2012 Harvey Award Nominees Announced

The nominees for the 2012 Harvey Awards has been announced.  They will be presented September 8, 2012 in Baltimore, MD, in conjunction with the Baltimore Comic-Con.  Here’s the full list:

BEST LETTERER
Chris Eliopoulos, FEAR ITSELF, Marvel Comics
Laura Lee Gulledge, PAGE BY PAIGE, Amulet Books
Todd Klein, S.H.I.E.L.D.: ARCHITECTS OF FOREVER, Marvel Comics
David Lanphear, SECRET AVENGERS, Marvel Comics
Jason Shiga, EMPIRE STATE: A LOVE STORY (OR NOT), Abrams ComicArts
BEST COLORIST
Elizabeth Breitweiser, CAPTAIN AMERICA AND BUCKY, Marvel Comics
Francesco Francavilla, BLACK PANTHER: THE MAN WITHOUT FEAR, Marvel Comics
Sunny Gho, ARTIFACTS, Top Cow
Dave McCaig, THE MAGDALENA, Top Cow
Dave Stewart, HELLBOY: THE FURY, Dark Horse
BEST SYNDICATED  STRIP or PANEL
BIZARRO, Dan Piraro, syndicated by King Features Syndicate
CUL DE SAC, Richard Thompson, syndicated by Universal Press Syndicate
DOONESBURY, Garry Trudeau, syndicated by Universal Press Syndicate
MUTTS, Patrick McDonnell, syndicated by King Features Syndicate
PEARLS BEFORE SWINE, Stephen Pastis, syndicated by United Feature Syndicate
 
BEST ONLINE COMICS WORK
BATTLEPUG, Mike Norton, battlepug.com
BUCKO, Erika Moen and Jeff Parker, buckocomic.com
DELILAH DIRK AND THE TURKISH LIEUTENANT, Tony Cliff, delilahdirk.com
GRONK, Katie Cook, gronkcomic.com
HARK! A VAGRANT, Kate Beaton, harkavagrant.com
BEST AMERICAN EDITION of FOREIGN MATERIAL
ADVENTURES OF HERGE, Drawn & Quarterly
THE KILLER VOL. 3: MODUS VIVENDI!, Archaia Entertainment
THE MANARA LIBRARY VOL. 1: INDIAN SUMMER AND OTHER STORIES, Dark Horse
ONWARD TOWARD OUR NOBLE DEATHS, Drawn & Quarterly
SINGLE MATCH, Drawn & Quarterly
BEST INKER
Laura Lee Gulledge, PAGE BY PAIGE, Amulet Books
Mark Morales, THOR, Marvel Comics
Sal Regla, THE MAGDALENA, Top Cow
Joe Rivera, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics
Jason Shiga, EMPIRE STATE: A LOVE STORY (OR NOT), Abrams ComicArts
BEST NEW SERIES
ANGEL & FAITH, Dark Horse
ANIMAL MAN, DC Comics
DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics
LAST MORTAL, Top Cow
OZMA OF OZ, Marvel Comics
RACHEL RISING, Abstract Studio
MOST PROMISING NEW TALENT
Nick Bradshaw, ASTONISHING X-MEN, Marvel Comics
Nathan Edmondson, WHO IS JAKE ELLIS?, Image Comics
Laura Lee Gulledge, PAGE BY PAIGE, Amulet Books
Justin Jordan, THE STRANGE TALENT OF LUTHER STRODE, Image Comics
Sara Pichelli, ULTIMATE SPIDER-MAN, Marvel Comics
SPECIAL AWARD FOR  HUMOR IN COMICS
Kate Beaton, HARK! A VAGRANT, harkavagrant.com; print edition by Drawn & Quarterly
Evan Dorkin, MILK AND CHEESE: DAIRY PRODUCTS GONE BAD, Dark Horse
Jeff Kinney, DIARY OF A WIMPY KID: CABIN FEVER, Amulet Books
Roger Langridge, SNARKED, kaboom!
Lela Lee, FAIRY TALES FOR ANGRY LITTLE GIRLS, Abrams ComicArts
BEST ORIGINAL GRAPHIC PUBLICATION FOR YOUNGER READERS
ANYA’S GHOST, First Second
DIARY OF A WIMPY KID: CABIN FEVER, Amulet Books
FRAGGLE  ROCK, IDW
MYSTIC, Marvel Comics
OZMA OF OZ, Marvel Comics
SNARKED, kaboom!
BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED
BIG QUESTIONS, Drawn & Quarterly
DARK TOWER OMNIBUS, Marvel Comics
THE DEATH RAY, Drawn & Quarterly
ECHOES, Top Cow
PS MAGAZINE: THE BEST OF PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE MONTHLY, Abrams ComicArts
S.H.I.E.L.D.: ARCHITECTS OF FOREVER, Marvel Comics
BEST ANTHOLOGY
DARK HORSE PRESENTS, edited by various, Dark Horse
FLIGHT #8, edited by Kazu Kibuishi, Villard Books
JIM HENSON’S THE STORYTELLER, edited by Nate Cosby, Archaia Entertainment
SHAME ITSELF, edited by Tom Brennan, Marvel Comics
SOMEDAY FUNNIES, edited by Michael Choquette, Abrams ComicArts
BEST DOMESTIC REPRINT PROJECT
BLACKJACKED AND PISTOL WHIPPED: A CRIME DOES NOT PAY PRIMER, Dark Horse
THE COMICS: THE COMPLETE COLLECTION, Abrams ComicArts
DEFINITIVE FLASH GORDON AND JUNGLE JIM, IDW
WALT DISNEY’S MICKEY MOUSE, Fantagraphics
WALT SIMONSON’S THE MIGHTY THOR ARTIST’S EDITION, IDW
BEST COVER ARTIST
John Tyler Christopher, ARTIFACTS, Top Cow
Marcos Martin, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics
Paolo Rivera, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics
Mark Simpson (Jock), DETECTIVE COMICS, DC Comics
J.H. Williams, BATWOMAN, DC Comics
BEST BIOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL, or JOURNALISTIC PRESENTATION
ALAN MOORE: STORYTELLER, Universe Books
THE COMICS JOURNAL, Fantagraphics
GENIUS ISOLATED: THE LIFE AND ART OF ALEX TOTH, IDW
GOVERNMENT ISSUE:  COMICS FOR THE PEOPLE, 1940s-2000s, Abrams ComicArts
PS MAGAZINE: THE BEST OF PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE MONTHLY, Abrams ComicArts
SPECIAL AWARD for EXCELLENCE IN PRESENTATION
JIM HENSON’S TALE OF SAND, designed by Eric Skillman, Archaia Entertainment
PS MAGAZINE: THE BEST OF PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE MONTHLY,
             selected by Eddie Campbell, Abrams ComicArts
RICHARD STARK’S PARKER: THE MARTINI EDITION, designed by Darwyn Cooke, IDW
SOMEDAY FUNNIES, edited by Michael Choquette, Abrams ComicArts
WALT SIMONSON’S THE MIGHTY THOR ARTIST’S EDITION, edited by Scott Dunbier, IDW
BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM ORIGINAL
EMPIRE STATE: A LOVE STORY (OR NOT), Abrams ComicArts
HABIBI, Pantheon Books
INFINITE KUNG FU, Top Shelf Productions
JIM HENSON’S TALE OF SAND, Archaia Entertainment
ONE SOUL, Oni Press
PAGE BY PAIGE, Amulet Books
BEST CONTINUING OR LIMITED SERIES
ATOMIC ROBO AND THE GHOST OF STATION X, Red 5 Comics
DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics
DIARY OF A WIMPY KID: CABIN FEVER, Amulet Books
ECHOES, Top Cow
RACHEL RISING, Abstract Studio
BEST WRITER
Joshua Fialkov, ECHOES, Top Cow
Laura Lee Gulledge, PAGE BY PAIGE, Amulet Books
Jeff Lemire, ANIMAL MAN, DC Comics
Jason Shiga, EMPIRE STATE: A LOVE STORY (OR NOT), Abrams ComicArts
Mark Waid, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics
BEST ARTIST
Paolo Rivera, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics
Chris Samnee, CAPTAIN AMERICA AND BUCKY, Marvel Comics
Jason Shiga, EMPIRE STATE: A LOVE STORY (OR NOT), Abrams ComicArts
Craig Thompson, HABIBI, Pantheon Books
J.H. Williams, BATWOMAN, DC Comics
BEST CARTOONIST
Kate Beaton, HARK! A VAGRANT, harkavagrant.com; print edition by Drawn & Quarterly
Jeremy Haun, PILOT SEASON: THE BEAUTY #1, Image Comics
Jeff Kinney, DIARY OF A WIMPY KID: CABIN FEVER, Amulet Books
Roger Langridge, SNARKED, kaboom!
Comfort Love & Adam Withers, RAINBOW IN THE DARK, uniquescomic.com/rainbowinthedark
Craig Thompson, HABIBI, Pantheon Books
BEST SINGLE ISSUE OR STORY
DAREDEVIL #7, Marvel Comics
ECHOES #5, Top Cow
GANGES #4, Fantagraphics
THE HOMELAND DIRECTIVE, Top Shelf Productions
JIM HENSON’S TALE OF SAND, Archaia Entertainment
OPTIC NERVE #12, Drawn & Quarterly
ZORRO RIDES AGAIN #1, Dynamite Comics