Wizard World Ohio Comic Con Programming Annoucement

“One-on-one” question-and-answer sessions with top celebrities like Stan Lee, Willliam Shatner and Michael Rooker, evening parties, meet-and-greets, adult and kids costume contests, movies and an array of comics and pop culture themed panels comprise the robust featured programming schedule at Wizard World Ohio Comic Con, September 20-22 at the Greater Columbus Convention Center.  Most programming is included as part of the standard event admission.

Some of the highlights of the schedule include:

  • Interactive “One-on-One” Q&A sessions with Lee, Shatner, Rooker, Jason David Frank, Ray Park, Ernie Hudson and Sean Patrick Flanery
  • Dual panels featuring Firefly stars Ron Glass and Summer Glau and WWE Superstar Sheamus and Diva AJ Lee
  • Informative discussions with noted comics creators Mike Zeck, Michael Golden, Rob Prior and others
  • Evening parties on Friday (“Artist Pro-Am,” “Wizard World Glow Party”) and Saturday (“Official Wizard World Ohio Comic Con After Party)
  • Costume contests for adults (Saturday) and kids (Sunday)
  • Wizard World Comic Con Film Festival, featuring the winning shorts and music videos in the inaugural competition
  • Hand-held gaming tournaments
  • Kids Day (Sunday), with an array of kids and family activities designed just for the younger set

Unless noted, programming events take place in the designated General Programming Rooms (E150, E160A, E161, E172, Terrace Ballroom) at the Greater Columbus Convention Center.  VIP tickets or additional costs may apply to ensure access to select activities, as noted.

Friday, Sept. 20
4:00 – 4:45pm The Secrets To Unlocking Creativity
5:00 – 5:45pm How To Pitch Ucreatecomics Million Dollar Fund (Room E161)
6:00 – 6:45pm Breaking And Staying In Comics (Room E161)
8:00 – 10:00pm Wizard World Artist Pro Am (Terrace Ballroom Foyer / Second Floor)
9:00 pm – 1:00am Wizard World Glow Party (The Garage Bar And Grill, 147 Vine St, Columbus)

Saturday, Sept. 21
11:00 – 11:45am Kickstarting Your Comics (Room E172)
11:00 – 11:45am Costumes Of The Star Wars Galaxy (Room E170)
11:00 – 11:45am Secrets Of The Man Of Steel: Siegel, Shuster, And The 75th Anniversary Of Superman (Room E161)
11:00 – 11:45am Stan Lee Meet And Greet – ***Paid Event (Room E160a)
12:00 – 12:45pm Doctor Who: 50th Anniversary Fan Panel (Terrace Ballroom / Second Floor)
12:00 – 12:45pm Storytelling Through Body Language And Expression (Room E172)
12:00 – 12:45pm How To Pitch UcreateComics Million Dollar Fund (Room E170)
12:00 – 1:00pm Unwritten Rules Of Wrestling With Wrestlingaudio.com (Room E161)
12:00 – 12:45pm Jason David Frank Meet And Greet – ***Paid Event (Room E160a)
1:00 – 1:45pm Dead Fans Walking (Terrace Ballroom / Second Floor)
1:00 – 1:45pm Cosplay And Fanfilms (Room E172)
1:00 – 2:00pm Video Game Creativity: New IP Vs. Sequels, User-Generated Content (Room E170)
1:15 – 2:00pm WWE® Diva AJ Lee™ And WWE® Superstar Sheamus® (Room E161)
2:00 – 2:30pm Michael Rooker Versus The Audience (Terrace Ballroom / Second Floor)
2:00 – 5:00pm The Wizard World Film Festival (Room E172)
2:00 – 2:45pm How Did They Get It Wrong? (Room E170)
2:00-4:00pm Tournament: Mario Kart 7 (Nintendo 3DS) (Foyer Area Outside Of Room E170-E172)
2:15 – 3:00pm Vampire Lore And Other Urban Myths And Legends w/Dr. Rebecca Housel (Room E161)
3:00 – 3:45pm One-On-One With Stan “The Man” Lee (Terrace Ballroom / Second Floor)
3:00 – 3:45pm Wonder Women Of The 21st Century (Room E172)
3:00 – 3:45pm Cyanide & Happiness (Who Needs Television?) (Room E161)
4:00 – 4:45pm William Shatner (Terrace Ballroom / Second Floor)
4:00 –4:45pm Building Fantasy Worlds With Rob Prior (Room E170)
4:00 – 4:45pm One-On-One With Jason David Frank: Power Ranger (Room E161)
4:00-6:00pm Co-Op Meet-Up: Monster Hunter 3 Ultimate (Nintendo 3DS) (Foyer Area Outside Of Room E170-E172)
5:00 – 5:45pm Firefly With Ron Glass And Summer Glau (Terrace Ballroom / Second Floor)
5:00 – 5:45pm A Look In Front And Behind The Camera Of The Last Broadcast Film Series (Room E172)
5:00 – 5:45pm Grimm Fairy Tales Animated (Room E170)
5:00 –6:30pm Geek Girls Vs Nerd Boys (Room E161)
6:00 –6:45pm Comic Podcasting For Fun And Profit (Room E172)
6:00 –7:30pm Sentai Vs. Power Rangers: The Tale Of Two Franchises (Room E170)
6:00-8:00pm Tournament: Playstation All-Stars: Battle Royale (Playstation Vita) (Foyer Area Outside Of Room E170-E172)
6:30pm – 8:30pm Wizard World Adult Costume Contest (Room 130)
8:00-9:00pm Co-Op Meet-Up: Animal Crossing: New Leaf (Nintendo 3DS) (Foyer Area Outside Of Room E170-E172)
8:30pm – 1:00am Official Wizard World Ohio Comic Con After Party (Big Bang Dueling Piano Bar., 401 N Front St, Columbus)

Sunday, Sept. 22
11:00 – 11:45am Jason David Frank Meet And Greet – ***Paid Event (Room 160a)
11:30 – 12:15pm Storytelling With Michael Golden: Taking It To The Next Level (Room E172)
11:30 – 12:15pm Battle For Multicultural Heroes (Room E170)
11:30 – 12:15pm One-On-One With Ray Park (Room E161)
12:30 – 3:30pm The Wizard World Film Festival (Room E172)
12:30 – 1:15pm Inside The Portfolio With Mike Zeck (Room E170)
1:15 – 2:00pm One-On-One With Ernie Hudson (Room E161)
1:30 – 2:15pm U Cre-8 Comics Presents: Character Crafters (Room E170)
2:00 – 3:00pm The Green Power Ranger Power Hour (Terrace Ballroom Foyer / Second Floor)
2:30 – 3:15pm Wizard World Kids Costume Contest (Room E170)
2:30 – 3:15pm One-On-One With Sean Patrick Flanery Of The Boondock Saints (Room E161)

Shop officially licensed Star Wars apparel!