Tag Archives: jeremy love

Explore How America Reacts to a World Where Only Black People Have Superpowers in White

How does America react when only black people have superpowers? In the sure-to-be-controversial six-part comic book series White, co-creators Kwanza Osajyefo and Tim Smith 3, Inkpot-Award winning artist Jamal Igle, and cover artist Khary Randolph reunite for the sequel to their acclaimed graphic novel and Kickstarter sensation, Black.

How does a nation struggling with a history of racial inequality cope in a world where only black people have superpowers? Our story asks: In a time of supposed inclusion and diversity, how far will those in charge push back to retain the status quo?

Kwanza Osajyefo

In White, Theodore Mann, whose family exploited empowered blacks for centuries, is now President of the United States. Mann’s administration has exacted controversial measures to deal with the empowered he’s deemed terrorists and is stoking national tensions to win public support for Mann First, a cybernetically-augmented soldier program. The main person standing in the President’s way is X –  once known as Kareem Jenkins – who has become a symbol of resistance against the Mann Administration.

For White, the original Black creative team―Kwanza Osajyefo, Tim Smith 3, Jamal Igle, Khary Randolph, Sarah Litt, Derwin Roberson, and Dave Sharpe―will return for the second part of a planned trilogy, and will be joined by inker Juan Castro. If funded by Kickstarter, White will be a 6-part, ad-free periodical comic book series. The first printing – with variant covers – will be exclusive to  Kickstarter backers. Comic book retailers will be able to order standard editions directly from Black Mask Studios after rewards are shipped.

The number of backers of White will unlock Kickstarter exclusive variants by comic book industry legends: Ashley A. Woods, Jamal Igle, Jeremy Love, ChrisCross, Sanford Greene, and Denys Cowan.

Issue one of White is estimated to be delivered to backers October 2019. The limited edition variant of the graphic novel and comic book shop retailer bundles will ship to backers in early 2020.

The White Kickstarter campaign is live as of March 4, 2019.

White

SDCC 2016: Magnetic Press Partners with Jennings & Duffy for Black Comix Panel

Magnetic Press has partnered with 2016 Eisner Award Nominee & Harvard Fellow John Jennings (The Blacker the Ink, Octavia E. Butler’s Kindred), and Glyph Comics Award winner Dr. Damian Duffy (Octavia E. Butler’s Kindred, Other Heroes) to co-present the San Diego 2016’s panel, BLACK COMIX: AFRICAN AMERICAN INDEPENDENT COMICS PUBLISHING. The panel features an all-star lineup of comic creator heavy weights, including Ron Wimberly, David Walker, Ashley A. Woods, Jeremy Love, & Robert Love.

Magnetic Press, Jennings & Duffy will be making more official announcements at the panel, where they will reveal more about their partnership. The panel will be held on Saturday, July 23rd from 8:00-9:00pm in Room 28 DE, and will be will be co-moderated by Jennings & Duffy.  Magnetic Press teased the title image by Ashley A. Woods, which hints at announcements to be made during the panel.

This marks Magnetic Press’ 3rd consecutive appearance at San Diego Comic-Con since the publisher’s debut three years ago at SDCC 2014. Magnetic Press can be found at booth #5534.

Black Comix Returns: African American Independent Comic Publishing
Saturday July 23, 2016 8:00pm – 9:00pm
Room 28DE

Join 2016 Eisner nominee & Harvard University Fellow John Jennings (The Blacker the Ink) and Damian Duffy (Octavia E. Butler’s Kindred), as they offer real talk about race and representation in independent comics publishing with the likes of 2016 Eisner nominee Ron Wimberly (Slave Punk, Prince of Cats), David Walker (Power Man & Iron Fist, Shaft), Ashley A. Woods (Niobe), Robert Love (Alpha Girl, S.P.O.O.K.S.), and Jeremy Love (Bayou, Fierce).

unnamed

Preview – ‘Fraggle Rock’ Vol. 1 Hardcover

Official Press Release

FRAGGLE ROCK VOL. 1 Collected Edition Hardcover

Retail Price: $19.95
Page Count: 112 pages
Format: hardcover with dust jacket, 8” x 8”, full color
On-sale Date: September 1, 2010 in comic shops; September 14, 2010 in bookstores
Written by Adrianne Ambrose, Nichol Ashworth, Jeffrey Brown, Bryce Coleman, Katie Cook, Leigh Dragoon, Sam Humphries, Neil Kleid, Grace Randolph and Heather White
Illustrated by Jeffrey Brown, Katie Cook, Michael DiMotta, Joanna Estep, Whitney Leith, Jeremy Love, Jake Myler, Fernando Pinto and Jeff Stokely

Collects the spectacular first three issues of Archaia and The Jim Henson Company’s FRAGGLE ROCK comic series, featuring work by a talented mix of newcomers and indie superstars! Includes all the activity pages contained in the single issues and, as a bonus, Fraggle Rock content from the Free Comic Book Day issue is included as well!

All Ages

Fraggle Rock Vol 001 HC Cover Read more

Archaia San Diego Comic-Con Signing and Appearance Schedule

Official Press Release

ARCHAIA’S SIGNING AND APPEARANCE SCHEDULE FOR SAN DIEGO COMIC-CON

OVER 40 ARCHAIA WRITERS AND ARTISTS WILL BE ON HAND TO MEET FANS, SIGN AUTOGRAPHS AND OFFER EXCLUSIVE ITEMS

Los Angeles, CA (July 20, 2010) – In anticipation of the largest gathering in North America of comic book and pop culture fans, Archaia Entertainment announced it will be hosting over 40 writers and artists for autograph sessions and meet-and-greet opportunities at its booth at Comic-Con International in San Diego, Calif., to be held July 22-25, 2010 at the San Diego Convention Center.

Guests of special note include Brian Froud, a veteran of The Jim Henson Company, who will be on hand to sign exclusive posters for the upcoming Dark Crystal comics; actor/writer Michael McMillian (“True Blood”), who will sign copies of Lucid #1, the first comic to come from the partnership between Before the Door and Archaia; actor/writer/producer/director Dan Fogler (“Fanboys,” “Balls of Fury”), who will be signing a preview book of the upcoming Moon Lake, a hardcover anthology of comedic horror stories; Eisner Award-winning creator David Petersen, who’ll be on hand to sign copies of Mouse Guard; Tom Siddell, who will sign copies of the two volumes of  Gunnerkrigg Court; Matz, the Eisner Award-nominated writer who will sign copies of The Killer, a popular series originally published in France that has captivated American readers; and Eisner Award-nominated writer Phil Hester, who will sign copies of the Archaia and Roddenberry Productions hardcover, Days Missing. Plus, writers and artists who contributed to the Fraggle Rock comic book will be around all weekend to sign copies of the new hardcover collection.

“Our mission for San Diego Comic-Con is twofold: to thank our loyal readers by rewarding them with the opportunity to meet their favorite Archaia writers and artists, and to reach out to those who may have not yet heard of us but are willing to try something different,” said Archaia Marketing Manager Mel Caylo. “By having over 40 creators rotating at the Archaia booth throughout the weekend, I believe we’ll accomplish just that!”

Archaia will be located at Booth #2635. Here is the schedule* of signings and appearance times:

Wednesday, July 21, 2010
Table 1
5:30-7 p.m. TITANIUM RAIN (Josh Finney, Kat Rocha)
7:30-9 p.m. BERONA’S WAR (Anthony Coffey, Jesse Labbé)

Table 2
5:30-7 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Sam Humphries, Jeremy Love)
7-8 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Leigh Dragoon)
8-9 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Adrianne Ambrose)

Table 3
5:30-7:30 p.m. SYNDROME (R.J. Ryan, Daniel Quantz, David Marquez, Blake Leibel)
7:30-9 p.m. MOON LAKE (Dan Fogler, R.H. Stavis, Robbi Rodriguez, Tim Seeley)

Table 4
5:30-7:30 p.m. CRITICAL MILLENNIUM (Andrew E. C. Gaska, Daniel Dussault)
7:30-9 p.m. STARKWEATHER: IMMORTAL (Dave Rodriguez, Patrick McEvoy)

Featured Table
5:30-9 p.m. GUNNERKRIGG COURT (Tom Siddell)

Thursday, July 22, 2010
Table 1
9-11:30 am. GUNNERKRIGG COURT (Tom Siddell)
11-30 a.m.-1 p.m. THE GOD MACHINE (Chandra Free)
1-3 p.m. THE ENGINEER (Brian Churilla, Jeremy Shepherd)
3-5 p.m. BERONA’S WAR (Anthony Coffey and Jesse Labbé)
5-7 p.m. RETURN OF THE DAPPER MEN (Jim McCann, Janet K. Lee)

Table 2
9 a.m.-10:30 a.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Grace Randolph)
10:30 a.m.-12 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Leigh Dragoon)
12-1:30 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Sam Humphries, Jeremy Love)
1:30-2:30 p.m. FRAGGE ROCK (Katie Cook)
2:30-4 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Michael DiMotta)
4-5:30 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Heather White, Jeff Stokely)
5:30-7 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Adrianne Ambrose, Nichol Ashworth)

Table 3
9-11:30 a.m. SYNDROME (R.J. Ryan, Daniel Quantz, David Marquez, Blake Leibel)
11:30 a.m.-2 p.m. MOON LAKE (Dan Fogler, R.H. Stavis, Robbi Rodriguez, Tim Seeley)
2-4 p.m. KILLING PICKMAN (Jason Becker)
4-6 p.m. DAYS MISSING (Trevor Roth, David Marquez, Phil Hester)
6-7 p.m. BERONA’S WAR (Anthony Coffey and Jesse Labbé)

Table 4
9-11 a.m. TITANIUM RAIN (Josh Finney, Kat Rocha)
11 a.m.-12:30 p.m. TUMOR (Joshua Hale Fialkov)
12:30-1:30 p.m. STARKWEATHER: IMMORTAL (Dave Rodriguez, Patrick McEvoy)
1:30-2:30 p.m. HYBRID BASTARDS! (Tom Pinchuk)
2:30-4 p.m. ARTESIA (Mark Smylie)
4-7 p.m. CRITICAL MILLENNIUM (Andrew E. C. Gaska, Daniel Dussault)

Featured Table
9-10:30 a.m. FEEDING GROUND (Swifty Lang, Michael Lapinski, Christopher Mangun)
10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. MOUSE GUARD (David Petersen)
12:30-1:30 p.m. TUMOR (Joshua Hale Fialkov)
1:30-2:30 p.m. STARKWEATHER: IMMORTAL (Dave Rodriguez, Patrick McEvoy)
2:30-3:30 p.m. HYBRID BASTARDS! (Tom Pinchuk)
3:30-5 p.m. THE DARK CRYSTAL (Brian Froud, Wendy Froud)
5-6 p.m. MOUSE GUARD (David Petersen)
6-7 p.m. ARTESIA (Mark Smylie)

Friday, July 23, 2010
Table 1
9-11:30 a.m. RETURN OF THE DAPPER MEN (Jim McCann, Janet K. Lee)
11:30 a.m.-2 p.m. THE ENGINEER (Brian Churilla, Jeremy Shepherd)
2-3 p.m. THE GOD MACHINE (Chandra Free)
3-5 p.m. GUNNERKRIGG COURT (Tom Siddell)
5-7 p.m. BERONA’S WAR (Anthony Coffey and Jesse Labbé)

Table 2
9-10:30 a.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Michael DiMotta)
10:30 a.m.-12 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Sam Humphries, Jeremy Love)
12-1:30 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Adrianne Ambrose, Amy Mebberson)
1:30-3 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Heather White, Jeff Stokely)
3-4:30 FRAGGLE ROCK (Nichol Ashworth, Leigh Dragoon)
4:30-5:30 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Katie Cook)
5:30-7 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Grace Randolph,

Table 3
9-10:30 a.m. STARKWEATHER: IMMORTAL (Dave Rodriguez, Patrick McEvoy)
10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. MOON LAKE (Dan Fogler, R.H. Stavis, Robbi Rodriguez, Tim Seeley)
12:30-2:30 p.m. SYNDROME (R.J. Ryan, Daniel Quantz, David Marquez, Blake Leibel)
2:30-4 p.m. BERONA’S WAR (Anthony Coffey and Jesse Labbé)
4-5 p.m. FEEDING GROUND (Swifty Lang, Michael Lapinski, Christopher Mangun)
5-7 p.m. LUCID (Michael McMillian)

Table 4
9-10:30 a.m. CRITICAL MILLENNIUM (Andrew E. C. Gaska, Daniel Dussault)
10:30 a.m.-1 p.m. AWAKENING (Nick Tapalansky, Alex Eckman-Lawn)
1-2 p.m. TITANIUM RAIN (Josh Finney, Kat Rocha)
2-3:30 p.m. TUMOR (Joshua Hale Fialkov)
3:30-4:30 p.m. KILLING PICKMAN (Jason Becker)
4:30-5:30 p.m. HYBRID BASTARDS! (Tom Pinchuk)
5:30-6:30 p.m. THE KILLER (Matz)

Featured Table
9-10:30 a.m. BERONA’S WAR (Anthony Coffey and Jesse Labbé)
10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. MOUSE GUARD (David Petersen)
12:30-2 p.m. THE DARK CRYSTAL (Brian Froud, Wendy Froud)
2-3 p.m. TITANIUM RAIN (Josh Finney, Kat Rocha)
3-4 p.m. THE GOD MACHINE (Chandra Free)
4-5:30 p.m. THE KILLER (Matz)
5:30-6:30 p.m. AWAKENING (Nick Tapalansky, Alex Eckman-Lawn)

Saturday, July 24, 2010
Table 1
9-10:30 a.m. THE ENGINEER (Brian Churilla, Jeremy Shepherd)
10:30 a.m.-1 p.m. BERONA’S WAR (Anthony Coffey and Jesse Labbé)
1-3 p.m. RETURN OF THE DAPPER MEN (Jim McCann, Janet K. Lee)
3-4:30 p.m. THE GOD MACHINE (Chandra Free)
4:30-7 p.m. GUNNERKRIGG COURT (Tom Siddell)

Table 2
9-10:30 a.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Leigh Dragoon)
10:30-11:30 a.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Katie Cook)
11:30 a.m.-1 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Heather White, Jeff Stokely)
1-2:30 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Michael DiMotta/Bryce P. Coleman)
2:30-4 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Amy Mebberson, Sam Humphries)
4-5:30 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Adrianne Ambrose, Nichol Ashworth)
5:30-7 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Heather White, Jeff Stokely)

Table 3
9-10:30 a.m. STARKWEATHER: IMMORTAL (Dave Rodriguez, Patrick McEvoy)
10:30 a.m.-12 p.m. LUCID (Michael McMillian)
12-1:30 p.m. SYNDROME (R.J. Ryan, Daniel Quantz, David Marquez, Blake Leibel)
1:30-4 p.m. MOON LAKE (Dan Fogler, R.H. Stavis, Robbi Rodriguez, Tim Seeley)
4-5 p.m. DAYS MISSING (Trevor Roth, David Marquez, Phil Hester)
5-6 p.m. KILLING PICKMAN (Jason Becker)
6-7 p.m. FEEDING GROUND (Swifty Lang, Michael Lapinski, Christopher Mangun)

Table 4
9-10 a.m. AWAKENING (Nick Tapalansky, Alex Eckman-Lawn)
10-11:30 a.m. CRITICAL MILLENNIUM (Andrew E. C. Gaska, Daniel Dussault)
11:30 a.m.-1 p.m. TUMOR (Joshua Hale Fialkov)
1-2:30 p.m. AWAKENING (Nick Tapalansky, Alex Eckman-Lawn)
2:30-4:30 p.m. THE KILLER (Matz)
4:30-6 p.m. TITANIUM RAIN (Josh Finney, Kat Rocha)
6-7 p.m. HYBRID BASTARDS! (Tom Pinchuk)

Featured Table
9-10:30 a.m. LUCID (Michael McMillian)
10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. MOUSE GUARD (David Petersen)
12:30-1:30 p.m. CRITICAL MILLENNIUM (Andrew E. C. Gaska, Daniel Dussault)
1:30-3 p.m. THE DARK CRYSTAL (Brian Froud, Wendy Froud)
3-4 p.m. DAYS MISSING (Trevor Roth, David Marquez, Phil Hester)
4-5:30 p.m. MOON LAKE (Dan Fogler, R.H. Stavis, Robbi Rodriguez, Tim Seeley)
5:30-7 p.m. SYNDROME (R.J. Ryan, Daniel Quantz, David Marquez, Blake Leibel)

Sunday, July 25, 2010
Table 1
9 a.m.-12 p.m. BERONA’S WAR (Anthony Coffey and Jesse Labbé)
12-2:30 p.m. THE ENGINEER (Brian Churilla, Jeremy Shepherd)
2:30-5 p.m. THE GOD MACHINE (Chandra Free)

Table 2
9-10 a.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Katie Cook, Nichol Ashworth)
10-11 a.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Leigh Dragoon)
1-2 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Sam Humphries, Jeremy Love)
2-3 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Adrianne Ambrose, Bryce P. Coleman)
3-4 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Sam Humphries, Jeremy Love)
4-5 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Heather White, Jeff Stokely)

Table 3
9-10:30 a.m. MOON LAKE (Dan Fogler, R.H. Stavis, Robbi Rodriguez, Tim Seeley)
10:30-11:30 a.m. FEEDING GROUND (Swifty Lang, Michael Lapinski, Christopher Mangun)
11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. CRITICAL MILLENNIUM (Andrew E. C. Gaska, Daniel Dussault)
12:30-2 p.m. LUCID (Michael McMillian)
2-3:30 p.m. SYNDROME (R.J. Ryan, Daniel Quantz, David Marquez, Blake Leibel)
3:30-5 p.m. DAYS MISSING (Trevor Roth, David Marquez, Phil Hester)

Table 4
9-11 a.m. THE KILLER (Matz)
11 a.m.-1 p.m. TUMOR (Joshua Hale Fialkov)
1-2:30 p.m. KILLING PICKMAN (Jason Becker)
2:30-4 p.m. STARKWEATHER: IMMORTAL (Dave Rodriguez, Patrick McEvoy)
4-5 p.m. HYBRID BASTARDS! (Tom Pinchuk)

Featured Table
9-11 a.m. RETURN OF THE DAPPER MEN (Jim McCann, Janet K. Lee)
11 a.m.-12 p.m. THE ENGINEER (Brian Churilla, Jeremy Shepherd)
12-1 p.m. BERONA’S WAR (Anthony Coffey and Jesse Labbé)
1-2 p.m. MOUSE GUARD (David Petersen)
2-3:30 p.m. THE DARK CRYSTAL (Brian Froud, Wendy Froud)
3:30-5 p.m. TITANIUM RAIN (Josh Finney, Kat Rocha)

*Schedule is subject to change.

About Archaia

Archaia has built an unparalleled reputation for producing meaningful content that perpetually transforms minds. Archaia is: An Elegy for Amelia Johnson, Artesia, Awakening, Beautiful Scars, Berona’s War, The Black Knight, Critical Millennium, Cyclops, The Dark Crystal, Dark Fall, Days Missing, The Devil’s Handshake, The Engineer, Everlast, Feeding Ground, Fraggle Rock, God Machine, The Grave Doug Freshley, Gunnerkrigg Court, Hybrid Bastards!, Inanna’s Tears, The Killer, Killing Pickman, Labyrinth, The Lone and Level Sands, Lucid, Miranda Mercury, Moon Lake, Mouse Guard, Mr. Murder Is Dead, Okko, One in a Million, Primordia, The Return of the Dapper Men, Robotika, Saga, The Secret History, Some New Kind of Slaughter, Starkweather: Immortal, Syndrome, Titanium Rain, Trial By Fire, Tumor and 10 more new titles in 2010.