promethee 13:13, by Andy Diggle and Shawn Martinbrough (comiXology Originals/Delcourt)
  • Olive, by Véro Cazot and Lucy Mazel, translation by Jessie Aufiery (Europe Comics)
  • Soon, by Thomas Cadène and Benjamin Adam, translation by Margaret Besser (Europe Comics)

Best Webcomic

The Inkwell Awards has announced the winners of its 14th annual awards for excellence

Inkwell Awards

The Inkwell Awards has announced the winners of its 14th annual awards for excellence in the comic-book inking art form. Results are normally first made public at its live awards ceremony during its host show, The Great Philadelphia Comic Con, but at present, due to uncertainties with the Covid-19 pandemic, the show status is unknown and the ceremony is canceled.

Nominees were chosen by a separate and independent nomination committee on their own as well as from artist submissions. Voting by professionals and fans took place for one week in March on the official ballot at the non-profit advocacy’s website. After 1587 ballots were tallied, one winner was chosen in each of five categories based on printed American interior comic-book work cover-dated 2020.

As begun last year, the Inkwells’ internal committee chose to not limit lifetime achievement awards within a given year. They selected four inductees for the annual Joe Sinnott Hall of Fame and three recipients for the Stacey Aragon Special Recognition Award (SASRA). There were no internal Silver Inkwell Awards recipients this year but there were two internal Above & Beyond Awards given to Bob Bretall and Johnny B. Gerardy for 10 years of Nomination Committee service.

Ballot nominees are listed below with their credits and the percentage of votes received by the winners, along with the other nominees in alphabetical order.

  • FAVORITE INKER (Favorite ink artist over the pencil work of another artist; cannot also be nominated for the “Props” award): Ruy Jose (41%) (Immortal Hulk [Marvel]).
    Other nominees: Jonathan Glapion, Klaus Janson, Joe Prado.
  • MOST-ADAPTABLE (Artist showing exceptional ink style versatility over other pencillers): Norm Rapmund (42%) (Batman Beyond, Detective Comics, The Flash, Flash Forward, Dark Nights Death Metal: The Multiverse Who Laughs (one-shot), Wonder Woman [DC]).
    Other nominees: Marc Deering, Daniel Henriques, Matt Santorelli, LeBeau Underwood.
  • PROPS (Inker deserving of more attention): Eber Ferreira (41%) (Speed Metal (one-shot), Freedom Fighters, Justice League [DC]).
    Other nominees: Adriano Di Benedetto, Daniel Henriques, Le Beau Underwood.
  • S.P.A.M.I. (Small Press And Mainstream Independent): Adelso Corona (69%) Snake Eyes [IDW]; Bloodshot [Valiant]).Other nominees: Le Beau Underwood.
  • ALL-IN-ONE (Favorite artist known for inking his/her own pencils): Chris Samnee (40%) (FirePower [Image]).
    Other nominees: Marco Santucci, Liam Sharp.

In alphabetical order, the lifetime achievement awards were as follows:

THE STACEY ARAGON SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARD (SASRA): Alfredo Alcala, Frank Frazetta, and Wendy Pini.

THE JOE SINNOTT HALL OF FAME: Sal Buscema, Mike Esposito, Pablo Marcos, and Mike Royer.

Mark Sinnott, Joe’s son/agent, said, “It is an honor for me to keep with the tradition that my dad, Joltin’ Joe Sinnott started over 10 years ago. On behalf of the Inkwell Awards, I would like to welcome its four newest members to its hallowed halls: Sal Buscema, Mike Esposito, Pablo Marcos and Mike Royer. It is great to have you all as members of the Joe Sinnott Hall of Fame class of 2021. Welcome to the Inkwell family! You have all brought a great deal of talent and class to the comic book world, and we thank you for that. Keep slingin’ ink, and never let your inkwell run dry!”

Full acceptance statements from Sinnott and the winners will be found in the “Award Recipients” section of the Inkwell Awards’ website in the near future.

Almost American
« Older Entries