Insight Studios Heads to Baltimore Comic Con

Mark Wheatley and Marc Hempel, whose collaborative and solo careers have ranged from Vertigo’s Breathtaker and First Comics’ Mars to Image’s Frankenstein Mobster and DC’s Gregory, will once again lead a full roster of Insight Studios creators and guests to the Baltimore Comic-Con, October 28-30, 2019 at Booth #118 at the Baltimore Convention Center.

Wheatley and Hempel have been highly successful collaborators, including work on TarzanJonny QuestTitanic Tales, and Doctor Cyborg, as well as their recent full restoration of their acclaimed graphic novel Breathtaker, originally serialized and then collected into a best-selling trade paperback by DC Comics’ Vertigo imprint, which is forthcoming from Titan Comics.

This is the twentieth annual Baltimore Comic-Con and this marks Insight Studios Groups’ twentieth consecutive appearance at the show. This time, the talent roster includes writer G. D. Falksen (Doctor Cthulittle), writer-director-graphic novelist Mark Redfield (Vampire Hunters Incorporated), industry veteran Mike Gold (longtime First Comics and DC editor), ComicMix’s Glenn Hauman (They Keep Killing Glenn), Evelyn Kriete (Hullabaloo), Adriane Nash (Pop Culture Squad), and sound designer, video editor, web designer and actress Jennifer Rouse.

Mark Wheatley

On his own, Mark Wheatley has most recently released Songs of Giants, an oversized hardcover featuring his illustrations accompanying the poetry of Tarzan creator Edgar Rice Burroughs, Conan creator Robert E. Howard, and Cthulhu creator H.P. Lovecraft. Prior to its acclaimed debut, Wheatley illustrated and co-developed Doctor Cthulittle with studio mate G. D. Falksen. His other most recent work includes supplying art for prose books, such as the special signed limited edition of Swords Against the Moon Men, the Philip Jose Farmer series novel Tarzan and the Dark Heart of Time, and a wide variety new art prints, which he will have for sale at the booth. Over the past few years, his work for CBS Television was featured on The Millers and Super Clyde, while he’s also developed a live stage show featuring Dick TracyTarzan, and the Green Hornet. In print his work has been featured in the acclaimed Jungle Tales Of Tarzan from Dark Horse Comics. With a track record that includes Frankenstein MobsterRadical DreamerReturn of the HumanHammer of the GodsEZ StreetSkultar, and Lone Justice, Wheatley is an Inkpot, Mucker, Gem, Speakeasy, and Eisner Award-winning creator who has also been inducted into the Overstreet Hall of Fame. He has lectured at the Library of Congress, exhibited at the Norman Rockwell Museum, created set pieces for The Black Eyed Peas, designed for Lady Gaga, and contributed designs to ABC’s Beauty and the Beast.

Marc Hempel

“America’s Most Beloved Semi-Obscure Cartoonist,” writer-illustrator Marc Hempel, grew up in the northwest suburbs of Chicago and now resides in Baltimore, Maryland, where he plies his craft on such diverse projects ranging from his own GregoryTug & Buster, and Naked Brain to Disney Adventures, and from Clive Barker’s Hellraiser to “The Kindly Ones” in Neil Gaiman’s The Sandman. Hempel’s art has also appeared in MADMarvel FanfareEpic IllustratedHeavy MetalFlinchMy Faith in FrankieThe DreamingLuciferMunden’s BarNickelodeon Magazine, and a 21-page an Escapist story for Dark Horse Comics. His series The Love Brothers has appeared in Aces Weekly.

G. D. Falksen

G. D. Falksen is an author, lecturer, public speaker, and MC. He also studies history and has consulted for Disney. He is the author of The Ouroboros Cycle series and The Transatlantic Conspiracy, a YA mystery novel from Soho Teen. Other fiction includes “The Strange Case of Mr. Salad Monday,” “Cinema U,” “An Unfortunate Engagement,” and “The Mask of Tezcatlipoca.” He is also a voice actor and co-writer for the animated film Hullabaloo and an accompanying educational series titled Ask The Professor.

Mark Redfield

Mark Redfield is an actor, writer, producer, director, and artist who has been acting and directing professionally in theater and film since 1981. He is currently developing a new script, revising a novel, recording AudioBooks and AudioDrama, editing a film, and painting new pictures. A cartoonist who also designs sets for television and theater, his new work is shown in galleries, and appears weekly for sale at MarkRedfieldArt.com. His films include indie features such as the award-winning Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (2002), Cold Harbor (2003), and The Death of Poe (2006). He is the co-creator and co-writer, with Stuart Voytilla, of the Vampire Hunters Incorporated series, which will make the leap from prose to graphic novel series in 2019. A voice actor who has hundreds of commercial, narration, audio book, and video game credits, he produces original audio and radio drama with RedfieldArtsAudio.com and distributes titles on CDBaby, iTunes, Audible, and on CD and LP.

Mike Gold

Former First Comics and DC Comics editor Mike Gold hosts and performs the weekly two-hour Weird Sounds Inside The Gold Mind ass-kicking rock, blues, and blather radio show on The Point and on iNetRadio (search: Hit Oldies) every Sunday at 7:00 PM Eastern, rebroadcast three times during the week. Check www.getthepointradio.com above for times and on-demand streaming information.

Glenn Hauman

ComicMix head-honcho Glenn Hauman writes, edits, colors comics, designs websites, designs books, performs marriages, reaches things on high shelves, changes lightbulbs, bats right, snores loud, sings baritenor, draws to inside straights, drinks too much DMD, and stays up waaay too late at night. People keep trying to kill him, as they do in the anthology They Keep Killing Glenn. You can find out more at Glennhauman.com or ComicMix.com.

Evelyn Kriete

Evelyn Kriete is an editor, producer, artist, stylist, marketing adviser, social media strategist, and new media coordinator. She is also a crowdfunding consultant for Indiegogo and ComicMix. Through crowdfunding, she has raised over $1 million for various projects, including the animated film Hullabaloo, which she is producing alongside film creator James Lopez. She has previously worked on the staff of literary publications such as Weird Tales and Sherlock Holmes Mystery Magazine.

Adriane Nash, publisher, co-founder, and Editor-in-Chief of the Pop Culture Squad website, is and industry veteran best known previously for her contributions both online and in print as an editor for ComiMix.

Jennifer Rouse

Jennifer Rouse is a sound designer, video editor, web designer, and actress. Her acting credits include Come Hell Or High WaterThe Death Of PoeChainsaw SallyState Of PlayBody of LiesStep UpStep Up 2: The StreetsA Dirty Shame, and The Wire. Her film production work includes being the associate producer for Chainsaw Sally and The Death Of Poe, and she did the music score for the film The Death Of Poe.


In addition to on-site CGC grading, this year’s confirmed guests for the show include: Joel Adams (Savage Eve), Neal Adams (Detective Comics), Zeea Adams (Neal Adams Monsters), Scott Ethan Ambruson (Destiny, Queen of Thieves), Art Way Alliance, James Asmus (Amazing Spider-Man), Brian Azzarello (Batman: Damned), Darryl Banks (Green Lantern), Jeremy Bastian (Jim Henson’s Labyrinth: Under The Spell), Marty Baumann (Disney/Pixar), John Beatty (Secret Wars), Carolyn Belefski (Curls), Lee Black (Atomic Robo), Josh Blaylock (Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez and the Freshman Force), Ziggy Blumenthal (Operation Pajama Pants), Russ Braun (The Boys), Brett Breeding (Superman, courtesy of Hero Initiative), Harold Buchholz (MST3K), Mark Buckingham (Justice League Dark), Cullen Bunn (Harrow County, courtesy of AfterShock Comics), Greg Burnham (Tuskegee Heirs), Buzz (Superman: Coming of the Supermen), Jim Calafiore (The Mike Wieringo Tellos Tribute), Frank Cammuso (Captain Ginger, courtesy of AHOY Comics), Chris Campana (Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles), Joe Carabeo (The Legettes), Richard Case (Doom Patrol), Christa Cassano (Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez and the Freshman Force), Castillo Studios, Ally Cat (Death of Love), Jacob Chabot (Ziggy Pig – Silly Seal Comics), Howard Chaykin (Hey Kids! Comics!), Frank Cho (Harley Quinn), Amy Chu (KISS: The End), Brian Clevinger (Atomic Robo), Steve Conley (The Middle Age), Steve Conte (Action Figure Kingdom), Katie Cook (My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic), Jamie Cosley (Star Wars Insider), Joshua Cozine (Essessa, courtesy of Stranger Comics), Clayton Crain (Absolute Carnage: Miles Morales, courtesy of Frankie’s Comics), Kristina Deak-Linsner (Vampirella: Roses for the Dead), The Deans Family (La Moo Du Chocolat: A Shakes Adventure), Vito Delsante (Midnight Tiger: Stronger), Richard Dent (Myopia), Christian DiBari (Magdalena), Steve Ellis (The Only Living Girl), Tod Emko and Piggy (A Piggy’s Tale), Steve Englehart (Doctor Strange, courtesy of Hero Initiative), Garth Ennis (The Boys, Friday and Saturday only), G.D. Falksen (Mine!), Rob Feldman (Cyko KO), Brenden Fletcher (Isola), Chris Flick (Capes & Babes), LJ and Kayla Fowlkes (The Adventures of CHIBIWONGTONG), Shea Fontana (DC SuperHero Girls), Francesco Francavilla (Red Sonja and Vampirella Meet Betty and Veronica), Franco (Superman of Smallville), Julie Fujii Sakai (Usagi Yojimbo: The Hidden), John Gallagher (Max Meow), David Gallaher (The Only Living Girl), SL Gallant (Magic: The Gathering: Chandra – Tales of Alara), Jose Luis Garcia-Lopez (DC Nation), Mitch Gerads (Mr. Miracle), Gerhard (Cerberus the Aardvark), Ransom Getty (Suicide Squad Special Edition), Chris Giarrusso (Hashtag: Danger), Mike Gold (The Whisper Campaign), Jimmy Gownley (Disney Zootopia: School Days), Garth Graham (Star Power), Rylend Grant (Aberrant), John Patrick Green (Kim Possible Adventures), Sanford Greene (Bitter Root), Dawn Griffin (Zorphbert & Fred), Juanjo Guarnido (Blacksad),  Laura Lee Gulledge (Will & Whit), Bob Hall (West Coast Avengers), Cully Hamner (Batman Beyond), N. Steven Harris (Michael Cray), Dean Haspiel (The Red Hook), Glenn Hauman (Mine!), Mark Hempel (Sandman), Elvin Hernandez, Greg Hildebrandt (Old Man Logan), Clinton Hobart (Disney fine artist), Javon and Tarik Holmes (The Adventuers of Waffle Boy), Greg Horn (Strikeforce), Adam Hughes (Superman), Jamal Igle (Wrong Earth), Chris Ivy (Venom: Tooth and Claw, courtesy of Hero Initiative), Sean Izaakse (Champions), Natalie Jane (Zorro: Sacrilege, courtesy of American Mythology Productions), Klaus Janson (New Challengers), Sebastian Jones (Essessa, courtesy of Stranger Comics), Justin Jordan (Reaver), Kata Kane (G.F.F.s Ghost Friends Forever), Chris Kemple (The Mike Wieringo Tellos Tribute), Matt Kindt (X-O Manowar), Sharlene Kindt (Dept. H), Tom King (Batman), Barry Kitson (Doctor Strange), Todd Klein (Black Hammer: Age of Doom), Evelyn Kriete (Hullabaloo), James Kuhoric (Stargate Atlantis: Singularity, courtesy of American Mythology Productions), Greg Land (Hulkverines), Greg LaRocque (Stargate Atlantis: Singularity), Creees Lee (Vampirella), Jeehyung Lee (The Batman’s Grave, courtesy of Frankie’s Comics), Jim Lee (Batman: Hush, Saturday only), Jeff Lemire (Black Hammer), Rick Leonardi (Spider-Man 2099), Joseph Michael Linsner (Red Sonja), Nate Lovett (Marvel Comics Presents), Howard Mackie (Ghost Rider), James Maddox (All We Ever Wanted: Stories of a Better World, courtesy of A Wave Blue World), Kevin Maguire (Amazing Spider-Man), Mike Manley (Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Comic), Chris Mariano (Claire Lost Her Bear at the World’s Fair), Mark Mariano (Puddleton Farm: Ewing! What Are You Doing?), Ron Marz (Turok), Darrell May (Essessa, courtesy of Stranger Comics), John McCrea (Hitman, courtesy of Hero Initiative), Wren McDonald (Resort on Caelum, courtesy of Ringling College), Bill McKay (Vampblade), Xavier McLaren (The Bubbler), Bob McLeod (New Mutants), Carla Speed McNeil (Twisted Romance), Jason Metcalf (White Widow), Pop Mhan (Raven, Daughter of Darkness), David Michelinie (Amazing Spider-Man, Saturday and Sunday only, courtesy of The Living Corpse), Matt Miner (All We Ever Wanted: Stories of a Better World), Karl Moline (Buffy the Vampire Slayer), Stuart Moore (Second Coming, courtesy of AHOY Comics), Mark Morales (Justice League), Sean Andrew Murray (House of Whispers, courtesy of Ringling College), Jamar Nicholas (Leon: Protector of the Playground), Kevin Nowlan (Black Widow, courtesy of Hero Initiative, Saturday and Sunday only), Jerry Ordway (Archie Meets Batman ’66), Rachel Ordway (FTL, Y’all!), Greg Pak (Star Wars), Tom Palmer (Doctor Strange), Dan Parent (Archie: The Married Life – 10th Anniversary), Jason Pell (Zorro: Rise of the Old Gods, courtesy of American Mythology Productions), Paul Pelletier (Aquaman/Jabberjaw Special), Andrew Pepoy (Archie: The Married Life – 10th Anniversary), Mike Perkins (Swamp Thing), David Petersen (Mouse Guard), Brandon Peterson (Sinestro: Year of the Villain), Tom Peyer (Steel Cage, courtesy of AHOY Comics), Kasey Pierce (Seeress, Book One: The Reckless), Mark Poulton (Koni Waves), George Pratt (Pearl, courtesy of Ringling College), Andy Price (My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic), Dave Proch (Mango Lizard), Joe Pruett (AfterShock Shock, courtesy of AfterShock Comics), Livio Ramondelli (Transformers), Ron Randall (Trekker), Mark Redfield (Vampire Hunters Incorporated), Afua Richardson (Run), Rafer Roberts (Grumble), Don Rosa (The Life and Times of Scrooge McDuck), Will Rosada (Winter World), Peter Rostovsky (Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez and the Freshman Force), Jennifer Rouse (The Death of Poe), Craig Rousseau (Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Dimension X), Mike Royer (New Gods), Arsia Rozegar (Man Plus), Stan Sakai (Usagi Yojimbo), Stuart Sayger (KISS: The End), Andy Schmidt (Guardians of the Galaxy), Bob Schreck (Batman: Hush), Greg Schigiel (Pix: One Weirdest Weekend), Erica Schultz (Xena: Warrior Princess), Bart Sears (Turok), Bryan Seaton (Dollface), Hart Seely (Captain Ginger, courtesy of AHOY Comics), Pat Shand (Casper’s Spooksville), Jeff Shultz (Archie Jumbo Comics Digest), Louise Simonson (Death of Superman), Walter Simonson (Ragnarok), Matt Slay (Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles), Andy Smith (Demi-God), John K. Snyder III (Killers), Allison Sohn (The Art of Red Sonja, Volume 2), Darren Soto, Joe Staton (Dick Tracy), Brian Stelfreeze (Rise of the Black Panther), Jim Steranko (Nick Fury, Agent of S.H.I.E.L.D.), Paul D. Storrie (The Viking Queen), Karl Story (Star Wars: Age of Rebellion – Han Solo), William Stout (Fantastic Worlds – The Art of William Stout), Nathan Szerdy (Vampirella), Ty Templeton (Marvel Super-Hero Adventures, courtesy of Hero Initiative), Michael Terracciano (Star Power), Bryan Tillman, Peter J. Tomasi (The Bridge: How the Roeblings Connected Brooklyn to New York), David and Sarah Trustman (The Memory Arts), Billy Tucci (Shi), Ted Tucker (Caricatures), Mike Vasquez (Rick & Morty, courtesy of Frankie’s Comics), Brian K. Vaughan (Paper Girls), Gus Vazquez (Big Hero 6), Emilio Velez Jr. (The Dodgeball Teens), Robert Venditti (Hawkman), Doug Wagner (The Hard Place), Mark Waid (Avengers: No Road Home), Adam Wallenta (Punk Taco), Adam Warren (Empowered And Sistah Spooky’s High School Hell), Todd Webb (Mr. Toast Comics), Lee Weeks (Batman), Mark Wheatley (Songs of Giants: The Poetry of Pulp), Emily Whitten (The Underfoot), Bob Wiacek (Iron Man), Matt Wieringo (Stargate Atlantis Gateways), Keith Williams (The Story of Jamestown), Marcus Williams (Tuskegee Heirs), Javier Cruz Winnik (Puerto Rico Strong), Mike Wolfer (Casper’s Spooksville, courtesy of American Mythology Productions), Marv Wolfman (Raven: Daughter of Darkness, courtesy of Hero Initiative), Rich Woodall (Electric Black), John Workman (Riverdale), Kelly Yates (Torchwood), Thom Zahler (Star Trek: Waypoint Special 2019), and Mike Zeck (The Punisher).