RIPT Apparel

SPX 2013: Ignatz Award Nominees

I sadly didn’t get a chance to get this up when it was announced and it fell through the cracks, but better late than never. The Small Press Expo has announced the nominees for the seventeenth annual presentation of the Ignatz Awards, a celebration of outstanding achievement in comics and cartooning.

The Ignatz, named after George Herriman’s brick-wielding mouse from his long running comic strip Krazy Kat, recognizes exceptional work that challenges popular notions of what comics can achieve, both as an art form and as a means of personal expression. The Ignatz Awards are a festival prize, the first of such in the United States comic book industry.

The nominees for the ballot were determined by a panel of five of the best of today’s comic artists, Lisa Hanawalt, Jason Shiga, Dustin Harbin, Damien Jay and Sakura Maku, with the votes cast for the awards by the attendees during this years SPX. The Ignatz Awards will be presented at the gala ceremony hosted by New Yorker cartoonist Liza Donnelly and is to be held on Saturday, September 14, 2012 at 9:30 PM.

SPX will be held Saturday, September 14 from 11AM to 7PM and Sunday, September 15, noon-6PM at The North Bethesda Marriott Convention Center in Bethesda, Maryland. Admission is $10 for a single day and $15 for both days.

Outstanding Artist

Lilli Carre for Heads or Tails
Michael DeForge for Lose #4
Miriam Katin for Letting It Go
Ulli Lust for Today is the Last Day of the Rest of Your Life
Patrick McEown for Hair Shirt

Outstanding Anthology or Collection

Freddie Stories by Lynda Barry
Heads or Tails by Lille Carré
Peter Bagge’s Other Stuff by Peter Bagge
Stark #1 by Tusen Hjartan
Very Casual by Michael DeForge

Outstanding Graphic Novel

The Property by Rutu Modan
Susceptible by Genevieve Castree
Today is the Last Day of the Rest of Your Life by Ulli Lust
When David Lost His Voice by Judith Vanistendael
You’ll Never Know Vol. 3: A Soldier’s Heart by Carol Tyler

Outstanding Story

“Arid” (Secret Prison #7) by Tom Hart
Birdseye Bristoe by Dan Zettwoch
“The Carnival” (Heads or Tails) by Lilli Carre
Gold Star by John Martz
“Neighbors” (Stark #1) by Joanna Hellgren

Promising New Talent

Sam Alden for Hawaii 1997 & Haunter
Nathan Bulmer for Eat More Bikes
Philippa Rice for Looking Out
Diana Thung for August Moon
Angie Wang for “The Teacup Tree” (Secret Prison #7)

Outstanding Series

The Hive by Charles Burns
Lose by Michael DeForge
Madtown High by Whit Taylor
Pope Hats by Ethan Rilly
Prison Pit by Johnny Ryan

Outstanding Comic

Hyperspeed to Nowhere 2: Return to Entropy by Lale Westvind
The Life Problem by Austin English
Looking Out by Philippa Rice
Pope Hats #3 by Ethan Rilly
St. Owl’s Bay by Simon Hanselmann

Outstanding Minicomic

The End of the Fucking World: Part 16 by Charles Forsman
Il Cammino Delle Capre by Kris Mukai and Zachary Zezima
Hawaii 1997 by Sam Alden
Layaway by Joseph Lambert
Powdered Milk Vol. 10: The Man Who Could Not Read by Keiler Roberts

Outstanding Online Comic

Bird Boy by Annie Szabla – http://bird-boy.com/
Haunter by Sam Alden – http://studygroupcomics.com/main/haunter-part-1-by-sam-alden/
Gabby’s Playhouse – Ken Dahl/Gabby Schulz – http://www.gabbysplayhouse.com/
July Diary by Gabrielle Bell – http://gabriellebell.com/2012/07/01/july-diary-day-one/
SuperMutant Magic Academy by Jillian Tamaki – http://mutantmagic.com/

Shop officially licensed Star Wars apparel!