Tag Archives: baltimore comic con

Stelfreeze, Linsner, Gallant, Frederick-Frost, and Case at Baltimore Comic Con 2016

black-panther-cover-0d822The Baltimore Comic-Con returns to the Inner Harbor on September 2-4, 2016 at the Baltimore Convention Center. They’ve announced new comics guests Brian Stelfreeze, Joe LinsnerSL GallantAlexis Frederick-Frost, and Richard Case. Find ticket details for the Baltimore Comic-Con and Harvey Awards.

Brian Stelfreeze, one of the original Gaijin Studios members, is a multi-talented artist, with experience and credits penciling, inking, coloring, painting, and even writing. His comic book covers have gained him much attention and lauding, and his run painting covers on DC Comics’ Shadow of the Bat for over 50 issues is noteworthy by itself. His name has been attached to titles such as Domino for Marvel, Matador and Wednesday Comics‘ feature on Demon and Catwoman, for DC, and Gun Candy and The Ride at 12-Gauge Comics (where he serves as Art Director). Brian’s creative output is found these days on BOOM! Studios’ Day Men, Marvel Comics’ Black Panther, and be sure to pick up BOOM! Studios’ The Signature Art of Brian Stelfreeze this September to get a definitive look at the works of his publishing career.

Joseph Michael LinsnerJoseph Michael Linsner is most well-known for his creation Dawn, who first appeared in the self-published Cry for Dawn in 1989 and followed by numerous series at Sirius, He is also the creator of several other characters, including Sinful Suzi in Sin Boldly, released in December 2013 by Image Comics. He has worked on Dawn/Vampirella through Dynamite Entertainment, Justice League Quarterly at DC Comics, Killraven, Mystique, and Claws at Marvel Comics, and he drew the cover of the Image Comics one-shot Witchblade/The Punisher #1. In September, he will provide interior art duties on DC Comics’ Harley Quinn.

In addition to a having had a healthy commercial illustration career working major brand names and customers, SL Gallant has worked on a wide range of comics titles for publishers such as DC, Chaos, Malibu, and Dark Horse. Once he started doing work for Marvel Comics and Titan Comics, he transitioned to working full-time in the comic industry. In recent years, his work has been published by IDW, first on their Don Pendleton’s The Executioner series and now on their ongoing G.I. Joe movie prequel series. For Titan Publishing, he has provided art for Torchwood magazine and their Dreamworks Monsters Vs. Aliens movie adaptation. You will also have undoubtedly noticed his Free Comic Book Day cover for American Mythology Productions’ The Pink Panther.

Alexis Frederick-FrostAlexis Frederick-Frost, an inaugural class graduate of the Center for Cartoon Studies (CCS), is a co-author and illustrator of the critically acclaimed Adventures in Cartooning series of graphic novels. A combination of a how-to book and an exciting adventure story, Adventures in Cartooning was chosen as a Booklist Top Ten Graphic Novel of 2010 and received multiple awards. He also writes and illustrates the recurring comic Kit and Clay published in The Phoenix Magazine in the United Kingdom. Alexis’s illustrations have appeared online and in a variety of publications by Nickelodeon Magazine, Bodleian Library Press, First Second Books, Tugboat Press, and others. Alexis will be seated in our Kids Love Comics Pavilion.

Richard Case got his start at Marvel Comics, working on Strange Tales, but got his first real run on Doom Patrol at DC Comics. He has contributed to numerous other noteworthy, acclaimed titles at DC Comics, including Sandman, Shade, the Changing Man, Preacher, and Hunter: The Age of Magic. He was also a contributor to the Artist Alley Comics digital initiative, and has recently seen work solicited in Action Lab Entertainment’s Princeless: Raven, the Pirate Princess, Dynamite Entertainment’s The King Collection, DC’s Doom Patrol Book Two trade paperback, and AC Comics’ Crypt of Horror.

Kevin Eastman Announced as Baltimore Comic-Con 2016 Guest of Honor

Teenage Mutant Ninja TurtlesThe Baltimore Comic-Con takes place in the beautiful Inner Harbor on September 2-4, 2016 at the Baltimore Convention Center. The convention has announced their 2016 Guest of Honor, Kevin Eastman. Don’t miss out on the opportunity to see his premiere attendance at their show — tickets are now on sale.

Kevin Eastman, collaborating with Peter Laird, self-published the first black & white issue of Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles in May, 1984 under their Mirage Studios banner. The 40-page over-sized comic had an initial print run of 3,000 copies, but received 3 additional printings within the next year and a half. Their second issue brought in advance orders of 15,000 copies – five times the initial print run of the first issue. By their fifth issue, TMNT was reformatted to the “normal” American comics size, and the previous four issues were reprinted to match with new color covers. With the Turtles’ growing success and exposure, the property was licensed to numerous parties, including Dark Horse Miniatures, Palladium Books for an RPG, and First Comics, who reprinted the first eleven issues as 4-color trade paperback collections.

Palladium’s RPG brought the Turtles to the attention of a noted licensing agent, and the Turtles phenomenon took off, with the various characters soon appearing on t-shirts, Halloween masks, and coffee mugs, just to name a few.

In December, 1987, a five-part televised TMNT cartoon mini-series debuted. Due to its success, this cartoon mini-series led to follow-on seasons that resulted in a run of 9 years over 10 seasons with 194 episodes in total. The ongoing success of the animated series also led to yet further merchandise sales, and new action figures and licensing agreements.

In 1990, Eastman went on to found Tundra Publishing, which enabled him to meet his own projects as well as those of creators looking for a way to publish independent work. Titles that eventually found their way under the Tundra banner include From Hell, Lost Girls, The Crow, American Splendor, and Madman. Discovering that Heavy Metal had been put up for sale, and with one of Tundra’s stated aims being to bring a more adult sensibility to comics, Eastman purchased the magazine in January 1992. In 1993, Eastman sold Tundra Publishing to Kitchen Sink Press but maintained ownership of Heavy Metal, which he continues to edit.

He continues to work in comics for IDW Publishing, writing Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Universe, Fistful of Blood, and Hero Comics: A Hero Initiative Benefit Book, drawing Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: The Kevin Eastman Notebook Series and variant covers for TMNT titles such as TMNT: Bebop & Rocksteady Destroy Everything, and reprints of his past work is featured in IDW’s TMNT Color Classics, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: The IDW Collection, and TMNT collections. He has also provided variant covers for DC’s Batman/Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles.

2016 Harvey Award Nominees Announced

harvey awards logoThe 2016 Harvey Awards Nominees have been announced with the release of the final ballot representing the input of the voters, presented by the Executive Committees of the Harvey Awards and the Baltimore Comic-Con. Named in honor of the late Harvey Kurtzman, one of the industry’s most innovative talents, the Harvey Awards recognize outstanding work in comics and sequential art. They will be presented September 3, 2016 in Baltimore, MD, in conjunction with the Baltimore Comic-Con.

The Harvey Awards may be voted on exclusively by Comic-Book creators, those who write, draw, ink, color, letter, design, edit, or are otherwise professionally involved in the creative aspect of comics, online or in print. The Harvey Awards are the only industry awards both nominated and selected by the full body of comic book professionals. Thank you to all that have already participated by submitting a nomination ballot. Final ballots are due to the Harvey Awards by Monday, August 8, 2016. Full submission instructions can be found on the final ballot.

Voting is open to anyone professionally involved in a creative capacity within the comics field. Final ballots are available at www.harveyawards.org. Those who prefer paper ballots may e-mail harveys@baltimorecomiccon.com.

Valiant Entertainment dominated with 50 nominations. BOOM! Studios was a distant second with 19, followed by Image Comics with 11, Marvel with 10, and Dark Horse and IDW Publishing tied with 6 each.

Congrats to all the nominees!

Without further delay, the 2015 Harvey Award Nominees:

BEST LETTERER

____ Aubrey Aiese, LUMBERJANES, BOOM! Box/BOOM! Studios
____ Dave Lanphear, DIVINITY, Valiant Entertainment
____ Patricia Martin, WRATH OF THE ETERNAL WARRIOR, Valiant Entertainment
____ Dave Sharpe, NINJAK, Valiant Entertainment
____ John Workman, RAGNAROK, IDW Publishing

 

BEST COLORIST

____ Laura Allred, SILVER SURFER, Marvel Comics
____ Ulises Arreola, NINJAK, Valiant Entertainment
____ David Baron, DIVINITY, Valiant Entertainment
____ Jordie Bellaire, INJECTION, Image Comics
____ Laura Martin, RAGNAROK, IDW Publishing
____ Brian Reber, X-O MANOWAR, Valiant Entertainment

 

BEST SYNDICATED STRIP or PANEL

____ BIZARRO, Dan Piraro, King Features Syndicate
____ BLOOM COUNTY, Berkeley Breathed, Universal Uclick
____ DICK TRACY, Joe Staton and Mike Curtis, Tribune Content Agency
____ MUTTS, Patrick McDonnell, King Features Syndicate
____ PEARLS BEFORE SWINE, Stephan Pastis, Universal Uclick
____ PHOEBE AND HER UNICORN, Dana Simpson, Universal Uclick
____ ZIPPY THE PINHEAD, Bill Griffith, King Features Syndicate

 

BEST ONLINE COMICS WORK

____ ALBERT THE ALIEN, Trevor Mueller and Gabriel Bautista, albertthealien.com
____ BATTLEPUG, Mike Norton, battlepug.com
____ BLOOM COUNTY 2015, Berkeley Breathed, gocomics.com/bloom-county
____ OH JOY SEX TOY, Erika Moen and Matthew Nolan, ohjoysextoy.com
____ ZOMBIE BOY, Mark Stokes, zombieboycomics.com

 

BEST AMERICAN EDITION of FOREIGN MATERIAL

____ CORTO MALTESE: BEYOND THE WINDY ISLES, IDW Publishing
____ ONE PUNCH MAN, Viz
____ THE REALIST, Archaia/BOOM! Studios
____ SHOWA 1953-1989: A HISTORY OF JAPAN, Drawn & Quarterly
____ TWO BROTHERS, Dark Horse Books

 

BEST INKER

____ Klaus Janson, DARK KNIGHT III: THE MASTER RACE, DC Comics
____ Seth Mann, NINJAK, Valiant Entertainment
____ Danny Miki, BATMAN, DC Comics
____ Tom Palmer, BLOODSHOT REBORN, Valiant Entertainment
____ Joe Rivera, THE VALIANT, Valiant Entertainment
____ Ryan Winn, DIVINITY, Valiant Entertainment

 

BEST NEW SERIES

____ ARCHIE, Archie Comics
____ BLOODSHOT REBORN, Valiant Entertainment
____ GIANT DAYS, BOOM! Box/BOOM! Studios
____ PAPER GIRLS, Image Comics
____ THE VISION, Marvel Comics

 

MOST PROMISING NEW TALENT

____ Raul Allen, WRATH OF THE ETERNAL WARRIOR, Valiant Entertainment
____ Robert Gill, BOOK OF DEATH, Valiant Entertainment
____ Tom King, THE VISION, Marvel Comics
____ Dan Mora, KLAUS, BOOM! Studios
____ Lissa Treiman, GIANT DAYS, BOOM! Studios

 

SPECIAL AWARD FOR HUMOR IN COMICS

____ James Asmus, QUANTUM AND WOODY MUST DIE!, Valiant Entertainment
____ Elliott Kalan, UNITY #25, Valiant Entertainment
____ Michael Kupperman, UNITY #25, Valiant Entertainment
____ Rafer Roberts, X-O MANOWAR #38, Valiant Entertainment
____ Fred Van Lente, IVAR, TIMEWALKER, Valiant Entertainment
____ Chip Zdarsky, HOWARD THE DUCK, Marvel Comics

 

BEST ORIGINAL GRAPHIC PUBLICATION FOR YOUNGER READERS

____ GIANT DAYS, BOOM! Box/BOOM! Studios
____ LUMBERJANES, BOOM! Box/BOOM! Studios
____ THE ONLY LIVING BOY, Bottled Lightning
____ OVER THE GARDEN WALL, KaBOOM!/BOOM! Studios
____ SPACE DUMPLINS, Scholastic Graphix

 

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED

____ BLOODSHOT REBORN VOL. 1: COLORADO TP, Valiant Entertainment
____ DIVINITY DELUXE EDITION HC, Valiant Entertainment
____ IVAR, TIMEWALKER VOL. 1: MAKING HISTORY TP, Valiant Entertainment
____ THE LESS THAN EPIC ADVENTURES OF TJ AND AMAL, Iron Circus Comics
____ NINJAK VOL. 1: WEAPONEER TP, Valiant Entertainment
____ THE VALIANT DELUXE EDITION HC, Valiant Entertainment

 

SPECIAL AWARD for EXCELLENCE IN PRESENTATION

____ BLOODSHOT REBORN, Rian Hughes, Jeff Lemire, Warren Simons, and Kyle Andrukiewicz, Valiant Entertainment
____ BOOK OF DEATH, Tom Muller, Dylan Todd, Warren Simons, and Travis Escarfullery, Valiant Entertainment
____ DIVINITY, Tom Muller, Warren Simons, Dylan Todd, and Matt Kindt, Valiant Entertainment
____ NINJAK, Rian Hughes, Tom Muller, Matt Kindt, Warren Simons, and Tom Brennan, Valiant Entertainment
____ PEANUTS: A TRIBUTE TO CHARLES M. SCHULZ, Scott Newman, KaBOOM!/BOOM! Studios
____ THE VALIANT, Rian Hughes, Paolo Rivera, Dylan Todd, Warren Simons, and Kyle Andrukiewicz, Valiant Entertainment

 

BEST DOMESTIC REPRINT PROJECT

____ ARCHER & ARMSTRONG: THE COMPLETE CLASSIC OMNIBUS HC, Valiant Entertainment
____ CRIMSON VOL. 1, BOOM! Studios
____ QUANTUM AND WOODY BY PRIEST & BRIGHT VOL. 1: KLANG TP, Valiant Entertainment
____ QUANTUM AND WOODY BY PRIEST & BRIGHT VOL. 2: SWITCH TP, Valiant Entertainment
____ QUANTUM AND WOODY BY PRIEST & BRIGHT VOL. 3: AND SO… TP, Valiant Entertainment

 

BEST COVER ARTIST

____ David Aja, HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics
____ Raul Allen, IVAR, TIMEWALKER, Valiant Entertainment
____ Mike Del Mundo, ELEKTRA, Marvel Comics
____ Jelena Kevic-Djurdjevic, DIVINITY, Valiant Entertainment
____ David Lafuente, WRATH OF THE ETERNAL WARRIOR, Valiant Entertainment
____ Lewis LaRosa, NINJAK, Valiant Entertainment
____ Paolo Rivera, THE VALIANT, Valiant Entertainment
____ Fiona Staples, SAGA, Image Comics
____ Matt Taylor, ARCADIA, BOOM! Studios

 

BEST BIOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL, or JOURNALISTIC PRESENTATION

____ THE ART OF MOUSE GUARD: 2005-2015, Archaia/BOOM! Studios
____ THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO SELF-PUBLISHING COMICS, Random House/Watson Guptill
____ MARCH: BOOK TWO, Top Shelf Productions
____ PEANUTS: A TRIBUTE TO CHARLES M. SCHULZ, KaBOOM!/BOOM! Studios
____ THE REALIST, Archaia/BOOM! Studios

 

BEST ANTHOLOGY

____ DARK HORSE PRESENTS, Dark Horse Comics
____ FRESH ROMANCE, Rosy Press
____ ISLAND, Image Comics
____ PEANUTS: A TRIBUTE TO CHARLES M. SCHULZ, KaBOOM!/BOOM! Studios
____ THE 27 CLUB, A COMIC ANTHOLOGY, Red Stylo Media

 

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM ORIGINAL

____ CAPTIVE OF FRIENDLY COVE, Fulcrum Publishing
____ FEAR AND LOATHING IN LAS VEGAS, Top Shelf/IDW Publishing
____ LONG WALK TO VALHALLA, Archaia/BOOM! Studios
____ MARCH: BOOK TWO, Top Shelf Productions
____ NANJING: THE BURNING CITY, Dark Horse Comics
____ THE NEW DEAL, Dark Horse Books
____ TWO BROTHERS, Dark Horse Books

 

BEST CONTINUING OR LIMITED SERIES

____ BITCH PLANET, Image Comics
____ BLOODSHOT REBORN, Valiant Entertainment
____ BOOK OF DEATH, Valiant Entertainment
____ DIVINITY, Valiant Entertainment
____ GIANT DAYS, BOOM! Studios/BOOM! Box
____ NINJAK, Valiant Entertainment
____ SAGA, Image Comics
____ SOUTHERN BASTARDS, Image Comics
____ THE UNBEATABLE SQUIRREL GIRL, Marvel Comics

 

BEST WRITER

____ Jason Aaron, SOUTHERN BASTARDS, Image Comics
____ Jeff Lemire, BLOODSHOT REBORN, Valiant Entertainment
____ Brian K. Vaughan, SAGA, Image Comics
____ Mark Waid, ARCHIE, Archie Comics
____ G. Willow Wilson, MS. MARVEL, Marvel Comics

 

BEST ARTIST

____ Greg Capullo, BATMAN, DC Comics
____ Jason Latour, SOUTHERN BASTARDS, Image Comics
____ Chris Samnee, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics
____ Fiona Staples, SAGA, Image Comics
____ Mico Suayan, BLOODSHOT REBORN, Valiant Entertainment

 

BEST CARTOONIST

____ Asaf Hanuka, THE REALIST
____ Matt Kindt, UNITY #25
____ Michael Kupperman, UNITY #25
____ Terry Moore, RACHEL RISING
____ Rafer Roberts, X-O MANOWAR #38
____ Stan Sakai, USAGI YOJIMBO

 

BEST SINGLE ISSUE OR STORY

____ BLOODSHOT REBORN #1, Valiant Entertainment
____ BOOK OF DEATH #1, Valiant Entertainment
____ PEANUTS: A TRIBUTE TO CHARLES M. SCHULZ, BOOM! Studios
____ SILVER SURFER #11, Marvel Comics
____ THE VALIANT #4, Valiant Entertainment
____ WRATH OF THE ETERNAL WARRIOR #1, Valiant Entertainment

BCC 2016 Adds DeMatteis, Fradon, Giffen, Manley, Snyder III, and Tucci

J.M. DeMatteisCome to the Baltimore Comic-Con on September 2-4, 2016 at the Baltimore Convention Center. This year, the Inner Harbor welcomes the addition of comics guests J.M. DeMatteis, Ramona FradonKeith Giffen, Mike Manley, John K. Snyder III, and Billy Tucci. You can buy tickets to both the Baltimore Comic-Con and Harvey Awards now.

Award-winning writer J.M. DeMatteis began his career in the late-’70s working on DC Comics’ horror line of books. In 1980, he moved over to Marvel, where he worked on The Defenders and Captain America. Over the next 30 years, DeMatteis would write nearly every major character in both the DC and Marvel Universes, including Superman, Batman, Wonder Woman, Spider-Man, Silver Surfer, Daredevil and Doctor Strange. In 2010, he teamed up with long-time collaborator, Keith Giffen on DC’s Booster Gold series, and is currently working with him again on DC’s character relaunch, Scooby Apocalypse, as well as The Adventures of the Augusta Wind Vol. 2: The Last Story and The Last One from IDW Publishing.

Ramona FradonBeginning her extensive comics career in the 1950s, Parsons School of Design graduate Ramona Fradon is responsible for artwork in many comics, past and present. She spent much of her comics career at DC Comics working on titles like Adventure Comics, Brave and the Bold, Plastic Man, Freedom Fighters, and a very long run on Super Friends. Moving to comic strips, Fradon took over art duties on Brenda Starr from 1980 until her retirement from the title in 1995. In recent years, she continues to be active on titles like DC’s Convergence: Plastic Man and the Freedom Fighters, Bongo Entertainment’s Spongebob Comics, Annual-Size Super-Giant Swimtacular, and Spongebob Freestyle Funnies FCBD 2016 Edition, and Marvel’s Invaders Now!, Namora, and Girl Comics.

Keith Giffen has gained acclaim for his art and writing contributions to many titles, series, and events over the course of his long and storied comics career. Noted for his contributions to multiple runs of DC Comics’ Legion of Super-Heroes, he is also part of the creative team behind the humorous Justice League International, Justice League Europe, Formerly Known as the Justice League, and JLA Classified. He is also responsible for creating DC’s Lobo and Ambush Bug characters. At Marvel Comics, Giffen’s work includes a relaunch of The Defenders, Annihilation and the event’s supporting titles, and Nick Fury’s Howling Commandos. His latest work can be seen with co-writer J.M. DeMatteis on DC Comics’ Scooby Apocalypse and Sugar and Spike in Legends of Tomorrow.

Mike ManleyOriginally from Detroit, MI, Mike Manley has taken his skill as an artist and established a diverse career for himself. He has worked for major comic book publishers like Marvel, DC, and Dark Horse. He has worked in animation, both storyboarding and working on production art. He launched his own publishing outlet in Action Planet where his character Monsterman saw print, and later ActionPlanet.com where you could find his award-winning webcomic, G.I.R.L. Patrol. He is the founder and editor of Draw! Magazine from TwoMorrows Publishing, an Eisner-nominated publication with practical articles on art creation. He has taught at numerous institutions’ art programs, including Delaware College of Art and Design (DCAD), the Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts, and University of the Arts in Philadelphia, PA. Lately, you can see his art in the syndicated comic strips Judge Parker and The Phantom.

John K. Snyder III has provided interior artwork for numerous publications, and is known for his painted cover work. His artwork has graced Matt Wagner’s Grendel at Dark Horse, Zorro Rides Again and The Shadow: Year One from Dynamite Entertainment, IDW’s Duke Nukem: Glorious Bastard and Transformers: Infestation, and DC Comics’ Doctor Mid-Nite among many others.

Billy TucciFounder of Crusade Fine Arts, Billy Tucci is most widely known for his creator-owned work on Shi. Both a writer and an artist, he has worked for nearly every major publisher including Marvel, DC, Dark Horse, and IDW. More recently, Tucci finished a series of limited edition Shi prints for Breast Cancer Awareness benefitting the Judi Shesh Memorial Foundation, as well as the cover and interior art for DC’s Birds of PreyHarley’s Little Black Book, and covers for Zenescope Entertainment’s Grimm Fairy Tales Presents… titles.

In addition to on-site CGC grading, this year’s confirmed guests for the show include: Neal Adams (Superman: The Coming of the Supermen); Scott Ethan Ambruson (Azteca: Ciudad Paradiso); John Anderson (The Infinites); Sean Astin (Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles); Jeff Balke (Zombies vs Cheerleaders: St. Patty’s Day Special); Jeremy Bastian (Cursed Pirate Girl); Marty Baumann (Pixar artist); Carolyn Belefski (Curls); Christy Blanch (The Damnation of Charlie Wormwood); Bret Blevins (Harley Quinn Road Trip Special); Danica Bradshaw (Wayward); Nick Bradshaw (Spidey); Reilly Brown (Deadpool); Harold Buchholz (Archie Comics); Dave Bullock (The Rocketeer at War!); Jim Calafiore (Leaving Megalopolis: Surviving Megalopolis); Ben Caldwell (Scooby Apocalypse); Chris Campana (The Accelerators); Richard Case (Doom Patrol); Christa Cassano (Ghetto Klown); Mike Cavallaro (The Fox); Elias Chatzoudis (Grimm Fairy Tales presents Oz: Reign of the Witch Queen); Howard Chaykin (Imperium); Sean Chen (Aliens vs. Zombies); Lee Cherolis (Little Guardians); Frank Cho (The Totally Awesome Hulk); Amy Chu (Poison Ivy: Cycle of Life and Death); Steve Conley (Bloop); Richard Clark (Archie vs. Predator); Katie Cook (My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic); Stephen Coughlin (Sanctuary); J. Robert Deans (Crass Fed); Jeff Dekal (New Avengers); J.M. DeMatteis (Scooby Apocalypse); Todd Dezago (Perhapanauts); Charles C. Dowd (Lilith Dark); Paris Cullins (Blue Beetle); Joe Eisma (Morning Glories); Tod Emko (A Piggy’s Tale); Joe Endres (Colossians); Steve Englehart, courtesy of Hero Initiative (Captain America); David Finch (Batman); Meredith Finch (Wonder Woman); Veronica Fish (Archie Comics); Chris Flick (Capes & Babes); Ramona Fradon (Spongebob Freestyle Funnies); Francesco Francavilla (Afterlife with Archie); Franco (Aw Yeah Comics: Action Cat!); Alexis Frederick-Frost (Adventures in Cartooning); John Gallagher (Buzzboy); SL Gallant (G.I. Joe); Jose Luis Garcia-Lopez (Batman ’66: The Lost Episode); Joe Giella courtesy of Hero Initiative (Green Lantern); Keith Giffen (Legends of Tomorrow); Jason Gounger (Legio Ex Mortis); Anna Gownley and Jimmy Gownley (The Dumbest Idea Ever!); Stephen Green (The Legacy of Luther Strode); Dawn Griffin (Zorphbert & Fred); Rob Guillory (Chew: Demon Chicken Poyo); Laura Lee Gulledge (Will & Whit); Brian Haberlin (Witchblade), Bo Hampton (3 Devils); Dean Haspiel (The Fox); Meghan Hetrick (Red Thorn); Jason Horn (Ninjasaur); Adam Hughes (Betty & Veronica); Ken Hunt (Talon); Al Jaffee (MAD Magazine, Saturday panel and Harvey Awards only); Paul Jenkins (Replica); JG Jones (Strange Fruit); Justin Jordan (The Legacy of Luther Strode); Dan Jurgens (Action Comics, Saturday & Sunday only); Chris Kemple (Red Vengeance); Tom King (Batman); Barry Kitson (Empire: Uprising); Samantha Kyle (Paul & Olly); Hope Larson (Batgirl); John Layman (Chew: Demon Chicken Poyo); Paul Levitz (Doctor Fate); Mike Lilly (Red Agent); Nate Lovett (Actionverse Featuring Midnight Tiger); Joe Linsner (Harley Quinn); Mike Maihack (Cleopatra in Space); Mike Manley (The Phantom); Mark Mariano (The Other Side of Hugless Hill); Laura Martin (Wonder Woman); Ron Marz (Convergence: Batman and Robin); John McCrea, courtesy of Hero Initiative (Judge Dredd); Ed McGuinness (Spider-Man/Deadpool); Tradd Moore (The Legacy of Luther Strode); Mark Morales (Convergence); Joe Mulvey (SCAM); Jamar Nicholas (Fist Stick Knife Gun: A Personal History of Violence in America); Fabian Nicieza (Deadpool & Cable: Split Second); Chris Otto (A Dog’s Life); Greg Pak (Teen Titans); Tom Palmer (Doctor Strange); Yanick Paquette (Batman/Superman); Dan Parsons (Convergence: Nightwing/Oracle); Brent Peeples (Gold Key: Alliance); Paul Pelletier (Justice League); Andrew Pepoy (Futurama Comics); David Petersen (Mouse Guard); Brandon Peterson (Uncanny Inhumans); Lyle Pollard (Scarlet Huntress); Mark Poulton (A Cat Named Haiku); Eric Powell (The Goon); Andy Price (My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic); Brian Pulido (Lady Death: Chaos Rules); Kyle Puttkammer (Hero Cats: Midnight Over Stellar City); Ron Randall (Convergence: Catwoman); Khary Randolph (Robin War); Tom Raney (Ninjak); Paul Renaud (Superman/Wonder Woman); Rafer Roberts (A&A: The Adventures of Archer and Armstrong); Emily Romano (Comic Art House); Craig Rousseau (Kyrra: Alien Jungle Girl); Stephane Roux (Harley Quinn and Power Girl); Joe Rubinstein (Convergence: Batman and Robin); Nei Ruffino (Silk); Alex Saviuk (Spider-Man newspaper strip); Stuart Sayger (Hellboy 100); Mark Schultz (Conan the Slayer); Bart Sears (Bloodshot); Jeff Shultz (Betty and Veronica); Louise Simonson (Convergence: Superman – The Man of Steel); Walter Simonson (Ragnarok); Matt Slay (TMNT Micro-Series); Andy Smith (Earth 2, Thanos GN); Brian Smith (SpongeBob Comics); John K. Snyder III (Doctor Midnight); Allison Sohn (Red Sonja); Charles Soule (Star Wars: Poe Dameron); Jim Starlin (Thanos: The Infinity Finale); Brian Stelfreeze (Black Panther); Babs Tarr (Batgirl); Ben Templesmith (Blackholers); Mark Texeira (Doctor Strange); Chad Thomas (Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Amazing Adventures); Frank Tieri (Harley Quinn and her Gang of Harleys); Vivek J. Tiwary (The Fifth Beatle); David Trustman (The Rise); Billy Tucci (Harley’s Little Black Book); James Tynion IV (Batman/Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles); Rick Veitch (Miracleman); Emilio Velez Jr. (The Dodgeball Teens); Mark Waid (All-New, All-Different Avengers); Michael Watkins (Pantha); Todd Webb (Mr. Toast Comics); Mark Wheatley (Doctor Who); Matt Wieringo (‘Ringo Scholarship Fund); Marcus Williams (Hero Cats); Ron Wilson (Marvel Two-In-One); Rich Woodall (Kyrra: Alien Jungle Girl); Sasha Yosselani (Comic Art House); and Thom Zahler (My Little Pony: Friends Forever).

My Little Pony Creators Come to Baltimore Comic-Con 2016

MLP Katie CookThe Baltimore Comic-Con returns to Baltimore’s Inner Harbor on September 2-4, 2016 at the Baltimore Convention Center. This year, the show welcomes numerous guests who have worked on My Little Pony, including Katie Cook, Andy Price, Nei Ruffino, Chad Thomas, and Thom ZahlerTickets to the show are now on sale!

Katie Cook is a comic artist and writer that hails from the mitten state (as in Michigan, not that she is in the state of being a mitten). She currently puts an inordinate amount of time in on her creator-owned book, Gronk: A Monster’s Story (printed through Action Lab Entertainment), as well as writing and drawing for IDW’s smash-hit My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic. She has also worked as a writer and/or illustrator on Adventure Time Comics from BOOM! Studios, Haunted Mansion for Marvel, Munchkin for BOOM! Studios, Fraggle Rock for Archaia and Star Wars for Scholastic Books. Her mother thinks she is funny.

MLP Andy PriceAndy Price, a graduate of the Joe Kubert School of Cartoon and Graphic Art, is the main artist on IDW’s incredibly popular My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic series. When he’s not drawing ponies, Andy also contributes to Littlest Pet Shop (IDW), Wordgirl (BOOM! Studios), Adventure Time: Candy Capers (BOOM! Studios), Samurai Jack (IDW), Quantum Leap (Innovation), Haunted Mansion (Marvel), and Betty and Veronica (Archie).

Nei Ruffino, who has done a variant cover for IDW’s My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic, is the creator of her self-published fantasy comic The Secret Life of Crows. In addition to writing, drawing, and inking a number of titles in her career, she is renowned as a colorist, working on projects such as Amazing Spider-Man (Marvel), Green Lantern (DC), Batman (DC), Superman (DC), Tales of Wonderland (Zenescope Entertainment), Grimm Fairy Tales (Zenescope Entertainment), and too many more to mention! She is also partner to the Rothic brands, working on titles like REM 8 and Southern Nightgown.

MLP Chad ThomasJoining the show in the Kids Love Comics Pavilion in 2016, Chad Thomas is a freelance cartoonist working out of the greater Dallas area. Chad began drawing at the early age of 3 by obsessively watching old Disney cartoons. He attended the Savannah College of Art and Design from 1999-2003, earning his degree in Sequential Art, and began his career shortly after. Chad has provided art for My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic (IDW), My Little Pony: Friends Forever (IDW), Adventure Time with Fiona and Cake (BOOM! Studios), The Middleman (Viper Comics), Mega Man (Archie), Sabrina the Teenage Witch (Archie), Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Amazing Adventures (IDW), and Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles New Animated Adventures (IDW).

Thom Zahler is a graduate of the Joe Kubert School of Cartoon and Graphic Art. His early professional credits included lettering gigs for Marvel’s Crimson Dynamo, Claypool’s Elvira, Mistress of the Dark, and DC Comics’ Looney Tunes. His self-published comic, Love and Capes, was later released through IDW, Also for IDW, you can find his more recent work writing and penciling IDW’s Long DistanceMy Little Pony, My Little Pony: Friends Forever, and My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic series.

Adam Hughes, Jim Starlin Headline New Guests at Baltimore Comic-Con 2016

Harley Quinn Road Trip Special by Bret BlevinsThe 2016 Baltimore Comic-Con will be held September 2-4 at the Inner Harbor’s Baltimore Convention Center, and they are thrilled to announce the their next set of guests appearing at the show. With 3 months until the big event, they are now over 130 guests from the comics industry (with a celebrity announcement just around the corner!).

In addition to the guests they have previously announced, the Baltimore Comic-Con is pleased to welcome John Anderson (The Infinites), Brett Blevins (Harley Quinn Road Trip Special), Jim Calafiore (Leaving Megalopolis: Surviving Megalopolis), Elias Chatzoudis (Grimm Fairy Tales presents Oz: Reign of the Witch Queen), Sean Chen (Aliens vs. Zombies), Paris Cullins (Blue Beetle), Joe Eisma (Morning Glories), Veronica Fish (Archie Comics), Joe Giella courtesy of Hero Initiative (Green Lantern), Brian Haberlin (Witchblade), Bo Hampton (3 Devils), Joe Harris (Rockstars), Meghan Hetrick (Red Thorn), Adam Hughes (Betty & Veronica), Paul Jenkins (Replica), Justin Jordan (The Legacy of Luther Strode), Hope Larson (Batgirl), Mike Lilly (Red Agent), Nate Lovett (Actionverse Featuring Midnight Tiger), Laura Martin (Black Panther), John McCrea, courtesy of Hero Initiative (Judge Dredd), Tradd Moore (The Legacy of Luther Strode),Fabian Nicieza (Deadpool & Cable: Split Second), Paul Pelletier (Justice League), Andrew Pepoy (Futurama Comics), Lyle Pollard (Scarlet Huntress), Rafer Roberts (A&A: The Adventures of Archer and Armstrong), Nei Ruffino (Silk), Mark Schultz (Conan the Slayer), Andy Smith (Earth 2, Thanos GN), Allison Sohn (Red Sonja), Jim Starlin (Thanos: The Infinity Finale), Mark Texeira (Doctor Strange), and Ron Wilson (Marvel Two-in-One).

BETTY & VERONICA #1 cover by Adam HughesIn addition to on-site CGC grading, this year’s confirmed guests for the show include: Neal Adams (Superman: The Coming of the Supermen); Scott Ethan Ambruson (Azteca: Ciudad Paradiso); John Anderson (The Infinites); Sean Astin (Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles); Jeff Balke (Zombies vs Cheerleaders: St. Patty’s Day Special); Jeremy Bastian (Cursed Pirate Girl); Marty Baumann (Pixar artist); Carolyn Belefski (Curls); Christy Blanch (The Damnation of Charlie Wormwood); Bret Blevins (Harley Quinn Road Trip Special); Danica Bradshaw (Wayward); Nick Bradshaw (Spidey); Reilly Brown (Deadpool); Harold Buchholz (Archie Comics); Dave Bullock (The Rocketeer at War!); Jim Calafiore (Leaving Megalopolis: Surviving Megalopolis); Ben Caldwell (Scooby Apocalypse); Chris Campana (The Accelerators); Christa Cassano (Ghetto Klown); Mike Cavallaro (The Fox); Elias Chatzoudis (Grimm Fairy Tales presents Oz: Reign of the Witch Queen); Howard Chaykin (Imperium); Sean Chen (Aliens vs. Zombies); Lee Cherolis (Little Guardians); Frank Cho (The Totally Awesome Hulk); Amy Chu (Poison Ivy: Cycle of Life and Death); Steve Conley (Bloop); Stephen Coughlin (Sanctuary); J. Robert Deans (Crass Fed); Jeff Dekal (New Avengers); Todd Dezago (Perhapanauts); Charles C. Dowd (Lilith Dark); Paris Cullins (Blue Beetle); Joe Eisma (Morning Glories); Tod Emko (A Piggy’s Tale); Joe Endres (Colossians); Steve Englehart, courtesy of Hero Initiative (Captain America); David Finch (Wonder Woman); Meredith Finch (Wonder Woman); Veronica Fish (Archie Comics); Chris Flick (Capes & Babes); Francesco Francavilla (Afterlife with Archie); Franco (Aw Yeah Comics: Action Cat!); John Gallagher (Buzzboy); Jose Luis Garcia-Lopez (Batman ’66: The Lost Episode); Joe Giella courtesy of Hero Initiative (Green Lantern); Jason Gounger (Legio Ex Mortis); Anna Gownley and Jimmy Gownley (The Dumbest Idea Ever!); Stephen Green (The Legacy of Luther Strode); Dawn Griffin (Zorphbert & Fred); Rob Guillory (Chew: Demon Chicken Poyo); Laura Lee Gulledge (Will & Whit); Brian Haberlin (Witchblade), Bo Hampton (3 Devils); Dean Haspiel (The Fox); Meghan Hetrick (Red Thorn); Jason Horn (Ninjasaur); Adam Hughes (Betty & Veronica); Ken Hunt (Talon); Paul Jenkins (Replica); JG Jones (Strange Fruit); Justin Jordan (The Legacy of Luther Strode); Dan Jurgens (Action Comics, Saturday & Sunday only); Tom King (Batman); Barry Kitson (Empire: Uprising); Samantha Kyle (Paul & Olly); Hope Larson (Batgirl); John Layman (Chew: Demon Chicken Poyo); Paul Levitz (Doctor Fate); Mike Lilly (Red Agent); Nate Lovett (Actionverse Featuring Midnight Tiger); Mike Maihack (Cleopatra in Space); Mark Mariano (The Other Side of Hugless Hill); Laura Martin (Black Panther); Ron Marz (Convergence: Batman and Robin); John McCrea, courtesy of Hero Initiative (Judge Dredd); Ed McGuinness (Spider-Man/Deadpool); Tradd Moore (The Legacy of Luther Strode); Mark Morales (Convergence); Joe Mulvey (SCAM); Jamar Nicholas (Fist Stick Knife Gun: A Personal History of Violence in America); Fabian Nicieza (Deadpool & Cable: Split Second); Chris Otto (A Dog’s Life); Greg Pak (Teen Titans); Tom Palmer (Doctor Strange); Yanick Paquette (Batman/Superman); Dan Parsons (Convergence: Nightwing/Oracle); Brent Peeples (Gold Key: Alliance); Paul Pelletier (Justice League); Andrew Pepoy (Futurama Comics); David Petersen (Mouse Guard); Brandon Peterson (Uncanny Inhumans); Lyle Pollard (Scarlet Huntress); Mark Poulton (A Cat Named Haiku); Eric Powell (The Goon); Kyle Puttkammer (Hero Cats: Midnight Over Stellar City); Ron Randall (Convergence: Catwoman); Khary Randolph (Robin War); Tom Raney (Ninjak); Paul Renaud (Superman/Wonder Woman); Rafer Roberts (A&A: The Adventures of Archer and Armstrong); Emily Romano (Comic Art House); Craig Rousseau (Kyrra: Alien Jungle Girl); Stephane Roux (Harley Quinn and Power Girl); Joe Rubinstein (Convergence: Batman and Robin); Nei Ruffino (Silk); Alex Saviuk (Spider-Man newspaper strip); Stuart Sayger (Hellboy 100); Mark Schultz (Conan the Slayer); Bart Sears (Bloodshot); Jeff Shultz (Betty and Veronica); Louise Simonson (Convergence: Superman – The Man of Steel); Walter Simonson (Ragnarok); Matt Slay (TMNT Micro-Series); Andy Smith (Earth 2, Thanos GN); Brian Smith (SpongeBob Comics); Allison Sohn (Red Sonja); Charles Soule (Star Wars: Poe Dameron); Jim Starlin (Thanos: The Infinity Finale); Babs Tarr (Batgirl); Ben Templesmith (Blackholers); Mark Texeira (Doctor Strange); Chad Thomas (Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Amazing Adventures); Frank Tieri (Harley Quinn and her Gang of Harleys); Vivek J. Tiwary (The Fifth Beatle); David Trustman (The Rise); James Tynion (Batman/Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles); Rick Veitch (Miracleman); Emilio Velez Jr. (The Dodgeball Teens); Mark Waid (All-New, All-Different Avengers); Michael Watkins (Pantha); Todd Webb (Mr. Toast Comics); Mark Wheatley (Doctor Who); Matt Wieringo (‘Ringo Scholarship Fund); Marcus Williams (Hero Cats); Ron Wilson (Marvel Two-In-One); Rich Woodall (Kyrra: Alien Jungle Girl); Sasha Yosselani (Comic Art House); and Thom Zahler (My Little Pony: Friends Forever).

Tickets are Now On Sale for the 2016 Baltimore Comic-Con and Harvey Awards

Baltimore Comic Con 2016Tickets for the 2016 Baltimore Comic-Con are now on sale. The show takes place the weekend of September 2-4, 2016 at the Baltimore Convention Center in downtown Baltimore.

Tickets that are now on sale include:

  • Weekend
  • Friday only
  • Saturday only
  • Sunday only
  • VIP*
  • Harvey Awards**

As always, children 10 and under are free for general admission with a paid adult general admission!

* VIP packages are a separate purchase from General Admission tickets (which will be required to participate in any VIP offerings). VIP ticket holders receive exclusive early admission to all 3 days of the show, as well as a gift package that includes a show t-shirt, the 2016 Baltimore Comic-Con yearbook, and more!

** Harvey Awards tickets include full cocktail hour (cash bar), full service dinner (featuring a Baltimore Crabcake!), awards ceremony, and a gift bag.

Hop online to purchase your advanced tickets!

HOTELS

The Baltimore Comic-Con has made arrangements with a number of downtown hotels in close proximity to the Baltimore Convention Center. These include:

  • Days Inn: From $159. Call the hotel directly at 410-576-1000 and, when making your reservation, ask for the Baltimore Comic-Con block.
  • Holiday Inn: From $169. Use the weblink.
  • Hyatt Baltimore: From $174. Use the weblink.
  • Lord Baltimore Hotel: From $159. Call 855-539-1928 and use attendee code “16BALCOMIC” or Baltimore Comic-Con rate when making your reservation.
  • Sheraton Inner Harbor: From $169. Use the weblink.

In addition to on-site CGC grading, this year’s confirmed guests for the show include: Neal Adams (Superman: The Coming of the Supermen); Scott Ethan Ambruson (Azteca: Ciudad Paradiso); Jeff Balke (Zombies vs Cheerleaders: St. Patty’s Day Special); Jeremy Bastian (Cursed Pirate Girl); Marty Baumann (Pixar artist); Carolyn Belefski (Curls); Christy Blanch (The Damnation of Charlie Wormwood); Danica Bradshaw (Wayward); Nick Bradshaw (Spidey); Reilly Brown (Deadpool); Harold Buchholz (Archie Comics); Ben Caldwell (Scooby Apocalypse); Chris Campana (The Accelerators); Christa Cassano (Ghetto Klown); Mike Cavallaro (The Fox); Howard Chaykin (Imperium); Lee Cherolis (Little Guardians); Frank Cho (The Totally Awesome Hulk); Amy Chu (Poison Ivy: Cycle of Life and Death); Steve Conley (Bloop); Stephen Coughlin (Sanctuary); J. Robert Deans (Crass Fed); Jeff Dekal (New Avengers); Todd Dezago (Perhapanauts); Charles C. Dowd (Lilith Dark); Joe Eisma (Morning Glories); Tod Emko (A Piggy’s Tale); Joe Endres (Colossians); Steve Englehart, courtesy of Hero Initiative (Captain America); David Finch (Wonder Woman); Meredith Finch (Wonder Woman); Chris Flick (Capes & Babes); Francesco Francavilla (Afterlife with Archie); Franco (Aw Yeah Comics: Action Cat!); John Gallagher (Buzzboy); Jose Luis Garcia-Lopez (Batman ’66: The Lost Episode); Jason Gounger (Legio Ex Mortis); Anna Gownley and Jimmy Gownley (The Dumbest Idea Ever!); Stephen Green (The Legacy of Luther Strode); Dawn Griffin (Zorphbert & Fred); Rob Guillory (Chew: Demon Chicken Poyo); Laura Lee Gulledge (Will & Whit); Dean Haspiel (The Fox); Jason Horn (Ninjasaur); Ken Hunt (Talon); JG Jones (Strange Fruit); Dan Jurgens (Action Comics, Saturday & Sunday only); Tom King (Batman); Barry Kitson (Empire: Uprising); Samantha Kyle (Paul & Olly); John Layman (Chew: Demon Chicken Poyo); Paul Levitz (Doctor Fate); Mike Lilly (Red Agent); Mike Maihack (Cleopatra in Space); Mark Mariano (The Other Side of Hugless Hill); Ron Marz (Convergence: Batman and Robin); Ed McGuinness (Spider-Man/Deadpool); Mark Morales (Convergence); Joe Mulvey (SCAM); Jamar Nicholas (Fist Stick Knife Gun: A Personal History of Violence in America); Chris Otto (A Dog’s Life); Greg Pak (Teen Titans); Tom Palmer (Doctor Strange); Yanick Paquette (Batman/Superman); Dan Parsons (Convergence: Nightwing/Oracle); Brent Peeples (Gold Key: Alliance); David Petersen (Mouse Guard); Brandon Peterson (Uncanny Inhumans); Mark Poulton (A Cat Named Haiku); Eric Powell (The Goon); Kyle Puttkammer (Hero Cats: Midnight Over Stellar City); Ron Randall (Convergence: Catwoman); Khary Randolph (Robin War); Tom Raney (Ninjak); Paul Renaud (Superman/Wonder Woman); Emily Romano (Comic Art House); Craig Rousseau (Kyrra: Alien Jungle Girl); Stephane Roux (Harley Quinn and Power Girl); Joe Rubinstein (Convergence: Batman and Robin); Alex Saviuk (Spider-Man newspaper strip); Stuart Sayger (Hellboy 100); Bart Sears (Bloodshot); Jeff Shultz (Betty and Veronica); Louise Simonson (Convergence: Superman – The Man of Steel); Walter Simonson (Ragnarok); Matt Slay (TMNT Micro-Series); Brian Smith (SpongeBob Comics); Charles Soule (Star Wars: Poe Dameron); Babs Tarr (Batgirl); Ben Templesmith (Blackholers); Chad Thomas (Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Amazing Adventures); Frank Tieri (Harley Quinn and her Gang of Harleys); Vivek J. Tiwary (The Fifth Beatle); David Trustman (The Rise); James Tynion (Batman/Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles); Rick Veitch (Miracleman); Emilio Velez Jr. (The Dodgeball Teens); Mark Waid (All-New, All-Different Avengers); Michael Watkins (Pantha); Todd Webb (Mr. Toast Comics); Mark Wheatley (Doctor Who); Matt Wieringo (‘Ringo Scholarship Fund); Marcus Williams (Hero Cats); Rich Woodall (Kyrra: Alien Jungle Girl); Sasha Yosselani (Comic Art House); and Thom Zahler (My Little Pony: Friends Forever).

Baltimore Comic-Con Announces First 100+ Guests

Baltimore Comic Con 2016The Baltimore Comic-Con returns to the Inner Harbor in 2016 at the Baltimore Convention Center on September 2-4, 2016, and they have announced the first set of guests appearing at the show. They’re still almost 6 months out from the big event, but have already lined up over 100 guests from the comics industry to join them in 2016! They are a wide mix of new and returning guests, classic talent or modern-day star (or both!), mainstream and independent creators (or both!), with kids-oriented or mainstream focuses (or both!).

This year’s confirmed guests for the show include: Neal Adams (Superman: The Coming of the Supermen); Scott Ethan Ambruson (Azteca: Ciudad Paradiso); Jeff Balke (Zombies vs Cheerleaders: St. Patty’s Day Special); Jeremy Bastian (Cursed Pirate Girl); Marty Baumann (Pixar artist); Carolyn Belefski (Curls); Christy Blanch (The Damnation of Charlie Wormwood); Danica Bradshaw (Wayward); Nick Bradshaw (Spidey); Reilly Brown (Deadpool); Harold Buchholz (Archie Comics); Ben Caldwell (Scooby Apocalypse); Chris Campana (The Accelerators); Christa Cassano (Ghetto Klown); Mike Cavallaro (The Fox); Howard Chaykin (Imperium); Lee Cherolis (Little Guardians); Frank Cho (The Totally Awesome Hulk); Amy Chu (Poison Ivy: Cycle of Life and Death); Steve Conley (Bloop); Stephen Coughlin (Sanctuary); J. Robert Deans (Crass Fed); Jeff Dekal (New Avengers); Todd Dezago (Perhapanauts); Charles C. Dowd (Lilith Dark); Joe Eisma (Morning Glories); Tod Emko (A Piggy’s Tale); Joe Endres (Colossians); Steve Englehart, courtesy of Hero Initiative (Captain America); David Finch (Wonder Woman); Meredith Finch (Wonder Woman); Chris Flick (Capes & Babes); Francesco Francavilla (Afterlife with Archie); Franco (Aw Yeah Comics: Action Cat!); John Gallagher (Buzzboy); Jose Luis Garcia-Lopez (Batman ’66: The Lost Episode); Jason Gounger (Legio Ex Mortis); Anna Gownley and Jimmy Gownley (The Dumbest Idea Ever!); Stephen Green (The Legacy of Luther Strode); Dawn Griffin (Zorphbert & Fred); Rob Guillory (Chew: Demon Chicken Poyo); Laura Lee Gulledge (Will & Whit); Dean Haspiel (The Fox); Jason Horn (Ninjasaur); Ken Hunt (Talon); JG Jones (Strange Fruit); Dan Jurgens (Action Comics, Saturday & Sunday only); Tom King (Batman); Barry Kitson (Empire: Uprising); Samantha Kyle (Paul & Olly); John Layman (Chew: Demon Chicken Poyo); Paul Levitz (Doctor Fate); Mike Lilly (Red Agent); Mike Maihack (Cleopatra in Space); Mark Mariano (The Other Side of Hugless Hill); Ron Marz (Convergence: Batman and Robin); Ed McGuinness (Spider-Man/Deadpool); Mark Morales (Convergence); Joe Mulvey (SCAM); Jamar Nicholas (Fist Stick Knife Gun: A Personal History of Violence in America); Chris Otto (A Dog’s Life); Greg Pak (Teen Titans); Tom Palmer (Doctor Strange); Yanick Paquette (Batman/Superman); Dan Parsons (Convergence: Nightwing/Oracle); Brent Peeples (Gold Key: Alliance); David Petersen (Mouse Guard); Brandon Peterson (Uncanny Inhumans); Mark Poulton (A Cat Named Haiku); Eric Powell (The Goon); Kyle Puttkammer (Hero Cats: Midnight Over Stellar City); Ron Randall (Convergence: Catwoman); Khary Randolph (Robin War); Tom Raney (Ninjak); Paul Renaud (Superman/Wonder Woman); Emily Romano (Comic Art House); Craig Rousseau (Kyrra: Alien Jungle Girl); Stephane Roux (Harley Quinn and Power Girl); Joe Rubinstein (Convergence: Batman and Robin); Alex Saviuk (Spider-Man newspaper strip); Stuart Sayger (Hellboy 100); Bart Sears (Bloodshot); Jeff Shultz (Betty and Veronica); Louise Simonson (Convergence: Superman – The Man of Steel); Walter Simonson (Ragnarok); Matt Slay (TMNT Micro-Series); Brian Smith (SpongeBob Comics); Charles Soule (Star Wars: Poe Dameron); Babs Tarr (Batgirl); Ben Templesmith (Blackholers); Chad Thomas (Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Amazing Adventures); Frank Tieri (Harley Quinn and her Gang of Harleys); Vivek J. Tiwary (The Fifth Beatle); David Trustman (The Rise); James Tynion (Batman/Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles); Rick Veitch (Miracleman); Emilio Velez Jr. (The Dodgeball Teens); Mark Waid (All-New, All-Different Avengers); Michael Watkins (Pantha); Todd Webb (Mr. Toast Comics); Mark Wheatley (Doctor Who); Matt Wieringo (‘Ringo Scholarship Fund); Marcus Williams (Hero Cats); Rich Woodall (Kyrra: Alien Jungle Girl); Sasha Yosselani (Comic Art House); and Thom Zahler (My Little Pony: Friends Forever).

In the coming weeks, look for more announcements from the Baltimore Comic-Con.

Diamond Announces Baltimore as Site for 2016 Retailer Summit

Diamond Retailer Summit 2016Diamond Comic Distributors is returning to Baltimore for its Annual Diamond Retailer Summit in 2016, with a full range of retailer programming and events focused on the theme, “Future Vision: Building the Comic Book Shop of Tomorrow“.

This year’s Diamond Retailer Summit will be held as a three-day event, August 31-September 2 at the Baltimore Convention Center, right before the opening of Baltimore Comic-Con. Plans call for the Summit to feature Retailing Workshops, Publisher Focus Groups, and an Opening Night Reception on August 31. Sponsor presentations are slated for Thursday, September 1st.

Diamond will once again partner with Baltimore Comic-Con, which will be held right after the Summit from September 2-4, to share marketing and strategic initiatives for the combined events. Baltimore Comic-Con’s Exhibit Hall will serve as the Summit’s Exhibit Hall during special “Retailer Only” hours. Summit attendees receive free admission as VIPs to Baltimore Comic-Con.

Now in its 14th year, Diamond’s Retailer Summit is the leading annual event for comic book specialty retailers to meet with publishers and suppliers, and come together with fellow retailers to discuss the industry and their businesses. Top publishers such as BOOM! Studios, Dark Horse Comics, DC Entertainment, IDW Publishing, Image Comics, and Marvel Comics come and share exciting new projects, while retailers get to network and learn about new business practices to help them succeed and thrive in today’s retailing environment.

CGC Returns to Baltimore Comic-Con in 2016 for On-Site Grading

CGCThe Baltimore Comic-Con returns to the Baltimore Convention Center on September 24, 2016. We are thrilled to announce that one of our most popular exhibitors, Certified Guaranty Company, LLC (CGC), will return again to the show to conduct on-site grading.

As they did last year, CGC will be accepting submission for all tiers of service (with the exception of magazines) on a first-come, first-serve basis for the entire weekend.

Founded in 2000, CGC is the first independent, impartial, third-party comic book grading service. A proven and respected commitment to integrity, accuracy, consistency and impartiality has made CGC the leader in its field. In fact, in 2007, CGC crossed the million-book mark and has now graded over 2 million comic books.

« Older Entries