Weekly Purchases
It’s been a little bit since I was last at the shop, so there’s quite a pile for this week to review. I’ll be updating throughout the week.
Monthly Comics
Astonishing X-Men #29 – It’s been how many months since the last proper Warren Ellis issue? Bianchi’s art is fantastic but so far I give it a big meh. And there’s some facts not jiving with Messiah Complex.
Avengers: The Initiative #23 – We learn the fate of the Initiative as secrets are revealed and the Shadow Initiative’s mission goes all wrong.
Captain America #49 – Sharon Carter deals with her memories and the last year and a half of events.
Captain Britain and MI13 #12 – A nice story line, with the vampires making their move. And I learned a new word, palimpsest (look it up).
Deadpool: Suicide Kings #1 – Entertaining, not sure why this has to be a limited series. It would of been fine in the regular series. I see Deadpool becoming the next over-saturated character, right there with his ole partner Wolverine (just in time for the movie!).
DMZ #41 – The series shifts it’s focus to Zee, fleshing out an important secondary character.
Elektra #2 – Issue two in the limited series. Elektra kicks a lot of butt as she attempts to escape H.A.M.M.E.R. custody.
Ex-Machina #41 – Mayor Hundred makes a startling announcement as the series begins it’s year rundown.
Fables #83 – The Great Fables Crossover part 1 as a dark shadow looms over the farm.
Green Lantern #39 – The Orange Lanterns enter the picture as we get ever closer to the Blackest Night.
Guardians of the Galaxy #13 – The War of Kings is raging as the band gets together only to split up in an attempt to stop the conflict.
Hawkeye #1 – Not a bad start, but definitely like the portrayal of Bullseye in Thunderbolts more. Something seems a little “light” in this book.
the Immortal Iron Fist #25 – O.k., I’m a slacker and need to catch up. I suck, I know.
Incognito #3 – What happens when you’re a former villain put into protective custody? Ed Brubaker brings us another classic series, one of the best writers working today.
Jack of Fables #33 – Part 2 of the Great Fables Crossover as we catch up with Jack on Route 66.
Kick-Ass #6 – The origin of Big Daddy and Hit-Girl, and what do they want with Kick-Ass?
the Mighty Avengers #24 – Dan Slott’s Avenger team has definitely stepped up. It’s great to see so many books competing to be the “best” Avenger book on the market.
the New Avengers #52 – The search for the new Sorcerer Supreme continues as we learn more about the Hood (who is quickly becoming a top notch villain).
Punisher #4 – The Punisher finally has a villain worthy his time in the Hood. One of the best series to come out of Secret Invasion and Dark Reign.
Secret Six #8 – Some of the team go on a double date. You there’s issues when “no killing” is promised as a stipulation.
Skrull Kill Krew #1 – The Secret Invasion might be over but there’s still Skrulls to kill. Big guns and lots of shooting with a good mix of humor and nice twist at the end.
Timestorm 2009-2099 – I liked the initial run of 2099 books (enough if I had them available I’d go catch up on them). This limited series hearkens back to that canceled line. So, far so good.
Uncanny X-Men #508 – The Red Queen’s plan moves forward as the X-Men get a new member.
Walking Dead #60 – Run, cause there’s a herd of zombies after ya.
War of Kings: Ascension #1 – Not sure why there had to be a Darkhawk two part mini-series when it could of been rolled into this four part. The story of Darkhawk and the mysterious Talon deepen.
the Wonderful Wizard of Oz #5 – Still haven’t started reading this.
Wolverine: Weapon X #1 – A new Wolverine series in time for the new movie. Much like Marvel did with Iron Man when that movie came back. A semi-easy point for movie goers to hop on.
X-Factor #42 – The diverging story lines in the present along with some more information about the Summers Rebellion, yes please! This series has been on a roll.
X-Force #14 – X-Force, Cable, Deadpool, and Hope tangle with Stryfe. At the end, why do I see a deal with the devil being made?
X-Men: Legacy #223 – Danger keeps playing with the group in the Australian outback.
X-Men: the Times and Life of Lucas Bishop #3 – It’s interesting that the third issue is the best. I’m definitely not a fan of the art but the final issue makes the series. Overall, a decent story that puts the story of Hope and the various future timelines in an interesting perspective.