Tag Archives: lose

Small Press Expo Announces the 2015 Ignatz Award Nominees

2015 Ignatz AwardThe Small Press Expo (SPX), the preeminent showcase for the exhibition of independent comics, graphic novels and alternative political cartoons, has announced the 2015 nominees for the annual presentation of the Ignatz Awards, a celebration of outstanding achievement in comics and cartooning.

The Ignatz, named after George Herriman’s brick-wielding mouse from his long running comic strip Krazy Kat, recognizes exceptional work that challenges popular notions of what comics can achieve, both as an art form and as a means of personal expression. The Ignatz Awards are a festival prize, the first of such in the United States comic book industry.

The nominees for the ballot were determined by a panel of five of the best of today’s comic artists, Lamar Abrams, Cara Bean, Robyn Chapman, Sophie Goldstein and Corrine Mucha, with the votes cast for the awards by the attendees during SPX. The Ignatz Awards will be presented at the gala Ignatz Awards ceremony held on Saturday, September 19, 2015 at 9:30 P.M.

ComiXology will be sponsoring this year’s Ignatz Awards.

The 2015 Ignatz Award Nominees


Outstanding Artist

  • Emily CarrollThrough The Woods
  • Ed LuceWuvable Oaf
  • Roman Muradov (In a Sense) Lost and Found
  • Jillian TamakiSuperMutant Magic Academy
  • Noah Van SciverSaint Cole

Outstanding Anthology or Collection

  • Drawn and Quarterly, 25 Years of Contemporary Cartooning, Comics, and Graphic Novels, edited by Tom Devlin, Chris Oliveros, Peggy Burns, Tracy Hurren, and Julia Pohl-Miranda
  • An Entity Observes All Things by Box Brown
  • How To Be Happy by Eleanor Davis
  • Pope Hats #4 by Ethan Rilly
  • SuperMutant Magic Academy by Jillian Tamaki

Outstanding Graphic Novel

  • Beauty by Kerascoët and Hubert
  • The Oven by Sophie Goldstein
  • Rav by Mickey Zacchilli
  • Saint Cole by Noah Van Sciver
  • Wendy by Walter Scott

Outstanding Story

  • Doctors by Dash Shaw
  • “Me As a Baby” from Lose #6 by Michael DeForge
  • “Nature Lessons” from The Late Child and Other Animals by Marguerite Van Cook and James Romberger
  • “Sex Coven” from Frontier #7 by Jillian Tamaki
  • Weeping Flower, Grows in Darkness by Kris Mukai

Promising New Talent

  • M. DeanK.M. & R.P. & MCMLXXI (1971)
  • Sophia Foster-DiminoSphincter; Sex Fantasy
  • Dakota McFadzeanDon’t Get Eaten by Anything
  • Jane MaiSoft
  • Gina WynbrandtBig Pussy

Outstanding Series

  • Dumb by Georgia Webber
  • Frontier edited by Ryan Sands
  • March by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin and Nate Powell
  • Pope Hats by Ethan Rilly
  • Sex Fantasy by Sophia Foster-Dimino

Outstanding Comic

  • Borb by Jason Little
  • The Nature of Nature by Disa Wallander
  • The Oven by Sophie Goldstein
  • Pope Hats #4 by Ethan Rilly
  • Weeping Flower, Grows in Darkness by Kris Mukai

Outstanding Minicomic

  • Devil’s Slice of Life by Patrick Crotty
  • Epoxy 5 by John Pham
  • King Cat #75 by John Porcellino
  • Sex Fantasy #4 by Sophia Foster-Dimino
  • Whalen: A Reckoning by Audry

Outstanding Online Comic

SPX will be held Saturday, September 19 from 11AM to 7PM and Sunday, September 20, noon-6PM at The North Bethesda Marriott Convention Center in Bethesda, Maryland. Admission is $15 for Saturday, $10 for Sunday and $20 for both days.

This year’s image of Ignatz, as seen above, was created by 2014 Promising New Talent Winner Cathy G. Johnson.

Small Press Expo 2014: Lynda Barry, Raina Telgemeier and Charles Burns Lead Authors Debuting Books

spx-logo-240This year marks the 20th Anniversary of SPX, which will be held September 13 and 14, 2014 at the North Bethesda Marriott Hotel & Conference Center. SPX is honored that over 150 different graphic novels and comics will be making their publishing debut at this years show to start off the Fall book buying season. A complete list of debuts, including cover images and publishing information, can be found on the SPX web site.

Here are some highlights of the new releases and their creators that will be at SPX 2014:

Syllabus: Notes From An Accidental Professor is the latest from Lynda Barry and Drawn and Quarterly that reveals how Ms. Barry teaches the world of writing and comics in her own creative and humorous way.

Raina Telgemeier follows up the her best selling books Smile and Drama with the autobiographical Sisters from Scholastic/Graphix, explaining the long and complex relationship she has with her younger sibling.

Charles Burns Sugar Skull from Pantheon completes the nightmarish dream world trilogy that began with X’ed Out and continued in The Hive.

Ben Hatke’s heroine Zita returns in returns in Legends of  Zita the Space Girl from First Second.

Through the Woods is Emily Carroll’s first print book that collects her award winning web comics.

Roman Muradov’s (In a Sense) Lost and Found, published by Nobrow, is the first full length graphic novel from this Society of Illustrators Gold Medal winner.

Drew Friedman turns his caricaturing genius to the great comic book creators in the Fantagraphics release, Heroes of the Comics: Portraits of the Legends of Comic Books.

Michael DeForge debuts Lose #6, the latest installment of his award winning comic from Koyama Press.

Invincible Days is a collection of short stories by Patrick Atangan released by NBM.

SPX 2013: Ignatz Award Winners

The Small Press Expo was held this past weekend September 14 and 15th in Bethesda, Maryland and with it the annual presentation of the Ignatz Awards. Congratulations to all of the winners.

Winners are highlighted in bold.

Outstanding Artist

Lilli Carre for Heads or Tails
Michael DeForge for Lose #4
Miriam Katin for Letting It Go
Ulli Lust for Today is the Last Day of the Rest of Your Life
Patrick McEown for Hair Shirt

Outstanding Anthology or Collection

Freddie Stories by Lynda Barry
Heads or Tails by Lille Carré
Peter Bagge’s Other Stuff by Peter Bagge
Stark #1 by Tusen Hjartan
Very Casual by Michael DeForge

Outstanding Graphic Novel

The Property by Rutu Modan
Susceptible by Genevieve Castree
Today is the Last Day of the Rest of Your Life by Ulli Lust
When David Lost His Voice by Judith Vanistendael
You’ll Never Know Vol. 3: A Soldier’s Heart by Carol Tyler

Outstanding Story

“Arid” (Secret Prison #7) by Tom Hart
Birdseye Bristoe by Dan Zettwoch
“The Carnival” (Heads or Tails) by Lilli Carre
Gold Star by John Martz
“Neighbors” (Stark #1) by Joanna Hellgren

Promising New Talent

Sam Alden for Hawaii 1997 & Haunter
Nathan Bulmer for Eat More Bikes
Philippa Rice for Looking Out
Diana Thung for August Moon
Angie Wang for “The Teacup Tree” (Secret Prison #7)

Outstanding Series

The Hive by Charles Burns
Lose by Michael DeForge
Madtown High by Whit Taylor
Pope Hats by Ethan Rilly
Prison Pit by Johnny Ryan

Outstanding Comic

Hyperspeed to Nowhere 2: Return to Entropy by Lale Westvind
The Life Problem by Austin English
Looking Out by Philippa Rice
Pope Hats #3 by Ethan Rilly
St. Owl’s Bay by Simon Hanselmann

Outstanding Minicomic

The End of the Fucking World: Part 16 by Charles Forsman
Il Cammino Delle Capre by Kris Mukai and Zachary Zezima
Hawaii 1997 by Sam Alden
Layaway by Joseph Lambert
Powdered Milk Vol. 10: The Man Who Could Not Read by Keiler Roberts

Outstanding Online Comic

Bird Boy by Annie Szabla – http://bird-boy.com/
Haunter by Sam Alden – http://studygroupcomics.com/main/haunter-part-1-by-sam-alden/
Gabby’s Playhouse – Ken Dahl/Gabby Schulz – http://www.gabbysplayhouse.com/
July Diary by Gabrielle Bell – http://gabriellebell.com/2012/07/01/july-diary-day-one/
SuperMutant Magic Academy by Jillian Tamaki – http://mutantmagic.com/

Small Press Expo announces debut works from Lilli Carre, Keith Knight, Sammy Harkham, Michael DeForge, Adrian Tomine and over 140 others at SPX 2012

The Small Press Expo (SPX) is the preeminent showcase for the exhibition of independent comics, graphic novels, and alternative political cartoons. It’s now wonder then that so many new independent comics will debut at the festival. To find out what to expect, you can head to http://www.spxpo.com/debuts. But, there’s over 140 debuts at this year’s show, the most in show history. They represent a diverse range of cartooning styles, narrative approaches, topics, audiences and cartoonists, from some of the biggest names in the indie comics field.

Here’s a few of the comics you can expect:

Lilli Carre will be back at SPX for the first time in over five years with her new compilation Heads or Tails, from Fantagraphics.

Keith Knight’s social commentary strip K Chronicles, has a new compendium of material not available in other collections, titled The Incredible Cuteness of Being.

Sammy Harkham debuts his new book from Picturebox, Everything Together: Collected Stories.

Adrian Tomine’s New York Drawings from Drawn & Quarterly collects and annotates his illustration work, including drawings for The New Yorker and other magazines.

Michael DeForge series of self-anthologized works continues with the debut of  Lose #4 from Koyama Press.

All of the above creators will be at SPX 2012 to sign their latest works.

The festival features additional debuts from: Carol Tyler, Theo Ellsworth,  Becky Dreistadt and Frank Gibson, Dean Haspiel, Renee French, Ron Rege, Diana Thung, Jess Smart Smiley, Carolyn Belefski, Lamar Abrams, Ethan Rilly, Frank Santoro, Julia Wertz, Michael Bracco and many others.

Small Press Expo Announces the Ignatz Award Nominees for SPX 2011

Official Press Release

Small Press Expo Announces the Ignatz Award Nominees for SPX 2011

Bethesda, Maryland; August 18, 2011 – The Small Press Expo (SPX), the preeminent showcase for the exhibition of independent comics, graphic novels and alternative political cartoons, is pleased to announce nominees for the fifteenth annual presentation of the Ignatz Awards, a celebration of outstanding achievement in comics and cartooning.

The Ignatz, named after George Herriman’s brick-wielding mouse from his long running comic strip Krazy Kat, recognizes exceptional work that challenges popular notions of what comics can achieve, both as an art form and as a means of personal expression. The Ignatz Awards are a festival prize, the first of such in the United States comic book industry.

The nominees for the ballot were determined by a panel of five of the best of today’s comic artists, Rina Ayuyang, Mike Dawson, Kris Dresen, Theo Ellsworth, and John Porcellino, with the votes cast for the awards by the attendees during SPX. The Ignatz Awards will be presented at the gala Ignatz Awards ceremony held on Saturday, September 10, 2011 at 9:00 PM.

Additional information on the nominees and previews (as available) can be found at http://www.spxpo.com/ignatz-awards.

SPX will be held Saturday, September 10 from 11AM to 7PM and Sunday, September 11, noon-6PM at The North Bethesda Marriott Convention Center  in Bethesda, Maryland. Admission is $10 for a single day and $15 for both days.

For further information on the Ignatz Awards, the nominees or to request an interview, please contact Warren Bernard at warren@spxpo.com.

For more information on the Small Press Expo, please visit http://www.spxpo.com.

Outstanding Artist
Michael DeForge, Lose #3 (Koyama Press)
Edie Fake, Gaylord Phoenix (Secret Acres)
Renee French, H-Day (Picturebox)
Joseph Lambert, I Will Bite You (Secret Acres)
Carol Tyler, You’ll Never Know, Vol 2: Collateral Damage (Fantagraphics)

Outstanding Anthology or Collection
Black Eye, edited by Ryan Standfest (Rotland Press)
Gay Genius, edited by Annie Murphy (Sparkplug)
I Will Bite You, Joseph Lambert (Secret Acres)
Make Me a Woman, Vanessa Davis (Drawn & Quarterly)
Three #1, edited by Robert Kirby (Rob Kirby Comics)

Outstanding Graphic Novel
Gaylord Phoenix, Edie Fake (Secret Acres)
The Heavy Hand, Chris Cilla (Sparkplug)
Hereville: How Mirka Got Her Sword, Barry Deutsch (Amulet Books)
Special Exits, Joyce Farmer (Fantagraphics)
You’ll Never Know, Vol 2: Collateral Damage, Carol Tyler (Fantagraphics)

Outstanding Story
“Blood of the Virgin,” Crickets #3, Sammy Harkham (self-published)
“Browntown,” Love and Rockets: New Stories No. 3, Jaime Hernandez (Fantagraphics)
“LINT,” Acme Novelty Library #20, Chris Ware (Drawn & Quarterly)
“The most gripping mind-exploding triumphantly electric of our time,” Papercutter #15, Jonas Madden-Conner (Tugboat Press)
“Weekends Abroad,” Three #1, Eric Orner (Rob Kirby Comics)

Promising New Talent
Darryl Ayo Brathwaite, House of Twelve Monthly #3 (Comixology)
Tony Breed, Finn and Charlie are Hitched (www.hitchedcomic.com)
Jesse Jacobs, Even the Giants (AdHouse)
Jon McNaught, Birchfield Close (Nobrow)
Jesse Moynihan, Forming (Nobrow)

Outstanding Series
Crickets, Sammy Harkham
Dungeon Quest, Joe Daly (Fantagraphics)
Everything Dies, Box Brown (self-published)
Lose, Michael DeForge (Koyama Books)
Reich, Elijah Brubaker (Sparkplug Comic Books)

Outstanding Comic
Crickets #3, Sammy Harkham (self-published)
Danger Country #1, Levon Jihanian (self-published)
Habitat #2, Dunja Jankovic (Sparkplug Comic Books)
Lose #3, Michael DeForge (Koyama Press)
The Magic Hedge, Marian Runk (self-published)

Outstanding Mini-Comic
Ben Died of a Train, Box Brown (self-published)
Danger Country #1, Levon Jihanian (self-published)
Gaylord Phoenix #5, Edie Fake (self-published)
Morning Song, Laura Terry (self-published)
Trans-Utopia, Tom Kaczynski (Uncivilized Books)

Outstanding Online Comic
Alphabet Horror, Nate Marsh: www.alphabethorror.com
A Cartoonist’s Diary, Pascal Girard: www.tcj.com/author/pascal-girard/
Finn and Charlie are Hitched,Tony Breed: www.hitchedcomic.com
Hark! A Vagrant, Kate Beaton: www.harkavagrant.com
Lucky, Gabrielle Bell: www.gabriellebell.com