Tag Archives: eisner awards

SDCC 2016: Check Out 21 Panels and the Eisners

Jamie Coville has been chronicling lots of comic book history at TheComicBooks.com and has again recorded a whole bunch of panels and the Eisners at this year’s San Diego Comic-Con. He’s been kind enough to allow us to post all of it including the panel which I was on.

There’s some great stuff below, so enjoy and take advantage!

San Diego Comic Con 2016 (July 20 – 24) – 101 Photos



Peter David Spotlight (52:06, 47.7mb)
Peter got an Inkpot Award from San Diego Comic Con. He started off reading a part of Chapter 1 from his new Pyramid Schemes. He also revealed he wrote the Marvel Future Fight. He told a story about his stroke,
Stephen King visiting him in the hospital, how that lead to more Dark Tower work and flying on Stephen King’s personal plane. Peter also spoke about the 3rd Hidden Earth Book, Fallen Angel, Star Trek Novels and the comic book adaptation of his screen play. He told a story about his hanging out with Tom Galloway and pissing off one fan. He gave his thoughts on the new Star Trek movies, the new TV show and told a funny story about getting Sulu’s first name into the movies. He discussed meeting David Tennant, Harlan Ellison, Leonard Kirk, She Hulk, Spider-man 2099 and the Hulk.


Howard Chaykin Spotlight (50:19, 46.1mb)
Howard walked around with a microphone talking about his early career and what he believes is a realistic assessment of his skill set back in the 1970s. He spoke of where his love of comics came from, his love of Gil Kane,
his influences, why he dislikes the term fan and prefers enthusiasts, why he’s still active in comics, American Flagg, politics, upcoming work and what comics he reads. He also discussed how he’s adapted his art and his changing views of Photoshop, superhero movies, Wally Wood, Alex Toth, John Severin. He gave recommendations and he sang a song at the end.


We Need Diverse Comics (57:51, 53mb)
On the panel was Raina Telgemeier, Nilah Magruder, Ron Wimberly, Ben Hatke, Nidhi Chanani and moderator Glen Weldon. Among the topics discussed were: Diversity as a trend and not a buzzword, it being turned into a commodity and sold commercially without diverse creators working on them (EG Marvel’s Hip Hop variant covers), Raina and Ben talked about adding people of colour into their books and how they do it, the group talked about how important it is to see characters like themselves in comics, Ron discussed needing to create a new visual language because traditional comics sometimes doesn’t have anything established on how to portray some ethnicities which is new and exciting, how reviewers miss the storytelling in the art, who should be held accountable when whitewashing happens because sometimes the creative team is now allowed to be diverse, why are there no people of colour in the backgrounds of comics, online movements like Trans rights and Black Lives Matter and do they feel they should represent that in their comics.


Christopher J. Priest: Adventures in the Funnybook Game (52:25, 48mb)
The panel began with Priest receiving an Inkpot Award for his work in comics. Priest gave his history with Marvel and DC saying which books he edited and wrote, how he gave Joe Quesada and many other creators their first work and why, things that happened that were demoralizing, writing Green Lantern Sleepers prose books and how that made him want to write prose. He said somehow over his career he went from being a writer who worked on Spider-Man and Batman to a “black writer” and was only offered jobs on writing black characters. He talked about how today he is writing the new Deathstroke (who is not black) and went into some detail on how he’s writing him as a villain, which characters will appear in the comic and more. He spoke about the difference between Marvel and DC, what it was like working at Marvel in the 80s and what caused him to get fired. He revealed what he did for Milestone as it was being formed and what he’s doing for them now. He also said what characters he still wants to write and he talked about Green Lantern Emerald Dawn.


The New Comics Journalism: Representation for All (47:45, 43.7mb)
On the panel was moderator Heidi MacDonald (ComicsBeat.com),
Brett Schenker (GraphicPolicy.com),
Megan Purdy (WomenWriteAboutComics.com)
and Mark Stack (ComicsBulletin.com).
The group talked about what day jobs they were doing when they decided to write about comics, the history of their respective websites and how they get contributors, the attitudes of news sites now and how it compares to early TCJ, them looking at other sites and how they cover comics, how they deal with interviews that are given under the condition that they focus on upcoming product, the ethics in covering comics and working in them, why they keep writing about comics and where do they want comics journalism to go.


It Gets Geekier: How being Gay and Nerdy Turned out for the Best (52:22, 48mb)
Moderated by Joshua Yehl, the panelists were: James Tynion IV, Steve Orlando, Kris Anka, Noelle Stevenson and Brett White. Joshua started off on his campaign to get an openly gay character in Star Wars and have them named after his departed friend Christopher Andrew “Drew” Leinonen. Other topics discussed were when they felt scared to come out in comics, characters they liked growing up because they believed them to be gay or imagined them as gay, which comic stories affected them as gay people, characters they’d like to be gay, how they deal with homophobic creators and how that changes their relationship with their work.


George Clayton Johnson Memorial Panel (1:21:35, 74.6mb)
On the panel was Scott Smith, Clayton Moore, Floyd Norman, Jimmy Diggs, Craig Miller, Anthony Keith, Gene Henderson and moderator Greg Koudoulian. The group told funny stories about George, including one where Timothy Leary showed up at comic con and on TV he and George got into a discussion about the future with each one trying to outdo the other with more radical predictions. They said George was very smart and did a lot of research into the topics that he was interested in. Jimmy Diggs talked about meeting George and just thinking he was a cool guy and it wasn’t until his 3rd time at Comic Con after he revealed he got a job interning for Star Trek: TNG that George revealed he had written for the original series. Others also confirmed George was very low key about his important professional accomplishments. They also said George was very supportive of people, he was constantly meeting new fans, was genuinely interested in what they were doing, he would also talk positively to friends about you and your work. They talked about his writing an episode of Kung Fu and David Carradine directed it, many people in the audience also knew George and told stories about him. They also talked about the advice that George would give.


Comics Arts Conference #7: The Twisted Roots of Comics: Pulp Magazines (50:51, 46.6mb)
Panelists included Nicky Wheeler-Nicholson, Gerard Jones, Nathan Vernon Madison, Brad Ricca and Michael Uslan. Peter Coogan gave an introduction. The group gave a general introduction to what Pulp Magazines were and why many Jews worked in the industry and in comics. Among the topics discussed were: Max Gaines, Harry Donenfeld and Jack Liebowitz, the origin of the pulps, the plagiarism of the pulps for early Superhero characters, they also revealed a new public database at PulpMags.org that has information on the pulps.


Comics Arts Conference #8: Costumes and Copyrights (50:48, 46.5mb)
Introduction was by Peter Coogan. Jeff Trexler questioned Susan Scafidi (Lawyer) and Cindy Levitt (Hot Topic). Susan started off talking about intellectual property law as it applies to fashion and gave several examples of how dress designs can be copied by other companies and the original designers can do very little about it. Susan did reveal where protections do exist and also discussed how one case she’s involved in is surprisingly going to the Supreme Court. Cindy discussed getting licensed clothes from companies, how they come up with fashions for them, how the approval process works, and the likelihood of doing mashups between two different properties in today’s environment. There was also discussion about how all this affects cosplay, what would be illegal and if companies would act on it to sue somebody.


Acquiring Distribution through Diamond Comics (41:34, 38.1mb)
The panelists had Jay Spence and Trevor Richardson, both brand managers at Diamond. The first talked about what Diamond is. They then discussed different methods of comics distribution and why you would submit to Diamond vs using other methods. They went through the submission process, what Diamond is looking for, creating comics vs publishing comics, the benefits of using a publisher – even a small one, researching the market, starting off with ongoing or limited series, the submission sheet details, having a marketing plan, things not to include, what Diamond is looking for, what to avoid, they said 9 brand managers reviews the comics and the decision is made by majority vote. They also talked about the tough sells, what’s been popular and the math of making and selling a comic. The panel was cut short due to IT issues.


Spy Vixens and the Master of Kung Fu: Paul Gulacy (50:52, 46.6mb)
Paul Gulacy answered questions from Steve Mattsson and from the audience. Paul first talked about his early influences, meeting other pro’s who lived In his area, breaking in comics, The Master of Kung Fu, Sabre, him quitting Marvel, Six from Sirius and working with paint. They talked briefly about a large number of characters he worked on including Batman, Deathlok, Shanna the She Devil, James Bond, Turok, Star Wars, Catwoman, Jonah Hex, Time Bomb and mentioned he was doing the Rook. Within this was discussion about frequent partner Doug Moench, Star Wars Toys and some proposals that almost went through.


Daniel Clowes Spotlight (42:35, 39mb)
Eric Reynolds talks with Daniel Clowes. Among the topics discussed are: His views on success, his first con and first panel, his son, future predictions, book cohesion, why he did his current book (Patience) as a spread, his books as movies, writing screen plays, looking back on his work, how he refines his process over time, how he comes up with dialogue, his original art, how he chooses which idea to make into a comic, a part of Wilson appearing in the New Yorker, getting the voices of the characters, a book that he abandoned and his views on collaboration. [Note: I came in about 5 minutes late for this panel]


Comics Arts Conference #11: Trina Robbins Spotlight (51:29, 47.1mb)
Kathleen McClancy gave an introduction and Jennifer K. Stuller interviewed Trina Robbins about her career. They started with Trina’s youth, her time in LA as a fashion designer, an acid trip that lead to her being published, getting published in the East Village Other, Trina meeting Joni Mitchel and how one of Joni’s songs references Trina, moving to San Francisco, It Ain’t Me Babe, Wimmen’s Comix, Obscenity Laws and how they shut down the headshops, Paper Dolls, Vampirella’s costume, books she worked on, Wonder Woman, Meet Misty, Barbie, Go Girl and Honey West. She talked about her women history books, Friends of Lulu, her collection of original art by female cartoonists that is in museums, what work she’s proudest of and a reprint of work she did in the 80s that will be coming out soon.


Celebrating 40 years of Fantagraphics (43:15, 39.6mb)
On the panel was Gary Groth, Eric Reynolds, Daniel Clowes, Jaime and Gilbert Hernandez and Simon Hanselmann. Among the topics discussed are how they survived 40 years, how their readers have changed during that time, the decision to have the characters in Love and Rockets grow older, the appeal of Love and Rockets to female readers, what “makes” a book a Fantagraphics book, surprise hits, Gary’s relationship with Charles Shultz and Peanuts in particular and how the books helped stabilized the company financially. Simon discussed growing up loving Fantagraphic books and becoming part of the family, Clowes said he submits his books finished and the only thing Fantagraphic changes if fix a few typos, Jaime talked about letting the characters write the story, Clowes and the Hernandez Bros discussed if they thought they’d still be doing comics all these years later, Gary told a funny story about a submission from an 87 year old man. The group also talked about Kim Thompson, how he got involved with the company, what he brought to it and some funny stories about him.


Mike Baron Spotlight (38:35, 35.3mb)
Mike discussed defining what your story is as it helps when doing your proposal, the purpose of the story, creating a protagonist, doing an outline before writing, needing to surprise yourself in order to surprise the reader, needing to be entertaining and original and dragging your protagonist through hell. He spoke about what characters and books he loved growing up. He compared music and comics saying where the two are similar. He also spoke about his Flash run and what he would do with the Punisher if he was writing him today. Mike revealed what he’s writing now in terms of prose books and said a new Badger Comic was coming out soon.


The Best and Worst Manga of 2016 (49:43, 45.5mb)
Moderated by Chris Butcher, panelists included Deb Aoki, David Brothers, Eva Volin and Brigid Alverson. The group went through several categories: Best New Manga for Kids and Teens, Best New Manga for Grown Ups, Best Continuing Manga for Kids and Teens, Best Continuing Manga for Adults, Worst Manga for Everybody, Underrated but Great Manga, Most Anticipated New Manga and Most Wanted Manga. They limited their discussion of the specific books to under a minute (with an alarm going off if they went over) for a fast and furious roundtable of the past year’s manga.


Darwyn Cook Tribute (51:21, 47mb)
The panelists included many of Darwyn’s friends including: Jimmy Palmotti, Amanda Conner, Bruce Timm, Cully Hammer, Frank Tieri, Mark Chiarello, Mike Allred, Scott Dunbier, Shelly Bond and Laura Allred. They started off reading a letter from Darwyn’s wife Marsha who couldn’t be there. The group talked about his work on Catwoman, Bruce Timm talked about him working for Batman: The Animated Series, lots of funny stories were told about Darwyn as he was a character. Mark Chiarello talked about finding Darwyn’s work in a slush pile and trying to hire him but he just accepted animation work. Mike and Laura Allred talked about doing conventions with Darwyn. Scott Dunbier talked about editing Darwyn on the Spirit, his loyalty and attending his Wedding, Shelly Bond talked about setting up Darwyn and Gilbert Hernandez working together at Vertigo.


The Complete Wimmen’s Comix: A Her-story (48:08, 44.1mb)
On this panel were a number of founders and contributors of the underground All Wimmen’s Comix anthology. They were Trina Robbins, Terre Richards, Sharon Ruduhl, Lee Marrs, Rebecka Wright, Mary Fleener, Joan Hilty and Barbara “Willy” Mendes. Trina started off by reading an introduction, Terre talked about how inclusive the group was to beginner comic artists and how many of them spread off into the mainstream, they discussed being welcomed at San Diego Comic Con, each panelist discussed what they were doing prior to Wimmen’s Comix and what they are doing now, the International contributors to the book and how it was reprinted outside of the US, reactions from men in the underground movement, they specifically called out Spain Rodriguez as being supportive as his mother was an artist, they also said how they were told Gay comic creators have since followed their lead in doing their own books.


YA? Why Not? The Importance of Teen and Young Adult Comics (46:47, 42.8mb)
Sierra Hahn moderated this panel with Hope Larson, Raina Telgemeier, Cecil Castellucci, James Dashner and Brenden Fletcher. The group introduced themselves and talked about the power that comics had on them, writing for Young Adults, they discussed the differences between the bookstore and direct market for YA books, where to shelve books in stores and libraries, Adult readers of YA books, inspiring kids to read and write, how they decide what content is too adult for YA books and what backlash they’ve received and the digital market for YA books.


Emily Carroll Spotlight (46:52, 42.9mb)
Adam Conover interviewed Emily Carroll. They talked about Emily growing up, learning art, her first webcomic, the pacing of webcomics and adaptations into print, which ideas for comics she peruses based on her abilities, learning how to write horror, what the forest is doing in her comics, her love of horror movies, scary fairy tales, her work on a video game, artistic tools she uses, the desire to do long form comics, how to work through the feeling that the comic is not working out right, her influences, not having an editor on webcomics vs having one on a print book, her graphic design sense and her lettering.


Fan vs Pro Comic Book Trivia Contest (34.09, 31.1mb)
Tom Galloway was the moderator. The fan team consisted of Derek McCaw, Peter S. Svensson and from the audience David Crowe. The Pro’s were Len Wein, Paul Levitz and Glenn Hauman. The questions were about Watchmen, Jimmy Olsen, Captain America, Blackhawk, Black Canary, Speedster heroes, Captain Comet, Justice Society of America, Fantastic Four, The Avengers, Mr. Miracle, The Aton, Space Ghost, Wonder Woman, Justice League of America, Hawkman, Plastic
Man and Green Arrow.


Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards 2016 (July 22) – 100 Photos



2016 Will Eisner Awards (3:13:23, 177mb)
The 2016 Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards was held in the Indigo Room at the Hilton San Diego Bayfront. The welcome was done by Jackie Estrada, Eisner Awards Administrator. The Awards were hosted by John Barrowman.

Among the presenters were Lynda Barry, Matt Groening, Mike and Laura Allred, Michael Trucco, Annie Wersching, Bill Morrison, Kayre Morrison, Anina Bennett, Phil LaMarr, Drew Roy, Chris Gorham, Beau Smith and the cast of Wyatt Earp, Ron Wimberly, Jason Latour, Andrew Aydin, Congressman John Lewis and Nate Powell. The Bill Finger Award was presented by Mark Evanier. The Spirit of Comics Retailer Award was presented by Joe Ferrara. The Hall of Fame was presented by Sergio Aragonés. The Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award was presented by Ruth Clampett. Maggie Thompson did the Memoriam. The Winners can be found at the Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards page.

SDCC 2016: Check Out All of the 2016 Eisner Winners

eisnerawards_logo_8The Eisners took place Friday night at San Diego Comic-Con. The awards are the “Oscars” of comics and a prestigious award. Check out the full list below of all of the winners and congrats to the winners and nominees.

Best Short Story: “Killing and Dying,” by Adrian Tomine, in Optic Nerve #14 (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Single Issue/One-Shot: Silver Surfer #11: “Never After,” by Dan Slott and Michael Allred (Marvel)

Best Continuing Series: Southern Bastards, by Jason Aaron and Jason Latour (Image)

Best Limited Series: The Fade Out, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)

Best New Series: Paper Girls, by Brian K. Vaughan and Cliff Chiang (Image)

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 8): Little Robot, by Ben Hatke (First Second)

Best Publication for Kids (ages 9-12): Over the Garden Wall, by Pat McHale, Amalia Levari, and Jim Campbell (BOOM! Studios/KaBOOM!)

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17): SuperMutant Magic Academy, by Jillian Tamaki (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Humor Publication: Step Aside, Pops: A Hark! A Vagrant Collection, by Kate Beaton (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Digital/Webcomic: Bandette, by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover (Monkeybrain/comiXology)

Best Anthology:Drawn & Quarterly, Twenty-Five Years of Contemporary, Cartooning, Comics, and Graphic Novels,edited by Tom Devlin (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Reality-Based Work: March: Book Two, by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell (Top Shelf/IDW)

Best Graphic Album—New: Ruins, by Peter Kuper (SelfMadeHero)

Best Graphic Album—Reprint: Nimona, by Noelle Stevenson (Harper Teen)

Best Adaptation from Another Medium: Two Brothers, by Fábio Moon and Gabriel Bá (Dark Horse)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material: The Realist, by Asaf Hanuka (BOOM! Studios/Archaia)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia: Showa, 1953–1989: A History of Japan, by Shigeru Mizuki (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips: The Eternaut, by Héctor Germán Oesterheld and Francisco Solano Lòpez, edited by Gary Groth and Kristy Valenti (Fantagraphics)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books: Walt Kelly’s Fairy Tales, edited by Craig Yoe (IDW)

Best Writer: Jason Aaron, Southern Bastards (Image), Men of Wrath (Marvel Icon), Doctor Strange, Star Wars, Thor (Marvel)

Best Writer/Artist: Bill Griffith, Invisible Ink: My Mother’s Secret Love Affair with a Famous Cartoonist (Fantagraphics)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team: Cliff Chiang, Paper Girls (Image)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist: Dustin Nguyen, Descender (Image)

Best Cover Artist: David Aja, Hawkeye, Karnak, Scarlet Witch (Marvel)

Best Coloring: Jordie Bellaire, The Autumnlands, Injection, Plutona, Pretty Deadly, The Surface, They’re Not Like Us, Zero (Image); The X-Files (IDW); The Massive (Dark Horse); Magneto, Vision (Marvel)

Best Lettering: Derf Backderf, Trashed (Abrams)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism: Hogan’s Alley, edited by Tom Heintjes (Hogan’s Alley)

Best Comics-Related Book: Harvey Kurtzman: The Man Who Created Mad and Revolutionized Humor in America, by Bill Schelly (Fantagraphics)

Best Academic/Scholarly Work: The Blacker the Ink: Constructions of Black Identity in Comics and Sequential Art, edited by Frances Gateward and John Jennings (Rutgers)

Best Publication Design: The Sandman Gallery Edition, designed by Josh Beatman/Brainchild Studios (Graphitti Designs/DC)

Hall of Fame: Judges’ Choices: Carl Burgos, Tove Jansson • Voters’ Choices: Lynda Barry, Rube Goldberg, Matt Groening, Jacques Tardi

Russ Manning Promising Newcomer Award: Dan Mora

Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award: Matthew Inman

Bill Finger Award for Excellence in Comic Book Writing: Richard E. Hughes, Elliot S! Maggin

Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award: Orbital Comics and Games, London, UK

The 2016 Eisner Nominations Include 61 Nominations for Women, a Record. Check out the Full List.

Eisner AwardsThe 2016 Eisner Award Nominees have been announced and 49 women have been received a record 61 nominations, represented in 27 of the 30 categories. Women make up the majority of nominees in seven categories. Fantagraphics leads the nominations with 17. while Image is not too far behind with 14 plus 4 shared. BOOM! Studios received 11 nominations, while IDW Publishing received 9 nominations plus 1 shared.

Voting is now live for the awards and ends June 17. The Eisner Award winners will be announced July 22 at Comic-Con International. Congrats to all of the nominees.

Check out the full list of nominees.

Best Short Story
  • “Black Death in America,” by Tom King and John Paul Leon, in Vertigo Quarterly: Black (Vertigo/DC)
  • “Hand Me Down,” by Kristyna Baczynski, in 24 x 7 (Fanfare Presents)
  • “It’s Going to Be Okay,” by Matthew Inman, in The Oatmeal, theoatmeal.com/comics/plane
  • “Killing and Dying,” by Adrian Tomine, in Optic Nerve #14 (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • “Lion and Mouse,” by R. Sikoryak, in Fable Comics (First Second)

Best Single Issue/One-Shot
  • A Blanket of Butterflies, by Richard Van Camp and Scott B. Henderson (HighWater Press)
  • I Love This Part, by Tillie Walden (Avery Hill)
  • Mowgli’s Mirror, by Olivier Schrauwen (Retrofit/Big Planet)
  • Pope Hats #4, by Ethan Rilly (AdHouse)
  • Silver Surfer #11: “Never After,” by Dan Slott and Michael Allred (Marvel)

Best Continuing Series
  • Bandette, by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover (Monkeybrain)
  • Giant Days, by John Allison, Lissa Treiman, and Max Sarin (BOOM! Box)
  • Invincible, by Robert Kirkman, Ryan Ottley, and Cliff Rathburn (Image/Skybound)
  • Silver Surfer, by Dan Slott and Michael Allred (Marvel)
  • Southern Bastards, by Jason Aaron and Jason Latour (Image)

Best Limited Series
  • Chrononauts, by Mark Millar and Sean Murphy (Image)
  • The Fade Out, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)
  • Lady Killer, by Joëlle Jones and Jamie S. Rich (Dark Horse)
  • Minimum Wage: So Many Bad Decisions, by Bob Fingerman (Image)
  • The Spire, by Simon Spurrier and Jeff Stokely (BOOM! Studios)

Best New Series
  • Bitch Planet, by Kelly Sue DeConnick and Valentine De Landro (Image)
  • Harrow County, by Cullen Bunn and Tyler Crook (Dark Horse)
  • Kaijumax, by Zander Cannon (Oni)
  • Monstress, by Marjorie Liu and Sana Takeda (Image)
  • Paper Girls, by Brian K. Vaughan and Cliff Chiang (Image)
  • The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl, by Ryan North and Erica Henderson (Marvel)

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 8)
  • Anna Banana and the Chocolate Explosion, by Dominque Roques and Alexis Dormal (First Second)
  • Little Robot, by Ben Hatke (First Second)
  • The Only Child, by Guojing (Schwartz & Wade)
  • SheHeWe, by Lee Nordling and Meritxell Bosch (Lerner Graphic Universe)
  • Written and Drawn by Henrietta, by Liniers (TOON Books)

Best Publication for Kids (ages 9-12)
  • Baba Yaga’s Assistant, by Marika McCoola and Emily Carroll (Candlewick)
  • Child Soldier: When Boys and Girls Are Used in War, by Jessica Dee Humphreys, Michel Chikwanine, and Claudia Devila (Kids Can Press)
  • Nathan Hale’s Hazardous Tales: The Underground Abductor, by Nathan Hale (Abrams Amulet)
  • Over the Garden Wall, by Pat McHale and Jim Campbell (BOOM! Studios/KaBOOM!)
  • Roller Girl, by Victoria Jamieson (Dial Books)
  • Sunny Side Up, by Jennifer Holm and Matthew Holm (Scholastic Graphix)

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17)
  • Awkward, by Svetlana Chmakova (Yen Press)
  • Drowned City: Hurricane Katrina and New Orleans, by Don Brown (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
  • March: Book Two, by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell (Top Shelf/IDW)
  • Moose, by Max de Radiguès (Conundrum)
  • Oyster War, by Ben Towle (Oni)
  • SuperMutant Magic Academy, by Jillian Tamaki (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Humor Publication
  • Cyanide & Happiness: Stab Factory, by Kris Wilson, Rob DenBleyker, and Dave McElfatrick (BOOM! Studios/BOOM! Box)
  • Deep Dark Fears, by Fran Krause (Ten Speed Press)
  • Sexcastle, by Kyle Starks (Image)
  • Step Aside, Pops: A Hark! A Vagrant Collection, by Kate Beaton (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • UR, by Eric Haven (AdHouse)

Best Digital/Webcomic

Best Anthology
  • Drawn & Quarterly, Twenty-Five Years of Contemporary, Cartooning, Comics, and Graphic Novels, edited by Tom Devlin (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Eat More Comics: The Best of the Nib, edited by Matt Bors (The Nib)
  • 24 x 7, edited by Dan Berry (Fanfare Presents)
  • Mouse Guard: Legends of the Guard, vol. 3, edited by David Petersen (BOOM! Studios/Archaia)
  • Peanuts: A Tribute to Charles M. Schulz, edited by Shannon Watters (kaBOOM!)

Best Reality-Based Work
  • The Arab of the Future: A Childhood in the Middle East, 1978–1984, by Riad Sattouf (Metropolitan Books)
  • Displacement: A Travelogue, by Lucy Knisley (Fantagraphics)
  • Hip Hop Family Tree, Book 3: 1983–1984, by Ed Piskor (Fantagraphics)
  • Invisible Ink: My Mother’s Secret Love Affair with a Famous Cartoonist, by Bill Griffith (Fantagraphics)
  • March: Book Two, by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell (Top Shelf/IDW)
  • The Story of My Tits, by Jennifer Hayden (Top Shelf/IDW)

Best Graphic Album—New
  • Long Walk to Valhalla, by Adam Smith and Matthew Fox (BOOM!/Archaia)
  • Nanjing: The Burning City, by Ethan Young (Dark Horse)
  • Ruins, by Peter Kuper (SelfMadeHero)
  • Sam Zabel and the Magic Pen, by Dylan Horrocks (Fantagraphics)
  • The Thrilling Adventures of Lovelace and Babbage, by Sydney Padua (Pantheon)

Best Graphic Album—Reprint
  • Angry Youth Comics, by Johnny Ryan (Fantagraphics)
  • Roses in December: A Story of Love and Alzheimer’s, by Tom Batiuk and Chuck Ayers (Kent State University Press)
  • The Less Than Epic Adventures of TJ and Amal Omnibus, by E. K. Weaver (Iron Circus Comics)
  • Nimona, by Nicole Stevenson (Harper Teen)
  • Soldier’s Heart: The Campaign to Understand My WWII Veteran Father, by Carol Tyler (Fantagraphics)

Best Adaptation from Another Medium
  • Captive of Friendly Cove: Based on the Secret Journals of John Jewitt, by Rebecca Goldfield, Mike Short, and Matt Dembicki (Fulcrum)
  • City of Clowns, by Daniel Alarcón and Sheila Alvarado (Riverhead Books)
  • Ghetto Clown, by John Leguizamo, Christa Cassano, and Shamus Beyale (Abrams ComicArts)
  • Lafcadio Hearn’s “The Faceless Ghost” and Other Macabre Tales from Japan, adapted by Sean Michael Wilson and Michiru Morikawa (Shambhala)
  • Two Brothers, by Fábio Moon and Gabriel Bá (Dark Horse)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material
  • Alpha . . . Directions, by Jens Harder (Knockabout/Fanfare)
  • The Eternaut, by Héctor Germán Oesterheld and Francisco Solano Lòpez (Fantagraphics)
  • A Glance Backward by Pierre Paquet and Tony Sandoval (Magnetic Press)
  • The March of the Crabs, by Arthur de Pins (BOOM! Studios/Archaia)
  • The Realist, by Asaf Hanuka (BOOM! Studios/Archaia)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia
  • Assassination Classroom, vols. 2–7, by Yusei Matsui (VIZ)
  • A Bride’s Story, by Kaoru Mori (Yen Press)
  • Master Keaton, vols. 2–4, by Naoki Urasawa, Hokusei Katsushika, and Takashi Nagasaki (VIZ)
  • Showa, 1953–1989: A History of Japan, by Shigeru Mizuki (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • A Silent Voice, by Yoshitoki Oima (Kodansha)
  • Sunny, by Taiyo Matsumoto (VIZ)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips
  • Beyond Mars, by Jack Williamson and Lee Elias, edited by Dean Mullaney (IDW/LOAC)
  • Cartoons for Victory, by Warren Bernard (Fantagraphics)
  • The Complete Funky Winkerbean, vol. 4, by Tom Batiuk, edited by Mary Young (Black Squirrel Books)
  • The Eternaut, by Héctor Germán Oesterheld and Francisco Solano Lòpez, edited by Gary Groth and Kristy Valenti (Fantagraphics)
  • Kremos: The Lost Art of Niso Ramponi, vols. 1 and 2, edited by Joseph P. Procopio (Picture This/Lost Art Books)
  • White Boy in Skull Valley, by Garrett Price, edited by Peter Maresca (Sunday Press)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books
  • Frank Miller’s Ronin Gallery Edition, edited by Bob Chapman (Graphitti Designs/DC)
  • P. Craig Russell’s Murder Mystery and Other Stories Gallery Edition, edited by Daniel Chabon (Dark Horse)
  • The Puma Blues: The Complete Saga, by Stephen Murphy, Alan Moore, Michael Zulli, Stephen R. Bissette, and Dave Sim (Dover)
  • Walt Disney’s Uncle Scrooge and Donald Duck: The Don Rosa Library, vols. 3–4, edited by David Gerstein (Fantagraphics)
  • Walt Kelly’s Fairy Tales, edited by Craig Yoe (IDW)

Best Writer
  • Jason Aaron, Southern Bastards (Image), Men of Wrath (Marvel Icon), Doctor Strange, Star Wars, Thor (Marvel)
  • John Allison, Giant Days (BOOM Studios!)
  • Ed Brubaker, The Fade Out, Velvet, Criminal Special Edition (Image)
  • Marjorie Liu, Monstress (Image)
  • G. Willow Wilson, Ms. Marvel (Marvel)

Best Writer/Artist
  • Bill Griffith, Invisible Ink: My Mother’s Secret Love Affair with a Famous Cartoonist (Fantagraphics)
  • Nathan Hale, Nathan Hale’s Hazardous Tales: The Underground Abductor (Abrams)
  • Sydney Padua, The Thrilling Adventures of Lovelace and Babbage (Pantheon)
  • Ed Piskor, Hip-Hop Family Tree, vol. 3 (Fantagraphics)
  • Noah Van Sciver, Fante Bukowski, Saint Cole (Fantagraphics)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team
  • Michael Allred, Silver Surfer (Marvel); Art Ops (Vertigo/DC)
  • Cliff Chiang, Paper Girls (Image)
  • Erica Henderson, Jughead (Archie), Unbeatable Squirrel Girl (Marvel)
  • Joëlle Jones, Lady Killer (Dark Horse), Brides of Helheim (Oni)
  • Nate Powell, March, Book Two (Top Shelf/IDW)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist
  • Federico Bertolucci, Love: The Tiger and Love: The Fox (Magnetic Press)
  • Colleen Coover, Bandette (Monkeybrain)
  • Carita Lupattelli, Izuna (Humanoids)
  • Dustin Nguyen, Descender (Image)
  • Tony Sandoval, A Glance Backward (Magnetic Press)

Best Cover Artist
  • David Aja, Hawkeye, Karnak, Scarlet Witch (Marvel)
  • Rafael Albuquerque, Ei8ht (Dark Horse), Huck (Image)
  • Amanda Conner, Harley Quinn (DC)
  • Joëlle Jones, Lady Killer (Dark Horse), Brides of Helheim (Oni)
  • Ed Piskor, Hip-Hop Family Tree (Fantagraphics)

Best Coloring
  • Laura Allred, Lady Killer (Dark Horse); Silver Surfer (Marvel); Art OPS (Vertigo/DC)
  • Jordie Bellaire, The Autumnlands, Injection, Plutona, Pretty Deadly, The Surface, They’re Not Like Us, Zero (Image); The X-Files (IDW); The Massive (Dark Horse); Magneto, Vision (Marvel)
  • Elizabeth Breitwiser, The Fade Out, Criminal Magazine, Outcast, Velvet (Image)
  • John Rauch, The Beauty (Image); Batman: Arkham Knight, Earth 2: Society (DC); Runaways (Marvel)
  • Dave Stewart, Abe Sapien, BPRD Hell on Earth, Fight Club 2, Frankenstein Underground, Hellboy in Hell, Hellboy and the BPRD, (Dark Horse); Sandman: Overture, Twilight Children (Vertigo/DC), Captain America: White (Marvel), Space Dumplins (Scholastic Graphix)

Best Lettering
  • Derf Backderf, Trashed (Abrams)
  • Steve Dutro, Blood-C, Midnight Society, Plants vs Zombies (Dark Horse)
  • Lucy Knisley, Displacement (Fantagraphics)
  • Troy Little, Hunter S. Thompson’s Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (Top Shelf/IDW)
  • Kevin McCloskey, We Dig Worms! (TOON Books)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism
  • Alter Ego, edited by Roy Thomas (TwoMorrows)
  • Back Issue, edited by Michael Eury (TwoMorrows)
  • Comic Riffs blog by Michael Cavna, washingtonpost.com/news/comic-riffs/
  • Hogan’s Alley, edited by Tom Heintjes (Hogan’s Alley)
  • Jack Kirby Collector, edited by John Morrow (TwoMorrows)

Best Comics-Related Book
  • Harvey Kurtzman: The Man Who Created Mad and Revolutionized Humor in America, by Bill Schelly (Fantagraphics)
  • King of the Comics: One Hundred Years of King Features Syndicate, edited by Dean Mullaney (IDW/LOAC)
  • Only What’s Necessary: Charles M. Schulz and the Art of Peanuts, by Chip Kidd and Geoff Spear (Abrams ComicArts)
  • Out of Line: The Art of Jules Feiffer, by Martha Fay (Abrams ComicArts)
  • Will Eisner: Champion of the Graphic Novel, by Paul Levitz (Abrams ComicArts)

Best Academic/Scholarly Work
  • The Blacker the Ink: Constructions of Black Identity in Comics and Sequential Art, edited by  Frances Gateward and John Jennings (Rutgers)
  • Boys Love Manga and Beyond: History, Culture, and Community in Japan, edited by Mark McLelland et al. (University Press of Mississippi)
  • Graphic Medicine Manifesto, by M. K. Czerwiec et al. (Penn State University Press)
  • Superheroes on World Screens, edited by Rayna Denison and Rachel Mizsei-Ward (University Press of Mississippi)
  • Unflattening, by Nick Sousanis (Harvard University Press)

Best Publication Design
  • Beyond the Surface, designed by Nicolas André, Sam Arthur, Alex Spiro, and Camille Pichon (Nobrow)
  • The Eternaut, designed by Tony Ong (Fantagraphics)
  • Eventually Everything Connects, designed by Loris Lora, Sam Arthur, Alex Spiro, and Camille Pichon (Nobrow)
  • King of the Comics: One Hundred Years of King Features Syndicate, designed by Dean Mullaney (IDW/LOAC)
  • Only What’s Necessary: Charles M. Schulz and the Art of Peanuts, designed by Chip Kidd (Abrams ComicArts)
  • Sandman Gallery Edition, designed by Graphitti Designs and Josh Beatman/Brainchild Studios (Graphitti Designs/DC)

Around the Tubes

The weekend has come and gone. We’re still not recovered from San Diego Comic-Con, and Otakon is coming up this weekend! While you start off the week, here’s some news and reviews from around the web you might have missed.

Around the Tubes

The Beat – SDCC ’15: About 60,000 people show up without badges – Always wondered what that number was.

Comics Alliance – Creating Responsibly: Comics Has A Race Problem – A good read.

The Beat – SDCC ’15: 15 panels and the Eisner Awards in Audio – In case you want to check out panels.

GamePolitics – UK High Court Kills ‘personal use’ ripping of copyrighted material – That’s not good.

Toledo News Now – $1,400 in comic books stolen from Sylvania Township store returned – If anyone has info to help catch the folks behind this.

Knoxville News – Dr. Phil Kronk: First comics, then video games? – Is history doomed to repeat itself?

Bleeding Cool – Scamwatch: OctoPDF And The Download Comics That Aren’t – A good warning folks.

 

Around the Tubes Reviews

Talking Comics – Age of Apocalypse #1

CBR – Justice League #42

ICv2 – Orc Warfare TP

Talking Comics – Siege #1

SDCC 2015: The Eisner Awards

The Eisner Awards has come and gone as part of San Diego Comic-Con. Below is the full list of nominees along wit the winners. Again, congrats to everyone!

Best Short Story

“Beginning’s End,” by Rina Ayuyang, muthamagazine.com
“Corpse on the Imjin!” by Peter Kuper, in Masterful Marks: Cartoonists Who Changed the World (Simon & Schuster)
“Rule Number One,” by Lee Bermejo, in Batman Black and White #3 (DC)
“The Sound of One Hand Clapping,” by Max Landis & Jock, in Adventures of Superman #41-42 (DC)
“When the Darkness Presses,” by Emily Carroll


Best Single Issue (or One-Shot)

Astro City #16: “Wish I May” by Kurt Busiek & Brent Anderson (Vertigo/DC)
Beasts of Burden: Hunters and Gatherers, by Evan Dorkin & Jill Thompson (Dark Horse)
Madman in Your Face 3D Special, by Mike Allred (Image)
Marvel 75th Anniversary Celebration #1 (Marvel)
The Multiversity: Pax Americana #1, by Grant Morrison & Frank Quitely (DC)


Best Continuing Series

Astro City, by Kurt Busiek & Brent Anderson (Vertigo)
Bandette, by Paul Tobin & Colleen Coover (Monkeybrain)
Hawkeye, by Matt Fraction, David Aja, & Annie Wu (Marvel)
Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan & Fiona Staples (Image)
Southern Bastards, by Jason Aaron & Jason Latour (Image)
The Walking Dead, by Robert Kirkman, Charlie Adlard, & Stefano Gaudiano (Image/Skybound)


Best Limited Series

Daredevil: Road Warrior, by Mark Waid & Peter Krause (Marvel Infinite Comics)
Little Nemo: Return to Slumberland, by Eric Shanower & Gabriel Rodriguez (IDW)
The Multiversity, by Grant Morrison et al. (DC)
The Private Eye, by Brian K. Vaughan & Marcos Martin (Panel Syndicate)
The Sandman: Overture, by Neil Gaiman & J. H. Williams III (Vertigo/DC)


Best New Series

The Fade Out, by Ed Brubaker & Sean Phillips (Image)
Lumberjanes, by Shannon Watters, Grace Ellis, Noelle Stevenson, & Brooke A. Allen (BOOM! Box)
Ms. Marvel, by G. Willow Wilson & Adrian Alphona (Marvel)
Rocket Raccoon, by Skottie Young (Marvel)
The Wicked + The Divine, by Kieron Gillen & Jamie McKelvie (Image)


Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 7)

BirdCatDog, by Lee Nordling & Meritxell Bosch (Lerner/Graphic Universe)
A Cat Named Tim And Other Stories, by John Martz (Koyama Press)
Hello Kitty, Hello 40: A Celebration in 40 Stories, edited by Traci N. Todd & Elizabeth Kawasaki (VIZ)
Mermin, Book 3: Deep Dives, by Joey Weiser (Oni)
The Zoo Box, by Ariel Cohn & Aron Nels Steinke (First Second)


Best Publication for Kids (ages 8-12)

Batman Li’l Gotham, vol. 2, by Derek Fridolfs & Dustin Nguyen (DC)
El Deafo, by Cece Bell (Amulet/Abrams)
I Was the Cat, by Paul Tobin & Benjamin Dewey (Oni)
Little Nemo: Return to Slumberland, by Eric Shanower & Gabriel Rodriguez (IDW)
Tiny Titans: Return to the Treehouse, by Art Baltazar & Franco (DC)


Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17)

Doomboy, by Tony Sandoval (Magnetic Press)
The Dumbest Idea Ever, by Jimmy Gownley (Graphix/Scholastic)
Lumberjanes, by Shannon Watters, Grace Ellis, Noelle Stevenson, & Brooke A. Allen (BOOM! Box)
Meteor Men, by Jeff Parker & Sandy Jarrell (Oni)
The Shadow Hero, by Gene Luen Yang & Sonny Liew (First Second)
The Wrenchies, by Farel Dalrymple (First Second)


Best Humor Publication

The Complete Cul de Sac, by Richard Thompson (Andrews McMeel)
Dog Butts and Love. And Stuff Like That. And Cats. by Jim Benton (NBM)
Groo vs. Conan, by Sergio Aragonés, Mark Evanier, & Tom Yeates (Dark Horse)
Rocket Raccoon, by Skottie Young (Marvel)
Superior Foes of Spider-Man, by Nick Spencer & Steve Lieber (Marvel)


Best Digital/Web Comic

Bandette, by Paul Tobin & Colleen Coover, Monkeybrain, comiXology.com
Failing Sky by Dax Tran-Caffee, http://failingsky.com
The Last Mechanical Monster, by Brian Fies, http://lastmechanicalmonster.blogspot.com
Nimona, by Noelle Stevenson, http://gingerhaze.com/nimona/comic
The Private Eye by Brian Vaughan & Marcos Martin http://panelsyndicate.com/


Best Anthology

In the Dark: A Horror Anthology, edited by Rachel Deering (Tiny Behemoth Press/IDW)
Little Nemo: Dream Another Dream, edited by Josh O’Neill, Andrew Carl, & Chris Stevens (Locust Moon)
Massive: Gay Erotic Manga and the Men Who Make It, edited by Anne Ishii, Chip Kidd, & Graham Kolbeins (Fantagraphics)
Masterful Marks: Cartoonists Who Changed the World, edited by Monte Beauchamp (Simon & Schuster)
To End All Wars: The Graphic Anthology of The First World War, edited by Jonathan Clode & John Stuart Clark (Soaring Penguin)


Best Reality-Based Work

Can’t We Talk About Something More Pleasant? by Roz Chast (Bloomsbury)
Dragon’s Breath and Other True Stories, by MariNaomi (2d Cloud/Uncivilized Books)
El Deafo, by Cece Bell (Amulet/Abrams)
Hip Hop Family Tree, vol. 2, by Ed Piskor (Fantagraphics)
Nathan Hale’s Hazardous Tales: Treaties, Trenches, Mud, and Blood, by Nathan Hale (Abrams)
To End All Wars: The Graphic Anthology of The First World War, edited by Jonathan Clode & John Stuart Clark (Soaring Penguin)


Best Graphic Album—New

The Gigantic Beard That Was Evil, by Stephen Collins (Picador)
Here, by Richard McGuire (Pantheon)
Kill My Mother, by Jules Feiffer (Liveright)
The Motherless Oven, by Rob Davis (SelfMadeHero)
Seconds, by Bryan Lee O’Malley (Ballantine Books)
This One Summer, by Mariko Tamaki & Jillian Tamaki (First Second)


Best Graphic Album—Reprint

Dave Dorman’s Wasted Lands Omnibus (Magnetic Press)
How to Be Happy, by Eleanor Davis (Fantagraphics)
Jim, by Jim Woodring (Fantagraphics)
Sock Monkey Treasury, by Tony Millionaire (Fantagraphics)
Through the Woods, by Emily Carroll (McElderry Books)


Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips (at least 20 years old)

Winsor McCay’s Complete Little Nemo, edited by Alexander Braun (TASCHEN)
Edgar Rice Burroughs’s Tarzan: The Sunday Comics, 1933–1935, by Hal Foster, edited by Brendan Wright (Dark Horse)
Moomin: The Deluxe Anniversary Edition, by Tove Jansson, edited by Tom Devlin (Drawn & Quarterly)
Pogo, vol. 3: Evidence to the Contrary, by Walt Kelly, edited by Carolyn Kelly & Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)
Walt Disney’s Mickey Mouse, vols. 5-6, by Floyd Gottfredson, edited by David Gerstein & Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)


Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books (at least 20 Years Old)

The Complete ZAP Comix Box Set, edited by Gary Groth, with Mike Catron (Fantagraphics)
Steranko Nick Fury Agent of S.H.I.E.L.D. Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)
Walt Disney’s Donald Duck: Trail of the Unicorn, by Carl Barks, edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)
Walt Disney’s Uncle Scrooge and Donald Duck: The Son of the Son, by Don Rosa, edited by David Gerstein (Fantagraphics)
Walt Kelly’s Pogo: The Complete Dell Comics, vols. 1–2, edited by Daniel Herman (Hermes)
Witzend, by Wallace Wood et al., edited by Gary Groth, with Mike Catron (Fantagraphics)


Best U.S. Edition of International Material

Beautiful Darkness, by Fabien Vehlmann & Kerascoët (Drawn & Quarterly)
Blacksad: Amarillo, by Juan Díaz Canales & Juanjo Guarnido (Dark Horse)
Corto Maltese: Under the Sign of Capricorn, by Hugo Pratt (IDW/Euro Comics)
Jaybird, by Lauri & Jaakko Ahonen (Dark Horse/SAF)
The Leaning Girl, by Benoît Peeters & François Schuiten (Alaxis Press)


Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia

All You Need Is Kill, by Hiroshi Sakurazaka, Ryosuke Takeuchi, Takeshi Obata & yoshitoshi ABe (VIZ)
In Clothes Called Fat, by Moyoco Anno (Vertical)
Master Keaton, vol 1, by Naoki Urasawa, Hokusei Katsushika, & Takashi Nagasaki (VIZ)
One-Punch Man, by One & Yusuke Murata (VIZ)
Showa 1939–1944 and Showa 1944–1953: A History of Japan, by Shigeru Mizuki (Drawn & Quarterly)
Wolf Children: Ame & Yuki, by Mamoru Hosada & Yu (Yen Press)


Best Writer

Jason Aaron, Original Sin, Thor, Men of Wrath (Marvel); Southern Bastards (Image)
Kelly Sue DeConnick, Captain Marvel (Marvel); Pretty Deadly (Image)
Grant Morrison, The Multiversity (DC); Annihilator (Legendary Comics)
Brian K. Vaughan, Saga (Image); Private Eye (Panel Syndicate)
G. Willow Wilson, Ms. Marvel (Marvel)
Gene Luen Yang, Avatar: The Last Airbender (Dark Horse); The Shadow Hero (First Second)


Best Writer/Artist

Sergio Aragonés, Sergio Aragonés Funnies (Bongo); Groo vs. Conan (Dark Horse)
Charles Burns, Sugar Skull (Pantheon)
Stephen Collins, The Giant Beard That Was Evil (Picador)
Richard McGuire, Here (Pantheon)
Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo: Senso, Usagi Yojimbo Color Special: The Artist (Dark Horse)
Raina Telgemeier, Sisters (Graphix/Scholastic)


Best Penciller/Inker

Adrian Alphona, Ms. Marvel (Marvel)
Mike Allred, Silver Surfer (Marvel); Madman in Your Face 3D Special (Image)
Frank Quitely, Multiversity (DC)
François Schuiten, The Leaning Girl (Alaxis Press)
Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)
Babs Tarr, Batgirl (DC)


Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)

Lauri & Jaakko Ahonen, Jaybird (Dark Horse)
Colleen Coover, Bandette (Monkeybrain)
Mike Del Mundo, Elektra (Marvel)
Juanjo Guarnido, Blacksad: Amarillo (Dark Horse)
J. H. Williams III, The Sandman: Overture (Vertigo/DC)


Best Cover Artist

Darwyn Cooke, DC Comics Darwyn Cooke Month Variant Covers (DC)
Mike Del Mundo, Elektra, X-Men: Legacy, A+X, Dexter, Dexter Down Under (Marvel)
Francesco Francavilla, Afterlife with Archie (Archie); Grindhouse: Doors Open at Midnight (Dark Horse); The Twilight Zone, Django/Zorro (Dynamite); X-Files (IDW)
Jamie McKelvie/Matthew Wilson, The Wicked + The Divine (Image); Ms. Marvel (Marvel)
Phil Noto, Black Widow (Marvel)
Alex Ross, Astro City (Vertigo/DC); Batman 66: The Lost Episode, Batman 66 Meets Green Hornet (DC/Dynamite)


Best Coloring

Laura Allred, Silver Surfer (Marvel); Madman in Your Face 3D Special (Image)
Nelson Daniel, Little Nemo: Return to Slumberland, Judge Dredd, Wild Blue Yonder (IDW)
Lovern Kindzierski, The Graveyard Book, vols. 1-2 (Harper)
Matthew Petz, The Leg (Blue Creek Creative/Top Shelf)
Dave Stewart, Hellboy in Hell, BPRD, Abe Sapien, Baltimore, Lobster Johnson, Witchfinder, Shaolin Cowboy, Aliens: Fire and Stone, DHP (Dark Horse)
Matthew Wilson, Adventures of Superman (DC); The Wicked + The Divine (Image), Daredevil, Thor (Marvel)


Best Lettering

Joe Caramagna, Ms. Marvel, Daredevil (Marvel)
Todd Klein, Fables, The Sandman: Overture, The Unwritten (Vertigo/DC); Nemo: The Roses of Berlin (Top Shelf)
Max, Vapor (Fantagraphics)
Jack Morelli, Afterlife with Archie, Archie, Betty and Veronica, etc. (Archie)
Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo: Senso, Usagi Yojimbo Color Special: The Artist (Dark Horse)


Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism

Alter Ego, edited by Roy Thomas (TwoMorrows)
Comic Book Creator, edited by Jon B. Cooke (TwoMorrows)
Comic Book Resources, edited by Jonah Weiland & Albert Ching, http://www.comicbookresources.com
Comics Alliance, edited by Andy Khouri, Caleb Goellner, Andrew Wheeler, & Joe Hughes, http://www.comicsalliance.com
tcj.com edited by Dan Nadel & Timothy Hodler (Fantagraphics)


Best Comics-Related Book

Comics Through Time: A History of Icons, Idols, and Ideas (4 vols.), edited by M. Keith Booker (ABC-CLIO)
Creeping Death from Neptune: The Life and Comics of Basil Wolverton, by Greg Sadowski (Fantagraphics)
Genius Animated: The Cartoon Art of Alex Toth, vol. 3, by Dean Mullaney & Bruce Canwell (IDW/LOAC)
What Fools These Mortals Be: The Story of Puck, by Michael Alexander Kahn & Richard Samuel West (IDW/LOAC)
75 Years of Marvel Comics: From the Golden Age to the Silver Screen, by Roy Thomas & Josh Baker (TASCHEN)


Best Scholarly/Academic Work

American Comics, Literary Theory, and Religion: The Superhero Afterlife, by A. David Lewis (Palgrave Macmillan)
Considering Watchmen: Poetics, Property, Politics, by Andrew Hoberek (Rutgers University Press)
Funnybooks: The Improbable Glories of the Best American Comic Books, by Michael Barrier (University of California Press)
Graphic Details: Jewish Women’s Confessional Comics in Essays and Interviews, edited by Sarah Lightman (McFarland)
The Origins of Comics: From William Hogarth to Winsor McCay, by Thierry Smolderen, tr. by Bart Beaty & Nick Nguyen (University Press of Mississippi)
Wide Awake in Slumberland: Fantasy, Mass Culture, and Modernism in the Art of Winsor McCay, by Katherine Roeder (University Press of Mississippi)


Best Publication Design

Batman: Kelley Jones Gallery Edition, designed by Josh Beatman/Brainchild Studios (Graphitti/DC)
The Complete ZAP Comix Box Set, designed by Tony Ong (Fantagraphics)
Little Nemo: Dream Another Dream, designed by Jim Rugg (Locust Moon)
Street View, designed by Pascal Rabate (NBM/Comics Lit)
Winsor McCay’s Complete Little Nemo, designed by Anna Tina Kessler (TASCHEN)

2015 Eisner Nominations Announced

eisnerawards_logo_8Comic-Con International announced today the nominees for the 2015 Eisner Awards. The awards are the Oscars of the comic industry and they’ll be given out during a gala ceremony at San Diego Comic-Con on Friday, July 10.

Congrats to everyone who was nominated! And the nominees are….

Best Short Story

“Beginning’s End,” by Rina Ayuyang, muthamagazine.com
“Corpse on the Imjin!” by Peter Kuper, in Masterful Marks: Cartoonists Who Changed the World (Simon & Schuster)
“Rule Number One,” by Lee Bermejo, in Batman Black and White #3 (DC)
“The Sound of One Hand Clapping,” by Max Landis & Jock, in Adventures of Superman #14 (DC)
When the Darkness Presses,” by Emily Carroll


Best Single Issue (or One-Shot)

Astro City #16: “Wish I May” by Kurt Busiek & Brent Anderson (Vertigo/DC)
Beasts of Burden: Hunters and Gatherers, by Evan Dorkin & Jill Thompson (Dark Horse)
Madman in Your Face 3D Special, by Mike Allred (Image)
Marvel 75th Anniversary Celebration #1 (Marvel)
The Multiversity: Pax Americana #1, by Grant Morrison & Frank Quitely (DC)


Best Continuing Series

Astro City, by Kurt Busiek & Brent Anderson (Vertigo)
Bandette, by Paul Tobin & Colleen Coover (Monkeybrain)
Hawkeye, by Matt Fraction & David Aja (Marvel)
Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan & Fiona Staples (Image)
Southern Bastards, by Jason Aaron & Jason Latour (Image)
The Walking Dead, by Robert Kirkman, Charlie Adlard, & Stefano Gaudiano (Image/Skybound)


Best Limited Series

Daredevil: Road Warrior, by Mark Waid & Peter Krause (Marvel Infinite Comics)
Little Nemo: Return to Slumberland, by Eric Shanower & Garbriel Rodriguez (IDW)
The Multiversity, by Grant Morrison et al. (DC)
The Private Eye, by Brian K. Vaughan & Marcos Martin (Panel Syndicate)
The Sandman: Overture, by Neil Gaiman & J. H. Williams III (Vertigo/DC)


Best New Series

The Fade Out, by Ed Brubaker & Sean Phillips (Image)
Lumberjanes, by Shannon Watters, Grace Ellis, Noelle Stevenson, & Brooke A. Allen (BOOM! Box)
Ms. Marvel, by G. Willow Wilson & Adrian Alphona (Marvel)
Rocket Raccoon, by Skottie Young (Marvel)
The Wicked + The Divine, by Kieron Gillen & Jamie McKelvie (Image)


Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 7)

BirdCatDog, by Lee Nordling & Meritxell Bosch (Lerner/Graphic Universe)
A Cat Named Tim And Other Stories, by John Martz (Koyama Press)
Hello Kitty, Hello 40: A Celebration in 40 Stories, edited by Traci N. Todd & Elizabeth Kawasaki (VIZ)
Mermin, Book 3: Deep Dives, by Joey Weiser (Oni)
The Zoo Box, by Ariel Cohn & Aron Nels Steinke (First Second)


Best Publication for Kids (ages 8-12)

Batman Li’l Gotham, vol. 2, by Derek Fridolfs & Dustin Nguyen (DC)
El Deafo, by Cece Bell (Amulet/Abrams)
I Was the Cat, by Paul Tobin & Benjamin Dewey (Oni)
Little Nemo: Return to Slumberland, by Eric Shanower & Gabriel Rodriguez (IDW)
Tiny Titans: Return to the Treehouse, by Art Baltazar & Franco (DC)


Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17)

Doomboy, by Tony Sandoval (Magnetic Press)
The Dumbest Idea Ever, by Jimmy Gownley (Graphix/Scholastic)
Lumberjanes, by Shannon Watters, Grace Ellis, Noelle Stevenson, & Brooke A. Allen (BOOM! Box)
Meteor Men, by Jeff Parker & Sandy Jarrell (Oni)
The Shadow Hero, by Gene Luen Yang & Sonny Liew (First Second)
The Wrenchies, by Farel Dalrymple (First Second)


Best Humor Publication

The Complete Cul de Sac, by Richard Thompson (Andrews McMeel)
Dog Butts and Love. And Stuff Like That. And Cats. by Jim Benton (NBM)
Groo vs. Conan, by Sergio Aragonés, Mark Evanier, & Tom Yeates (Dark Horse)
Rocket Raccoon, by Skottie Young (Marvel)
Superior Foes of Spider-Man, by Nick Spencer & Steve Lieber (Marvel)


Best Digital/Web Comic

Bandette, by Paul Tobin & Colleen Coover
Failing Sky by Dax Tran-Caffee
The Last Mechanical Monster, by Brian Fies
Nimona, by Noelle Stephenson
The Private Eye by Brian Vaughan & Marcos Martin


Best Anthology

In the Dark: A Horror Anthology, edited by Rachel Deering (Tiny Behemoth Press/IDW)
Little Nemo: Dream Another Dream, edited by Josh O’Neill, Andrew Carl, & Chris Stevens (Locust Moon)
Massive: Gay Erotic Manga and the Men Who Make It, edited by Ann Ishii, Chip Kidd, & Graham Kolbeins (Fantagraphics)
Masterful Marks: Cartoonists Who Changed the World, edited by Monte Beauchamp (Simon & Schuster)
To End All Wars: The Graphic Anthology of The First World War, edited by Jonathan Clode & John Stuart Clark (Soaring Penguin)


Best Reality-Based Work

Can’t We Talk About Something More Pleasant? by Roz Chast (Bloomsbury)
Dragon’s Breath and Other True Stories, by MariNaomi (2d Cloud/Uncivilized Books)
El Deafo, by Cece Bell (Amulet/Abrams)
Hip Hop Family Tree, vol. 2, by Ed Piskor (Fantagraphics)
Nathan Hale’s Hazardous Tales: Treaties, Trenches, Mud, and Blood, by Nathan Hale (Abrams)
To End All Wars: The Graphic Anthology of The First World War, edited by Jonathan Clode & John Stuart Clark (Soaring Penguin)


Best Graphic Album—New

The Gigantic Beard That Was Evil, by Stephen Collins (Picador)
Here, by Richard McGuire (Pantheon)
Kill My Mother, by Jules Feiffer (Liveright)
The Motherless Oven, by Rob Davis (SelfMadeHero)
Seconds, by Bryan Lee O’Malley (Ballantine Books)
This One Summer, by Mariko Tamaki & Jillian Tamaki (First Second)


Best Graphic Album—Reprint

Dave Dorman’s Wasted Lands Omnibus (Magnetic Press)
How to Be Happy, by Eleanor Davis (Fantagraphics)
Jim, by Jim Woodring (Fantagraphics)
Sock Monkey Treasury, by Tony Millionaire (Fantagraphics)
Through the Woods, by Emily Carroll (McElderry Books)


Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips (at least 20 years old)

Winsor McCay’s Complete Little Nemo, edited by Alexander Braun (TASCHEN)
Edgar Rice Burroughs’s Tarzan: The Sunday Comics, 1933–1935, by Hal Foster, edited by Brendan Wright (Dark Horse)
Moomin: The Deluxe Anniversary Edition, by Tove Jansson, edited by Tom Devlin (Drawn & Quarterly)
Pogo, vol. 3: Evidence to the Contrary, by Walt Kelly, edited by Carolyn Kelly & Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)
Walt Disney’s Mickey Mouse, vols. 5-6, by Floyd Gottfredson, edited by David Gerstein & Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)


Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books (at least 20 Years Old)

The Complete ZAP Comix Box Set, edited by Gary Groth, with Mike Catron (Fantagraphics)
Steranko Nick Fury Agent of S.H.I.E.L.D. Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)
Walt Disney’s Donald Duck: Trail of the Unicorn, by Carl Barks, edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)
Walt Disney’s Uncle Scrooge and Donald Duck: The Son of the Son, by Don Rosa, edited by David Gerstein (Fantagraphics)
Walt Kelly’s Pogo: The Complete Dell Comics, vols. 1–2, edited by Daniel Herman (Hermes)
Witzend, by Wallace Wood et al., edited by Gary Groth, with Mike Catron (Fantagraphics)


Best U.S. Edition of International Material

Beautiful Darkness, by Fabien Vehlmann & Kerascoët (Drawn & Quarterly)
Blacksad: Amarillo, by Juan Díaz Canales & Juanjo Guarnido (Dark Horse)
Corto Maltese: Under the Sign of Capricorn, by Hugo Pratt (IDW/Euro Comics)
Jaybird, by Lauri & Jaakko Ahonen (Dark Horse/SAF)
The Leaning Girl, by Benoît Peeters & François Schuiten (Alaxis Press)


Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia

All You Need Is Kill, by Hiroshi Sakurazaka, Ryosuke Takeuchi, Takeshi Obata & yoshitoshi ABe (VIZ)
In Clothes Called Fat, by Moyoco Anno (Vertical)
Master Keaton, vol 1, by Naoki Urasawa, Hokusei Katsushika, & Takashi Nagasaki (VIZ)
One-Punch Man, by One & Yusuke Murata (VIZ)
Showa 1939–1955 and Showa 1944–1953: A History of Japan, by Shigeru Mizuki (Drawn & Quarterly)
Wolf Children: Ame & Yuki, by Mamoru Hosada & Yu (Yen Press)


Best Writer

Jason Aaron, Original Sin, Thor, Men of Wrath (Marvel); Southern Bastards (Image)
Kelly Sue DeConnick, Captain Marvel (Marvel); Pretty Deadly (Image)
Grant Morrison, The Multiversity (DC); Annihilator (Legendary Comics)
Brian K. Vaughan, Saga (Image); Private Eye (Panel Syndicate)
G. Willow Wilson, Ms. Marvel (Marvel)
Gene Luen Yang, Avatar: The Last Airbender (Dark Horse); The Shadow Hero (First Second)


Best Writer/Artist

Sergio Aragonés, Sergio Aragonés Funnies (Bongo); Groo vs. Conan (Dark Horse)
Charles Burns, Sugar Skull (Pantheon)
Stephen Collins, The Giant Beard That Was Evil (Picador)
Richard McGuire, Here (Pantheon)
Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo: Senso, Usagi Yojimbo Color Special: The Artist (Dark Horse)
Raina Telgemeier, Sisters (Graphix/Scholastic)


Best Penciller/Inker

Adrian Alphona, Ms. Marvel (Marvel)
Mike Allred, Silver Surfer (Marvel); Madman in Your Face 3D Special (Image)
Frank Quitely, Multiversity (DC)
François Schuiten, The Leaning Girl (Alaxis Press)
Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)
Babs Tarr, Batgirl (DC)


Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)

Lauri & Jaakko Ahonen, Jaybird (Dark Horse)
Colleen Coover, Bandette (Monkeybrain)
Mike Del Mundo, Elektra (Marvel)
Juanjo Guarnido, Blacksad: Amarillo (Dark Horse)
J. H. Williams III, The Sandman: Overture (Vertigo/DC)


Best Cover Artist

Darwyn Cooke, DC Comics Darwyn Cooke Month Variant Covers (DC)
Mike Del Mundo, Elektra, X-Men: Legacy, A+X, Dexter, Dexter Down Under (Marvel)
Francesco Francavilla, Afterlife with Archie (Archie); Grindhouse: Doors Open at Midnight (Dark Horse); The Twilight Zone, Django/Zorro (Dynamite); X-Files (IDW)
Jamie McKelvie/Matthew Wilson, The Wicked + The Divine (Image); Ms. Marvel (Marvel)
Phil Noto, Black Widow (Marvel)
Alex Ross, Astro City (Vertigo/DC); Batman 66: The Lost Episode, Batman 66 Meets Green Hornet (DC/Dynamite)


Best Coloring

Laura Allred, Silver Surfer (Marvel); Madman in Your Face 3D Special (Image)
Nelson Daniel, Little Nemo: Return to Slumberland, Judge Dredd, Wild Blue Yonder (IDW)
Lovern Kindzierski, The Graveyard Book, vols. 1-2 (Harper)
Matthew Petz, The Leg (Top Shelf)
Dave Stewart, Hellboy in Hell, BPRD, Abe Sapien, Baltimore, Lobster Johnson, Witchfinder, Shaolin Cowboy, Aliens: Fire and Stone, DHP (Dark Horse)
Matthew Wilson, Adventures of Superman (DC); The Wicked + The Divine (Image), Daredevil, Thor (Marvel)


Best Lettering

Joe Caramagna, Ms. Marvel, Daredevil (Marvel)
Todd Klein, Fables, The Sandman: Overture, The Unwritten (Vertigo/DC); Nemo: The Roses of Berlin (Top Shelf)
Max, Vapor (Fantagraphics)
Jack Morelli, Afterlife with Archie, Archie, Betty and Veronica, etc. (Archie)
Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo: Senso, Usagi Yojimbo Color Special: The Artist (Dark Horse)


Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism

Alter Ego, edited by Roy Thomas (TwoMorrows)
Comic Book Creator, edited by Jon B. Cooke (TwoMorrows)
Comic Book Resources, edited by Jonah Weiland
Comics Alliance, edited by Andy Khouri, Caleb Goellner, Andrew Wheeler, & Joe Hughes
tcj.com edited by Dan Nadel & Timothy Hodler (Fantagraphics)


Best Comics-Related Book

Comics Through Time: A History of Icons, Idols, and Ideas (4 vols.), edited by M. Keith Booker (ABC-CLIO)
Creeping Death from Neptune: The Life and Comics of Basil Wolverton, by Greg Sadowski (Fantagraphics)
Genius Animated: The Cartoon Art of Alex Toth, vol. 3, by Dean Mullaney & Bruce Canwell (IDW/LOAC)
What Fools These Mortals Be: The Story of Puck, by Michael Alexander Kahn & Richard Samuel West (IDW/LOAC)
75 Years of Marvel Comics: From the Golden Age to the Silver Screen, by Roy Thomas & Josh Baker (TASCHEN)


Best Scholarly/Academic Work

American Comics, Literary Theory, and Religion: The Superhero Afterlife, by A. David Lewis (Palgrave Macmillan)
Considering Watchmen: Poetics, Property, Politics, by Andrew Hoberek (Rutgers University Press)
Funnybooks: The Improbable Glories of the Best American Comic Books, by Michael Barrier (University of California Press)
Graphic Details: Jewish Women’s Confessional Comics in Essays and Interviews, edited by Sarah Lightman (McFarland)
The Origins of Comics: From William Hogarth to Winsor McCay, by Thierry Smolderen, tr. by Bart Beaty & Nick Nguyen (University Press of Mississippi)
Wide Awake in Slumberland: Fantasy, Mass Culture, and Modernism in the Art of Winsor McCay, by Katherine Roeder (University Press of Mississippi)


Best Publication Design

Batman: Kelley Jones Gallery Edition, designed by Josh Beatman/Brainchild Studios (Graphitti/DC)
The Complete ZAP Comix Box Set, designed by Tony Ong (Fantagraphics)
Little Nemo: Dream Another Dream, designed by Jim Rugg (Locust Moon)
Street View, designed by Pascal Rabate (NBM/Comics Lit)
Winsor McCay’s Complete Little Nemo, designed by Anna Tina Kessler (TASCHEN)

Will Eisner Comic Industry Award Nominees 2014

eisnerawards_logo_8The nominees for the 2014 Eisner Awards have been announced. Looking at the list, I can’t say there’s anything too surprising as far as nominations. Congrats to everyone. The awards will be presented Friday, July 25 during San Diego Comic-Con.

You can check out the full list of nominees below:

Best Short Story

  • “Go Owls,” by Adrian Tomine, in Optic Nerve #13 (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • “Mars to Stay,” by Brett Lewis and Cliff Chiang, in Witching Hour (DC)
  • “Seaside Home,” by Josh Simmons, in Habit #1 (Oily)
  • “Untitled,” by Gilbert Hernandez, in Love and Rockets: New Stories #6 (Fantagraphics)
  • “When Your House Is Burning Down, You Should Brush Your Teeth,” by Matthew Inman, theoatmeal.com/comics/house

Best Single Issue (or One-Shot)

  • Demeter, by Becky Cloonan (self-published)
  • Hawkeye #11: “Pizza Is My Business,” by Matt Fraction and David Aja (Marvel)
  • Love and Rockets: New Stories #6, by Gilbert Hernandez and Jaime Hernandez (Fantagraphics)
  • Viewotron #2, by Sam Sharpe (self-published)
  • Watson and Holmes #6, by Brandon Easton, and N. Steven Harris (New Paradigm Studios)

Best Continuing Series

  • East of West, by Jonathan Hickman and Nick Dragotta (Image)
  • Hawkeye, by Matt Fraction and David Aja (Marvel)
  • Nowhere Men, by Eric Stephenson and Nate Bellegarde (Image)
  • Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image)
  • Sex Criminals, by Matt Fraction and Chip Zdarsky (Image)

Best Limited Series

  • The Black Beetle: No Way Out, by Francesco Francavilla (Dark Horse)
  • Colder, by Paul Tobin and Juan Ferreyra (Dark Horse)
  • 47 Ronin, by Mike Richardson and Stan Sakai (Dark Horse)
  • Trillium, by Jeff Lemire (Vertigo/DC)
  • The Wake, by Scott Snyder and Sean Murphy (Vertigo/DC)

Best New Series

  • High Crimes, by Christopher Sebela and Ibrahim Moustafa (Monkeybrain)
  • Lazarus, by Greg Rucka and Michael Lark (Image)
  • Rat Queens, by Kurtis J. Wiebe and Roc Upchurch (Image/Shadowline)
  • Sex Criminals, by Matt Fraction and Chip Zdarsky (Image)
  • Watson and Holmes, by Karl Bollers, Rick Leonardi, Paul Mendoza et al. (New Paradigm Studios)

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 7)

  • Benjamin Bear in Bright Ideas, by Philippe Coudray (TOON Books)
  • The Big Wet Balloon, by Liniers (TOON Books)
  • Itty Bitty Hellboy, by Art Baltazar and Franco (Dark Horse)
  • Odd Duck, by Cecil Castellucci and Sara Varon (First Second)
  • Otto’s Backwards Day, by Frank Cammuso (with Jay Lynch) (TOON Books)

Best Publication for Kids (ages 8-12)

  • The Adventures of Superhero Girl, by Faith Erin Hicks (Dark Horse)
  • Hilda and the Bird Parade, by Luke Pearson (Nobrow)
  • Jane, the Fox, and Me, by Fanny Britt and Isabelle Arsenault (Groundwood)
  • The Lost Boy, by Greg Ruth (Graphix/Scholastic)
  • Mouse Guard: Legends of the Guard, vol. 2, edited by David Petersen, Paul Morrissey, and Rebecca Taylor (Archaia/BOOM!)
  • Star Wars: Jedi Academy, by Jeffrey Brown (Scholastic)

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17)

  • Battling Boy, by Paul Pope (First Second)
  • Bluffton: My Summers with Buster, by Matt Phelan (Candlewick)
  • Boxers and Saints, by Gene Luen Yang (First Second)
  • Dogs of War, by Sheila Keenan and Nathan Fox (Graphix/Scholastic)
  • March (Book One), by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell (Top Shelf)
  • Templar, by Jordan Mechner, LeUyen Pham, and Alex Puviland (First Second)

Best Humor Publication

  • The Adventures of Superhero Girl, by Faith Erin Hicks (Dark Horse)
  • The Complete Don Quixote, by Miguel de Cervantes and Rob Davis (SelfMadeHero)
  • The (True!) History of Art, by Sylvain Coissard and Alexis Lemoine (SelfMadeHero)
  • Vader’s Little Princess, by Jeffrey Brown (Chronicle)
  • You’re All Just Jealous of My Jetpack, by Tom Gauld (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Anthology

  • Dark Horse Presents, edited by Mike Richardson (Dark Horse)
  • Nobrow #8: Hysteria, edited by Sam Arthur and Alex Spiro (Nobrow)
  • Outlaw Territory, edited by Michael Woods (Image)
  • Smoke Signal, edited by Gabe Fowler (Desert Island)
  • Thrilling Adventure Hour, by Ben Acker, Ben Blacker et al. (Archaia/BOOM!)

Best Digital/Webcomic

Best Reality-Based Work

  • A Bag of Marbles, by Joseph Joffo, Kris, and Vincent Bailly (Graphic Universe/Lerner)
  • The Fifth Beatle: The Brian Epstein Story, by Vivek J. Tiwary, Andrew C. Robinson, and Kyle Baker (M Press/Dark Horse)
  • Hip Hop Family Tree, vol. 1, by Ed Piskor (Fantagraphics)
  • March (Book One), by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell (Top Shelf)
  • Today Is the Last Day of the Rest of Your Life, by Ulli Lust (Fantagraphics)
  • Woman Rebel: The Margaret Sanger Story, by Peter Bagge (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Graphic Album—New

  • Bluffton: My Summers with Buster, by Matt Phelan (Candlewick)
  • The Encyclopedia of Early Earth, by Isabel Greenberg (Little, Brown)
  • Good Dog, by Graham Chaffee (Fantagraphics)
  • Homesick by Jason Walz (Tinto Press)
  • The Property, by Rutu Modan (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • War Brothers, by Sharon McKay and Daniel LaFrance (Annick Press)

Best Adaptation from Another Medium

  • The Castle, by Franz Kafka, adapted by David Zane Mairowitz and Jaromír 99 (SelfMadeHero)
  • The Complete Don Quixote, by Miguel de Cervantes, adapted by by Rob Davis (SelfMadeHero)
  • Django Unchained, adapted by Quentin Tarantino, Reginald Hudlin, R. M. Guéra et al. (DC/Vertigo)
  • Richard Stark’s Parker: Slayground, by Donald Westlake, adapted by Darwyn Cooke (IDW)
  • The Strange Tale of Panorama Island, by Edogawa Rampo, adapted by Suehiro Maruo (Last Gasp)

Best Graphic Album—Reprint

  • The Creep, by John Arcudi and Jonathan Case (Dark Horse)
  • Hand-Drying in America and Other Stories, by Ben Katchor (Pantheon)
  • Heck, by Zander Cannon (Top Shelf)
  • Julio’s Day, by Gilbert Hernandez (Fantagraphics)
  • RASL, by Jeff Smith (Cartoon Books)
  • Solo: The Deluxe Edition, edited by Mark Chiarello (DC)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips

  • Barnaby, vol. 1, by Crockett Johnson, edited by Philip Nel and Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)
  • Percy Crosby’s Skippy Daily Comics, vol. 2: 1928–1930, edited by Jared Gardner and Dean Mullaney (LOAC/IDW)
  • Prince Valiant vols. 6-7, by Hal Foster, edited by Kim Thompson (Fantagraphics)
  • Society Is Nix: Gleeful Anarchy at the Dawn of the American Comic Strip, edited by Peter Maresca (Sunday Press)
  • Tarzan: The Complete Russ Manning Newspaper Strips, vol. 1, edited by Dean Mullaney (LOAC/IDW)
  • VIP: The Mad World of Virgil Partch, edited by Jonathan Barli (Fantagraphics)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books

  • Best of EC Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)
  • Canteen Kate, by Matt Baker (Canton Street Press)
  • In the Days of the Mob, by Jack Kirby (DC)
  • MAD Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)
  • Will Eisner’s The Spirit Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material

  • Adventures of a Japanese Businessman, by Jose Domingo (Nobrow)
  • Goddam This War! by Jacques Tardi and Jean-Pierre Verney (Fantagraphics)
  • Incidents in the Night, Book One, by David B. (Uncivilized Books)
  • Today Is the Last Day of the Rest of Your Life, by Ulli Lust (Fantagraphics)
  • When David Lost His Voice, by Judith Vanistendael (SelfMadeHero)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia

  • The Heart of Thomas, by Moto Hagio (Fantagraphics)
  • The Mysterious Underground Men, by Osamu Tezuka (PictureBox)
  • Showa: A History of Japan, 1926–1939, by Shigeru Mizuki (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Summit of the Gods, vol. 4, by Yemmakura Baku and Jiro Taniguchi (Fanfare/Ponent Mon)
  • Utsubora: The Story of a Novelist, by Asumiko Nakamura (Vertical)

Best Writer

  • Kelly Sue DeConnick, Pretty Deadly (Image); Captain Marvel (Marvel)
  • Matt Fraction, Sex Criminals (Image); Hawkeye, Fantastic Four, FF (Marvel)
  • Jonathan Hickman, East of West, The Manhattan Projects (Image); Avengers, Infinity (Marvel)
  • Scott Snyder, Batman (DC); American Vampire, The Wake (DC/Vertigo)
  • Eric Stephenson, Nowhere Men (Image)
  • Brian K. Vaughan, Saga (Image)

Best Writer/Artist

  • Isabel Greenberg, The Encyclopedia of Early Earth (Little, Brown)
  • Jaime Hernandez, Love and Rockets New Stories #6 (Fantagraphics)
  • Terry Moore, Rachel Rising (Abstract Studio)
  • Luke Pearson, Hilda and the Bird Parade (Nobrow)
  • Matt Phelan, Bluffton: My Summers with Buster (Candlewick)
  • Judith Vanistendael, When David Lost His Voice (SelfMadeHero)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

  • Nate Bellegarde, Nowhere Men (Image)
  • Nick Dragotta, East of West (Image)
  • Sean Murphy, The Wake (DC/Vertigo)
  • Nate Powell, March (Book One) (Top Shelf)
  • Emma Ríos, Pretty Deadly (Image)
  • Thomas Yeates, Law of the Desert Born: A Graphic Novel (Bantam)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)

  • Andrew C. Robinson, The Fifth Beatle (Dark Horse)
  • Sonia Sanchéz, Here I Am (Capstone)
  • Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)
  • Ive Svorcina, Thor (Marvel)
  • Marguerite Van Cook, 7 Miles a Second (Fantagraphics)
  • Judith Vanistendael, When David Lost His Voice (SelfMadeHero)

Best Cover Artist

  • David Aja, Hawkeye (Marvel)
  • Mike Del Mundo, X-Men Legacy (Marvel)
  • Sean Murphy/Jordie Belaire, The Wake (DC/Vertigo)
  • Emma Ríos, Pretty Deadly (Image)
  • Chris Samnee, Daredevil (Marvel)
  • Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)

Best Coloring

  • Jordie Bellaire, The Manhattan Projects, Nowhere Men, Pretty Deadly, Zero (Image); The Massive (Dark Horse); Tom Strong (DC); X-Files Season 10 (IDW); Captain Marvel, Journey into Mystery (Marvel); Numbercruncher (Titan); Quantum and Woody (Valiant)
  • Steve Hamaker, Mylo Xyloto (Bongo), Strangers in Paradise 20th Anniversary Issue 1 (Abstract Studio), RASL (Cartoon Books)
  • Matt Hollingsworth, Hawkeye, Daredevil: End of Days (Marvel); The Wake (DC/Vertigo)
  • Frank Martin, East of West (Image)
  • Dave Stewart, Abe Sapien, Baltimore: The Infernal Train, BPRD: Hell on Earth, Conan the Barbarian, Hellboy: Hell on Earth, The Massive, The Shaolin Cowboy, Sledgehammer 44 (Dark Horse)

Best Lettering

  • Darwyn Cooke, Richard Stark’s Parker: Slayground (IDW)
  • Carla Speed McNeil, Bad Houses; “Finder” in Dark Horse Presents (Dark Horse)
  • Terry Moore, Rachel Rising (Abstract Studio)
  • Ed Piskor, Hip Hop Family Tree (Fantagraphics)
  • Britt Wilson, Adventure Time with Fiona and Cake (kaBOOM!)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism

Best Comics-Related Book

  • Al Capp: A Life to the Contrary, by Michael Schumacher and Denis Kitchen (Bloomsbury)
  • The Art of Rube Goldberg, selected by Jennifer George (Abrams ComicArts)
  • Co-Mix: A Retrospective of Comics, Graphics, and Scraps, by Art Spiegelman (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Genius, Illustrated: The Life and Art of Alex Toth, by Dean Mullaney and Bruce Canwell (LOAC/IDW)
  • The Love and Rockets Companion, edited by Marc Sobel and Kristy Valenti (Fantagraphics)

Best Scholarly/Academic Work

  • Anti-Foreign Imagery in American Pulps and Comic Books, 1920–1960, by Nathan Vernon Madison (McFarland)
  • Black Comics: Politics of Race and Representation, edited by Sheena C. Howard and Ronald L. Jackson II (Bloomsbury)
  • Drawing from Life: Memory and Subjectivity in Comic Art, edited by Jane Tolmie (University Press of Mississippi)
  • International Journal of Comic Art, edited by John A. Lent
  • The Superhero Reader, edited by Charles Hatfield, Jeet Heer, and Kent Worcester (University Press of Mississippi)

Best Publication Design

  • The Art of Rube Goldberg, designed by Chad W. Beckerman (Abrams ComicArts)
  • Beta Testing the Apocalypse, designed by Tom Kaczynski (Fantagraphics)
  • Genius, Illustrated: The Life and Art of Alex Toth, designed by Dean Mullaney (LOAC/IDW)
  • The Great War: July 1, 1916: The First Day of the Battle of the Somme: A Panorama, by Joe Sacco, designed by Chin-Yee Lai (Norton)
  • Little Tommy Lost, Book 1, designed by Cole Closser (Koyama)

– See more at: http://www.comic-con.org/awards/will-eisner-comic-industry-award-nominees-2014#sthash.9gt93eLD.dpuf

The awards will be given out in a gala ceremony on Friday, July 25 during Comic-Con International: San Diego. – See more at: http://www.comic-con.org/awards/will-eisner-comic-industry-award-nominees-2014#sthash.9gt93eLD.dpuf

Around the Tubes

I’m now back in DC, post San Diego Comic-Con and expect lots of news and thoughts on the biggest event of the year.

Around the Tubes

The New York Times – Embracing Tablets, Comic Book Publishers Cash In on a Digital Revolution Print and digital can live side by side.

MTV Geek – Dan DiDio Confirms One ‘Green Lantern’ Color Corps To Be DestroyedGuesses?

Bleeding Cool – Who Is Publishing Doctor Who Comics In 2014? And Will There Be Room For Mark Waid?Who wants to scrape some change together for this?

ICv2 – It’s R.I.P. ‘R.I.P.D’ As ‘The Conjuring’ Tops Box OfficeA shame.

Bleeding Cool – Jamal Igle And Sal Buscema Are Off Black Dynamite There goes my interest.

ICv2 – NBC/Universal Developing Skybound’s ‘Clone’Interesting…

Huffington Post – Police Talk Down Woman Who Was Apparently Attempting Suicide Outside Of ‘Kick-Ass’ Comic-Con EventMissed this.

The Beat – The 2013 Eisner Award Winners Are…Congrats!

MTV Geek – Top Cow’s ‘Think Tank’ Headed To The Big ScreenCould be cool.

MTV Geek – Witchblade Will Be Part Of ‘The Darkness’ Movie – Also could be cool.

 

Around the Tubes Reviews

Seattle Pi – Native American Classics

 

Listen to Graphic Policy Radio Episode 35: Batgirl! Red Sonja! Eisners!

Did you listen to last night’s live episode of Graphic Policy Radio? Well, if you missed the discussion you can listen now to our archived episode or take it on the go and listen whenever it’s convenient.

Last night was packed with Gail Simone goodness as we talked about Batgirl #19 and her upcoming Red Sonja. We then went on to discuss the Eisner Nominations and some of the excellent comics to be recognized.

Listen to
internet radio with graphicpolicy on Blog Talk Radio

Tonight, Listen to the Latest Episode of Graphic Policy Radio Live!

GP Radio pic MondayGraphic Policy Radio returns to our normal time on our normal day, 10pm. Elana and Brett discuss some of the latest comic news like:

  • Batgirl has introduced a transgender character, but not all are happy about it. We discuss Batgirl #19!
  • Site favorite writer Gail Simone is taking on Red Sonja for Dynamite. We discuss the new series and women in comics.
  • Eisner nominations!

That’s just the tip of the iceberg as we have fun, chat and want to hear from you!

Join us tonight and call in, (619) 768-2952, or chat with us on Twitter, @graphicpolicy

« Older Entries