Wow Cool Alternative Comics Needs Your Help with Stolen Comics

We don’t normally get sent a plea to help track down stolen comics, by Marc Arsenault the General Manager of of Wow Cool Alternative Comics in Cupertino, California did just that. The store was previously burglarized a month and a half ago, and it has been broken into and stolen from again. The store hasn’t recovered what was stolen the first time, and hopefully they can catch the folks behind both robberies. If anyone has any information, please reach out and help.

As you may have heard the Wow Cool Alternative Comics shop in Cupertino was broken into this weekend and several books were stolen, about $1,00 dollars worth. I’ve attached a list of books and a PDF of the cover images of some of them. This is a unique assortment of books and should be easy to spot. If someone tries to sell you these books, please contact me and the Santa Clara Sheriff – Event # 14-348-0240C phone: (408) 868-6800 attn: Deputy Metcalf
Please pass the word around to other shop owners. I do not have the email for Recycled Books, Legends, Book Buyers and Comic Collectors Shop
And here’s a list of what was stolen.
QUANTITYTITLEAUTHORISBNPRICE
4A City of Whiskey and FireNoah Van Sciver978-1-934460-63-44.99
1The Glorkian Warrior Delivers a PizaJames Kochalka 978-159643917712.99
1Hawd TalesDevin Flynn978-1-934460-62-74.99
1The Best of Milligan & McCarthyPeter Milligan and Brendan McCarthy978-161655153724.99
3True Stories Volume OneDerf Backderf978-1-934460-78-85.99
1A Body BeneathMichael DeForge978-192766807815
2Голем успехH. Valium978-608-65598-0-930
1Mr. Punch 1995 editionNeil Gaiman & Dave McKean978-156389246224.95
1Violent Cases Tundra edition (signed by the author)Neil Gaiman & Dave McKean19.95
1Jimbo’s InfernoGary Panter978-156097691229.95
1StoreyvilleFrank Santoro978-097897227119.95
1Elektra Lives AgainFrank Miller978-087135738024.99
1BasewoodAlec Longstreth978-098530047019.95
2ToothDale Flattum20
1X’ed OutCharles Burns978-030737913921.95
1Skin DeepCharles Burns978-160699167116.99
1Scam: The First Four Issues!Erick Lyle978-193462070014.95
3Comic Book Artist Magazine7.5
1Understanding ComicsScott McCloud978-156862019019.95
2UnearthingAlan Moore978-160309151029.95
1NOBROW 6978-190770419224
2NOBROW 7978-190770434524
1Gigantic RobotTom Gauld978-193544300116.95
1Anatomy For ArtistsAnthony Apesos978-158180931222.99
1Stray Bullets 1David Lapham29.95
1Stray Bullets 2David Lapham29.95
1Hi- Fructose 317.95

And at least a dozen other books and magazines. Titles include Juxtapoz, Bust, Back Issue, Study Group. There is a selection of books by Keith Knight, Jen Sorensen, Joe Sacco and Lloyd Dangle as well..

If anyone does have info, please help.