General DC

2017 Ringo Awards Final Ballot Announced

The 2017 Mike Wieringo Comic Book Industry Awards will be presented on the evening of Saturday, September 23, 2017 as part of the The Baltimore Comic-Con. The awards have announced their 2017 nominees, which were put forth by fans and comic book professionals.

With the nomination deadline looming, and due to significant volume each day, the awards determined they needed to extend their original voting deadline to accommodate as many interested participants as they reasonably could without adversely impacting their ability to release and provide sufficient voting time for the final ballot.

Below you can find the full list of nominees. Voting on the 2017 Final Ballot is restricted to comic book industry creative community — anyone involved in and credited with creating comics professionally.

Congrats to all nominated in the inaugural Mike Wieringo Comic Book Industry Awards Final Ballot.

Fan and Pro Nomination Categories
* Best Cartoonist (Writer/Artist)
  • Daniel Clowes
  • Steve Conley
  • Hernandez Brothers
  • Aydin Anh Huynh (Snailords)
  • Kaitlyn Narvaza (instantmiso)
  • Skottie Young

* Best Writer

  • PJ Haarsma & Alan Tudyk
  • Jody Houser
  • Tom King
  • Robert Kirkman
  • Jeff Lemire
  • Alan Moore
  • Mark Waid
  • David Walker
  • Gerard Way
* Best Artist or Penciller
  • Kaare Andrews
  • Cliff Chiang
  • Rafael de Latorre
  • Mitch Gerards
  • Jason Johnson
  • Jason Latour
  • Dustin Nguyen
  • Fiona Staples
* Best Inker
  • Mark Brooks
  • Jeremy Freeman
  • Jonathan Glapion
  • Jason Latour
  • Jae Lee
  • Danny Miki
  • Sean Murphy
  • Victor Olazaba
* Best Letterer
  • Clayton Cowles
  • Taylor Esposito
  • Todd Klein
  • Troy Peteri
  • John Workman
* Best Colorist
  • Jordie Bellaire
  • Tamra Bonvillain
  • Elizabeth Breitweiser
  • Laura Martin
  • Rico Renzi
  • Sarah Stone
  • Matt Wilson
* Best Cover Artist
  • Frank Cho
  • Mike Del Mundo
  • JG Jones
  • Phil Noto
  • Ryan Sook
  • Fiona Staples
  • Sana Takeda
* Best Series
  • Faith, Valiant Entertainment
  • Paper Girls, Image Comics
  • Saga, Image Comics
  • Spectrum, Automatic Pictures
  • Vision, Marvel Comics
* Best Single Issue or Story
* Best Original Graphic Novel
  • Ghosts, Scholastic/Graphix
  • March: Book III, Top Shelf Productions
  • Patience, Daniel Clowes, Fantagraphics
  • Tetris: The Games People Play, First Second
  • Wonder Woman: The True Amazon, DC Comics
* Best Anthology
  • Dark Horse Presents, Dark Horse Comics
  • Island, Image Comics
  • Love is Love, DC Comics/IDW Publishing
  • ReDistrictedComics.com
  • Wonder Woman 75th Anniversary Special, DC Comics
* Best Humor Comic
  • Adventures of God, Line Webtoons
  • Blue Chair, Line Webtoons
  • Giant Days, BOOM! Studios
  • I Hate Fairyland, Image Comics
  • Jughead, Archie Comics
  • Unbeatable Squirrel Girl, Marvel Comics
* Best Comic Strip or Panel
  • Bloom County, Berkeley Breathed, Universal Uclick
  • Dick Tracy, Joe Staton & Mike Curtis, Tribune Media Services
  • Foxtrot, Bill Amend, Universal Press Syndicate
  • Mutts, Patrick McDonnell, King Features Syndicate
  • Pearls Before Swine, Stephan Pastis, Universal Uclick
* Best Webcomic
* Best Non-fiction Comic Work
  • Cooking Comically
  • Dark Night, A True Batman Story, DC Comics
  • March: Book Three, Top Shelf Productions
  • ReDistrictedComics.com
  • Rolling Blackouts, Drawn and Quarterly
  • Tetris: The Games People Play, First Second
* Best Presentation in Design
  • Aliens 30th Anniversary: The Original Comic Series, Dark Horse Comics
  • Al Williamson’s Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back Artist Edition, IDW Publishing
  • Britannia, Valiant Entertainment
  • Legacy of Luther Strode, Image Comics
  • Mike Mignola’s Screw-On Head and Other Curious Objects: Artist’s Edition Hardcover, IDW Publishing
  • Moebius Library: The World of Edena, Dark Horse Books
  • The ODY-C: Cycle One Hardcover, Image Comics
  • Spectrum, Automatic Pictures