Tag Archives: doom patrol

Search for Hu banner ad

And the Winners are… How did WandaVision, Mandalorian, The Boys, and More do During this Year’s Emmy Awards?

Emmy

The 2021 Emmy winners have been announced and after a massive amount of nominations, we now now how all of the “geek” shows did. “Geek” shows were well represented in acting categories, technical, and more.

Below are the categories where shows like WandaVision, The Mandalorian, and more were nominated and how they did! The ones in bold are the winners. The below includes the Creative and Primetime award winners.

Creative Emmy Awards

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

  • Courtney B. Vance as George Freeman on Lovecraft Country (Episode: “Whitey’s on the Moon”) (HBO)
  • Don Cheadle as Colonel James Rhodes / War Machine on The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (Episode: “New World Order”) (Disney+)
  • Charles Dance as Lord Mountbatten on The Crown (Episode: “Gold Stick”) (Netflix)
  • Timothy Olyphant as Cobb Vanth on The Mandalorian (Episode: “Chapter 9: The Marshal”) (Disney+)
  • Carl Weathers as Greef Karga on The Mandalorian (Episode: “Chapter 12: The Siege”) (Disney+)

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

  • The Crown (Netflix)
  • Bridgerton (Netflix)
  • The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
  • Lovecraft Country (HBO)
  • The Mandalorian (Disney+)

Outstanding Casting for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
  • I May Destroy You (HBO)
  • Mare of Easttown (HBO)
  • The Underground Railroad (Prime Video)
  • WandaVision (Disney+)

Outstanding Choreography for Scripted Programming

  • Debbie Allen for Dolly Parton’s Christmas on the Square (Netflix)
  • Dondraico Johnson for Genius: Aretha (Nat Geo)
  • Brooke Lipton for Lucifer (Netflix)
  • Mandy Moore and Luther Brown for Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist (NBC)
  • Mandy Moore for Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist (NBC)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)

  • The Mandalorian – Matthew Jensen (Episode: “Chapter 15: The Believer”) (Disney+)
  • Grown-ish – Mark Doering-Powell (Episode: “Know Yourself”) (Freeform)
  • Hacks – Adam Bricker (Episode: “Primm”) (HBO Max)
  • Made for Love – Nathaniel Goodman (Episode: “User One”) (HBO Max)
  • Servant – Marshall Adams (Episode: “2:00”) (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour)

  • The Crown – Adriano Goldman (Episode: “Fairytale”) (Netflix)
  • Bridgerton – Jeffrey Jur (Episode: “Art of the Swoon”) (Netflix)
  • Euphoria – Marcell Rév (Episode: “Trouble Don’t Last Always”) (HBO)
  • Lovecraft Country – Tat Radcliffe (Episode: “Sundown”) (HBO)
  • The Mandalorian – Baz Idoine (Episode: “Chapter 13: The Jedi”) (Disney+)
  • Perry Mason – David Franco (Episode: “Chapter 2”) (HBO)
  • The Umbrella Academy – Neville Kidd (Episode: “Right Back Where We Started”) (Netflix)

Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes

  • WandaVision (Episode: “Filmed Before a Live Studio Audience”) (Disney+)
  • The Handmaid’s Tale (Episode: “Nightshade”) (Hulu)
  • Lovecraft Country (Episode: “I Am.”) (HBO)
  • The Mandalorian (Episode: “Chapter 13: The Jedi”) (Disney+)
  • The Umbrella Academy (Episode: “The Frankel Footage”) (Netflix)

Outstanding Period and/or Character Hairstyling

  • Bridgerton (Episode: “Art of the Swoon”) (Netflix)
  • The Crown (Episode: “War”) (Netflix)
  • The Mandalorian (Episode: “Chapter 16: The Rescue”) (Disney+)
  • Ratched (Episode: “The Dance”) (Netflix)
  • WandaVision (Episode: “Don’t Touch That Dial”) (Disney+)

Outstanding Main Title Design

  • The Good Lord Bird (Showtime)
  • Between the World and Me (HBO)
  • Lovecraft Country (HBO)
  • The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
  • Raised by Wolves (HBO Max)
  • WandaVision (Disney+)

Outstanding Period and/or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)

  • The Queen’s Gambit (Episode: “Adjournment”) (Netflix)
  • Halston (Episode: “Versailles”) (Netflix)
  • Ratched (Episode: “Pilot”) (Netflix)
  • Star Trek: Discovery (Episode: “Terra Firma, Part 2”) (Paramount+)
  • WandaVision (Episode: “Filmed Before a Live Studio Audience”) (Disney+)

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup

  • The Mandalorian (Episode: “Chapter 13: The Jedi”) (Disney+)
  • Lovecraft Country (Episode: “Sundown”) (HBO)
  • Pose (Episode: “On the Run”) (FX)
  • Star Trek: Discovery (Episode: “That Hope Is You, Part 1”) (Paramount+)
  • This Is Us (Episode: “There”) (NBC)

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)

  • Ludwig Göransson for The Mandalorian (Episode: “Chapter 16: The Rescue”) (Disney+)
  • Kris Bowers for Bridgerton (Episode: “Diamond of the First Water”) (Netflix)
  • Martin Phipps for The Crown (Episode: “The Balmoral Test”) (Netflix)
  • Adam Taylor for The Handmaid’s Tale (Episode: “The Crossing”) (Hulu)
  • Laura Karpman and Raphael Saadiq for Lovecraft Country (Episode: “Rewind 1921”) (HBO)
  • Siddhartha Khosla for This Is Us (Episode: “Birth Mother”) (NBC)

Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited or Anthology Movie or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

  • Carlos Rafael Rivera for The Queen’s Gambit (Episode: “End Game”) (Netflix)
  • Jeff Russo for Fargo (Episode: “East/West”) (FX)
  • Jeff Russo and Zoë Keating for Oslo (HBO)
  • Nicholas Britell for The Underground Railroad (Episode: “Chapter 2: South Carolina”) (Prime Video)
  • Christophe Beck for WandaVision (Episode: “Previously On”) (Disney+)

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

  • Blake Neely for The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
  • Michael Abels for Allen v. Farrow (HBO)
  • Kris Bowers and Michael Dean Parsons for Bridgerton (Netflix)
  • Marcus Mumford and Tom Howe for Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
  • Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez for WandaVision (Disney+)

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics

  • WandaVision (Episode: “Breaking the Fourth Wall”) (Song: “Agatha All Along”) (Disney+)
  • Bo Burnham: Inside (Song: “Comedy”) (Netflix)
  • The Boys (Episode: “The Big Ride”) (Song: “Never Truly Vanish”) (Prime Video)
  • The Queen’s Gambit (Episode: “Adjournment”) (Song: “I Can’t Remember Love”) (Netflix)
  • Soundtrack of Our Lives (Song: “The End Titles”) (YouTube)
  • Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist (Episode: “Zoey’s Extraordinary Birthday”) (Song: “Crimson Love”) (NBC)

Outstanding Music Supervision

  • Ciara Elwis and Matt Biffa for I May Destroy You (Episode: “Ego Death”) (HBO)
  • Alexandra Patsavas for Bridgerton (Episode: “Diamond of the First Water”) (Netflix)
  • Sarah Bridge for The Crown (Episode: “Fairytale”) (Netflix)
  • Amanda Krieg Thomas, Alexis Martin Woodall and Ryan Murphy for Halston (Episode: “The Party’s Over”) (Netflix)
  • Liza Richardson for Lovecraft Country (Episode: “Strange Case”) (HBO)
  • Randall Poster for The Queen’s Gambit (Episode: “Adjournment”) (Netflix)
  • Dave Jordan and Shannon Murphy for WandaVision (Episode: “Don’t Touch That Dial”) (Disney+)

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series

  • The Crown – Yan Miles (Episode: “Fairytale”) (Netflix)
  • The Crown – Paulo Pandolpho (Episode: “Avalanche”) (Netflix)
  • The Handmaid’s Tale – Wendy Hallam Martin (Episode: “The Crossing”) (Hulu)
  • The Mandalorian – Dylan Firshein and J. Erik Jessen (Episode: “Chapter 11: The Heiress”) (Disney+)
  • The Mandalorian – Andrew S. Eisen (Episode: “Chapter 13: The Jedi”) (Disney+)
  • The Mandalorian – Jeff Seibenick (Episode: “Chapter 15: The Believer”) (Disney+)
  • The Mandalorian – Adam Gerstel (Episode: “Chapter 16: The Rescue”) (Disney+)

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • The Queen’s Gambit – Michelle Tesoro (Episode: “Exchanges”) (Netflix)
  • Mare of Easttown – Amy E. Duddleston and Naomi Sunrise Filoramo (Episode: “Fathers”) (HBO)
  • Mare of Easttown – Amy E. Duddleston (Episode: “Miss Lady Hawk Herself”) (HBO)
  • WandaVision – Nona Khodai (Episode: “On a Very Special Episode…”) (Disney+)
  • WandaVision – Zene Baker, Michael A. Webber, Tim Roche and Nona Khodai (Episode: “The Series Finale”) (Disney+)

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)

  • The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
  • Bridgerton (Episode: “After the Rain”) (Netflix)
  • The Crown (Episode: “War”) (Netflix)
  • Halston (Netflix)
  • The Mandalorian (Episodes: “Chapter 13: The Jedi”) (Disney+)
  • Perry Mason (Episode: “Chapter Three”) (HBO)

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour or Less)

  • WandaVision (Disney+)
  • Emily in Paris (Episode: “Emily in Paris”) (Netflix)
  • Hacks (Episode: “Primm”) (HBO Max)
  • Ted Lasso (Episode: “For the Children”) (Apple TV+)
  • United States of Al (Episodes: “Pilot”) (CBS)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One-Hour)

  • Lovecraft Country (Episode: “Sundown”) (HBO)
  • The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (Episode: “One World, One People”) (Disney+)
  • The Mandalorian (Episode: “Chapter 13: The Jedi”) (Disney+)
  • Star Trek: Discovery (Episode: “That Hope Is You (Part 1)”) (Paramount+)
  • The Umbrella Academy (Episode: “The End of Something”) (Netflix)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation

  • Love, Death & Robots (Episode: “Snow in the Desert”) (Netflix)
  • Cobra Kai (Episode: “December 19”) (Netflix)
  • Mythic Quest (Episode: “Everlight”) (Apple TV+)
  • Star Trek: Lower Decks (Episode: “No Small Parts”) (Paramount+)
  • Ted Lasso (Episode: “The Hope That Kills You”) (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited or Anthology Series, Movie or Special

  • The Queen’s Gambit (Episode: “End Game”) (Netflix)
  • Fargo (Episode: “East/West”) (FX)
  • The Haunting of Bly Manor (Episode: “The Two Faces (Part Two)”) (Netflix)
  • The Underground Railroad (Episode: “Chapter 9: Indiana Winter”) (Prime Video)
  • WandaVision (Episode: “The Series Finale”) (Disney+)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)

  • The Mandalorian (Episode: “Chapter 13: The Jedi”) (Disney+)
  • The Boys (Episode: “What I Know”) (Prime Video)
  • The Crown (Episode: “Fairytale”) (Netflix)
  • The Handmaid’s Tale (Episode: “Chicago”) (Hulu)
  • Lovecraft Country (Episode: “Sundown”) (HBO)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • The Queen’s Gambit (Episode: “End Game”) (Netflix)
  • Genius: Aretha (Episode: “Respect”) (Nat Geo)
  • Mare of Easttown (Episode: “Sore Must Be the Storm”) (HBO)
  • The Underground Railroad (Episode: “Chapter 1: Georgia”) (Prime Video)
  • WandaVision (Episode: “The Series Finale”) (Disney+)

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Season or a Movie

  • The Mandalorian (Disney+)
  • The Boys (Prime Video)
  • The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (Disney+)
  • Lovecraft Country (HBO)
  • WandaVision (Disney+)

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Single Episode

  • Star Trek: Discovery (Episode: “Su’kal”) (Paramount+)
  • The Crown (Episode: “Gold Stick”) (Netflix)
  • The Nevers (Episode: “Ignition”) (HBO)
  • The Umbrella Academy (Episode: “743”) (Netflix)
  • Vikings (Episode: “The Signal”) (Prime Video)

Outstanding Stunt Coordination

  • The Mandalorian (Disney+)
  • Doom Patrol (HBO Max)
  • The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (Disney+)
  • S.W.A.T. (CBS)
  • Warrior (HBO Max)

Outstanding Stunt Performance

  • The Mandalorian (Episode: “Chapter 16: The Rescue”) (Disney+)
  • Cobra Kai (Episode: “December 19”) (Netflix)
  • The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (Episode: “Truth”) (Disney+)
  • Gangs of London (Episode: “Episode 2”) (AMC+)
  • Lovecraft Country (Episode: “I Am.”) (HBO)

Primetime Emmy Awards

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Julianne Nicholson as Lori Ross on Mare of Easttown (Episode: “Sacrament”) (HBO)
  • Renée Elise Goldsberry as Angelica Schuyler on Hamilton (Disney+)
  • Kathryn Hahn as Agatha Harkness / Agnes The Nosy Neighbor on WandaVision (Episode: “Breaking the Fourth Wall”) (Disney+)
  • Moses Ingram as Jolene on The Queen’s Gambit (Episode: “End Game”) (Netflix)
  • Jean Smart as Helen Fahey on Mare of Easttown (Episode: “Sacrament”) (HBO)
  • Phillipa Soo as Eliza Hamilton on Hamilton (Disney+)

Outstanding Drama Series

  • The Boys (Prime Video)
  • Bridgerton (Netflix)
  • The Crown (Netflix)
  • The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
  • Lovecraft Country (HBO)
  • The Mandalorian (Disney+)
  • Pose (FX)
  • This Is Us (NBC)

Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series

  • I May Destroy You (HBO)
  • Mare of Easttown (HBO)
  • The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
  • The Underground Railroad (Prime Video)
  • WandaVision (Disney+)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • Sterling K. Brown as Randall Pearson on This Is Us (Episode: “Forty: Part 2”) (NBC)
  • Jonathan Majors as Atticus Freeman on Lovecraft Country (Episode: “Sundown”) (HBO)
  • Josh O’Connor as Prince Charles on The Crown (Episode: “Terra Nullius”) (Netflix)
  • Regé-Jean Page as Simon Basset on Bridgerton (Episode: “Art of the Swoon”) (Netflix)
  • Billy Porter as Pray Tell on Pose (Episode: “Take Me To Church”) (FX)
  • Matthew Rhys as Perry Mason on Perry Mason (Episode: “Chapter 8”) (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  • Uzo Aduba as Dr. Brooke Taylor on In Treatment (Episode: “Brooke – Week 5”) (HBO)
  • Olivia Colman as Queen Elizabeth II on The Crown (Episode: “48:1”) (Netflix)
  • Emma Corrin as Princess Diana on The Crown (Episode: “Fairytale”) (Netflix)
  • Elisabeth Moss as June Osborne / Offred on The Handmaid’s Tale (Episode: “Home”) (Hulu)
  • Mj Rodriguez as Blanca Evangelista on Pose (Episode: “Series Finale”) (FX)
  • Jurnee Smollett as Letitia “Leti” Lewis on Lovecraft Country (Episode: “Holy Ghost”) (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Paul Bettany as Vision on WandaVision (Disney+)
  • Hugh Grant as Jonathan Fraser on The Undoing (HBO)
  • Ewan McGregor as Halston on Halston (Netflix)
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda as Alexander Hamilton on Hamilton (Disney+)
  • Leslie Odom Jr. as Aaron Burr on Hamilton (Disney+)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Michaela Coel as Arabella on I May Destroy You (HBO)
  • Cynthia Erivo as Aretha Franklin on Genius: Aretha (National Geographic)
  • Elizabeth Olsen as Wanda Maximoff / Scarlet Witch on WandaVision (Disney+)
  • Anya Taylor-Joy as Beth Harmon on The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
  • Kate Winslet as Mare Sheehan on Mare of Easttown (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Giancarlo Esposito as Moff Gideon on The Mandalorian (Episode: “Chapter 16: The Rescue”) (Disney+)
  • O-T Fagbenle as Luke Bankole on The Handmaid’s Tale (Episode: “Home”) (Hulu)
  • John Lithgow as Elias Birchard “E.B.” Jonathan on Perry Mason (Episode: “Chapter 4”) (HBO)
  • Tobias Menzies as Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh on The Crown (Episode: “Gold Stick”) (Netflix)
  • Max Minghella as Commander Nick Blaine on The Handmaid’s Tale (Episode: “The Crossing”) (Hulu)
  • Chris Sullivan as Toby Damon on This Is Us (Episode: “In the Room”) (NBC)
  • Bradley Whitford as Commander Joseph Lawrence on The Handmaid’s Tale (Episode: “Testimony”) (Hulu)
  • Michael K. Williams as Montrose Freeman on Lovecraft Country (Episode: “Rewind 1921”) (HBO) (posthumous)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Gillian Anderson as Margaret Thatcher on The Crown (Episode: “Favourites”) (Netflix)
  • Helena Bonham Carter as Princess Margaret on The Crown (Episode: “The Hereditary Principle”) (Netflix)
  • Madeline Brewer as Janine Lindo on The Handmaid’s Tale (Episode: “Testimony”) (Hulu)
  • Ann Dowd as Aunt Lydia on The Handmaid’s Tale (Episode: “Progress”) (Hulu)
  • Aunjanue Ellis as Hippolyta Freeman on Lovecraft Country (Episode: “I Am.”) (HBO)
  • Emerald Fennell as Camilla Parker Bowles on The Crown (Episode: “Fairytale”) (Netflix)
  • Yvonne Strahovski as Serena Joy Waterford on The Handmaid’s Tale (Episode: “Home”) (Hulu)
  • Samira Wiley as Moira on The Handmaid’s Tale (Episode: “Vows”) (Hulu)

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

  • Bridgerton (Episode: “Diamond of the First Water”), Directed by Julie Anne Robinson (Netflix)
  • The Crown (Episode: “Fairytale”), Directed by Benjamin Caron (Netflix)
  • The Crown (Episode: “War”), Directed by Jessica Hobbs (Netflix)
  • The Handmaid’s Tale (Episode: “The Wilderness”), Directed by Liz Garbus (Hulu)
  • The Mandalorian (Episode: “Chapter 9: The Marshal”), Directed by Jon Favreau (Disney+)
  • Pose (Episode: “Series Finale”), Directed by Steven Canals (FX)

Outstanding Directing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Hamilton, Directed by Thomas Kail (Disney+)
  • I May Destroy You (Episode: “Ego Death”), Directed by Sam Miller and Michaela Coel (HBO)
  • I May Destroy You (Episode: “Eyes Eyes Eyes Eyes”), Directed by Sam Miller (HBO)
  • Mare of Easttown, Directed by Craig Zobel (HBO)
  • The Queen’s Gambit, Directed by Scott Frank (Netflix)
  • The Underground Railroad, Directed by Barry Jenkins (Prime Video)
  • WandaVision, Directed by Matt Shakman (Disney+)

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

  • The Boys (Episode: “What I Know”), Written by Rebecca Sonnenshine (Prime Video)
  • The Crown (Episode: “War”), Written by Peter Morgan (Netflix)
  • The Handmaid’s Tale (Episode: “Home”), Written by Yahlin Chang (Hulu)
  • Lovecraft Country (Episode: “Sundown”), Written by Misha Green (HBO)
  • The Mandalorian (Episode: “Chapter 13: The Jedi”), Written by Dave Filoni (Disney+)
  • The Mandalorian (Episode: “Chapter 16: The Rescue”), Written by Jon Favreau (Disney+)
  • Pose (Episode: “Series Finale”), Written by Steven Canals, Brad Falchuk, Our Lady J, Janet Mock, and Ryan Murphy (FX)

Outstanding Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • I May Destroy You, Written by Michaela Coel (HBO)
  • Mare of Easttown, Written by Brad Ingelsby (HBO)
  • The Queen’s Gambit, Written by Scott Frank (Netflix)
  • WandaVision (Episode: “All-New Halloween Spooktacular!”), Written by Chuck Hayward and Peter Cameron (Disney+)
  • WandaVision (Episode: “Filmed Before a Live Studio Audience”), Written by Jac Schaeffer (Disney+)
  • WandaVision (Episode: “Previously On”), Written by Laura Donney (Disney+)

Doom Patrol Returns for Season 3 in September

Go through the looking glass with a super-powered gang of outcasts (including Matt Bomer as Negative Man, Joivan Wade as Cyborg, Brendan Fraser as Robotman, and more). Last seen at a decrepit amusement park where Chief (Timothy Dalton) witnessed his metahuman daughter, Dorothy (Abigail Shapiro) engaged in a fiery face-off with “The Candlemaker,” an ancient evil deity who will stop at nothing to fulfill his world-ending destiny, join the Doom Patrol for an action-packed third season.

Stream Season 3 of Doom Patrol on September 23 on HBO Max.

WandaVision, The Boys, Falcon and the Winter Soldier, and The Mandalorian all Get Emmy Nominations

Emmy

The 2021 Emmy nominations have been announced and they are packed with shows and actors based on comics. “Geek” shows were well represented in acting categories, technical, and more. You can catch the highlights below and then the full list of nominees below that.

Highlights include:

  • Paul Bettany (WandaVision) for Lead Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
  • Elizabeth Olsen (WandaVision) for Lead Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
  • Giancarlo Esposito (The Mandalorian) for Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
  • Kathryn Han (WandaVision) for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
  • Don Cheadle (The Falcon and Winter Soldier) for Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
  • Carl Weathers (The Mandalorian) for Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
  • Timothy Olyphant (The Mandalorian) for Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
  • WandaVision for Limited or Anthology Series
  • The Boys for Drama Series
  • The Mandalorian for Drama Series
  • The Mandalorian Chapter 13 The Jedi for Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)
  • WandaVision for Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour)
  • The Mandalorian for Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
  • WandaVision for Outstanding Casting for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
  • Lucifer for Outstanding Choreography for Scripted Programming
  • The Mandalorian Chapter 15 The Believer for Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)
  • The Mandalorian Chapter 13 The Jedi for Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour)
  • The Umbrella Academy: Right Back Where We Started for Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour)
  • The Mandalorian Chapter 13 The Jedi for Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes
  • The Umbrella Academy: The Frankel Footage for Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes
  • WandaVision: Filmed Before a Live Studio Audience for Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes
  • The Mandalorian Chapter 9 The Marshal for Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
  • WandaVision for Outstanding Directing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
  • The Mandalorian Chapter 11 The Heiress for Outstanding Single-Camera Editing for a Drama Series
  • The Mandalorian Chapter 13 The Jedi for Outstanding Single-Camera Editing for a Drama Series
  • The Mandalorian Chapter 15 The Believer for Outstanding Single-Camera Editing for a Drama Series
  • The Mandalorian Chapter 16 The Rescue for Outstanding Single-Camera Editing for a Drama Series
  • WandaVision: On a Very Special Episode for Outstanding Single-Cameria Picture Editing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
  • WandaVision: The Series Finale for Outstanding Single-Cameria Picture Editing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
  • The Mandalorian Chapter 16 The Rescue for Outstanding Period and/or Character Hairstyling
  • WandaVision: Don’t Touch That Dial for Outstanding Period and/or Character Hairstyling
  • WandaVision for Outstanding Main Title Design
  • Star Trek: Discovery Terra Firma for Outstanding Period and/or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)
  • WandaVision: Filmed Before a Live Studio Audience for Outstanding Period and/or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)
  • The Mandalorian Chapter 13 The Jedi for Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup
  • Star Trek: Discovery: That Hope is You, Part 1 for Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup
  • The Mandalorian Chapter 16 The Rescue for Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)
  • WandaVision: Previously On for Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited or Anthology Series, Movie or Special (Original Dramatic Score)
  • WandaVision: Breaking the Fourth Wall for Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics
  • WandaVision for Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
  • WandaVsion: Don’t Touch that Dial for Outstanding Music Supervision
  • The Falcon and the Winter Soldier: One World, One People for Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
  • The Mandalorian Chapter 13 The Jedi for Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
  • Star Trek: Discovery That Hope is You (Part 1) for Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
  • The Umbrella Academy: The End of Something for Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
  • Star Trek: Lower Decks No Small Parts for Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation
  • WandaVision: The Series Finale for Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited or Anthology Series, Movie or Special
  • The Boys: What I Know for Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
  • The Mandalorian Chapter 13 The Jedi for Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
  • WandaVision: The Series Finale for Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
  • The Boys for Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Season or a Movie
  • The Falcon and the Winter Soldier for Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Season or a Movie
  • The Mandalorian for Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Season or a Movie
  • WandaVision for Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Season or a Movie
  • Star Trek: Discovery Su’kal for Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Single Episode
  • The Umbrella Academy: 743 for Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Single Episode
  • Doom Patrol for Outstanding Stunt Coordination
  • The Falcon and the Winter Soldier for Outstanding Stunt Coordination
  • The Falcon and the Winter Soldier: Truth for Outstanding Stunt Performance
  • The Mandalorian Chpater 16 The Rescue for Outstanding Stunt Performance
  • The Boys: What I Know for Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
  • The Mandalorian Chapter 13 The Jedi for Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
  • The Mandalorian Chapter 16 The Rescue for Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
  • WandaVision: All-New Halloween Spooktacular! for Outstanding Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
  • WandaVision: Filmed Before a Live Studio Audience for Outstanding Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
  • WandaVision: Previously On for Outstanding Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Check out below for the list of the main categories and nominations:

Drama Series

  • “The Boys” (Amazon Prime Video)
  • “Bridgerton” (Netflix)
  • “The Crown” (Netflix)
  • “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
  • “Lovecraft Country” (HBO)
  • “The Mandalorian” (Disney Plus)
  • “Pose” (FX)
  • “This Is Us” (NBC)

Comedy Series

  • “Black-ish” (ABC)
  • “Cobra Kai” (Netflix)
  • “Emily in Paris” (Netflix)
  • “Hacks” (HBO Max)
  • “The Flight Attendant” (HBO Max)
  • “The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)
  • “Pen15” (Hulu)
  • “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV Plus)

Limited Series

  • “I May Destroy You” (HBO)
  • “Mare of Easttown” (HBO)
  • “The Queen’s Gambit” (Netflix)
  • “The Underground Railroad” (Amazon Prime Video)
  • “WandaVision” (Disney Plus)

Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • Sterling K. Brown (“This Is Us”)
  • Jonathan Majors (“Lovecraft Country”)
  • Josh O’Connor (“The Crown”)
  • Regé-Jean Page (“Bridgerton”)
  • Billy Porter (“Pose”)
  • Matthew Rhys (“Perry Mason”)

Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  • Uzo Aduba (“In Treatment”)
  • Olivia Colman (“The Crown”)
  • Emma Corrin (“The Crown”)
  • Elisabeth Moss (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
  • Mj Rodriguez (“Pose”)
  • Jurnee Smollett (“Lovecraft Country”)

Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Anthony Anderson (“Black-ish”)
  • Michael Douglas (“The Kominsky Method”)
  • William H. Macy (“Shameless”)
  • Jason Sudeikis (“Ted Lasso”)
  • Kenan Thompson (“Kenan”)

Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Aidy Bryant (“Shrill”)
  • Kaley Cuoco (“The Flight Attendant”)
  • Allison Janney (“Mom”)
  • Tracee Ellis Ross (“Black-ish”)
  • Jean Smart (“Hacks”)

Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Paul Bettany (“WandaVision”)
  • Hugh Grant (“The Undoing”)
  • Ewan McGregor (“Halston”)
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda (“Hamilton”)
  • Leslie Odom Jr. (“Hamilton”)

Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Michaela Coel (“I May Destroy You”)
  • Cynthia Erivo (“Genius: Aretha”)
  • Elizabeth Olsen (“WandaVision”)
  • Anya Taylor-Joy (“The Queen’s Gambit”)
  • Kate Winslet (“Mare of Easttown”)

Variety Talk Series

  • “Conan”
  • “The Daily Show With Trevor Noah”
  • “Jimmy Kimmel Live”
  • “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”
  • “The Last Show With Stephen Colbert”
  • Competition Program
  • “The Amazing Race”
  • “Nailed It”
  • “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
  • “Top Chef”
  • “The Voice”

Television Movie

  • “Dolly Parton’s Christmas On The Square”
  • “Oslo”
  • “Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia”
  • “Sylvie’s Love”
  • “Uncle Frank”

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Giancarlo Esposito (“The Mandalorian”)
  • O-T Fagbenie (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
  • John Lithgow (“Perry Mason”)
  • Tobias Menzies (“The Crown”)
  • Max Minghella (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
  • Chris Sullivan (“This Is Us”)
  • Bradley Whitford (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
  • Michael K. Williams (“Lovecraft Country”)

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Gillian Anderson (“The Crown”)
  • Helena Bonham Carter (“The Crown”)
  • Madeline Brewer (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
  • Ann Dowd (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
  • Aunjanue Ellis (“Lovecraft Country”)
  • Emerald Fennell (“The Crown”)
  • Yvonne Strahovski (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
  • Samira Wiley (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Carl Clemons-Hopkins (“Hacks”)
  • Brett Goldstein (“Ted Lasso”)
  • Brendan Hunt (“Ted Lasso”)
  • Nick Mohammed (“Ted Lasso”)
  • Paul Reiser (“The Kominsky Method”)
  • Jeremy Swift (“Ted Lasso”)
  • Kenan Thompson (“Saturday Night Live”)
  • Bowen Yang (“Saturday Night Live”)

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Aidy Bryant (“Saturday Night Live”)
  • Hannah Einbinder (“Hacks”)
  • Kate McKinnon (“Saturday Night Live”)
  • Rosie Perez (“The Flight Attendant”)
  • Cecily Strong (“Saturday Night Live”)
  • Juno Temple (“Ted Lasso”)
  • Hannah Waddingham (“Ted Lasso”)

And the full list of nominees:

Mondo announces slate of DC Film & TV Series Soundtracks coming on Vinyl in 2021

Kicking off a new year, Mondo has announced plans to celebrate the heroes of the DC Universe throughout 2021 with the premiere vinyl pressings of soundtracks to multiple DC films and TV series. Leading the charge, Aquaman will be available beginning Wednesday, January 6th at MondoShop.com and will be followed by SHAZAM!, Doom Patrol Seasons 1 and 2, and a re-issue of John Williams’ 1978 masterpiece Superman arriving later in the year.

AQUAMAN Soundtrack

Mondo, in partnership with WaterTower Music, is proud to present the premiere vinyl pressing and premiere physical release of the Deluxe edition of Rupert Gregson-Williams brilliant score for the 2018 global sensation Aquaman.

This Deluxe edition release features the complete score from the film as well as a disc of Bonus Tracks and Remixes, and includes the songs “Everything I Need” performed by Skylar Grey and “Ocean To Ocean” performed by Pitbull featuring Rhea.

Pressed on 3x 180 Gram Translucent colored vinyl with splatter, the release features all-new original artwork by Pascal Blanché and is housed in a tri-fold jacket.

Aquaman – Original Motion Picture Soundtrack Deluxe Edition 3XLP

  • Music by Rupert Gregson-Williams
  • Featuring songs by Skylar Grey, Pitbull and more
  • Artwork by Pascal Blanché
  • Pressed on 3x 180 Gram Colored VinylPremiere vinyl release
  • $45

Track List

Side One.

  1. Everything I Need (Film Version) Performed by Skylar Grey 3:162.
  2. Arthur 4:413.
  3. Kingdom Of Atlantis 3:264.
  4. It Wasn’t Meant To Be 3:225.
  5. Atlantean Soldiers 3:35

Side Two.

  1. What Does That Even Mean? 3:242.
  2. The Legend Of Atlan 1:573.
  3. Swimming Lessons 3:034.
  4. The Black Manta 2:505.
  5. What Could Be Greater Than A King? 5:23

Side Three.

  • Permission To Come Aboard 2:162.
  • Suited And Booted 4:253.
  • Between Land And Sea 2:554.
  • He Commands The Sea 3:34

Side Four.

  • Map In A Bottle 2:162.
  • The Ring of Fire 4:583. Reunited 1:324.
  • Everything I Need – Performed by Skylar Grey 3:215.
  • Ocean To Ocean – Performed by Pitbull featuring Rhea 2:256.
  • Trench Engaged (From Kingdom Of The Trench) 2:30

Side Five – Bonus Tracks.

  • MeraMontage 2:042.
  • Home Invasion 2:483.
  • Saving Pops 3:044.
  • Ahab Waves 1:305.
  • Ask the Sea 1:596.
  • Obligation 1:257.
  • Dunes 2:04

Side Six – Remixes.

  • Suited & Booted (Our Empire Remix) 3:572.
  • The Black Manta (Future Funk Squad Remix) 5:103.
  • Atlantean Soldiers (Glen Nicholls ‘March in Formation’ Remix) 5:004.
  • Kingdom of Atlantis (Glen Nicholls ‘Escape to Atlantis’ Remix) 6:37

Around the Tubes

It was new comic book day yesterday! What’d you all get? What’d you like? What’d you dislike? Sound off in the comments below! While you think about that, here’s some comic news and reviews from around the web in our morning roundup.

Kotaku – Sony Confirms There’s No Free PS5 Upgrade For PS4 Spider-Man Players – This was expected?

The Beat – 2021 Angoulême Comics Festival splits into two events – An interesting move.

Reviews

Talking Comics – Black Magick #14
Games Radar: Doom Patrol: Weight of the World

Black Magick #14

Around the Tubes

Seven Secrets #2

It’s new comic book day! What’s everyone excited for? What are you getting? Sound off in the comments below! While you wait for shops to open, here’s some comic news and reviews from around the web in our morning roundup.

The Beat – INTERVIEW: Aron Wiesenfeld on his journey from drawing X-Men to gallery shows in Oslo and New York – An interesting interview to check out!

Reviews

Geek Dad – Batman Beyond #47
Monkeys Fighting Robots – Books of Magic #23
Games Radar – Doom Patrol: Weight of the Worlds
Talking Comics – Excalibur #12 and X-Men #12
Comic Attack – Seven Secrets #2
Geek Dad – Suicide Squad #9

Doom Patrol is Back for Season 3 on HBO Max

It shouldn’t be too surprising by Doom Patrol has been greenlit for a third season. The third season of the series will be “exclusively” on HBO Max where the first two seasons are available to stream now.

In season two of Doom Patrol, DC’s strangest group of heroes — including Cliff Steele aka Robotman (Brendan Fraser), Larry Trainor aka Negative Man (Matt Bomer), Jane aka Crazy Jane (Diane Guerrero), Rita Farr aka Elasti-Woman (April Bowlby), and Victor Stone aka Cyborg (Joivan Wade) — attempted, once again, to save the world. Following the defeat of Mr. Nobody, the heroes found themselves mini-sized and stranded on Cliff’s toy race car track. They began to deal with their feelings of betrayal by Niles Caulder aka The Chief (Timothy Dalton), while confronting their own personal baggage. As each member faced the challenge of growing beyond their own past traumatic experiences, they realized they must come together to embrace and protect the newest member of the family: Dorothy Spinner (Abigail Shapiro), Niles’ daughter, whose powers remain a mysterious but real threat to bringing on the end of the world.

Doom Patrol is produced by Berlanti Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television, with Jeremy Carver, Greg Berlanti, Sarah Schechter, Chris Dingess and Geoff Johns serving as executive producers. The series is based on characters created for DC by Arnold Drake, Bob Haney and Bruno Premiani.

Doom Patrol Season 2. Graphic Policy Radio Dives Into the Second Season

Our critically acclaimed coverage of Doom Patrol-DC Universe‘s critically acclaimed show–continues with this episode on Season 2.

Joining me are guests:

Sarah Daniel Rasher is an erstwhile professor of Shakespeareology who now tries to save the world through educational data. They also occasionally write about figure skating and Star Trek on the internet. 

Winn Periyasamy is a Fordham law student and advocate working and organizing in New York City. She has her master’s in public health and her writing has appeared in the Guardian, the Nation, and more. You can follow Winn at @wperiyasamy

Here’s the essay on Cyborg I recommended https://themiddlespaces.com/2015/03/31/humanity-not-included/ 

DC Fandome is a Worldwide Virtual Fan Event August 22

DC Fandome

With conventions canceled, it’s been a question as to how movie studios and comic book publishers would be building excitement for what’s to come. Announced today, DC Fandome fills that gap with a 24-hour “immersive virtual fan experience” that brings together the stars, filmmakers, and creators behind its biggest films, tv series, games, and comics.

Starting at 10 a.m. PDT, Warner Bros. will welcome fans everywhere into the DC FanDome—a free virtual fan experience where no badge is required.

Imagine all the Super Heroes and Super-Villains you’ve ever loved finallyc oming together in one place to celebrate DC’s past, present, and future. Accessible for 24 hours at DCFanDome.com, the global event will immerse fans into the DC Multiverse, with new announcements from WB Games, Film and TV, and comics, as well as an unprecedented opportunity to hear from the casts and creators behind your favorite feature films and TV series, including: Aquaman, The Batman, Batwoman, Black Adam, Black Lightning, DC Super Hero Girls, DC’s Legends of Tomorrow, DC’s Stargirl, Doom Patrol, The Flash, Harley Quinn, the SnyderCut of Justice League, Lucifer, Pennyworth, SHAZAM!, The Suicide Squad, Supergirl, Superman & Lois, Teen Titans GO!, Titans, Watchmen, Young Justice: Outsiders and, coming this fall to theaters worldwide, Wonder Woman 1984.

The DC FanDome is the place to hear highly anticipated announcements and the latest news, see exclusive footage, and venture into themed worlds designed to entertain everyone from movie and TV superfans to gamers and readers, to families and kids. With special presentations to engage fans in every time zone across the globe, you’ll have the opportunity to have an experience that’s all your own. Inside this virtual world, fans will also get access to localized events, featuring the faces and voices from countries around the world in their local language. No matter where you live, your age or your level of fandom, there is something for you.

Exploring the DC FanDome

The epicenter of the DC FanDome is the Hall of Heroes, where you can experience special programming, panels and content reveals from a wide variety of films, TV series and games, available in several languages, including Brazilian Portuguese, Chinese, English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Korean and Spanish. From there, navigate deeper into the DC Multiverse, exploring five additional satellite worlds, each with its own localized content and unique activities and one world fully devoted to our younger fans:

  • DC WatchVerse: Here’s where you grab a seat, sit back, and join our virtual audience and become completely engrossed in hours of must-see content from around the world. Everything from panels and exclusive screenings to never-before-seen footage, featuring the cast, creators, and behind-the-scenes crew from across DC Films, TV, Home Entertainment, and Games.
     
  • DC YouVerse: Venture into this world where the FANS are the stars to see the most amazing user-generated content, cosplay and fan art from around the world, including, perhaps, your own.
     
  • DC KidsVerse: Need a way to entertain your kids for hours on end? We’ve got you covered inside a special world, which can be accessed directly at DCKidsFanDome.com. This area features a broad range of family-friendly activations for our younger fans.
     
  • DC InsiderVerse: This creativity-based world contains a centerpiece video featuring legendary artist and DC CCO/Publisher Jim Lee, President of DC-Based Film Production Walter Hamada, and creator of the DC TV Arrowverse, Executive Producer Greg Berlanti, welcoming fans with a 101-style introduction to the DC Multiverse. From there, go behind the scenes with the master artisans who bring DC to life in all its forms, from comic books to games, TV, movies, theme parks, consumer products, and more.
     
  • ​DC FunVerse: Take your DC FanDome experience and gather cool shareables; check out our comic book reader; DIY cool WW84 Golden Armor and Batmobile kits; plus digital giveaways and a store filled with merchandise, including some limited-edition exclusives.

Pull Up to the Blerd & Boujee House

Where my Blerds at? The second annual celebration of Black nerd culture returns with the all-new Blerd & Boujee Houseat DC FanDome, bringing Blerds, LatinxGeeks and all nerds “party-with-a-purpose” vibes. As anyone lucky enough to get into the first- ever Blerd & Boujee boat party (featuring DJ D-Nice) at San Diego Comic-Con 2019 can attest, fans will not want to miss connections and conversations designed for the culture.

Calling All Fans!

There’s nothing more important to DC than our fans, and we want to showcase you! In partnership with Talenthouse, DC FanDome today launched a call for your best DC Fan Art & Fandom displays. Show us your cosplay, makeup, tattoos and even your own Batcave! Be sure to submit your best at create.DCFanDome.com for a chance to be featured inside this virtual world event, and demonstrate to people in your home country and across the globe that you are the ultimate DC Super Fan. Selected artists on the day of our event will be voted on by the community in each of our two competitions in order to help our judges pick selected artist winners. Selected artist winners will receive part of a cash prize pool courtesy of DC and Talenthouse.*

Be sure to check back at our official site, DCFanDome.com, frequently for additional updates on what will be happening inside the DC FanDome, including exciting new content on the new blog, the Daily Star, which kicks off with a welcoming note from Jim Lee himself. Also, follow the social channels below for frequent updates about participating cast members, creators, writers, artists, and game developers you can expect to see.

Almost American
« Older Entries