Small Press Expo Announces the 2022 Ignatz Award Nominees

Ignatz Awards

The Small Press Expo (SPX) has announced the 2022 nominees for the annual presentation of the Ignatz Awards, a celebration of outstanding achievement in comics and cartooning.

For the first time in three years, SPX 2022 will feature a full slate of programming and workshops, along with a live presentation of the Ignatz Awards ceremony.

Beginning this year, voting for the Ignatz Awards will be opened to anybody on the SPX email lists and anyone requesting a ballot. There will be no in-person voting at the show, as we open up the voting for the prestigious Ignatz Awards to all fans of indie comics. 

Ignatz Awards nominees are determined by a panel of comics professionals. This year’s team of jurors includes:

  • Cuyler Hedlund
  • Josh O’Neill
  • Breena Nunez
  • Alex Hoffman
  • Hazel Newlevant

The Ignatz Awards ceremony will be held at 9:30PM on September 17 in the White Oak Room of the Bethesda North Marriott Hotel and Conference Center.


BALLOT & VOTING INFORMATION

  • Voting for the 2022 Ignatz Awards will be by email ballot only, there will be no on-site voting.
  • Ballots will be emailed on Thursday August 18 to everyone on SPX’s email lists.
  • Voting ends on Wednesday, September 14 at 11:59 PM (EDT).
  • Please check your spam folder if you do not see your ballot.
  • If you wish to vote for the Ignatz Awards and are not on the SPX email lists, signup for a ballot and get added to the email lists at the SPX website.

2022 IGNATZ NOMINEES

OUTSTANDING ARTIST

  • Halcyon, illustrated by Ron Regé Jr. (Fantagraphics)
  • Four Years Collected: Vol 2, by K Czap (Czap Books)
  • The City of Belgium, illustrated by Brecht Evens (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Alexander, the Servant & the Water of Life, illustrated by Reimena Yee (Hiveworks Comics)
  • Faster, illustrated by Jesse Lonergan (Bulgilhan Press)

OUTSTANDING ANTHOLOGY

  • LAAB Magazine #2: Eat / Shit – ed. Ronald Wimberly and Josh O’Neill (Beehive Books)
  • Isolated: A Pandemic Comics Anthology – ed. Tana Oshima (Self Published)
  • Smut Peddler Presents: Sordid Past – ed. Andrea Purcell (Iron Circus Comics)
  • Good Boy Magazine #1 – ed. Michael Sweater and Benji Nate (Silver Sprocket)
  • Baltic Comics Magazine š! #42 ‘Scientific Facts’ – ed. David Schilter, Sanita Muižniece (kuš!)

OUTSTANDING COLLECTION

  • Arrive In My Hands by Trinidad Escobar (Black Josei Press)
  • Cover Not Final: Crime Funnies by Max Huffman (Adhouse Books)
  • Think I’ve Still Got It! By Wang XX, Translated by R. Orion Martin (Paradise Systems)
  • Mr. Boop by Alec Robbins (Silver Sprocket)
  • The Peanutbutter Sisters and Other American Stories by Rumi Hara (Drawn & Quarterly)

OUTSTANDING COMIC

  • Four Years Collected: Vol 2 by K Czap (Czap Books)
  • I See A Knight by Xulia Vicente (Shortbox)
  • Pee Pee Poo Poo #69 by Caroline Cash (Self Published)
  • Are Comic Books Real? by Alex Nall (Self Published)
  • Ode to Keisha by Jamila Rowser and Trinidad Escobar (Black Josei Press)

OUTSTANDING GRAPHIC NOVEL

  • Discipline by Dash Shaw (New York Review Comics) 
  • Power Born of Dreams: My Story is Palestine, by Mohammad Sabaaneh, translated by Dalia and Mouin Rabbani (Street Noise Books)
  • Clutter: A Scatterbrained Sexual Assault Memoir, by Ariel Bordeaux (Fieldmouse Press)
  • No One Else by R. Kikuo Johnson (Fantagraphics)
  • What is Home, Mum? By Sabba Khan (Street Noise Books)

OUTSTANDING MINICOMIC

  • Joy by Maritsa Patrinos (Self Published)
  • Pee Pee Poo Poo #69 by Caroline Cash (Self Published)
  • Carrington’s World by Summer Pierre (Self Published)
  • Phonestoned by King Ray (Self Published)
  • Sleemor Gank – Burg Land 1 by Alexander Laird (Self Published)

OUTSTANDING ONLINE COMIC

  • Blind Alley by Adam de Souza 
  • Ride or Die by Mars Heyward 
  • Vattu by Evan Dahm 
  • Alexander, the Servant & the Water of Life by Reimena Yee
  • Technofeelia Vol. 4 ‘Help’ by Amy Kurzweil

OUTSTANDING SERIES

  • Methods of Dyeing by B. Mure (Avery Hill Publishing)
  • Trans Classic Movies by Jett Allen (www.intomore.com)
  • The Many Deaths of Laila Starr by Ram V and Filipe Andrade (BOOM! Studios)
  • Ley Lines Artists: Keren Katz, Cameron Weston Nicholson, Jordan Jeffries, ed. K Czap & L Nichols (Grindstone Comics & Czap Books)
  • The Nib Magazine – ed. by Matt Bors (The Nib)

OUTSTANDING STORY

  • Big Cats by Liz Yerby (Self Published)
  • Ley Lines: The First Few Bars by Keren Katz (Grindstone Comics & Czap Books)
  • Ley Lines: Love, or the Axe by Jordan Jeffries (Grindstone Comics & Czap Books)
  • The Lover of Everyone in the World, from The Lover of Everyone in the World by Beatrix Urkowitz (Parsifal Press)
  • Winter Break 2029, from Invisible Parade, by Mississippi (Glacier Bay Books)

PROMISING NEW TALENT:

  • Arrive In My Hands by Trinidad Escobar (Black Josei Press)
  • Archeologist Landing by Yara Elfouly (Self Published)
  • Koreans Speak English by Juniper Kim (Self Published)
  • The Third Person by Emma Grove (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Djeliya by Juni Ba (TKO Studios)