Tag Archives: dave rodriguez

Archaia Blows Into the Windy City for C2E2 2012

ARCHAIA BLOWS INTO THE WINDY CITY FOR C2E2 2012

Over Two Dozen Creators, Two Panels and a Large Booth Highlight the Publisher’s Presence at the Midwest’s Largest Comic Book and Pop Culture Event

Chicago, IL (April 12, 2012) – Award-winning graphic novel publisher Archaia Entertainment announced its plans for the Chicago Comic & Entertainment Expo (C2E2) (www.c2e2.com), which includes a 20’ x 30’ display with a huge selection of product for sale on the show floor; hosting over two dozen creators for free autograph signings, including Chad Michael Murray (Everlast), David Petersen (Mouse Guard), Jim McCann and Janet Lee (Return of the Dapper Men), Nate Cosby (Cow Boy), Ramón K. Pérez (Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand), and Royden Lepp (Rust: Visitor in the Field); presenting two panels, one making several exclusive announcements and one to advise aspiring storytellers on proper world-building; and distributing thousands of free giveaways, including single issue comics, mini-posters, and bookmarks. C2E2 will take place April 13-15, 2012 in the North Hall of McCormick Place in downtown Chicago.

In addition, C2E2 will mark the debut of exclusive, limited signed editions of the highly anticipated, all-ages graphic novel hardcover, Cow Boy: A Boy and His Horse, by Nate Cosby and Chris Eliopoulos. Attendees can also obtain the first of four, limited-edition Hawken posters featuring art by Eisner Award-nominated writer/artist Khang Le. Hawken is an upcoming, free-to-play mech FPS developed by Adhesive Games and published by Meteor Entertainment (12-12-12), and Archaia is producing an original graphic novel prequel (March 2013). The other three posters will be distributed at other key conventions later this year, and together, all four posters will join to form a QR code that will lead fans to a special feature when the game’s closed beta release debuts in October 2012.

Creators scheduled to appear at the Archaia booth (#529) throughout the weekend include:

–Andrew E.C. Gaska, writer, Conspiracy of the Planet of the Apes, Critical Millennium, Space: 1999: Aftershock and Awe
–Andrew Rostan, writer, An Elegy for Amelia Johnson
–Ben Templesmith, artist, Bleedout, Immortals: Gods and Heroes
–Brandon Thomas, writer, The Many Adventures of Miranda Mercury
–Brent Schoonover, artist, Mr. Murder Is Dead
–Chad Michael Murray, writer, Everlast
–Chandra Free, writer/artist, The God Machine, Fraggle Rock
–Charles Soule, writer, Strange Attractors
–Dave Rodriguez, writer, Starkweather: Immortal
–David Petersen, writer/artist, Mouse Guard
–Dennis Calero, artist, Immortals: Gods and Heroes, Jim Henson’s The Storyteller
–Gene Ha, artist, Mouse Guard: Legends of the Guard
–Janet Lee, artist, Return of the Dapper Men, The Wonderland Alphabet: Alice’s Adventures Through the ABC’s and What She Found There
–Jeremy Bastian, writer/artist, Mouse Guard: Legends of the Guard, Cursed Pirate Girl
–Jim McCann, writer, Return of the Dapper Men
–J.K. Woodward, artist, Everlast
–Joanna Estep, artist, Fraggle Rock
–Joe LeFavi, writer, Fraggle Rock
–Katie Cook, writer/artist, Fraggle Rock, Jim Henson’s The Storyteller, Mouse Guard: Legends of the Guard
–Mike Kennedy, writer, Bleedout
–Nate Cosby, writer, Cow Boy, Jim Henson’s The Storyteller
–Phil Hester, writer, Days Missing; artist, Immortals: Gods and Heroes
–Ramón K. Pérez, artist, Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand
–Royden Lepp, writer/artist, Rust
–Sam Humphries, writer, Fraggle Rock
–Sean Rubin, artist, Mouse Guard: Legends of the Guard; writer/artist, Bolivar
–Tom Pinchuk, writer, Hybrid Bastards!
–Yehudi Mercado, writer/artist, Pantalones, TX

Visit this link for a complete schedule of signing times: http://www.archaia.com/2012-c2e2-signing-schedule/. (Times and appearances are subject to change.)

Here are the descriptions of the two panels Archaia will present at C2E2:

Friday, April 13
Archaia Presents:  Coming Soon from Archaia Entertainment…
Room:
S401abc
Time:
Friday, 2:45-3:45 p.m.
The publisher behind Mouse Guard, The Killer, Return of the Dapper Men, Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand, and other great titles is gearing up for another spectacular year, and here’s where you get to hear all about it! Get the inside scoop on upcoming titles, new projects, and exclusive announcements as Archaia sets its sights on the rest of 2012 and beyond. Join Archaia Editor-in-Chief Stephen Christy, Nate Cosby (Cow Boy), Andrew E. C. Gaska (Space: 1999: Aftershock and Awe), Joe LeFavi (Hawken), Janet Lee (The Wonderland Alphabet: Alice’s Adventures Through the ABC’s and What She Found There, Time of the Dapper Men), Royden Lepp (Rust Vol. 2: Secrets of the Cell), Jim McCann (Time of the Dapper Men), David Petersen (Mouse Guard Vol. 3: The Black Axe, Mouse Guard: Legends of the Guard Vol. 2), and Charles Soule (Strange Attractors) as they give you a sneak peek of what’s to come!

Sunday, April 15
Archaia Presents: How to Tell a Better Story Through World-Building
Room:
N427bc
Time: 10:45 – 11:45 a.m.
Are you an aspiring storyteller? Want to know the keys to world-building and telling a good story? David Petersen (Mouse Guard), Jeremy Bastian (Cursed Pirate Girl), and Sean Rubin (Redwall, the upcoming Bolivar), three accomplished storytellers that have published or are publishing books through Archaia, present an informative, entertaining panel to see how world-building can help you write and/or draw a better story.

“For the third year in a row, we are excited to return to C2E2 in Chicago with a strong presence to show our Midwest-area fans how much we appreciate their support,” said Archaia Marketing Manager Mel Caylo. “We look forward to a fantastic weekend, and hope you can join us!”

About Archaia

Archaia is a multi-award-winning graphic novel publisher with more than 50 renowned publishing brands, including such domestic and international hits as Mouse Guard, Return of the Dapper Men, Gunnerkrigg Court, Awakening, The Killer, Days Missing, Tumor, Syndrome, Artesia, The Engineer, and an entire line of The Jim Henson Company graphic novels. Archaia has built an unparalleled reputation for producing meaningful content that perpetually transforms minds, building one of the industry’s most visually stunning and eclectic slates of graphic novels. Archaia was named Graphic Novel Publisher of the Year according to Ain’t it Cool News, Graphic Policy and Comic Related, and was honored with nine 2011 Eisner Awards nominations. Archaia has also successfully emerged as a prolific storyteller in all facets of the entertainment industry, extending their popular brands into film, television, gaming, and branded digital media.

Archaia San Diego Comic-Con Signing and Appearance Schedule

Official Press Release

ARCHAIA’S SIGNING AND APPEARANCE SCHEDULE FOR SAN DIEGO COMIC-CON

OVER 40 ARCHAIA WRITERS AND ARTISTS WILL BE ON HAND TO MEET FANS, SIGN AUTOGRAPHS AND OFFER EXCLUSIVE ITEMS

Los Angeles, CA (July 20, 2010) – In anticipation of the largest gathering in North America of comic book and pop culture fans, Archaia Entertainment announced it will be hosting over 40 writers and artists for autograph sessions and meet-and-greet opportunities at its booth at Comic-Con International in San Diego, Calif., to be held July 22-25, 2010 at the San Diego Convention Center.

Guests of special note include Brian Froud, a veteran of The Jim Henson Company, who will be on hand to sign exclusive posters for the upcoming Dark Crystal comics; actor/writer Michael McMillian (“True Blood”), who will sign copies of Lucid #1, the first comic to come from the partnership between Before the Door and Archaia; actor/writer/producer/director Dan Fogler (“Fanboys,” “Balls of Fury”), who will be signing a preview book of the upcoming Moon Lake, a hardcover anthology of comedic horror stories; Eisner Award-winning creator David Petersen, who’ll be on hand to sign copies of Mouse Guard; Tom Siddell, who will sign copies of the two volumes of  Gunnerkrigg Court; Matz, the Eisner Award-nominated writer who will sign copies of The Killer, a popular series originally published in France that has captivated American readers; and Eisner Award-nominated writer Phil Hester, who will sign copies of the Archaia and Roddenberry Productions hardcover, Days Missing. Plus, writers and artists who contributed to the Fraggle Rock comic book will be around all weekend to sign copies of the new hardcover collection.

“Our mission for San Diego Comic-Con is twofold: to thank our loyal readers by rewarding them with the opportunity to meet their favorite Archaia writers and artists, and to reach out to those who may have not yet heard of us but are willing to try something different,” said Archaia Marketing Manager Mel Caylo. “By having over 40 creators rotating at the Archaia booth throughout the weekend, I believe we’ll accomplish just that!”

Archaia will be located at Booth #2635. Here is the schedule* of signings and appearance times:

Wednesday, July 21, 2010
Table 1
5:30-7 p.m. TITANIUM RAIN (Josh Finney, Kat Rocha)
7:30-9 p.m. BERONA’S WAR (Anthony Coffey, Jesse Labbé)

Table 2
5:30-7 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Sam Humphries, Jeremy Love)
7-8 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Leigh Dragoon)
8-9 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Adrianne Ambrose)

Table 3
5:30-7:30 p.m. SYNDROME (R.J. Ryan, Daniel Quantz, David Marquez, Blake Leibel)
7:30-9 p.m. MOON LAKE (Dan Fogler, R.H. Stavis, Robbi Rodriguez, Tim Seeley)

Table 4
5:30-7:30 p.m. CRITICAL MILLENNIUM (Andrew E. C. Gaska, Daniel Dussault)
7:30-9 p.m. STARKWEATHER: IMMORTAL (Dave Rodriguez, Patrick McEvoy)

Featured Table
5:30-9 p.m. GUNNERKRIGG COURT (Tom Siddell)

Thursday, July 22, 2010
Table 1
9-11:30 am. GUNNERKRIGG COURT (Tom Siddell)
11-30 a.m.-1 p.m. THE GOD MACHINE (Chandra Free)
1-3 p.m. THE ENGINEER (Brian Churilla, Jeremy Shepherd)
3-5 p.m. BERONA’S WAR (Anthony Coffey and Jesse Labbé)
5-7 p.m. RETURN OF THE DAPPER MEN (Jim McCann, Janet K. Lee)

Table 2
9 a.m.-10:30 a.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Grace Randolph)
10:30 a.m.-12 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Leigh Dragoon)
12-1:30 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Sam Humphries, Jeremy Love)
1:30-2:30 p.m. FRAGGE ROCK (Katie Cook)
2:30-4 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Michael DiMotta)
4-5:30 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Heather White, Jeff Stokely)
5:30-7 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Adrianne Ambrose, Nichol Ashworth)

Table 3
9-11:30 a.m. SYNDROME (R.J. Ryan, Daniel Quantz, David Marquez, Blake Leibel)
11:30 a.m.-2 p.m. MOON LAKE (Dan Fogler, R.H. Stavis, Robbi Rodriguez, Tim Seeley)
2-4 p.m. KILLING PICKMAN (Jason Becker)
4-6 p.m. DAYS MISSING (Trevor Roth, David Marquez, Phil Hester)
6-7 p.m. BERONA’S WAR (Anthony Coffey and Jesse Labbé)

Table 4
9-11 a.m. TITANIUM RAIN (Josh Finney, Kat Rocha)
11 a.m.-12:30 p.m. TUMOR (Joshua Hale Fialkov)
12:30-1:30 p.m. STARKWEATHER: IMMORTAL (Dave Rodriguez, Patrick McEvoy)
1:30-2:30 p.m. HYBRID BASTARDS! (Tom Pinchuk)
2:30-4 p.m. ARTESIA (Mark Smylie)
4-7 p.m. CRITICAL MILLENNIUM (Andrew E. C. Gaska, Daniel Dussault)

Featured Table
9-10:30 a.m. FEEDING GROUND (Swifty Lang, Michael Lapinski, Christopher Mangun)
10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. MOUSE GUARD (David Petersen)
12:30-1:30 p.m. TUMOR (Joshua Hale Fialkov)
1:30-2:30 p.m. STARKWEATHER: IMMORTAL (Dave Rodriguez, Patrick McEvoy)
2:30-3:30 p.m. HYBRID BASTARDS! (Tom Pinchuk)
3:30-5 p.m. THE DARK CRYSTAL (Brian Froud, Wendy Froud)
5-6 p.m. MOUSE GUARD (David Petersen)
6-7 p.m. ARTESIA (Mark Smylie)

Friday, July 23, 2010
Table 1
9-11:30 a.m. RETURN OF THE DAPPER MEN (Jim McCann, Janet K. Lee)
11:30 a.m.-2 p.m. THE ENGINEER (Brian Churilla, Jeremy Shepherd)
2-3 p.m. THE GOD MACHINE (Chandra Free)
3-5 p.m. GUNNERKRIGG COURT (Tom Siddell)
5-7 p.m. BERONA’S WAR (Anthony Coffey and Jesse Labbé)

Table 2
9-10:30 a.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Michael DiMotta)
10:30 a.m.-12 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Sam Humphries, Jeremy Love)
12-1:30 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Adrianne Ambrose, Amy Mebberson)
1:30-3 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Heather White, Jeff Stokely)
3-4:30 FRAGGLE ROCK (Nichol Ashworth, Leigh Dragoon)
4:30-5:30 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Katie Cook)
5:30-7 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Grace Randolph,

Table 3
9-10:30 a.m. STARKWEATHER: IMMORTAL (Dave Rodriguez, Patrick McEvoy)
10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. MOON LAKE (Dan Fogler, R.H. Stavis, Robbi Rodriguez, Tim Seeley)
12:30-2:30 p.m. SYNDROME (R.J. Ryan, Daniel Quantz, David Marquez, Blake Leibel)
2:30-4 p.m. BERONA’S WAR (Anthony Coffey and Jesse Labbé)
4-5 p.m. FEEDING GROUND (Swifty Lang, Michael Lapinski, Christopher Mangun)
5-7 p.m. LUCID (Michael McMillian)

Table 4
9-10:30 a.m. CRITICAL MILLENNIUM (Andrew E. C. Gaska, Daniel Dussault)
10:30 a.m.-1 p.m. AWAKENING (Nick Tapalansky, Alex Eckman-Lawn)
1-2 p.m. TITANIUM RAIN (Josh Finney, Kat Rocha)
2-3:30 p.m. TUMOR (Joshua Hale Fialkov)
3:30-4:30 p.m. KILLING PICKMAN (Jason Becker)
4:30-5:30 p.m. HYBRID BASTARDS! (Tom Pinchuk)
5:30-6:30 p.m. THE KILLER (Matz)

Featured Table
9-10:30 a.m. BERONA’S WAR (Anthony Coffey and Jesse Labbé)
10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. MOUSE GUARD (David Petersen)
12:30-2 p.m. THE DARK CRYSTAL (Brian Froud, Wendy Froud)
2-3 p.m. TITANIUM RAIN (Josh Finney, Kat Rocha)
3-4 p.m. THE GOD MACHINE (Chandra Free)
4-5:30 p.m. THE KILLER (Matz)
5:30-6:30 p.m. AWAKENING (Nick Tapalansky, Alex Eckman-Lawn)

Saturday, July 24, 2010
Table 1
9-10:30 a.m. THE ENGINEER (Brian Churilla, Jeremy Shepherd)
10:30 a.m.-1 p.m. BERONA’S WAR (Anthony Coffey and Jesse Labbé)
1-3 p.m. RETURN OF THE DAPPER MEN (Jim McCann, Janet K. Lee)
3-4:30 p.m. THE GOD MACHINE (Chandra Free)
4:30-7 p.m. GUNNERKRIGG COURT (Tom Siddell)

Table 2
9-10:30 a.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Leigh Dragoon)
10:30-11:30 a.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Katie Cook)
11:30 a.m.-1 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Heather White, Jeff Stokely)
1-2:30 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Michael DiMotta/Bryce P. Coleman)
2:30-4 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Amy Mebberson, Sam Humphries)
4-5:30 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Adrianne Ambrose, Nichol Ashworth)
5:30-7 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Heather White, Jeff Stokely)

Table 3
9-10:30 a.m. STARKWEATHER: IMMORTAL (Dave Rodriguez, Patrick McEvoy)
10:30 a.m.-12 p.m. LUCID (Michael McMillian)
12-1:30 p.m. SYNDROME (R.J. Ryan, Daniel Quantz, David Marquez, Blake Leibel)
1:30-4 p.m. MOON LAKE (Dan Fogler, R.H. Stavis, Robbi Rodriguez, Tim Seeley)
4-5 p.m. DAYS MISSING (Trevor Roth, David Marquez, Phil Hester)
5-6 p.m. KILLING PICKMAN (Jason Becker)
6-7 p.m. FEEDING GROUND (Swifty Lang, Michael Lapinski, Christopher Mangun)

Table 4
9-10 a.m. AWAKENING (Nick Tapalansky, Alex Eckman-Lawn)
10-11:30 a.m. CRITICAL MILLENNIUM (Andrew E. C. Gaska, Daniel Dussault)
11:30 a.m.-1 p.m. TUMOR (Joshua Hale Fialkov)
1-2:30 p.m. AWAKENING (Nick Tapalansky, Alex Eckman-Lawn)
2:30-4:30 p.m. THE KILLER (Matz)
4:30-6 p.m. TITANIUM RAIN (Josh Finney, Kat Rocha)
6-7 p.m. HYBRID BASTARDS! (Tom Pinchuk)

Featured Table
9-10:30 a.m. LUCID (Michael McMillian)
10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. MOUSE GUARD (David Petersen)
12:30-1:30 p.m. CRITICAL MILLENNIUM (Andrew E. C. Gaska, Daniel Dussault)
1:30-3 p.m. THE DARK CRYSTAL (Brian Froud, Wendy Froud)
3-4 p.m. DAYS MISSING (Trevor Roth, David Marquez, Phil Hester)
4-5:30 p.m. MOON LAKE (Dan Fogler, R.H. Stavis, Robbi Rodriguez, Tim Seeley)
5:30-7 p.m. SYNDROME (R.J. Ryan, Daniel Quantz, David Marquez, Blake Leibel)

Sunday, July 25, 2010
Table 1
9 a.m.-12 p.m. BERONA’S WAR (Anthony Coffey and Jesse Labbé)
12-2:30 p.m. THE ENGINEER (Brian Churilla, Jeremy Shepherd)
2:30-5 p.m. THE GOD MACHINE (Chandra Free)

Table 2
9-10 a.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Katie Cook, Nichol Ashworth)
10-11 a.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Leigh Dragoon)
1-2 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Sam Humphries, Jeremy Love)
2-3 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Adrianne Ambrose, Bryce P. Coleman)
3-4 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Sam Humphries, Jeremy Love)
4-5 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Heather White, Jeff Stokely)

Table 3
9-10:30 a.m. MOON LAKE (Dan Fogler, R.H. Stavis, Robbi Rodriguez, Tim Seeley)
10:30-11:30 a.m. FEEDING GROUND (Swifty Lang, Michael Lapinski, Christopher Mangun)
11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. CRITICAL MILLENNIUM (Andrew E. C. Gaska, Daniel Dussault)
12:30-2 p.m. LUCID (Michael McMillian)
2-3:30 p.m. SYNDROME (R.J. Ryan, Daniel Quantz, David Marquez, Blake Leibel)
3:30-5 p.m. DAYS MISSING (Trevor Roth, David Marquez, Phil Hester)

Table 4
9-11 a.m. THE KILLER (Matz)
11 a.m.-1 p.m. TUMOR (Joshua Hale Fialkov)
1-2:30 p.m. KILLING PICKMAN (Jason Becker)
2:30-4 p.m. STARKWEATHER: IMMORTAL (Dave Rodriguez, Patrick McEvoy)
4-5 p.m. HYBRID BASTARDS! (Tom Pinchuk)

Featured Table
9-11 a.m. RETURN OF THE DAPPER MEN (Jim McCann, Janet K. Lee)
11 a.m.-12 p.m. THE ENGINEER (Brian Churilla, Jeremy Shepherd)
12-1 p.m. BERONA’S WAR (Anthony Coffey and Jesse Labbé)
1-2 p.m. MOUSE GUARD (David Petersen)
2-3:30 p.m. THE DARK CRYSTAL (Brian Froud, Wendy Froud)
3:30-5 p.m. TITANIUM RAIN (Josh Finney, Kat Rocha)

*Schedule is subject to change.

About Archaia

Archaia has built an unparalleled reputation for producing meaningful content that perpetually transforms minds. Archaia is: An Elegy for Amelia Johnson, Artesia, Awakening, Beautiful Scars, Berona’s War, The Black Knight, Critical Millennium, Cyclops, The Dark Crystal, Dark Fall, Days Missing, The Devil’s Handshake, The Engineer, Everlast, Feeding Ground, Fraggle Rock, God Machine, The Grave Doug Freshley, Gunnerkrigg Court, Hybrid Bastards!, Inanna’s Tears, The Killer, Killing Pickman, Labyrinth, The Lone and Level Sands, Lucid, Miranda Mercury, Moon Lake, Mouse Guard, Mr. Murder Is Dead, Okko, One in a Million, Primordia, The Return of the Dapper Men, Robotika, Saga, The Secret History, Some New Kind of Slaughter, Starkweather: Immortal, Syndrome, Titanium Rain, Trial By Fire, Tumor and 10 more new titles in 2010.