SDCC 2016: Check Out All of the 2016 Eisner Winners

eisnerawards_logo_8The Eisners took place Friday night at San Diego Comic-Con. The awards are the “Oscars” of comics and a prestigious award. Check out the full list below of all of the winners and congrats to the winners and nominees.

Best Short Story: “Killing and Dying,” by Adrian Tomine, in Optic Nerve #14 (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Single Issue/One-Shot: Silver Surfer #11: “Never After,” by Dan Slott and Michael Allred (Marvel)

Best Continuing Series: Southern Bastards, by Jason Aaron and Jason Latour (Image)

Best Limited Series: The Fade Out, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)

Best New Series: Paper Girls, by Brian K. Vaughan and Cliff Chiang (Image)

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 8): Little Robot, by Ben Hatke (First Second)

Best Publication for Kids (ages 9-12): Over the Garden Wall, by Pat McHale, Amalia Levari, and Jim Campbell (BOOM! Studios/KaBOOM!)

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17): SuperMutant Magic Academy, by Jillian Tamaki (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Humor Publication: Step Aside, Pops: A Hark! A Vagrant Collection, by Kate Beaton (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Digital/Webcomic: Bandette, by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover (Monkeybrain/comiXology)

Best Anthology:Drawn & Quarterly, Twenty-Five Years of Contemporary, Cartooning, Comics, and Graphic Novels,edited by Tom Devlin (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Reality-Based Work: March: Book Two, by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell (Top Shelf/IDW)

Best Graphic Album—New: Ruins, by Peter Kuper (SelfMadeHero)

Best Graphic Album—Reprint: Nimona, by Noelle Stevenson (Harper Teen)

Best Adaptation from Another Medium: Two Brothers, by Fábio Moon and Gabriel Bá (Dark Horse)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material: The Realist, by Asaf Hanuka (BOOM! Studios/Archaia)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia: Showa, 1953–1989: A History of Japan, by Shigeru Mizuki (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips: The Eternaut, by Héctor Germán Oesterheld and Francisco Solano Lòpez, edited by Gary Groth and Kristy Valenti (Fantagraphics)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books: Walt Kelly’s Fairy Tales, edited by Craig Yoe (IDW)

Best Writer: Jason Aaron, Southern Bastards (Image), Men of Wrath (Marvel Icon), Doctor Strange, Star Wars, Thor (Marvel)

Best Writer/Artist: Bill Griffith, Invisible Ink: My Mother’s Secret Love Affair with a Famous Cartoonist (Fantagraphics)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team: Cliff Chiang, Paper Girls (Image)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist: Dustin Nguyen, Descender (Image)

Best Cover Artist: David Aja, Hawkeye, Karnak, Scarlet Witch (Marvel)

Best Coloring: Jordie Bellaire, The Autumnlands, Injection, Plutona, Pretty Deadly, The Surface, They’re Not Like Us, Zero (Image); The X-Files (IDW); The Massive (Dark Horse); Magneto, Vision (Marvel)

Best Lettering: Derf Backderf, Trashed (Abrams)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism: Hogan’s Alley, edited by Tom Heintjes (Hogan’s Alley)

Best Comics-Related Book: Harvey Kurtzman: The Man Who Created Mad and Revolutionized Humor in America, by Bill Schelly (Fantagraphics)

Best Academic/Scholarly Work: The Blacker the Ink: Constructions of Black Identity in Comics and Sequential Art, edited by Frances Gateward and John Jennings (Rutgers)

Best Publication Design: The Sandman Gallery Edition, designed by Josh Beatman/Brainchild Studios (Graphitti Designs/DC)

Hall of Fame: Judges’ Choices: Carl Burgos, Tove Jansson • Voters’ Choices: Lynda Barry, Rube Goldberg, Matt Groening, Jacques Tardi

Russ Manning Promising Newcomer Award: Dan Mora

Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award: Matthew Inman

Bill Finger Award for Excellence in Comic Book Writing: Richard E. Hughes, Elliot S! Maggin

Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award: Orbital Comics and Games, London, UK